Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovakia March 2011: Dacia Duster on podium

New car sales in Slovakia are up 20% in March at 6,480 units. After a weaker month of February, the Skoda Octavia is back in shape at 616 sales and 9.5% market share, well above the Skoda Fabia at 396 units and 6.1%.

The Dacia Duster continues its fantastic progression and climbs onto the podium for the first time in Slovakia at 224 sales and 3.5% share. The Suzuki SX4 is down one spot at #4 but still strong at 3% share, whereas the Kia Sportage is up two spots at #5 with 190 units and 2.9%. The Renault Thalia is stable in 6th place at 2.3%, above the BMW 3 Series unusually high at 147 sales.

Full Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Slovakia March 2011:

PosModelMar%Feb2011%Pos2010
1Skoda Octavia6169.5%11,4929.5%11
2Skoda Fabia3966.1%21,1197.1%22
3Dacia Duster2243.5%53992.5%555
4Suzuki SX41943.0%34933.1%34
5Kia Sportage1902.9%74492.9%421
6Renault Thalia1482.3%43832.4%636
7BMW 3 Series1472.3%731781.1%2234
8Kia Cee’d1171.8%102951.9%73
9Renault Fluence1121.7%122421.5%118
10VW Polo1041.6%82591.6%97
11Hyundai ix351001.5%112591.6%816
12Peugeot 2071001.5%142251.4%1211
13Renault Megane 3951.5%252051.3%1410
14Skoda Yeti901.4%181941.2%1726
15Toyota Yaris891.4%161991.3%1513
16Ford Fiesta831.3%62451.6%1012
17Opel Astra 4831.3%311551.0%2618
18Skoda Roomster791.2%132161.4%1319
19Ford Focus781.2%301711.1%2430
20Opel Astra 3771.2%151881.2%1942
21Hyundai i30731.1%191831.2%206
22Nissan Qashqai721.1%91981.3%1614
23Citroen C3681.0%211651.1%259
24Toyota Auris671.0%261490.9%2820
25Peugeot 308631.0%281541.0%2717
26Renault Clio 3631.0%321410.9%3129
27Opel Corsa610.9%231470.9%2928
28Chevrolet Cruze590.9%241420.9%3039
29VW Passat580.9%531200.8%3515
30Citroen C4550.8%351300.8%3327
31Seat Ibiza530.8%221821.2%2138
32Skoda Superb520.8%171731.1%2325
33Citroen Berlingo520.8%341340.9%3232
34VW Golf500.8%291941.2%185
35Hyundai i20500.8%381040.7%4031
36VW Tiguan500.8%44980.6%44–
37Seat Altea500.8%56960.6%4637
38Mitsubishi ASX480.7%421030.7%42–
39Peugeot Partner470.7%201300.8%3433
40Kia Venga450.7%371040.7%4135
41Kia Rio440.7%331170.7%3652
42Peugeot 206+430.7%411150.7%3723
43BMW 5 Series430.7%46970.6%45–
44Renault Scenic420.6%–670.4%68–
45Opel Insignia410.6%58920.6%4847
46Toyota RAV4400.6%481000.6%4350
47Peugeot 3008390.6%391080.7%3943
48Seat Leon380.6%65930.6%4746
49Dacia Sandero370.6%60690.4%6541
50Hyundai ix20360.6%51850.5%54–

Source: www.zapsr.sk

Picture: es.autoblog.com

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top