Uruguay April 2026: Record market, BYD #1, Chinese up 97.4% to 44.7% share
BYD is the best-selling carmaker in Uruguay in April.
New light vehicle sales in Uruguay are up another fantastic 25.8% year-on-year in April to 6,386 units, once again believed to be an all-time record for April. The year-to-date tally is now up 16.8% to 24,011. BYD (+60.5%) surges ahead to cement its newfound market leadership at 13.3% share, its highest since last September. This is well above #2 Fiat (-6.3%) at 10.4%. Chevrolet (+27%) evolves roughly like the market at 8.5% share, distancing Volkswagen (-7.9%) and Renault (-14.2%), both struggling. A handful of Top 10 brands post surreal YoY gains: Geely is up 560.5%, Jetour up 428.6%, Suzuki up 104.2% and Dongfeng up 100%. All in all, Chinese manufacturers (32 selling at least one unit) shoot up 97.4% to 44.7% share vs. 29.1% a year ago in April 2025.
Previous month: Uruguay March 2026: BYD #1 year-to-date in record market
One year ago: Uruguay April 2025: BYD up to record 2nd place
Full April 2026 Top 66 All brands ranking below.
Uruguay April 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | BYD | 849 | 13.3% | + 60.5% | 1 | 2,966 | 12.4% | + 64.4% | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | Fiat | 665 | 10.4% | – 6.3% | 2 | 2,634 | 11.0% | – 24.0% | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | Chevrolet | 541 | 8.5% | + 27.0% | 3 | 2,016 | 8.4% | – 7.0% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | Volkswagen | 444 | 7.0% | – 7.9% | 5 | 1,649 | 6.9% | – 5.2% | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | Renault | 440 | 6.9% | – 14.2% | 4 | 1,643 | 6.8% | – 11.8% | 6 | 5 |
| 6 | Suzuki | 390 | 6.1% | + 104.2% | 6 | 1,652 | 6.9% | + 26.8% | 4 | 6 |
| 7 | Hyundai | 322 | 5.0% | – 8.5% | 7 | 1,130 | 4.7% | – 25.7% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | Geely | 251 | 3.9% | + 560.5% | 9 | 724 | 3.0% | + 210.7% | 10 | 14 |
| 9 | Jetour | 222 | 3.5% | + 428.6% | 10 | 784 | 3.3% | + 194.7% | 9 | 15 |
| 10 | Dongfeng | 210 | 3.3% | + 100.0% | 12 | 931 | 3.9% | + 204.2% | 8 | 12 |
| 11 | Toyota | 195 | 3.1% | + 54.8% | 11 | 654 | 2.7% | + 27.5% | 11 | 13 |
| 12 | GAC | 188 | 2.9% | + 1075.0% | 18 | 456 | 1.9% | + 1069.2% | 14 | 39 |
| 13 | Chery | 125 | 2.0% | – 37.5% | 14 | 626 | 2.6% | + 8.7% | 12 | 8 |
| 14 | Omoda | 116 | 1.8% | + 61.1% | 13 | 449 | 1.9% | + 132.6% | 15 | 16 |
| 15 | Changan | 103 | 1.6% | + 415.0% | 26 | 240 | 1.0% | + 224.3% | 23 | 30 |
| 16 | BAW | 101 | 1.6% | + 531.3% | 24 | 301 | 1.3% | + 356.1% | 19 | 31 |
| 17 | Victory | 82 | 1.3% | – 32.8% | 25 | 265 | 1.1% | + 23.8% | 20 | 18 |
| 18 | Geely Riddara | 81 | 1.3% | + 478.6% | 28 | 232 | 1.0% | + 582.4% | 24 | 38 |
| 19 | Nissan | 80 | 1.3% | – 46.7% | 8 | 557 | 2.3% | – 22.2% | 13 | 11 |
| 20 | GWM | 70 | 1.1% | + 89.2% | 20 | 217 | 0.9% | + 73.6% | 25 | 23 |
| 21 | JAC | 69 | 1.1% | + 122.6% | 16 | 389 | 1.6% | + 151.0% | 16 | 17 |
| 22 | Ford | 64 | 1.0% | + 60.0% | 19 | 249 | 1.0% | + 76.6% | 21 | 22 |
| 23 | Citroen | 61 | 1.0% | – 72.5% | 22 | 245 | 1.0% | – 64.7% | 22 | 9 |
| 24 | JMC | 61 | 1.0% | + 19.6% | 17 | 344 | 1.4% | + 166.7% | 18 | 19 |
| 25 | Peugeot | 60 | 0.9% | – 50.0% | 15 | 351 | 1.5% | – 34.3% | 17 | 10 |
| 26 | BMW | 58 | 0.9% | + 45.0% | 27 | 176 | 0.7% | + 8.6% | 27 | 24 |
| 27 | Jaecoo | 49 | 0.8% | + 512.5% | 30 | 128 | 0.5% | + 433.3% | 30 | 46 |
| 28 | Foton | 43 | 0.7% | + 19.4% | 21 | 179 | 0.7% | + 27.9% | 26 | 21 |
| 29 | Honda | 38 | 0.6% | – 37.7% | 23 | 158 | 0.7% | – 31.3% | 28 | 20 |
| 30 | Soueast | 37 | 0.6% | new | 38 | 123 | 0.5% | new | 31 | – |
| 31 | Wuling | 34 | 0.5% | n/a | – | 34 | 0.1% | n/a | 47 | 68 |
| 32 | Mercedes | 32 | 0.5% | + 18.5% | 32 | 116 | 0.5% | + 22.1% | 33 | 29 |
| 33 | Deepal | 28 | 0.4% | n/a | 35 | 118 | 0.5% | + 321.4% | 32 | 36 |
| 34 | Karry | 26 | 0.4% | – 27.8% | 29 | 142 | 0.6% | + 21.4% | 29 | 28 |
| 35 | Jeep | 25 | 0.4% | + 19.0% | 37 | 94 | 0.4% | – 31.4% | 36 | 27 |
| 36 | MG | 22 | 0.3% | + 46.7% | 31 | 111 | 0.5% | + 146.7% | 34 | 40 |
| 37 | Leapmotor | 20 | 0.3% | + 300.0% | 40 | 67 | 0.3% | + 737.5% | 38 | 47 |
| 38 | Zeekr | 18 | 0.3% | + 800.0% | 59 | 28 | 0.1% | + 40.0% | 50 | 50 |
| 39 | Audi | 17 | 0.3% | – 10.5% | 42 | 65 | 0.3% | – 13.3% | 40 | 34 |
| 40 | DFSK | 17 | 0.3% | – 41.4% | 46 | 105 | 0.4% | – 30.9% | 35 | 25 |
| 41 | Maxus | 12 | 0.2% | + 100.0% | 41 | 49 | 0.2% | + 122.7% | 43 | 44 |
| 42 | Ram | 12 | 0.2% | – 40.0% | 34 | 76 | 0.3% | – 13.6% | 37 | 32 |
| 43 | Lynk & Co | 11 | 0.2% | + 37.5% | 39 | 64 | 0.3% | + 204.8% | 41 | 41 |
| 44 | Mini | 10 | 0.2% | + 25.0% | 48 | 35 | 0.1% | + 20.7% | 46 | 45 |
| 45 | Mitsubishi | 10 | 0.2% | – 44.4% | 33 | 66 | 0.3% | + 61.0% | 39 | 26 |
| 46 | Subaru | 8 | 0.1% | + 100.0% | 54 | 27 | 0.1% | + 8.0% | 51 | 43 |
| 47 | Xpeng | 8 | 0.1% | new | 49 | 27 | 0.1% | new | 52 | 53 |
| 48 | Mazda | 7 | 0.1% | – 50.0% | 47 | 30 | 0.1% | – 44.4% | 49 | 42 |
| 49 | BAIC | 6 | 0.1% | n/a | 43 | 19 | 0.1% | n/a | 53 | – |
| 50 | Bestune | 6 | 0.1% | – 71.4% | 45 | 36 | 0.1% | – 41.0% | 44 | 37 |
| 51 | Dongfeng Forthing | 6 | 0.1% | new | 50 | 35 | 0.1% | new | 45 | 51 |
| 52 | Kia | 6 | 0.1% | – 40.0% | 36 | 53 | 0.2% | – 15.9% | 42 | 33 |
| 53 | Keyton | 5 | 0.1% | + 150.0% | 64 | 6 | 0.0% | + 20.0% | 61 | 63 |
| 54 | Seat | 5 | 0.1% | + 400.0% | – | 5 | 0.0% | – 28.6% | 62 | 57 |
| 55 | Iveco | 3 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 4 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 63 | 61 |
| 56 | Tesla | 3 | 0.0% | + 200.0% | 58 | 11 | 0.0% | + 266.7% | 57 | 60 |
| 57 | Volvo | 3 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | 44 | 33 | 0.1% | – 17.5% | 48 | 35 |
| 58 | Maserati | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | – | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 69 | 70 |
| 59 | Porsche | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 52 | 17 | 0.1% | n/a | 54 | 67 |
| 60 | Hundson | 1 | 0.0% | new | – | 1 | 0.0% | new | 71 | – |
| 61 | Kaiyun | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 63 | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 68 | 69 |
| 62 | Land Rover | 1 | 0.0% | – 66.7% | 56 | 12 | 0.0% | + 33.3% | 55 | 55 |
| 63 | LMI | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 57 | 11 | 0.0% | + 175.0% | 56 | 56 |
| 64 | Opel | 1 | 0.0% | – 66.7% | 51 | 8 | 0.0% | – 27.3% | 58 | 49 |
| 65 | Today Sunshine | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 65 | 2 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 70 | 62 |
| 66 | Voltbike | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 66 | 3 | 0.0% | – 70.0% | 66 | 59 |
Source: Autodata
