Luxembourg April 2026: Ford (+113.3%) stands out in dynamic market (+12.9%)
Ford’s Luxembourg sales more than double year-on-year in April.
It’s an excellent month for new car sales in Luxembourg at +12.9% year-on-year in April to 4,924 units. This tilts the year-to-date tally into positive territory at +2.6% to 17,477. Volkswagen (+12.8%) follows the market and stays dominant at 13.6% share, in line with its YTD level of 13.5%. Mercedes (+25.7%) reclaims the 2nd spot it holds year-to-date, toppling BMW (+10.1%). Audi (+15.6%) and Skoda (+15.9%) shine below, the latter up two spots on March to #5. Ford (+113.3%) more than doubles its sales year-on-year, posting the biggest gain in the Top 20. Notice also Seat (+57.4%) back above sister brand Cupra (-38.1%).
Previous month: Luxembourg March 2026: Volkswagen, BMW and Mercedes top stable market
One year ago: Luxembourg April 2025: Peugeot, Mercedes, Audi stand out
Full April 2026 Top 53 All brands ranking below.
Luxembourg April 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Volkswagen | 669 | 13.6% | + 12.8% | 1 | 2,364 | 13.5% | + 13.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Mercedes | 538 | 10.9% | + 25.7% | 3 | 1,962 | 11.2% | + 19.8% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | BMW | 479 | 9.7% | + 10.1% | 2 | 1,710 | 9.8% | – 6.9% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | Audi | 401 | 8.1% | + 15.6% | 4 | 1,404 | 8.0% | + 12.1% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Skoda | 328 | 6.7% | + 15.9% | 7 | 989 | 5.7% | – 2.5% | 5 | 5 |
| 6 | Ford | 305 | 6.2% | + 113.3% | 6 | 871 | 5.0% | + 50.2% | 7 | 7 |
| 7 | Renault | 261 | 5.3% | + 56.3% | 5 | 948 | 5.4% | + 10.0% | 6 | 6 |
| 8 | Peugeot | 178 | 3.6% | – 19.8% | 9 | 615 | 3.5% | – 21.3% | 9 | 8 |
| 9 | Kia | 174 | 3.5% | + 1.8% | 10 | 620 | 3.5% | – 10.7% | 8 | 9 |
| 10 | Volvo | 123 | 2.5% | + 7.0% | 13 | 365 | 2.1% | – 5.4% | 14 | 12 |
| 11 | Mini | 106 | 2.2% | – 13.1% | 15 | 354 | 2.0% | + 11.7% | 15 | 14 |
| 12 | Toyota | 100 | 2.0% | – 3.8% | 16 | 431 | 2.5% | + 12.8% | 10 | 17 |
| 13 | Dacia | 95 | 1.9% | – 22.8% | 11 | 377 | 2.2% | – 6.7% | 13 | 11 |
| 14 | Hyundai | 95 | 1.9% | – 22.1% | 12 | 382 | 2.2% | – 26.8% | 12 | 10 |
| 15 | Porsche | 92 | 1.9% | – 9.8% | 14 | 297 | 1.7% | – 25.9% | 17 | 15 |
| 16 | Opel | 85 | 1.7% | + 13.3% | 17 | 333 | 1.9% | – 17.4% | 16 | 13 |
| 17 | Seat | 85 | 1.7% | + 57.4% | 26 | 184 | 1.1% | – 20.3% | 21 | 21 |
| 18 | Cupra | 70 | 1.4% | – 38.1% | 18 | 271 | 1.6% | – 28.1% | 18 | 19 |
| 19 | Nissan | 58 | 1.2% | + 48.7% | 24 | 203 | 1.2% | + 9.7% | 20 | 22 |
| 20 | Land Rover | 57 | 1.2% | – 26.0% | 25 | 175 | 1.0% | – 34.0% | 24 | 23 |
| 21 | Tesla | 57 | 1.2% | + 35.7% | 8 | 388 | 2.2% | + 33.3% | 11 | 18 |
| 22 | Citroen | 51 | 1.0% | + 21.4% | 20 | 263 | 1.5% | – 23.8% | 19 | 16 |
| 23 | BYD | 49 | 1.0% | + 172.2% | 30 | 109 | 0.6% | + 39.7% | 28 | 30 |
| 24 | MG | 49 | 1.0% | + 40.0% | 23 | 160 | 0.9% | + 105.1% | 25 | 27 |
| 25 | Alfa Romeo | 48 | 1.0% | + 100.0% | 22 | 137 | 0.8% | + 48.9% | 26 | 26 |
| 26 | Fiat | 38 | 0.8% | – 42.4% | 21 | 178 | 1.0% | – 41.6% | 23 | 20 |
| 27 | Mazda | 37 | 0.8% | – 26.0% | 19 | 179 | 1.0% | – 12.7% | 22 | 24 |
| 28 | Jeep | 29 | 0.6% | – 14.7% | 27 | 96 | 0.5% | + 7.9% | 29 | 28 |
| 29 | Suzuki | 23 | 0.5% | – 61.0% | 28 | 113 | 0.6% | – 22.6% | 27 | 25 |
| 30 | Honda | 20 | 0.4% | + 122.2% | 32 | 69 | 0.4% | + 16.9% | 30 | 31 |
| 31 | BAIC | 14 | 0.3% | + 1300.0% | – | 19 | 0.1% | + 5.6% | 40 | 42 |
| 32 | Lancia | 14 | 0.3% | + 600.0% | 29 | 55 | 0.3% | + 120.0% | 31 | 40 |
| 33 | Smart | 14 | 0.3% | + 250.0% | 34 | 45 | 0.3% | – 44.4% | 34 | 32 |
| 34 | Alpine | 13 | 0.3% | + 85.7% | 37 | 35 | 0.2% | + 59.1% | 35 | 33 |
| 35 | Xpeng | 12 | 0.2% | – 20.0% | 36 | 49 | 0.3% | + 16.7% | 33 | 39 |
| 36 | Lexus | 9 | 0.2% | + 12.5% | 44 | 23 | 0.1% | – 47.7% | 38 | 35 |
| 37 | Polestar | 9 | 0.2% | – 75.0% | 33 | 53 | 0.3% | – 50.9% | 32 | 29 |
| 38 | Ferrari | 7 | 0.1% | – 22.2% | 35 | 31 | 0.2% | – 11.4% | 37 | 34 |
| 39 | Lamborghini | 7 | 0.1% | – 41.7% | 40 | 21 | 0.1% | – 44.7% | 39 | 38 |
| 40 | DS | 5 | 0.1% | – 58.3% | 42 | 16 | 0.1% | – 62.8% | 41 | 37 |
| 41 | Maserati | 5 | 0.1% | + 25.0% | 39 | 11 | 0.1% | – 8.3% | 44 | 45 |
| 42 | Aston Martin | 4 | 0.1% | + 100.0% | 38 | 15 | 0.1% | – 16.7% | 42 | 43 |
| 43 | Lotus | 3 | 0.1% | – 25.0% | 43 | 11 | 0.1% | + 57.1% | 43 | 48 |
| 44 | Alpina | 2 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 41 | 7 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 45 | 49 |
| 45 | Bentley | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | – | 7 | 0.0% | + 40.0% | 46 | 47 |
| 46 | DFSK | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 48 | 3 | 0.0% | – 95.2% | 49 | 36 |
| 47 | Man | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 3 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 50 | 53 |
| 48 | Buerstner | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 4 | 0.0% | n/a | 47 | – |
| 49 | Bugatti | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 55 | – |
| 50 | McLaren | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 51 | – |
| 51 | Morgan | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 62 | 56 |
| 52 | Rolls-Royce | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | – | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 53 | 57 |
| 53 | Subaru | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 31 | 35 | 0.2% | + 52.2% | 36 | 41 |
| – | Others | 94 | 1.9% | + 370.0% | – | 451 | 2.6% | + 342.2% | – | – |
Source: Statistiques Luxembourg
