Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

India January 2022: Tata Nexon and Punch break volume records in market dipping -2.8%

The Tata Nexon breaks its volume record for the 2nd straight month.

The Indian new wholesales market dips -2.8% year-on-year in January to 294,768 sales. Maruti Suzuki (-7.3%) and Hyundai (-15.4%) both fall faster than the market to 43.7% and 14.9% share respectively. However Hyundai reclaims the #2 spot which was held by an in-form Tata (+51.1%) in December. In fact this month again Tata secures the largest year-on-year gain in the Top 10. Kia (+1.4%) also manages to go against the market drop to return to its FY2021 at #5. Renault (-1.1%) is down but less than the market, something Honda (-7.9%) and Toyota (-34.1%) can’t achieve. MG (+19.5%) is back inside the Top 10 at #9 and scores its largest monthly volume since March 2021. Below, Nissan (+25%), Volkswagen (+72.6%), Skoda (+199.7%) and Jeep (+118.5%) impress with strong gains.

Model-wise, the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R (+18.5%) confirms its pole position over the Full Year 2021 by another top spot, distancing the Swift (+11.2%) and DZire (-1%). The Tata Nexon (+68% ) breaks its monthly volume record for the 2nd straight month to lift it to just under 14,000 sales, with the Maruti Suzuki Alto (-32.4%) and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga (+23.9%) in tow. The Kia Seltos (+16.4%) rallies back up 13 spots on December to land at #6 while the new Tata Punch is back inside the Top 10 at #10. #3 both in December and FY2021, the Maruti Suzuki Baleno (-59.2%) freefalls to #16 this month. Below the Punch, the most successful recent launches are the Mahindra XUV700 (#24), Hyundai Alcazar (#29), Renault Kiger (#31), Skoda Kushaq (#36), VW Taigun (#39) and MG Astor (#42) breaking its volume record.

Previous post: India Full Year 2021: Toyota, Tata shine, first win for Maruti Suzuki Wagon R in market up 26.7%

One year ago: India January 2021: Honda, Tata help lift market up 17.7%

Full January 2022 Top 15 All-brands and Top XXX All-models below.

India January 2022 wholesales – brands:

PosBrandJan-22%/21DecFY21
1Maruti Suzuki128,92443.7%-7.3%11
2Hyundai44,02214.9%-15.4%32
3Tata40,78013.8%51.1%23
4Mahindra  19,8606.7%-3.1%44
5Kia19,3196.6%1.4%75
6Honda10,4273.5%-7.9%68
7Renault8,1192.8%-1.1%87
8Toyota7,3282.5%-34.1%56
9MG4,3061.5%19.5%129
10Nissan3,9771.3%25.0%1110
11Volkswagen3,5231.2%72.6%912
12Skoda3,0091.0%199.7%1013
13Jeep8610.3%118.5%1314
14Datsun2730.1%-67.5%1415
15Citroen400.0%new1516
16Ford 00.0%-100.0% –11

India January 2022 wholesales – models:

PosModelJan-22/21DecFY21
1Maruti Suzuki Wagon R20,34418.5%11
2Maruti Suzuki Swift19,10811.2%22
3Maruti Suzuki DZire14,967-1.0%76
4Tata Nexon13,81668.0%410
5Maruti Suzuki Alto12,342-32.4%64
6Maruti Suzuki Ertiga11,84723.9%59
7Kia Seltos11,48316.4%2012
8Hyundai Venue11,377-3.4%811
9Maruti Suzuki Eeco10,528-9.9%108
10Tata Punch10,027new1140
11Hyundai Creta9,869-19.7%125
12Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza9,576-9.9%97
13Maruti Suzuki Celerio8,27918.9%1428
14Kia Sonet6,904-22.1%2614
15Hyundai Grand i106,841-37.0%1313
16Maruti Suzuki Baleno6,791-59.2%33
17Hyundai Elite i206,505-23.5%2815
18Maruti Suzuki S-Presso6,292-8.7%1617
19Honda Amaze5,395-1.5%2522
20Tata Tiago5,195-24.8%2419
21Mahindra Thar4,64647.4%3632
22Mahindra XUV3004,550-1.3%1821
23Tata Altroz4,525-38.7%1716
24Mahindra XUV7004,119new2250
25Honda City3,9507.7%2326
26Nissan Magnite3,82726.3%3227
27Mahindra Bolero3,506-53.7%1518
28Hyundai Aura (Xcent)3,333-20.3%4124
29Hyundai Alcazar3,168new4946
30Maruti Suzuki XL63,085-1.1%1923
31Renault Kiger3,053new3734
32Mahindra Scorpio3,026-25.9%4025
33Tata Tigor2,95245.8%3844
34Renault Triber2,722-33.3%2929
35Tata Harrier2,70210.6%3535
36Skoda Kushaq2,608new3049
37Toyota Urban Cruiser2,590-13.8%3436
38Toyota Innova Crysta2,433-38.2%2120
39VW Taigun2,432new3152
40Renault Kwid2,344-38.2%4833
41Maruti Suzuki S-Cross2,116264.8%4242
42MG Astor2,068new4765
43MG Hector2,039-32.1%4531
44Maruti Suzuki Ignis1,993-48.3%2730
45Maruti Suzuki Ciaz1,66623.7%4647
46Hyundai Verna1,622-18.9%5039
47Tata Safari1,563new4345
48Toyota Glanza1,347-47.3%3337
49Hyundai Santro1,252-43.4%4438
50VW Polo891-49.0%5248
51Jeep Compass861118.5%5151
52Toyota Fortuner811-30.6%3943
53Honda Jazz588-38.3%5354
54Kia Carens575new – –
55Honda WR-V494-59.2%6153
56Kia Carnival3578.8%5559
57Datsun Redi-GO273-65.0%5460
58Skoda Octavia1661975.0%5671
59Nissan Kicks1500.0%5868
60MG Gloster143-69.9%5961
61Toyota Camry141213.3%7475
62VW Vento139-36.8%6267
63Skoda Superb122-49.0%7066
64Skoda Kodiaq113n/a6485
65VW Tiguan61-17.6%6581
66MG ZS EV56-54.8%6063
67Hyundai Tucson48-61.6%6672
68Citroen C5 Aircross40new6777
69Mahindra e-Verito12new7287
70Hyundai Kona7-66.7%7183
71Toyota Vellfire6n/a6876
72Mahindra KUV1001-90.9% –84

Source: Manufacturers

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top