Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Bulgaria July 2012: Ford leads, Great Wall soon in Top 5?

The Great Wall Hover H3 will soon be available in Bulgaria

* See the Top 20 best-selling brands by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Kalo *

Thanks to Kalo, Bulgaria is receiving lots of attention this year. A month ago I described how Great Wall, now the first Chinese manufacturer to have initiated production in Europe in Lovech, Bulgaria, managed to climb within the Top 10 most successful brands in the country over the first 6 months of 2012. Well in July Great Wall does even better: it is up to #8 with 111 sales and 5.4% and only 4 units from the 6th spot! Opel is indeed #6 with 114 sales followed by Chevrolet at 113…

Great Wall Voleex C10

It now seems reasonable to expect Great Wall to enter within the Top 5 favourite brands in Bulgaria before the end of 2012… Over the first 7 months of 2012, Great Wall has sold 627 units in Bulgaria (4.5% and #10), including 226 Steed, 220 Voleex C10 and 181 Hover. Ford tops the brands ranking in July with 214 sales and 10.3% vs. 6.7% year-to-date. Volkswagen is down to #2 with 194 units and 9.4% just above Toyota at 192 and 9.3%. Year-to-date, VW still leads by far with 1,498 sales and 10.7% followed by Toyota at 1,243 and 8.9% and Dacia at 1,053 and 7.5%.

Previous post: Bulgaria 6 months 2012: Great Wall up to #10

Full July 2012 Top 20 Ranking Table below.

Bulgaria July 2012:

PosBrandJuly%7m 2012%Pos2011
1Ford21410.3%9486.7%42
2Volkswagen1949.4%1,49810.7%11
3Toyota1929.3%1,2438.9%23
4Dacia1406.8%1,0537.5%36
5Skoda1346.5%9106.5%57
6Opel1145.5%6574.7%94
7Chevrolet1135.5%5624.0%1310
8Great Wall1115.4%6274.5%1024
9Peugeot1085.2%8606.1%65
10Kia (e)1045.0%6975.0%816
11Citroen1024.9%6144.4%119
12Renault924.4%7565.4%78
13Mercedes (e)854.1%5954.2%1211
14Hyundai (e)743.6%5143.7%1412
15BMW623.0%4042.9%1513
16Audi562.7%3892.8%1614
17Mitsubishi522.5%1541.1%2018
18Nissan452.2%2872.0%1715
19Mazda321.5%2561.8%1917
20Mini140.7%490.3%2833

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Kalo for sharing the data!

(e): BSCB estimate

Comments (1)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top