skip to Main Content

India July 2012: Maruti Ertiga and Mahindra XUV500 beat records, Renault Duster off to great start

Renault Duster

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

The Indian new car market is up 11% year-on-year to 192,576 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 1,606,603 units, up 12% on 2011. Very stable models ranking this month with the Top 5 unchanged vs. last month: the Maruti Alto leads with 17,422 sales but a weak 9% share (vs. 10.9% year-to-date), ahead of the Maruti Swift at 11,421 units, the Maruti DZire at 11,413 sales, both at a shy 5.9% share, the Maruti Wagon R at 5% and the Mahindra Bolero equalling the record share it hit last month at 4.8% thanks to 9,312 sales.

Maruti Ertiga

At 8,852 sales, the Tata Indica/Vista is back up 9 spots to #6, equalling its 2012 ranking but its first time at that level since last March. It is followed by the Hyundai i20, beating its volume record once again at 7,775 units. At a brilliant 8th place, the Maruti Ertiga breaks into the Indian Top 10 for the very first time, up 6 ranks on last month with a best-ever 7,091 sales and 3.7% share. Below the Tata Indigo/Manza back in great shape at #9 (+15 spots!), the Toyota Innova manages to beat its record Indian market share for the 4th consecutive month at 3.5% thanks to 6,678 sales at #10…

Mahindra XUV500

Further down, the Hyundai Eon falls to a surprisingly low #15 with 4,985 sales, the Mahindra XUV500 breaks into the monthly Top 20 for the first time at a best-ever #19 with 4,007 sales and 2.1%, also volume and share records for the model and the Tata Sumo also delivers ranking, volume and share records this month at #20 with 3,898 units and 2%, potentially thanks to the launch of the Sumo Gold version.

Tata Sumo Gold

Finally, we welcome an impressive newcomer in the ranking: the Renault Duster, landing directly at #36 with 1,194 sales. The French SUV has received over 12,000 bookings so far and thanks to its arrival, Renault sold as many cars in July alone as it did in the previous 3 months combined. The following months will be fascinating to follow in India and predictions are for the Duster to stabilise around 3,000 units a month.

Previous month: India June 2012: Hyundai i20 and Toyota Innova at their best

6 months 2012: India 6 months 2012: Maruti Swift, DZire and Hyundai Eon on fire

One year ago: India July 2011: Mahindra Bolero and Toyota Etios shine

Full July 2012 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

India July 2012:

PosModelJul-12%Jun2012%Pos2011
1Maruti Alto17,4229.0%1178,75211.1%11
2Maruti Swift11,4215.9%2126,6537.9%24
3Maruti DZire11,4135.9%398,5276.1%36
4Maruti Wagon R9,5825.0%479,2904.9%42
5Mahindra Bolero9,3124.8%564,8744.0%57
6Tata Indica/Vista8,8524.6%1559,9423.7%65
7Hyundai i207,7754.0%647,8353.0%119
8Maruti Ertiga7,0913.7%1425,8741.6%21 –
9Tata Indigo/Manza6,8163.5%2442,7022.7%1310
10Toyota Innova6,6783.5%746,5852.9%1216
11Hyundai i106,1133.2%1058,3463.6%73
12Maruti Omni5,9493.1%949,5493.1%108
13Tata Nano5,4852.8%1355,0403.4%913
14Hyundai Verna5,3002.8%1135,8322.2%1620
15Hyundai Eon4,9852.6%857,7463.6%826
16Ford Figo4,6972.4%1741,1882.6%1412
17Mahindra Scorpio4,3782.3%2029,2831.8%2017
18Chevrolet Beat4,3532.3%1632,9762.1%1718
19Mahindra XUV5004,0072.1%2122,5441.4%2346
20Tata Sumo3,8982.0%2721,3531.3%2528
21Toyota Etios3,7602.0%1830,0941.9%1919
22VW Polo3,4981.8%2622,3901.4%2421
23Maruti Ritz3,2591.7%1236,0402.2%1514
24Hyundai Santro3,0591.6%1931,3602.0%1811
25Nissan Sunny2,4361.3%2320,5911.3%2752
26Mahindra Xylo2,4011.2%2817,0201.1%3025
27Toyota Etios Liva2,2641.2%2920,6051.3%2632
28Honda City1,8431.0%3120,4171.3%2822
29Honda Brio1,7150.9%4418,8271.2%2962
30Chevrolet Tavera1,6150.8%3811,0270.7%3431
31VW Vento1,5460.8%2516,4691.0%3123
32Skoda Rapid1,5050.8%2215,4811.0%3260
33Maruti 8001,4110.7%3012,3940.8%3329
34Toyota Fortuner1,3160.7%328,9000.6%3741
35Mahindra Verito1,2610.7%499,0730.6%3637
36Renault Duster1,1940.6% –1,1940.1%60 –
37Ford Fiesta Classic1,1920.6%348,5440.5%3838
38Maruti Estilo1,0790.6%367,6200.5%4027
39Nissan Micra1,0280.5%359,8210.6%3534
40Maruti Eeco9300.5%4223,5841.5%2215
41Tata Safari8650.4%378,2390.5%3936
42Maruti SX46790.4%507,6180.5%4130
43Fiat Grande Punto6190.3%416,5490.4%4439
44Honda Jazz5980.3%395,3860.3%4550
45Maruti A-Star5830.3%337,3410.5%4233
46Toyota Corolla Altis5400.3%485,1470.3%4642
47Chevrolet Spark5340.3%437,0690.4%4324
48Chevrolet Cruze5010.3%463,5130.2%5043
49Renault Pulse4370.2%473,6870.2%49 –
50Tata Venture2590.1%524,3450.3%4748

Source: Team BHP

This Post Has 4 Comments
  1. Thanks Matt. Surprisingly I dont see a section on Pacific Islands, Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, PNG. Vanuatu, Tuvalu, Solomon Islands, Kiribati and Ponhapei.New Caledonia is covered but not the other states in the Pacific.

    1. Hi Booboo,
      Traditionally BSCB doesn’t cover countries or territories of under 1 million inhabitants as in the absence of official data any observation of the streets of these countries would result in a flawed ranking given the size of the market.
      The reason why I have New Caledonia in here is because I have access to official sales data. In case there is official sales data available this takes priority over the one million inhabitants limits.
      So, if you do have any official figures for the countries you mention in your comment, please by all means I would love it if you could share them here so I can create a section on these countries!
      Hope this makes sense
      cheers
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top