Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Croatia July 2021: Opel #1 brand, places Corsa and Crossland atop market up 10.6%

The Opel Corsa remains the best-selling vehicle in Croatia in July.

The Croatian new car market is up 10.6% year-on-year in July to 5.675 registrations, bringing the year-to-date tally up 40.8% to 31.778 units. Opel (+198.5%) triples its sales year-on-year to brilliantly take the lead of the brands ranking, toppling Volkswagen (+8.3%). Opel remains in third place year-to-date. Dacia (+64.3%) also vastly outperforms the market and lurches up four spots on June to land on the third step of the podium, bettering its YTD ranking to #4. Skoda (-34.9%) implodes at #4 whereas Kia (+69.1%) excels in 5th place. Toyota (+36.4%) and Hyundai (+17.8%) also outperform the market in the remainder of the Top 10 whereas Peugeot (-19.3%) suffers. Further down, Jaguar (+550%), Mazda (+188.3%), Land Rover (+109.1%), Fiat (+98.5%) and Porsche (+35%) stand out.

Model-wise, Opel manages a very rare 1-2 with the Corsa (+131.3%) remaining in pole position with 7.2% share and now also occupying this spot year-to-date, followed by the Crossland in 2nd place with 4.8% share. The VW T-Cross (+120.5%) rallies back up seven spots on June to #3 overall, now also holding this spot year-to-date. The Dacia Sandero (+116.7%) and Duster (+66.2%) round out the Top 5 in very dynamic fashion while in the remainder of the Top 10, the Fiat 500 (+366.7%) and Kia Stonic (+40.7%) both impress. The Citroen C3 (stable) ends the month in 9th position which enables it to crack the YTD Top 20 at #19. The Peugeot 3008 (+21.7%) reappears at #11 just as the Citroen C4 makes its first appearance inside the Croatian Top 20 for this generation at #17, followed by the Mazda CX-30 at #18.

Previous month: Croatia June 2021: Opel teases Volkswagen for #1 brand in market up 67.1%

One year ago: Croatia July 2020: Citroen, Renault, Peugeot highlight market down -17.4%

Full July 2021 Top 40 All-brands and Top 20 models below.

Croatia July 2021 – brands: 

PosBrandJul-21%/20Jun2021%/20PosFY20
1Opel80914.3%198.5%22,6938.5%202.6%38
2Volkswagen78113.8%8.3%14,58914.4%31.6%11
3Dacia4938.7%64.3%71,9676.2%36.4%44
4Skoda4167.3%-34.9%33,50811.0%14.3%22
5Kia3997.0%69.1%61,9506.1%63.7%56
6Citroen3025.3%7.1%139963.1%27.9%1311
7Peugeot2724.8%-19.3%51,6175.1%61.7%99
8Toyota2554.5%36.4%111,2894.1%35.8%1110
9Hyundai2514.4%17.8%41,7035.4%74.5%87
10Suzuki2384.2%-6.3%91,8485.8%64.9%65
11Audi2063.6%-6.4%121,0093.2%36.7%1213
12Renault2003.5%-63.0%81,8115.7%-14.5%73
13Mazda1733.0%188.3%148442.7%133.8%1418
14Fiat1332.3%98.5%207932.5%21.3%1514
15Seat1252.2%-9.4%101,2984.1%81.3%1012
16BMW1242.2%-28.3%187642.4%13.0%1615
17Ford1152.0%13.9%194191.3%26.2%1919
18Mercedes1081.9%-5.3%157502.4%25.8%1716
19Volvo520.9%23.8%212500.8%3.7%2021
20Nissan470.8%-29.9%175511.7%37.1%1817
21Jeep370.7%2.8%272170.7%77.9%2120
22Porsche270.5%35.0%221370.4%42.7%2325
23Land Rover230.4%109.1%231070.3%59.7%2526
24Honda180.3%-18.2%241250.4%2.5%2423
25Mitsubishi170.3%-22.7%251040.3%-1.0%2622
26Cupra160.3%new26900.3%new2734
27Mini130.2%-59.4%29800.3%-23.8%2824
28Jaguar130.2%550.0%30410.1%17.1%2927
29Subaru40.1%33.3%28270.1%50.0%3031
30Alfa Romeo30.1%-75.0%32180.1%-33.3%3128
31Smart20.0%n/a –160.1%60.0%3230
32Rariro20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a3637
33Tesla10.0%-66.7%161450.5%705.6%2229
34Lexus00.0%-100.0%31110.0%-21.4%3332
35Ferrari00.0%n/a3340.0%n/a3441
36Bentley00.0%-100.0% –20.0%-33.3%3533
37Acura00.0%n/a3510.0%n/a3736
38MG00.0%new3410.0%new3835
39Lamborghini00.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%3939

Croatia July 2021 – models:

PosModelJul-21%/20Jun2021%/20PosFY20
1Opel Corsa4077.2%131.3%11,4964.7%308.7%19
2Opel Crossland2724.8%n/a45951.9%n/a13n/a
3VW T-Cross2584.5%120.5%101,1413.6%92.1%37
4Dacia Sandero2474.4%116.7%78142.6%20.6%74
5Dacia Duster2464.3%66.2%61,1373.6%84.9%45
6VW Polo1592.8%-21.3%85741.8%-14.5%142
7Skoda Octavia1542.7%-53.0%51,3474.2%-4.9%21
8Citroen C31282.3%0.0%n/a4141.3%60.5%19n/a
9Kia Stonic1142.0%40.7%156352.0%10.4%118
10Fiat 5001122.0%366.7%n/an/an/an/an/a12
11Peugeot 30081011.8%21.7%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
12VW T-Roc1001.8%-11.5%99383.0%101.3%513
13Suzuki Vitara971.7%-11.8%137542.4%79.1%810
14Peugeot 2008881.6%3.5%115011.6%172.3%17n/a
15Renault Clio871.5%-55.4%38552.7%-8.4%63
16VW Golf851.5%6.3%n/a6692.1%16.8%106
17Citroen C4781.4%newn/an/an/anewn/an/a
18Mazda CX-30781.4%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
19Kia Sportage761.3%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
20Kia Rio751.3%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
n/aSuzuki Swift711.3%69.0%125021.6%183.6%16n/a
n/aSkoda Kamiq701.2%4.5%146282.0%67.5%1216
n/aToyota Yaris691.2%11.3%174581.4%38.8%1815
n/aVW Tiguan581.0%-31.0%n/a5231.6%31.7%1514
n/aHyundai Tucson541.0%74.2%27432.3%289.0%9n/a
n/aPeugeot 208220.4%-70.3%164101.3%76.0%20n/a

Source: Promocija Plus

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top