Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Switzerland 1990-1999: VW Golf and Subaru Legacy shine

VW Golf

* See the Top 25 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Thanks to Rene I can share with you the a Top 25 ranking for the nineties decade overall. Like in the seventies and eighties, the VW Golf is the best-selling model in the country with 165,794 sales, followed this time and at a larger distance by the Opel Astra with 119,339 units and the Opel Vectra at 84,702 sales. The Toyota Corolla is down to #4 with a still excellent 73,482 units ahead of the Opel Corsa, VW Passat and BMW 3 Series.

Subaru Legacy

After the Leone in the eighties, the Subaru Legacy is the brand’s best-seller in Switzerland in the nineties at #11 with 42,870 sales. There is one more Japanese model in the Top 25 than in the eighties, bringing the total to 8, with the Mazda 323, Toyota Starlet and Mitsubishi Colt other strong sellers. The Renault Clio is the best-selling Frenchie at #12 and the Fiat Punto the favourite Italian at #14. Notice also the Renault Espace up to #21.

Previous post: Switzerland 1996: VW Golf #1, 3 Opels in Top 4

Next post: Switzerland 1998-2001: VW Golf and Opel Astra dominate

Full 1990-1999 overall Top 25 Ranking Table below.

Switzerland 1990-1999:

PosModel1990-99%
1VW Golf165,7945.8%
2Opel Astra119,3394.2%
3Opel Vectra84,7023.0%
4Toyota Corolla73,4822.6%
5Opel Corsa72,8472.5%
6VW Passat67,4752.4%
7BMW 3 Series66,5152.3%
8Ford Escort52,3061.8%
9VW Polo48,7461.7%
10Ford Mondeo43,6221.5%
11Subaru Legacy42,8701.5%
12Renault Clio38,2241.3%
13Mazda 32337,1591.3%
14Fiat Punto37,0981.3%
15Peugeot 30635,7511.2%
16Toyota Starlet34,0381.2%
17Ford Fiesta33,4831.2%
18Audi A433,2371.2%
19Mitsubishi Colt32,3071.1%
20BMW 5 Series30,3291.1%
21Renault Espace30,2471.1%
22Honda Civic28,5451.0%
23Nissan Micra28,0541.0%
24Mazda 62627,8761.0%
25Peugeot 10626,6030.9%

Source: Autostatistik, many thanks to Rene for sharing the data!

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top