Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Bulgaria October 2012: Great Wall up to #2, places Steed and Voleex C10 on podium!

Great Wall Voleex C10

* See the Top 200 All-models ranking and Top 20 brands by clicking on the title! *

Thanks to Kalo I can share with you for only the second time ever on BSCB a complete models ranking for Bulgaria! In October an estimated 2,080 new vehicles found a buyer in the country, bringing the year-to-date total to 19,902 units. Massive event in the brands ranking this month: Great Wall, now assembling cars in the country, is up to an extraordinary 2nd place below just Volkswagen with 219 sales and 10.5% share! It passes Toyota, Skoda, Dacia and Renault in October and now ranks #8 year-to-date thanks to 1,049 units sold. VW stays in the lead with 2,087 sales and 10.5%.

Great Wall Steed

And the models ranking for September+October reflects fully the performance of Great Wall. Below the Dacia Logan still in pole position at 148 units and 3.8%, adding up to 810 sales and 4.1% year-to-date, Great Wall places no less than two models on the podium over the period! The Great Wall Steed ranks #2 at 137 units and 3.5% while the Great Wall Voleex C10 is #3 with 122 sales and 3.1%… Given how skewed towards October these figures must be, it is fair to assume that either of these Great Wall models has finished October in pole position…

The Skoda Octavia is down to #4 but stays #3 year-to-date at 489 units and 2.5%, the VW Golf is up to #5 and the Kia Sportage down to #6. Other great performers in Bulgaria over the period include the Great Wall Hover up to #11 vs. #19 year-to-date, the Kia Cee’d up to #15 vs. #22, Toyota Aygo up to #16 vs. #28, Toyota Land Cruiser up to #24 vs. #36, Kia Rio up to #27 vs. #49, Peugeot 208 up to #28 vs. #62, Ford Ranger up to #43 vs. #92, Skoda Citigo up to #48 vs. #86 and the Dacia Lodgy up to #71 vs. #150. Notice also the Citroen C4 Aircross landing at #129 with 5 sales and the Dacia Dokker at #194 with one unit sold.

Previous month: Bulgaria September 2012: Dacia leads, Great Wall up to #6

Original Great Wall post: Bulgaria 2011-2012: Where it all started for the Chinese in Europe

Full Sep-October 2012 Top 200 All-models and Top 20 brands Ranking Tables below.

Bulgaria October 2012 – brands:

PosBrandOct%Sep10m 2012%Pos20112010
1Volkswagen24011.5%32,08710.5%114
2Great Wall21910.5%61,0495.3%824 –
3Toyota1758.4%21,7618.8%232
4Ford1597.6%141,3086.6%521
5Skoda1487.1%41,3616.8%4712
6Dacia1396.7%11,4957.5%365
7Kia984.7%79955.0%91617
8Citroen904.3%98694.4%1199
9Mercedes (e)894.3%108494.3%121111
10Peugeot874.2%81,1355.7%653
11Renault874.2%51,0765.4%787
12Opel803.8%119124.6%1046
13Hyundai (e)783.8%127383.7%131210
14BMW723.5%136053.0%151314
15Audi532.5%155452.7%161419
16Mazda502.4%193721.9%181718
17Nissan422.0%184122.1%171513
18Chevrolet391.9%167113.6%14108
19Mitsubishi301.4%202351.2%201815
20Honda201.0%221370.7%242323

Bulgaria September-October 2012 – models:

PosBrandSep-Oct%10m 2012%Pos8m
1Dacia Logan1483.8%8104.1%11
2Great Wall Steed1373.5%3912.0%514
3Great Wall Voleex C101223.1%3861.9%712
4Skoda Octavia1092.8%4892.5%34
5Dacia Duster992.5%3441.7%1218
6Kia Sportage731.9%5022.5%22
7VW Golf711.8%2671.3%2020
8Renault Megane701.8%3211.6%1615
9Ford Fiesta681.7%4852.4%43
10Skoda Fabia681.7%3611.8%119
11Great Wall Hover681.7%2721.4%1919
12Dacia Sandero651.6%3241.6%1513
13VW Caddy621.6%3711.9%87
14VW Passat591.5%3311.7%1411
15Kia Cee’d591.5%2271.1%2225
16Toyota Aygo591.5%1981.0%2834
17VW Polo581.5%3661.8%108
18Ford Focus561.4%3661.8%96
19Opel Astra551.4%3902.0%65
20Toyota Yaris541.4%3431.7%1310
21Toyota Auris461.2%2381.2%2121
22Skoda Yeti451.1%2101.1%2427
23Renault Clio441.1%2151.1%2323
24Toyota Land Cruiser431.1%1670.8%3639
25Toyota Avensis421.1%2931.5%1716
26Citroen Jumper421.1%1510.8%3942
27Kia Rio411.0%1210.6%4959
28Peugeot 208411.0%890.4%6284
29Citroen Berlingo391.0%2071.0%2524
30Citroen C4381.0%1971.0%2929
31Mazda6370.9%1360.7%4447
32Peugeot Partner360.9%2001.0%2728
33Skoda Superb360.9%1901.0%3030
34Opel Insignia360.9%1840.9%3131
35Renault Kangoo360.9%1800.9%3232
36Nissan Qashqai360.9%1760.9%3433
37Chevrolet Aveo350.9%2801.4%1817
38BMW 5 Series350.9%1360.7%4346
39Toyota RAV4340.9%1710.9%3535
40Ford Transit340.9%1370.7%4244
41Peugeot Boxer330.8%1620.8%3737
42Mitsubishi Outlander330.8%1320.7%4548
43Ford Ranger310.8%520.3%92124
44BMW X6300.8%790.4%6883
45Opel Corsa270.7%1560.8%3836
46Peugeot 508250.6%1440.7%4140
47Toyota Corolla250.6%1280.6%4645
48Skoda Citigo250.6%580.3%86102
49Renault Master240.6%1510.8%4038
50VW Tiguan220.6%1160.6%5154
51BMW 3 Series220.6%810.4%6772
52BMW X3210.5%920.5%6063
53VW Jetta210.5%900.5%6164
54Peugeot 308200.5%2051.0%2622
55Nissan Juke200.5%1180.6%5049
56Toyota Hilux200.5%1080.5%5455
57Mazda3200.5%790.4%6973
58Toyota Verso200.5%780.4%7174
59Audi Q3200.5%590.3%8492
60Citroen C3190.5%840.4%6566
61VW Touareg190.5%730.4%7478
62Chevrolet Cruze180.5%1270.6%4743
63Range Rover Evoque170.4%890.4%6362
64Fiat Punto170.4%530.3%9096
65VW Multivan160.4%1000.5%5657
66Audi A3160.4%700.4%7876
67Honda CR-V160.4%670.3%8180
68Honda Civic160.4%660.3%8282
69Chevrolet Captiva150.4%1120.6%5250
70Audi Q5150.4%950.5%5858
71Dacia Lodgy150.4%160.1%150215
72VW Up!140.4%1090.5%5353
73Seat Ibiza140.4%790.4%7067
74Fiat Doblo140.4%710.4%7575
75Audi A6140.4%670.3%8079
76Renault Fluence130.3%980.5%5756
77Suzuki SX4130.3%740.4%7370
78Mazda CX-5130.3%640.3%8381
79Peugeot 207120.3%1770.9%3326
80Chevrolet Orlando120.3%1240.6%4841
81Audi Q7120.3%580.3%8585
82Volvo XC60120.3%490.2%9694
83Peugeot 3008120.3%470.2%9799
84Fiat Panda120.3%340.2%111122
85Audi A4110.3%760.4%7265
86VW Transporter110.3%710.4%7771
87Audi A5110.3%560.3%8886
88Mitsubishi ASX110.3%400.2%101107
89Kia Sorento100.3%710.4%7669
90Skoda Roomster100.3%530.3%9188
91BMW 1 Series100.3%510.3%9390
92VW Crafter100.3%390.2%104110
93BMW X590.2%870.4%6460
94Opel Zafira90.2%540.3%8987
95Mazda CX-790.2%510.3%9489
96VW Amarok90.2%300.2%118128
97Nissan Note90.2%180.1%147165
98Ford Transit Connect80.2%820.4%6661
99Ford Mondeo80.2%700.4%7968
100BMW X180.2%490.2%9591
101Mini Countryman80.2%440.2%9897
102Opel Zafira Tourer80.2%360.2%107111
103Fiat Ducato80.2%350.2%108113
104Citroen Nemo70.2%380.2%105104
105Subaru Forester70.2%370.2%106106
106Kia Venga70.2%300.2%117119
107Nissan Micra70.2%280.1%121126
108Ford Kuga70.2%220.1%133142
109Land Rover Discovery70.2%220.1%134144
110Audi A170.2%210.1%135147
111Subaru XV70.2%90.0%175211
112Lada Niva60.2%1020.5%5551
113Citroen C560.2%430.2%9993
114Volvo XC9060.2%430.2%10095
115Seat Leon60.2%400.2%102101
116VW Touran60.2%320.2%115116
117Opel Combo60.2%290.1%120120
118Kia Picanto60.2%260.1%124129
119Seat Altea60.2%260.1%126132
120Mitsubishi Pajero60.2%130.1%160174
121VW California60.2%60.0%190 –
122Citroen C150.1%290.1%119117
123Volvo S/V6050.1%250.1%127133
124Range Rover Sport50.1%210.1%138140
125Fiat 50050.1%200.1%139141
126Opel Antara50.1%200.1%141145
127BMW 7 Series50.1%170.1%149153
128Volvo S/V4050.1%110.1%165182
129Citroen C4 Aircross50.1%50.0%191 –
130Citroen C4 Picasso40.1%390.2%10398
131Suzuki Swift40.1%330.2%112108
132VW CC40.1%330.2%113109
133VW Beetle40.1%250.1%128127
134Nissan Navara40.1%150.1%153156
135Nissan X-Trail40.1%150.1%154157
136Renault Latitude40.1%150.1%155159
137Opel Movano40.1%80.0%178197
138Chevrolet Spark30.1%570.3%8777
139Ford C-Max30.1%350.2%109103
140Ford Fusion30.1%300.2%116114
141Lexus RX30.1%230.1%130130
142Ford S-Max30.1%210.1%136135
143Audi A830.1%190.1%142139
144Kia Optima30.1%180.1%146143
145Alfa Romeo Giulietta30.1%170.1%148146
146Renault Trafic30.1%160.1%152152
147Citroen DS530.1%80.0%176184
148Mitsubishi L20030.1%70.0%184194
149Fiat Linea30.1%40.0%199216
150Mitsubishi Colt20.1%320.2%114105
151Renault Twingo20.1%280.1%122115
152Peugeot Bipper20.1%260.1%125118
153Mini20.1%230.1%131125
154Mazda220.1%200.1%140136
155Nissan Pathfinder20.1%160.1%151148
156Citroen Jumpy20.1%140.1%158154
157Peugeot 400720.1%130.1%161158
158BMW 6 Series20.1%110.1%162164
159Mazda520.1%100.1%169171
160Land Rover Freelander20.1%90.0%172173
161Chevrolet Malibu20.1%70.0%180185
162Citroen DS320.1%70.0%181183
163Citroen C-Zero20.1%40.0%198208
164Toyota GT8620.1%30.0%211224
165Toyota IQ20.1%30.0%212223
166Seat Mii20.1%20.0%219 –
167Peugeot 206+10.0%350.2%110100
168Audi A710.0%230.1%129121
169Renault Laguna10.0%230.1%132123
170Opel Vivaro10.0%210.1%137131
171Peugeot 10710.0%190.1%143137
172Renault Scenic10.0%190.1%144138
173Suzuki Alto10.0%150.1%156149
174Citroen DS410.0%140.1%157150
175Nissan NP30010.0%140.1%159151
176Mitsubishi Lancer10.0%110.1%164162
177VW Sharan10.0%110.1%166163
178Opel Meriva10.0%100.1%170166
179VW Caravelle10.0%100.1%171169
180Fiat Freemont10.0%80.0%177172
181Ford Galaxy10.0%70.0%182177
182Lexus GS10.0%70.0%183178
183Seat Exeo10.0%70.0%186180
184Fiat Fiorino10.0%60.0%188186
185Fiat Sedici10.0%50.0%192189
186Jaguar XF10.0%50.0%193190
187Nissan Murano10.0%50.0%195195
188Alfa Romeo 15910.0%40.0%196200
189Suzuki Grand Vitara10.0%40.0%204203
190Suzuki Jimny10.0%40.0%205204
191Volvo C3010.0%40.0%206205
192Toyota Urban Cruiser10.0%30.0%213212
193Alfa Romeo 147, GT10.0%10.0%221 –
194Dacia Dokker10.0%10.0%223 –
195Ford B-Max10.0%10.0%225 –
196Honda CR-Z10.0%10.0%227 –
197VW Scirocco10.0%10.0%232 –

Bulgaria 10 months 2012 – models:

PosBrand10m 2012%8m
1Dacia Logan8104.1%1
2Kia Sportage5022.5%2
3Skoda Octavia4892.5%4
4Ford Fiesta4852.4%3
5Great Wall Steed3912.0%14
6Opel Astra3902.0%5
7Great Wall Voleex C103861.9%12
8VW Caddy3711.9%7
9VW Polo3661.8%8
10Ford Focus3661.8%6
11Skoda Fabia3611.8%9
12Dacia Duster3441.7%18
13Toyota Yaris3431.7%10
14VW Passat3311.7%11
15Dacia Sandero3241.6%13
16Renault Megane3211.6%15
17Toyota Avensis2931.5%16
18Chevrolet Aveo2801.4%17
19Great Wall Hover2721.4%19
20VW Golf2671.3%20
21Toyota Auris2381.2%21
22Kia Cee’d2271.1%25
23Renault Clio2151.1%23
24Skoda Yeti2101.1%27
25Citroen Berlingo2071.0%24
26Peugeot 3082051.0%22
27Peugeot Partner2001.0%28
28Toyota Aygo1981.0%34
29Citroen C41971.0%29
30Skoda Superb1901.0%30
31Opel Insignia1840.9%31
32Renault Kangoo1800.9%32
33Peugeot 2071770.9%26
34Nissan Qashqai1760.9%33
35Toyota RAV41710.9%35
36Toyota Land Cruiser1670.8%39
37Peugeot Boxer1620.8%37
38Opel Corsa1560.8%36
39Citroen Jumper1510.8%42
40Renault Master1510.8%38
41Peugeot 5081440.7%40
42Ford Transit1370.7%44
43Mazda61360.7%47
44BMW 5 Series1360.7%46
45Mitsubishi Outlander1320.7%48
46Toyota Corolla1280.6%45
47Chevrolet Cruze1270.6%43
48Chevrolet Orlando1240.6%41
49Kia Rio1210.6%59
50Nissan Juke1180.6%49
51VW Tiguan1160.6%54
52Chevrolet Captiva1120.6%50
53VW Up!1090.5%53
54Toyota Hilux1080.5%55
55Lada Niva1020.5%51
56VW Multivan1000.5%57
57Renault Fluence980.5%56
58Audi Q5950.5%58
59Fiat Qubo950.5%52
60BMW X3920.5%63
61VW Jetta900.5%64
62Peugeot 208890.4%84
63Range Rover Evoque890.4%62
64BMW X5870.4%60
65Citroen C3840.4%66
66Ford Transit Connect820.4%61
67BMW 3 Series810.4%72
68BMW X6790.4%83
69Mazda3790.4%73
70Seat Ibiza790.4%67
71Toyota Verso780.4%74
72Audi A4760.4%65
73Suzuki SX4740.4%70
74VW Touareg730.4%78
75Fiat Doblo710.4%75
76VW Transporter710.4%71
77Kia Sorento710.4%69
78Audi A3700.4%76
79Ford Mondeo700.4%68
80Honda CR-V670.3%80
81Audi A6670.3%79
82Honda Civic660.3%82
83Mazda CX-5640.3%81
84Audi Q3590.3%92
85Skoda Citigo580.3%102
86Audi Q7580.3%85
87Chevrolet Spark570.3%77
88Audi A5560.3%86
89Opel Zafira540.3%87
90Fiat Punto530.3%96
91Skoda Roomster530.3%88
92Ford Ranger520.3%124
93BMW 1 Series510.3%90
94Mazda CX-7510.3%89
95Volvo XC60490.2%94
96BMW X1490.2%91
97Peugeot 3008470.2%99
98Mini Countryman440.2%97
99Citroen C5430.2%93
100Volvo XC90430.2%95
101Mitsubishi ASX400.2%107
102Seat Leon400.2%101
103VW Crafter390.2%110
104Citroen C4 Picasso390.2%98
105Citroen Nemo380.2%104
106Subaru Forester370.2%106
107Opel Zafira Tourer360.2%111
108Fiat Ducato350.2%113
109Ford C-Max350.2%103
110Peugeot 206+350.2%100
111Fiat Panda340.2%122
112Suzuki Swift330.2%108
113VW CC330.2%109
114VW Touran320.2%116
115Mitsubishi Colt320.2%105
116VW Amarok300.2%128
117Kia Venga300.2%119
118Ford Fusion300.2%114
119Opel Combo290.1%120
120Citroen C1290.1%117
121Nissan Micra280.1%126
122Renault Twingo280.1%115
123Toyota Prius280.1%112
124Kia Picanto260.1%129
125Seat Altea260.1%132
126Peugeot Bipper260.1%118
127Volvo S/V60250.1%133
128VW Beetle250.1%127
129Lexus RX230.1%130
130Mini230.1%125
131Audi A7230.1%121
132Renault Laguna230.1%123
133Ford Kuga220.1%142
134Land Rover Discovery220.1%144
135Audi A1210.1%147
136Range Rover Sport210.1%140
137Ford S-Max210.1%135
138Opel Vivaro210.1%131
139Fiat 500200.1%141
140Opel Antara200.1%145
141Mazda2200.1%136
142Audi A8190.1%139
143Peugeot 107190.1%137
144Renault Scenic190.1%138
145Nissan Note180.1%165
146Kia Optima180.1%143
147Citroen C3 Picasso180.1%134
148BMW 7 Series170.1%153
149Alfa Romeo Giulietta170.1%146
150Dacia Lodgy160.1%215
151Renault Trafic160.1%152
152Nissan Pathfinder160.1%148
153Nissan Navara150.1%156
154Nissan X-Trail150.1%157
155Renault Latitude150.1%159
156Suzuki Alto150.1%149
157Citroen Jumpy140.1%154
158Citroen DS4140.1%150
159Nissan NP300140.1%151
160Mitsubishi Pajero130.1%174
161Peugeot 4007130.1%158
162Volvo S/V40110.1%182
163BMW 6 Series110.1%164
164Mitsubishi Lancer110.1%162
165VW Sharan110.1%163
166Citroen C-Crosser110.1%155
167Mazda5100.1%171
168Opel Meriva100.1%166
169VW Caravelle100.1%169
170Fiat Bravo100.1%160
171Mazda BT-50100.1%161
172Subaru XV90.0%211
173Land Rover Freelander90.0%173
174Peugeot 500890.0%167
175Renault Symbol90.0%168
176Opel Movano80.0%197
177Citroen DS580.0%184
178Fiat Freemont80.0%172
179Range Rover80.0%170
180Mitsubishi L20070.0%194
181Chevrolet Malibu70.0%185
182Citroen DS370.0%183
183Ford Galaxy70.0%177
184Lexus GS70.0%178
185Seat Exeo70.0%180
186Nissan GT-R70.0%175
187Subaru Legacy/Outback70.0%176
188VW California60.0% –
189Fiat Fiorino60.0%186
190Peugeot Expert60.0%179
191Citroen C4 Aircross50.0% –
192Fiat Sedici50.0%189
193Jaguar XF50.0%190
194Nissan Murano50.0%195
195Land Rover Defender50.0%187
196Fiat Linea40.0%216
197Citroen C-Zero40.0%208
198Alfa Romeo 15940.0%200
199Suzuki Grand Vitara40.0%203
200Suzuki Jimny40.0%204
201Volvo C3040.0%205
202Chevrolet Camaro40.0%188
203Jaguar XJ40.0%191
204Lexus CT40.0%192
205Lexus IS40.0%193
206Opel Ampera40.0%196
207Volvo S8040.0%198
208VW Phaeton40.0%199
209Toyota GT8630.0%224
210Toyota IQ30.0%223
211Toyota Urban Cruiser30.0%212
212Honda Accord30.0%201
213Suzuki Splash30.0%202
214Volvo XC7030.0%206
215Seat Mii20.0% –
216BMW Z420.0%207
217Mazda MX-520.0%209
218Peugeot RCZ20.0%210
219Seat Alhambra20.0%181
220VW Golf Plus20.0%213
221Alfa Romeo 147, GT10.0% –
222Dacia Dokker10.0% –
223Ford B-Max10.0% –
224Honda CR-Z10.0% –
225VW Scirocco10.0% –
226Audi R810.0%214
227Fiat Scudo10.0%217
228Ford Ka10.0%218
229Jaguar XK10.0%219
230Lexus LS10.0%220
231Peugeot 400810.0%221
232Renault Koleos10.0%222

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Kalo for sharing the data!

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top