Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Turkiye January 2024: Market up 56.6% to new record

Renault sales are up 247.8% in January. Pictured is the Taliant.

It’s yet another record in Turkiye with January sales up a whopping 56.6% year-on-year to 79,701, eclipsing the previous January best of 50,894 established just last year. Fiat (+18.8%) keeps the brands top spot but vastly trails the market at 14.7% share. Renault (+247.8%) posts a surreal gain to 12.6% share vs. 11% over the Full Year 2023 and Volkswagen (+28.4%) rounds out the podium. Ford (+71.6%) and Toyota (+156.2%) follow. Chinese newcomer Chery is a #6 with 5.6% share, its highest since last September. Hyundai (+4.9%) underperforms as do Peugeot (+42%) and Citroen (+25.3%) while Dacia (-32.3%) sinks. Below, notice Ssangyong (+411.5%), Nissan (+182.6%), MG (+131.2%) and Mercedes (+80.2%). Local EV maker Togg is down five spots on December to #15.

Over in the models ranking, the Fiat Egea Sedan is back to #1 with 7.8% of the market, distancing the Renault Megane Sedan at 7.3% and the Renault Clio at 4.2%. The VW T-Roc rallies back up 21 spots on December at #4, with the Fiat Egea Cross and Toyota Corolla Sedan in tow. The Chery Tiggo 8 Pro is up four ranks to #7 ahead of the Dacia Duster, the Togg T10X down six spots to #9 and the Hyundai i20. The Chery Tiggo 7 Pro is up 9 ranks to #11, just as the Peugeot 408 (#15) and Chery Omoda 5 (#16) also evolve way above their December level. The Turkiye-specific Renault Taliant appears at #22.

Previous post: Turkiye Full Year 2023: Fiat Egea Sedan #1, Tiggo T10X #3 in December

One year ago: Turkiye January 2023: Saes up 33.5% to new record, VW and Dacia surge

Full January 2024 Top 50 All brands and Top XX models below.

Turkiye January 2024 – brands:

PosBrandJan-24%/22DecFY23
1Fiat11,72414.7%+ 18.8%21
2Renault10,00512.6%+ 247.8%12
3Volkswagen6,5168.2%+ 28.4%44
4Ford6,2827.9%+ 71.6%33
5Toyota5,7827.3%+ 156.2%58
6Chery4,4505.6%new1111
7Hyundai4,4105.5%+ 4.9%99
8Peugeot3,9565.0%+ 42.0%65
9Dacia3,4354.3%– 32.3%1410
10Citroen2,9693.7%+ 25.3%87
11Skoda2,7183.4%– 0.8%1312
12Opel2,3192.9%+ 23.1%76
13Mercedes2,1102.6%+ 80.2%1213
14Nissan2,0572.6%+ 182.6%1518
15Togg1,6252.0%new1019
16Audi1,2651.6%+ 49.2%1816
17MG9711.2%+ 131.2%2020
18Honda8421.1%– 29.6%1917
19Kia8311.0%+ 13.4%1715
20SsangYong6700.8%+ 411.5%2633
21BMW6660.8%+ 14.8%1614
22Volvo6650.8%+ 80.7%2322
23Suzuki6020.8%+ 339.4%2425
24Jeep4050.5%+ 170.0%2726
25DS4030.5%+ 280.2%3327
26Seat3810.5%+ 3.5%2123
27Cupra3680.5%+ 228.6%2224
28Tesla2200.3%new2521
29Isuzu1660.2%+ 44.3%2932
30BYD1550.2%new3137
31Land Rover1430.2%– 23.5%3228
32Iveco1370.2%+ 71.3%2829
33Alfa Romeo1060.1%– 23.2%3734
34Mini970.1%+ 59.0%3030
35Porsche780.1%– 57.6%3435
36Seres (ex DFSK)360.0%– 25.0%4142
37Skywell330.0%new –31
38Leapmotor220.0%new –41
39Maxus200.0%new3946
40Subaru150.0%– 79.2%3536
41Lexus140.0%– 6.7%3639
42Maserati120.0%+ 71.4%3838
43Jaguar50.0%+ 400.0%4045
44Karsan50.0%– 81.5%4243
45Aston Martin20.0%– 33.3%4749
46Ferrari20.0%n/a4648
47Hongqi20.0%new4851
48Lamborghini20.0%n/a4350
49Bentley10.0%– 66.7%4547
50Mitsubishi10.0%– 98.9%4440

Turkiye January 2024 – models:

PosModelJan-24%DecFY23
1Fiat Egea Sedan4,9757.8%51
2Renault Megane Sedan4,6627.3%24
3Renault Clio2,6994.2%12
4VW T-Roc2,5844.0%2516
5Fiat Egea Cross2,4553.8%63
6Toyota Corolla Sedan2,2883.6%45
7Chery Tiggo 8 Pro2,2003.4%1117
8Dacia Duster2,1123.3%96
9Togg T10X1,6252.5%39
10Hyundai i201,5042.3%127
11Chery Tiggo 7 Pro1,2812.0%2019
12Nissan Qashqai1,2321.9%814
13Citroen C4 X1,1601.8%1022
14Hyundai Bayon1,1581.8%1913
15Peugeot 4081,0401.6%2226
16Chery Omoda 59691.5%2920
17Peugeot 20089321.5%1611
18Ford Focus Hatch9041.4%2621
19Dacia Sandero Stepway9021.4%3123
20Skoda Octavia9001.4%n/an/a
21VW Polo8931.4%712
22Renault Taliant7661.2%n/an/a
23Opel Mokka7591.2%1315
24Toyota Corolla Cross7421.2%n/a31
25Nissan Juke7371.2%37n/a
26Skoda Kamiq7261.1%33n/a
27Ford Puma6991.1%23n/a
28Toyota Yaris Cross6831.1%n/an/a
29Toyota C-HR6661.0%n/an/a
30MG HS6591.0%2140
31Ford Focus Sedan and Estate5720.9%n/an/a
32Hyundai Tucson5500.9%3525
33Peugeot 30085290.8%1410
34Ford Kuga5280.8%n/an/a
35VW Golf5130.8%n/an/a
36Honda Civic Sedan5000.8%3436
37Renault Captur4870.8%n/an/a
38Opel Corsa4770.7%158
39Kia Sportage4620.7%39n/a
40Mercedes E Class3750.6%38n/a

Source: ODMD

Comments (3)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top