Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Taiwan August 2022: Tesla Model 3 up to #2 in market up 3.8%

The Tesla Model 3 equals its ranking record in August.

The Taiwanese new car market rises 3.8% year-on-year in August to 34,416 registrations, bringing the year-to-date tally down -5.9% to 275,759 units. Toyota (+1.1%) can’t quite match the market growth but is in positive to reach 26.4% share vs. 29.5% so far this year. Honda (-6.2%) stays in 2nd place despite losing ground year-on-year while Ford (-7.3%) is up one spot on July, exchanging places with Nissan (+10.9%). Below, Volkswagen (+41.5%) and Tesla (+303.2%) post fantastic gains as does BMW (+23.4%).

Over in the models ranking, the Toyota Corolla Cross (+2.7%) remains ultra-dominant with 9.3% share but this month it is followed by the Tesla Model 3 (+303.2%), equalling its highest ranking also reached last May. The Model 3 is now #10 year-to-date. The Toyota Corolla Altis (+9.4%) rounds out the podium like last month and YTD, ahead of the CMC Veryca (-2.6%) and Nissan Kicks (+25%). The Mitsubishi Delica (+29.4%) and Toyota Town Ace (#10) also shine in the remainder of the Top 10.

Previous month: Taiwan July 2022: Toyota HR-V up to #4 in stable market (+0.3%)

One year ago: Taiwan August 2021: Honda (+81.1%), Lexus (+26.3%) can’t prevent sales slide (-4.9%)

Full August 2022 Top 10 brands and Top 60 models below.

Taiwan August 2022 – brands:

PosBrandAug-22%/21Jul2022%/21PosFY21
1Toyota9,10126.4%1.1%181,26729.5%1.9%11
2Honda2,0606.0%-6.2%218,3786.7%5.2%23
3Ford2,0566.0%-7.3%416,4976.0%-10.6%32
4Nissan1,8305.3%10.9%315,8765.8%-12.2%44
5Volkswagen1,8055.2%41.5%n/a7,4772.7%-16.3%n/a11
6Tesla1,7745.2%303.2%n/a6,3262.3%n/an/an/a
7BMW1,6704.9%23.4%1011,9414.3%-0.7%99
8CMC1,6294.7%-0.7%614,9855.4%-5.4%57
9Mercedes1,5984.6%-20.2%814,7615.4%-25.5%65
10Mitsubishi (est)1,5004.4%-11.7%512,1004.4%n/a86

Taiwan August 2022 – models:

PosModelAug-22%/21Jul2022%PosFY21
1Toyota Corolla Cross3,2169.3%2.7%125,8739.4%11
2Tesla Model 31,7745.2%303.2%n/a6,3262.3%1018
3Toyota Corolla Altis1,3213.8%9.4%311,3594.1%33
4CMC Veryca1,1473.3%-2.6%210,6343.9%45
5Nissan Kicks1,0052.9%25.0%58,2873.0%68
6Honda CR-V9322.7%-31.8%69,5193.5%54
7Mitsubishi Delica8982.6%29.4%126,0502.2%1110
8Ford Focus8962.6%5.2%78,2233.0%77
9Ford Kuga8602.5%-21.7%116,7712.5%96
10Toyota Town Ace7742.2%n/a10n/an/an/an/a
11Toyota RAV47702.2%-53.8%911,4964.2%22
12Honda HR-V7602.2%120.9%43,1721.2%1821
13Toyota Yaris6952.0%-30.0%88,0652.9%89
14VW Tiguan6932.0%48.4%421,8900.7%3522
15Toyota Sienta5811.7%32.6%134,8491.8%1412
16CMC Zinger4821.4%4.1%154,2741.5%1614
17Mazda CX-54641.3%34.1%233,1541.1%1917
18Hyundai Venue4541.3%32.0%312,3490.9%2619
19Nissan Sentra4381.3%-1.8%174,0471.5%1711
20Toyota Vios4271.2%-3.4%164,4461.6%1516
21VW Golf4261.2%116.2%501,3560.5%42n/a
22Hyundai Porter4231.2%31.4%202,7471.0%23n/a
23Toyota Camry3851.1%16.7%222,6030.9%2524
24Honda Fit3581.0%43.8%275,1141.9%12n/a
25Mercedes GLE Class3511.0%108.9%302,0460.7%31n/a
26Mazda CX-303331.0%24.3%192,1570.8%30n/a
27Volvo XC403291.0%60.5%371,9000.7%34n/a
28Mitsubishi Colt Plus3200.9%10.0%212,6881.0%2423
29Lexus NX2900.8%-70.3%145,0031.8%1313
30Lexus RX2900.8%-8.5%252,8321.0%21n/a
31Lexus UX2740.8%-31.2%182,2210.8%2820
32Mercedes GLC Class2690.8%-16.2%333,1211.1%2015
33Subaru Forester2640.8%38.9%24n/an/an/an/a
34Kia Sportage2630.8%#DIV/0!n/an/an/an/an/a
35BMW X42490.7%116.5%n/a1,3910.5%40n/a
36Lexus ES2410.7%2.6%262,2000.8%29n/a
37Suzuki Swift2400.7%#DIV/0!47n/an/an/an/a
38BMW 3 Series2250.7%8.2%431,4320.5%39n/a
39BMW X32200.6%20.9%341,9160.7%33n/a
40Nissan Tiida2080.6%14.3%381,7810.6%36n/a
41Mercedes C Class1970.6%1.0%322,2420.8%27n/a
42Mazda31950.6%-45.8%362,0440.7%32n/a
43Mercedes GLB Class1870.5%-19.0%n/an/an/an/an/a
44Volvo XC601850.5%-12.7%441,4530.5%38n/a
45Subaru XV1830.5%n/a52n/an/an/an/a
46Toyota Hiace1800.5%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
47Hyundai Tucson1780.5%137.3%282,7901.0%22n/a
48BMW X61770.5%n/an/a5100.2%n/an/a
49Toyota C-HR1760.5%34.4%518150.3%53n/a
50Suzuki Carry1710.5%-3.4%491,2690.5%46n/a
51VW Polo1710.5%155.2%n/a5280.2%n/an/a
52Skoda Kodiaq1660.5%n/a45n/an/an/an/a
53Toyota Hilux1610.5%26.8%481,3350.5%43n/a
54Mercedes CLA Class1570.5%-12.8%n/a6370.2%n/an/a
55Mercedes E Class1520.4%-50.5%391,6610.6%3725
56Nissan X-Trail1440.4%-8.3%461,3760.5%41n/a
57Toyota Corolla Sport1430.4%-30.6%411,3170.5%45n/a
58Luxgen URX1400.4%-0.7%548160.3%50n/a
59Mitsubishi Outlander1230.4%-35.9%351,3250.5%44n/a
60Toyota Sienna1190.3%n/a29n/an/an/an/a
61Volvo S60/V601190.3%-2.5%577250.3%54n/a

Source: u-car.com.tw

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top