skip to Main Content

Greece September 2020: Peugeot 208 leads market up 20.5%

The Peugeot 208 is the best-selling vehicle in Greece in September.

New car sales in Greece surge 20.5% year-on-year in September to 7.107 units, leading to a year-to-date tally down -35.3% to 60.046 units. Toyota (-5%) easily keeps the lead of the brands ranking with 12.4% share while Peugeot (+123.2%) more than doubles its year-ago volume to reclaim the 2nd spot it holds YTD. Volkswagen (+9%) also returns to its YTD position at #3 while both Opel (+11.1%) and Mercedes (+34%) are up 3 spots on last month to #4 and #5 respectively. Despite surging 125.4% year-on-year, Renault drops 8 ranks on August to #10. Suzuki (+55.8%) also outpaces the market at #7.

Over in the models ranking, the Peugeot 208 (+106.5%) flies off to pole position, and interestingly this is not thanks to the BEV variant which only accounts for 7% of its September volume. The Opel Corsa (+16.6%) is up 5 spots to #2 while the YTD leader, the Toyota Yaris (-53.1%) seems to be suffering from its generation changeover and drops to #3 but remains by far the most popular model in Greece so far in 2020 with almost double the sales of the #2, the Peugeot 208. The Toyota C-HR (+109.2%) soars 10 spots on last month to #4, the Peugeot 2008 (+422%) is up 13 to #6, the Renault Clio (+142.5%) is way up year-on-year but drops 6 ranks on last month to #7 just as the Toyota Aygo (+45.3%) also beats the market in the remainder of the Top 10.

Previous month: Greece August 2020: Renault (+61.2%), Skoda (+46.7%) swim upstream in 6th straight double-digit market drop (-28.6%)

One year ago: Greece September 2019: VW (+94.4%), Hyundai (+89.9%), Mercedes (+118.9%) recover in market up 19.8%

Full September 2020 Top 35 All-brands and Top 182 All-models below.

Greece September 2020 – brands:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota87912.4%-5.0%18,37714.0%-16.2%11
2Peugeot6949.8%123.2%35,8529.7%-30.4%22
3Volkswagen5708.0%9.0%45,1978.7%-30.7%33
4Opel5117.2%11.1%73,5816.0%-44.1%55
5Mercedes4346.1%34.0%82,5364.2%-24.5%910
6Hyundai4306.1%4.4%54,2407.1%-36.7%44
7Suzuki4135.8%55.8%112,7314.5%-53.3%88
8Nissan3775.3%14.9%123,2245.4%-38.7%69
9Citroen3204.5%-28.6%93,0395.1%-46.2%77
10Renault3204.5%125.4%22,2503.7%-35.2%1211
11Ford2803.9%17.2%101,9163.2%-35.1%1414
12Skoda2783.9%169.9%62,3713.9%-20.3%1013
13BMW2583.6%5.3%162,3413.9%-4.0%1115
14Fiat2243.2%6.2%151,8283.0%-72.1%166
15Dacia2002.8%117.4%191,1531.9%-17.3%1819
16Kia1942.7%-9.8%141,8853.1%-24.8%1516
17Audi1652.3%153.8%132,0503.4%-41.9%1312
18Seat1381.9%2.2%171,2802.1%-50.7%1717
19Mini1131.6%-5.8%181,0761.8%-15.6%1920
20Volvo851.2%-21.3%209991.7%-24.3%2018
21Jeep701.0%100.0%216101.0%44.5%2123
22Mitsubishi360.5%-21.7%223660.6%-11.2%2224
23Honda300.4%-41.2%233080.5%-38.2%2322
24Mazda290.4%81.3%271550.3%23.0%2625
25Land Rover210.3%5.0%242110.4%-10.2%2426
26Alfa Romeo90.1%12.5%251720.3%-29.8%2527
27Porsche70.1%-22.2%29780.1%18.2%2729
28Jaguar60.1%0.0%26700.1%-38.1%2928
29Smart60.1%-80.0%32180.0%-95.1%3221
30Tesla40.1%n/a –80.0%n/a3335
31Lexus30.0%-57.1%28720.1%0.0%2830
32Subaru10.0%n/a30260.0%-44.7%3031
33Abarth10.0%n/a31190.0%-29.6%3132
34Bentley10.0%n/a –40.0%n/a34 –
35Chevrolet00.0%n/a –20.0%n/a35 –
36Dongfeng00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a36 –

Greece September 2020 – models:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Peugeot 2082543.6%106.5%32,1263.5%-31.1%26
2Opel Corsa2393.4%16.6%71,8513.1%-47.3%42
3Toyota Yaris2373.3%-53.1%24,0366.7%-27.7%11
4Toyota C-HR2283.2%109.2%141,4702.4%-3.4%814
5Mercedes A-Class2263.2%43.0%101,2762.1%-11.0%1112
6Peugeot 20082143.0%422.0%191,0621.8%5.4%1627
7Renault Clio2113.0%142.5%11,5982.7%-36.9%58
8Citroen C32072.9%-7.2%81,5082.5%-50.0%75
9Toyota Aygo2022.8%45.3%91,4342.4%-8.6%913
10Nissan Qashqai2002.8%-2.4%121,9663.3%-28.4%37
11Hyundai i101962.8%59.3%41,3022.2%-39.4%109
12Toyota Corolla1852.6%27.6%61,2162.0%41.1%1426
13VW Polo1772.5%-17.7%51,5612.6%-51.9%63
14Opel Astra1612.3%1.3%157001.2%-53.6%2615
15Suzuki Ignis1472.1%122.7%507161.2%-31.5%2529
16Dacia Duster1442.0%132.3%228471.4%-20.7%2023
17Ford Puma1351.9%new116181.0%new36 –
18VW T-Roc1221.7%154.2%131,2532.1%9.3%1216
19Suzuki Swift1191.7%43.4%627941.3%-44.9%2118
20VW T-Cross1171.6%-10.0%161,2362.1%144.8%1346
21Peugeot 3081151.6%1816.7%1036391.1%-3.5%3449
22Hyundai Kona1141.6%7.5%179501.6%-14.3%1724
23Nissan Juke1101.5%685.7%453920.7%266.4%51114
24Mercedes GLA1081.5%33.3%323170.5%-62.9%5732
25Skoda Fabia991.4%421.1%282880.5%-41.0%6365
26Fiat Panda941.3%-9.6%208521.4%-75.3%194
27VW Golf871.2%74.0%644430.7%-45.1%4740
28Suzuki Vitara851.2%70.0%237301.2%-45.8%2320
29Audi Q3791.1%887.5%376671.1%-21.9%2941
30Ford Fiesta771.1%-9.4%256631.1%-39.0%3121
31Opel Crossland X731.0%19.7%346471.1%26.9%3353
32BMW X1721.0%-6.5%475991.0%-35.1%3728
33Kia Picanto691.0%0.0%595320.9%-55.4%3925
34Seat Arona670.9%-21.2%444620.8%-35.1%4439
35Skoda Kamiq580.8%new186981.2%new2799
36Hyundai i30580.8%-1.7%306661.1%-25.3%3035
37Peugeot 3008570.8%-20.8%331,1701.9%-9.0%1517
38Volvo XC40570.8%5.6%266681.1%-5.4%2834
39Renault Captur570.8%235.3%392920.5%-47.3%6254
40Jeep Renegade560.8%107.4%464160.7%60.0%4974
41Fiat 500560.8%86.7%274000.7%-48.8%5043
42Dacia Sandero560.8%86.7%513050.5%-6.4%6170
43Mini Countryman530.7%35.9%216501.1%4.2%3242
44Hyundai Tucson530.7%39.5%484400.7%-4.3%4862
45BMW 1-Series520.7%160.0%585690.9%155.2%3864
46Kia Sportage520.7%52.9%543100.5%-13.4%5866
47Mini510.7%-25.0%523610.6%-31.0%5256
48VW Tiguan490.7%16.7%404780.8%-45.7%4233
49Nissan X-Trail480.7%128.6%853220.5%38.8%5680
50Seat Ibiza460.6%58.6%425110.9%-48.6%4030
51Fiat Tipo450.6%0.0%633470.6%-75.7%5319
52Skoda Scala440.6%29.4%434550.8%134.5%4578
53BMW X2430.6%-54.3%416311.1%-20.4%3536
54Skoda Karoq410.6%86.4%314500.7%-32.0%4648
55Citroen C3 Aircross380.5%-41.5%683450.6%-51.7%5447
56Renault Kadjar380.5%123.5%551970.3%-5.3%7581
57BMW 2 Series380.5%322.2%571810.3%82.8%78120
58Ford Focus360.5%-49.3%803330.6%-49.8%5550
59Audi Q2350.5%94.4%297161.2%-11.5%2438
60Suzuki SX4350.5%288.9%612410.4%-15.1%6679
61Opel Grandland X340.5%126.7%663080.5%-11.5%5971
62Peugeot 108330.5%-19.5%384990.8%-61.3%4122
63Mercedes CLA320.5%77.8%901980.3%17.2%7486
64Kia Stonic310.4%-65.9%247371.2%38.0%2244
65Audi A3310.4%287.5%703060.5%-71.3%6031
66Citroen C5 Aircross290.4%-12.1%722520.4%2.4%6577
67Suzuki Jimny270.4%-6.9%692330.4%-12.4%6783
68Mercedes C-Class260.4%8.3%751530.3%-28.8%8684
69Seat Leon240.3%166.7%732030.3%-35.1%7373
70Kia Xceed220.3%new811680.3%new81149
71Fiat 500X220.3%-12.0%951220.2%-72.5%8963
72Toyota RAV4210.3%-16.0%871820.3%46.8%77102
73Volvo XC60190.3%-26.9%712300.4%-10.5%6875
74Mitsubishi Space Star190.3%-34.5%761550.3%-6.6%8594
75Kia Rio180.3%63.6%771010.2%-28.4%91104
76Ford Kuga180.3%-35.7%96620.1%-85.1%10259
77Mercedes GLC170.2%-26.1%881780.3%19.5%7988
78Skoda Octavia160.2%0.0%352190.4%-52.6%7161
79Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross160.2%220.0%841600.3%50.9%83115
80BMW X3150.2%87.5%121600.1%-32.6%104125
81Nissan Micra140.2%-84.1%674700.8%-74.6%4311
82Mazda2140.2%100.0%112460.1%-40.3%118108
83Jeep Compass130.2%85.7%491700.3%13.3%80100
84Honda Jazz130.2%85.7%110630.1%28.6%101141
85DS 7 Crossback120.2%9.1%1011580.3%14.5%8498
86Citroen C1110.2%-82.8%982570.4%-67.2%6445
87Mercedes GLB110.2%new942090.3%new72 –
88Skoda Kodiaq110.2%57.1%821400.2%-66.7%8851
89BMW 3-Series110.2%-8.3%99830.1%38.3%97133
90Peugeot 301110.2%83.3%105580.1%-85.6%10669
91Honda Civic100.1%-65.5%561500.2%-42.5%8776
92Hyundai i2090.1%-89.5%368811.5%-57.8%1810
93DS 3 Crossback90.1%200.0%106470.1%135.0%116156
94Citroen C4 Cactus80.1%-78.9%862270.4%-29.7%6972
95Ford Ecosport80.1%-71.4%831870.3%-63.0%7655
96VW Up!80.1%-70.4%146920.2%-84.7%9552
97Range Rover80.1%0.0%100620.1%-27.9%103128
98Renault Twingo80.1%-38.5%114530.1%-64.4%11297
99BMW i380.1%166.7%123430.1%2.4%123142
100Audi Q580.1%33.3%125380.1%-48.6%128131
101Range Rover Evoque70.1%0.0%91840.1%12.0%96112
102BMW X470.1%0.0%116440.1%0.0%122144
103Renault Megane60.1%-25.0%601100.2%378.3%90137
104Skoda Citigo60.1%50.0%108740.1%-88.5%9957
105VW Passat60.1%0.0%115660.1%-9.6%100134
106Mazda CX-3060.1%new120520.1%new113195
107Mercedes B-Class60.1%20.0%139490.1%-65.0%114105
108Honda CR-V60.1%-25.0%124380.1%-55.3%129119
109Fiat 500L60.1%100.0%113350.1%-71.1%134109
110Mini Cabrio60.1%0.0%149330.1%-63.3%136122
111Audi A150.1%-76.2%532190.4%-57.4%7060
112Alfa Romeo Giulietta50.1%-37.5%651610.3%-19.9%8292
113Volvo XC9050.1%-37.5%122480.1%-42.9%115118
114Toyota Proace50.1%400.0%142300.0%-40.0%139145
115Nissan Leaf50.1%n/a –150.0%-46.4%159167
116Peugeot Expert Traveller40.1%-33.3%137580.1%-77.0%10787
117BMW X540.1%-50.0%109540.1%-23.9%111130
118Jaguar E-Pace40.1%100.0%92380.1%-34.5%130139
119BMW 5-Series40.1%100.0% –270.0%-38.6%142151
120Smart Fortwo40.1%-84.6%172150.0%-94.5%16158
121BMW X640.1%300.0% –130.0%85.7%165197
122Peugeot Rifter30.0%-40.0%1351010.2%-29.9%92101
123Skoda Superb30.0%200.0%79470.1%-7.8%117146
124Audi A430.0%200.0%102440.1%-60.0%121121
125Citroen C-Elysée30.0%n/a140430.1%-73.1%12493
126Mini Clubman30.0%-57.1%141330.1%-13.2%137147
127Land Rover Discovery Sport30.0%200.0%161320.1%52.4%138173
128Mercedes E-Class30.0%50.0%150290.0%-55.4%140132
129Mercedes GLE30.0%50.0%143260.0%36.8%143177
130Lexus NX30.0%200.0% –190.0%-26.9%151164
131Mazda330.0%200.0%130130.0%85.7%167138
132Mazda CX-530.0%50.0% –60.0%0.0%188203
133Peugeot 500820.0%-60.0%157950.2%-53.9%9489
134Porsche Cayenne20.0%n/a160380.1%3700.0%132171
135Mazda MX-520.0%-60.0%144210.0%133.3%146174
136Volvo V6020.0%0.0%128160.0%-23.8%156176
137Ford Mustang20.0%-50.0%118150.0%-16.7%158184
138Opel Zafira20.0%-66.7% –150.0%150.0%160180
139Citroen C4 Spacetourer20.0%-66.7%129140.0%-66.7%164154
140Jaguar i-Pace20.0%0.0% –100.0%-58.3%173175
141Land Rover Defender20.0%new132100.0%new174 –
142Alfa Romeo Giulia20.0%n/a –80.0%-71.4%177172
143Tesla Model 320.0%new –60.0%new191242
144Audi Q720.0%n/a18350.0%-28.6%193209
145Ford Transit/Tourneo20.0%n/a18540.0%-78.9%197178
146Alfa Romeo Stelvio20.0%n/a –30.0%-75.0%202191
147Smart Forfour20.0%-50.0% –30.0%-96.8%206116
148Volvo S6020.0%n/a –20.0%-33.3%217225
149Citroen Berlingo10.0%-75.0%74980.2%28.9%93129
150Fiat Talento10.0%n/a –590.1%-53.2%105113
151Honda HR-V10.0%-85.7%136570.1%-44.7%108117
152Seat Tarraco10.0%n/a78570.1%50.0%109157
153Opel Combo10.0%-83.3%159390.1%-74.3%127103
154Peugeot 50810.0%-83.3%148370.1%-37.3%133136
155Kia Ceed10.0%-90.0%107350.1%-87.1%13582
156Ford Tourneo Courier10.0%-50.0%163240.0%-20.0%144168
157VW Caddy10.0%-66.7%97240.0%-82.2%145110
158Opel Insignia10.0%-50.0%151210.0%-66.7%147135
159Audi A610.0%n/a164200.0%17.6%148183
160Abarth 50010.0%n/a165190.0%-29.6%150163
161VW Transporter10.0%n/a126190.0%-26.9%152165
162Mazda610.0%n/a –170.0%1600.0%153223
163Range Rover Velar10.0%-66.7%117170.0%-60.5%154148
164Jeep Wrangler10.0%0.0%166160.0%45.5%155190
165Subaru Forester10.0%n/a168150.0%15.4%162188
166Porsche Taycan10.0%new145130.0%new168 –
167Mitsubishi Outlander10.0%n/a173110.0%n/a172231
168Mercedes EQC10.0%-75.0% –100.0%150.0%175216
169Ford Tourneo Connect10.0%-80.0% –80.0%-38.5%179186
170Porsche Panamera10.0%-75.0%15370.0%-58.8%183182
171Porsche 91110.0%-50.0% –60.0%0.0%190202
172Audi e-Tron10.0%n/a17950.0%25.0%192217
173Porsche Cayman10.0%0.0%18440.0%-20.0%199212
174Bentley Bentayga10.0%new –30.0%new204 –
175Mercedes G-Class10.0%n/a –30.0%-57.1%205206
176VW Touareg10.0%0.0%18730.0%-66.7%208199
177Porsche Boxster10.0%n/a –20.0%-75.0%215205
178Toyota Prius10.0%0.0% –20.0%-33.3%216220
179VW ID.310.0%new –10.0%new237 –
180Tesla Model S10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a239 –
181Kia Soul10.0%n/a –10.0%-88.9%240200
182Tesla Model X10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a241 –

Source: SEAA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top