Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Russia September 2021: Kia teases Lada for #1, Haval, Chery & Geely break records, sales off -22.6%

The Chery Tiggo 7 becomes the first Chinese model to rank inside the Russian Top 20.

The Russian new car market dives -22.6% year-on-year in September to 119.485 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 15.1% to 1.260.111. The next few months aren’t looking good either as the microchip and semi-conductor crisis continues. As a result we have downgraded our 2021 Forecast for Russia to 1.64m units (+2.8%). Homegrown behemoth Lada (-51.3%) implodes this month and only clings onto the brands pole position for just 152 sales ahead of Kia (-16.5%) resisting much better. Hyundai (-25.9%) falls slightly faster than the market but sports a strong 11.4% share vs. 10.5% so far this year. Toyota (+18.2%) completely bucks the negative trend and is up to #4 overall for the first time since December 2018, hitting new share record at 8.4% with its previous best being 7.8% hit in both February 2014 and March 2020.

Volkswagen (-27.4%), Renault (-46.4%) and Skoda (-33%) follow, all struggling, while GAZ (+16.8%) impresses at #8. The Top 3 Chinese carmakers in Russia all break their volume and share records this month. Haval (+147%) is up to 3.513 sales and 2.9% share at #10, Chery (+134.1%) is up to 3.488 units and 2.9% share also at #11 and Geely (+20%) is up to 2.613 sales and 2.2% share at #13. Despite the significant market loss, year-on-year gainers are fairly common further down the charts and include Chevrolet (+225%), Genesis (+173.6%), Opel (+123.3%), Lexus (+54.6%), Peugeot (+36%), Cadillac (+34.3%), FAW (+21.8%), Citroen (+20.9%), Mazda (+19.1%), Audi (+14.5%), Jeep (+5.8%) and Suzuki (+3.9%). 

Over in the models ranking which now includes LCVs, the Lada Vesta (-24.3%) repeats at #1 despite a hefty loss, distancing the Kia Rio (-15.3%) and a reinvigorated Hyundai Solaris (+15.7%). The GAZ Gazelle (+13%) appears at #4 ahead of the VW Polo (-30.5%) and Skoda Rapid PA II (+6.7%). Still leader year-to-date, the Lada Granta (-69.9%) falls even further this month to #7 while the Hyundai Creta (-50.6%) halves its September 2020 volume but remains the most popular SUV in the country above the Toyota RAV4 (-17.6%) and Renault Duster (-1.5%). Great performance by the renewed Kia Sorento (+27.4%) up two spots on August to #17. For the third month in a row there is a Chinese model in the Russian Top 25 and it’s a different one again: the Chery Tiggo 7 (+414.7%) becomes the first Chinese fare to rank inside the Top 20 at #20. Finally, notice the Toyota Prado (+382.2%) shooting up year-on-year at #26.

Previous month: Russia August 2021: Chery up to record #9, Lada Vesta best-seller in market down -17%

One year ago: Russia September 2020: Volumes up 3.4%, Skoda (+31%) shines, Geely up to Chinese record #12

Full September 2021 Top 50 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

Russia September 2021 – brands:

PosBrandSep-21%/20Aug2021%/20PosFY20
1Lada  17,18914.4%-51.3%1268,84921.3%18.1%11
2Kia  17,03714.3%-16.5%2159,72912.7%14.5%22
3Hyundai  13,62411.4%-25.9%3132,18310.5%15.9%33
4Toyota  10,0398.4%18.2%571,4505.7%8.0%77
5Volkswagen7,7526.5%-27.4%672,4385.7%2.2%65
6Renault  7,5116.3%-46.4%498,5017.8%11.9%44
7Skoda  6,4385.4%-33.0%772,6475.8%11.5%56
8GAZ5,1994.4%16.8%838,8023.1%22.2%89
9Nissan  4,0923.4%-27.2%1035,7962.8%-11.7%98
10Haval3,5132.9%147.0%1225,0532.0%115.1%1216
11Chery3,4882.9%134.1%924,6882.0%287.9%1321
12UAZ3,3602.8%-11.7%1122,1471.8%2.4%1412
13Geely 2,6132.2%20.0%1316,6511.3%70.9%1717
14Mitsubishi  2,5342.1%-18.1%1818,5541.5%-5.4%1613
15Mazda2,0481.7%19.1%1621,1091.7%16.2%1514
16Ford  2,0031.7%27.3%1514,0121.1%57.3%1920
17Lexus1,9471.6%54.6%1415,9401.3%12.7%1815
18Audi1,6551.4%14.5%1713,9031.1%37.2%2018
19Suzuki8200.7%3.9%207,4490.6%38.0%2124
20Volvo8000.7%-3.8%196,9080.5%39.7%2223
21Peugeot7370.6%36.0%216,1840.5%106.2%2330
22Subaru6160.5%-19.5%224,8700.4%18.1%2427
23Land Rover4750.4%-21.0%234,7860.4%14.9%2526
24Changan4530.4%-55.6%263,6390.3%-24.3%2825
25FAW4420.4%21.8%272,5440.2%36.2%3032
26Cheryexeed3980.3%new302,3220.2%new3249
27Citroen3940.3%20.9%283,4550.3%55.8%2931
28Genesis3830.3%173.6%242,4540.2%143.7%3141
29Cadillac3290.3%34.3%292,0450.2%99.9%3438
30Porsche2370.2%-57.8%254,6110.4%7.2%2628
31Opel  2300.2%123.3%321,4620.1%379.3%3645
32Chevrolet  1690.1%225.0%414640.0%18.4%4446
33Jeep1450.1%5.8%331,3020.1%5.8%3836
34Volkswagen Vans1300.1%-70.9%314,0840.3%11.7%2729
35Infiniti1290.1%-51.0%361,5280.1%18.4%3534
36Fiat1130.1%-31.5%349220.1%0.9%4040
37Dongfeng (DFM)1070.1%1.9%382610.0%-63.4%4744
38Honda930.1%9.4%359990.1%-15.2%3937
39GAC740.1%new395250.0%new43 –
40Iveco530.0%15.2%433780.0%50.6%4647
41Isuzu500.0%-31.5%375750.0%-16.7%4143
42Lifan320.0%-76.8%425690.0%-43.3%4239
43Jaguar280.0%-65.9%404050.0%-39.9%4542
44Brilliance40.0%-85.2%441000.0%-26.5%4848
45Zotye10.0%-91.7%45440.0%-72.2%4951
46Foton10.0%-96.0%46340.0%-47.7%5052
47Chrysler00.0%n/a –20.0%-90.9%5154
48Hyundai LCV00.0%-100.0% –20.0%-98.6%5250
 –BMW (reports quarterly)n/an/an/a –35,5002.8%19.6%1010
 –Mercedes (reports quarterly)n/an/an/a –33,8052.7%22.9%1111
 –Mini (reports quarterly)n/an/an/a –2,1090.2%15.9%3333
 –Mercedes Vans (reports quarterly)n/an/an/a –1,3210.1%14.5%3735
 –Smart (reports quarterly)n/an/an/a –10.0%-98.2%5353

Russia September 2021 – models:

PosModel Sep-21%/20Aug2021%/20PosFY20
1Lada Vesta8,7247.3%-24.3%182,8606.6%14.3%22
2Kia Rio6,6355.6%-15.3%263,2205.0%7.7%33
3Hyundai Solaris6,2585.2%15.7%548,8403.9%48.6%56
4GAZ Gazelle4,3473.6%13.0%n/a32,8472.6%17.9%n/a
5VW Polo4,1863.5%-30.5%939,6893.1%-4.7%75
6Skoda Rapid PA II4,0023.3%6.7%1133,9482.7%122.6%815
7Lada Granta3,8863.3%-68.9%490,9867.2%7.8%11
8Hyundai Creta3,8513.2%-50.6%353,3994.2%2.5%44
9Toyota RAV43,4162.9%-17.6%1427,2042.2%4.4%118
10Toyota Camry3,1562.6%7.8%1323,1271.8%15.9%1514
11Renault Duster3,0632.6%-1.5%629,7782.4%40.4%911
12VW Tiguan2,3181.9%-36.1%1025,9082.1%9.1%129
13Kia K52,2981.9%28.7%824,1501.9%1252.2%13n/a
14Lada Largus2,0811.7%-38.7%1528,3662.3%11.4%107
15Ford Transit2,0031.7%27.7%n/a14,0111.1%58.9%n/a
16Kia Sportage1,8601.6%-35.5%1220,1491.6%-1.3%1613
17Kia Sorento1,8431.5%27.4%19n/an/an/an/an/a
18Nissan X-Trail1,7211.4%-25.3%n/an/an/an/an/a22
19Nissan Qashqai1,6141.4%-20.0%n/a13,8861.1%-14.7%2317
20Chery Tiggo 71,6111.3%414.7%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
21Hyundai Tucson1,5771.3%-44.7%18n/an/an/an/a18
22Mitsubishi Outlander1,5321.3%-26.1%n/an/an/an/an/a25
23Lada Niva1,5301.3%-67.4%739,6313.1%25.6%6n/a
24Renault Arkana1,4911.2%-14.8%1713,7211.1%17.2%24n/a
25UAZ Patriot1,4841.2%-10.3%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
26Toyota Prado1,4661.2%382.2%21n/an/an/an/an/a
27Mazda CX-51,4581.2%25.3%2313,6821.1%-0.9%2523
n/aSkoda Karoq1,2141.0%19.4%n/a15,2631.2%55.6%19n/a
n/aRenault Kaptur1,1521.0%-47.2%2014,2471.1%-0.2%2021
n/aRenault Logan9980.8%-74.3%1622,5261.8%4.0%1410
n/aRenault Sandero7440.6%-75.2%n/a17,5401.4%-4.8%1816
n/aLada XRAY7160.6%-59.7%2417,9011.4%30.2%1724
n/aSkoda Kodiaq4390.4%-61.3%n/a13,4631.1%7.0%2120
n/aKia Seltos4300.4%-70.6%2213,2181.0%69.2%22n/a

Source: AEB

Comments (1)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top