skip to Main Content

Greece August 2020: Renault (+61.2%), Skoda (+46.7%) swim upstream in 6th straight double-digit market drop (-28.6%)

The Renault Clio is #1 in Greece in August.

It’s a 6th consecutive double-digit year-on-year drop for Greek new car sales in August at -28.6% to just 6.853 units. This is worse than in July (-18.8%) and leads to a year-to-date tally off -39.1% to 52.939. Toyota (-8.3%) resists a lot better than the market but sees its share fall to 13.2% vs. 14.2% so far this year. Renault (+61.2%) completely bucks the negative trend and leaps 15 spots on July to land at #2 overall with 9.5% share vs. #12 and 3.6% so far in 2020. Skoda (+46.7%) and Dacia (+11.2%) are the only additional Top 20 brands to manage a year-on-year gain. Mini (-0.7%), Kia (-12.6%), Hyundai (-17.3%), BMW (-17.4%) and Ford (-26.1%) keep their loss below the market rate. Outside the Top 20, Mitsubishi (+185.7%), Jeep (+81.1%), Honda (+44.7%), Porsche (+40%) and Land Rover (+37.9%) also impress.

The Renault Clio (+81.9%) is the best-selling vehicle in Greece for the first time since last December, toppling the Toyota Yaris (-22.6%) however the latter remains by far #1 year-to-date. The Peugeot 208 (-33.7%) repeats at #3 ahead of the Hyundai i10 (+27.1%) and VW Polo (-38%) evolving in opposite directions. The Toyota Corolla (+45.5%) and Aygo (+35.2%) stand out in the remainder of the Top 10 whereas the Opel Corsa (-39.8%), Citroen C3 (-39.4%) and Mercedes A-Class (-35%) aren’t that lucky. The Ford Puma shoots up 22 spots to end the month only 8 sales from its first Top 10 finish, distancing the Skoda Kamiq (#18), Kia Xceed (#81) and Mercedes GLB (#94) among recent launches.

Previous month: Greece July 2020: Peugeot 2008 (+103.3%) breaks nameplate ranking record in market down another -18.8%

One year ago: Greece July-August 2019: Peugeot (+165.4%), Audi (+147.2%) stun in market up 24.3%

Full August 2020 Top 35 All-brands and Top 190 All-models below.

Greece August 2020 – brands:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota90413.2%-8.3%17,49814.2%-17.3%11
2Renault6489.5%61.2%171,9303.6%-42.0%1211
3Peugeot5538.1%-39.4%25,1589.7%-36.3%22
4Volkswagen5007.3%-34.1%34,6278.7%-33.6%33
5Hyundai4897.1%-17.3%43,8107.2%-39.4%44
6Skoda3835.6%46.7%82,0934.0%-27.1%1013
7Opel3515.1%-31.0%53,0705.8%-48.4%55
8Mercedes2894.2%-31.8%102,1024.0%-30.7%910
9Citroen2814.1%-41.7%72,7195.1%-47.7%77
10Ford2693.9%-26.1%141,6363.1%-39.7%1514
11Suzuki2343.4%-49.6%112,3184.4%-58.4%88
12Nissan2293.3%-60.0%92,8475.4%-42.2%69
13Audi2163.2%-73.9%131,8853.6%-45.6%1312
14Kia2153.1%-12.6%61,6913.2%-26.3%1416
15Fiat2143.1%-46.1%161,6043.0%-74.7%166
16BMW2093.0%-17.4%122,0833.9%-5.1%1115
17Seat1492.2%-63.5%151,1422.2%-53.6%1717
18Mini1342.0%-0.7%189631.8%-16.6%1820
19Dacia1291.9%11.2%209531.8%-26.9%1919
20Volvo1091.6%-28.3%199141.7%-24.6%2018
21Jeep961.4%81.1%215401.0%39.5%2123
22Mitsubishi600.9%185.7%223300.6%-9.8%2224
23Honda550.8%44.7%242780.5%-37.8%2322
24Land Rover400.6%37.9%251900.4%-11.6%2426
25Alfa Romeo320.5%-38.5%231630.3%-31.2%2527
26Jaguar270.4%-15.6%28640.1%-40.2%2928
27Mazda180.3%-59.1%261260.2%14.5%2625
28Lexus90.1%-10.0%29690.1%6.2%2830
29Porsche70.1%40.0%27710.1%24.6%2729
30Subaru20.0%-75.0%30250.0%-46.8%3031
31Abarth10.0%-66.7%32180.0%-33.3%3132
32Smart10.0%-96.7%31120.0%-96.4%3221
33Tesla00.0%n/a3340.0%n/a3335
34Bentley00.0%n/a –30.0%n/a34 –
35Chevrolet00.0%n/a –20.0%n/a35 –
36Dongfeng00.0%new –10.0%new36 –

Greece August 2020 – models:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault Clio5117.5%81.9%181,3872.6%-43.3%58
2Toyota Yaris4676.8%-22.6%13,7997.2%-25.1%11
3Peugeot 2083234.7%-33.7%31,8723.5%-36.8%26
4Hyundai i102303.4%27.1%51,1062.1%-45.4%139
5VW Polo1702.5%-38.0%41,3842.6%-54.3%63
6Toyota Corolla1632.4%45.5%241,0311.9%43.8%1526
7Opel Corsa1512.2%-39.8%21,6123.0%-51.2%42
8Citroen C31432.1%-39.4%141,3012.5%-53.4%75
9Toyota Aygo1422.1%35.2%161,2322.3%-13.8%913
10Mercedes A-Class1412.1%-35.0%101,0502.0%-17.7%1412
11Ford Puma1331.9%new334830.9%new38 –
12Nissan Qashqai1301.9%-66.4%71,7663.3%-30.5%37
13VW T-Roc1211.8%-22.9%81,1312.1%3.0%1016
14Toyota C-HR1111.6%-16.5%91,2422.3%-12.0%814
15Opel Astra1091.6%-22.1%205391.0%-60.0%3415
16VW T-Cross981.4%21.0%131,1192.1%198.4%1146
17Hyundai Kona941.4%-15.3%178361.6%-16.6%1824
18Skoda Kamiq941.4%new256401.2%new2599
19Peugeot 2008931.4%12.0%68481.6%-12.3%1727
20Fiat Panda901.3%-20.4%347581.4%-77.3%194
21Mini Countryman871.3%24.3%195971.1%2.1%2842
22Dacia Duster851.2%0.0%327031.3%-30.1%2123
23Suzuki Vitara841.2%-51.4%216451.2%-50.2%2420
24Kia Stonic821.2%12.3%127061.3%59.4%2044
25Ford Fiesta751.1%-48.3%305861.1%-41.5%3121
26Volvo XC40701.0%-23.1%286111.2%-6.3%2634
27Fiat 500701.0%84.2%383440.6%-54.3%5043
28Skoda Fabia691.0%305.9%841890.4%-59.7%7265
29Audi Q2671.0%-66.2%276811.3%-13.9%2238
30Hyundai i30650.9%4.8%396081.1%-27.0%2735
31Skoda Karoq640.9%-4.5%404090.8%-36.1%4548
32Mercedes GLA630.9%-13.7%522090.4%-73.0%6732
33Peugeot 3008570.8%-65.0%111,1132.1%-8.3%1217
34Opel Crossland X570.8%16.3%495741.1%27.8%3253
35Skoda Octavia570.8%54.1%662030.4%-54.5%7061
36Hyundai i20550.8%-71.6%228721.6%-56.5%1610
37Audi Q3540.8%-81.3%265881.1%-30.5%2941
38Peugeot 108540.8%38.5%374660.9%-62.7%3922
39Renault Captur520.8%-5.5%532350.4%-56.2%6254
40VW Tiguan510.7%-52.3%474290.8%-48.8%4333
41BMW X2480.7%-35.1%445881.1%-15.9%3036
42Seat Ibiza480.7%-75.1%234650.9%-51.8%4030
43Skoda Scala480.7%-22.6%354110.8%156.9%4478
44Seat Arona480.7%-61.9%423950.7%-37.0%4639
45Nissan Juke480.7%242.9%922820.5%203.2%55114
46Jeep Renegade460.7%21.1%433600.7%54.5%4874
47BMW X1450.7%-39.2%315271.0%-37.7%3528
48Hyundai Tucson450.7%4.7%553870.7%-8.3%4762
49Jeep Compass450.7%246.2%761570.3%9.8%79100
50Suzuki Ignis440.6%-42.1%545691.1%-41.9%3329
51Dacia Sandero440.6%41.9%512490.5%-15.9%6070
52Mini420.6%-22.2%503100.6%-31.9%5156
53Audi A1420.6%-50.6%682140.4%-56.6%6560
54Kia Sportage410.6%28.1%752580.5%-20.4%5966
55Renault Kadjar410.6%192.9%671590.3%-16.8%7881
56Honda Civic410.6%70.8%861400.3%-39.7%8576
57BMW 2 Series400.6%135.3%591430.3%58.9%84120
58BMW 1-Series390.6%14.7%415171.0%154.7%3764
59Kia Picanto390.6%-57.1%154630.9%-58.8%4125
60Renault Megane380.6%442.9%911040.2%593.3%89137
61Suzuki SX4360.5%12.5%692060.4%-25.1%6979
62Suzuki Swift350.5%-66.3%296751.3%-50.3%2318
63Fiat Tipo340.5%-42.4%563020.6%-78.2%5319
64VW Golf320.5%-49.2%603560.7%-53.0%4940
65Alfa Romeo Giulietta320.5%-13.5%581560.3%-19.2%8092
66Opel Grandland X310.5%24.0%632740.5%-17.7%5871
67Nissan Micra300.4%-68.8%364560.9%-74.2%4211
68Citroen C3 Aircross300.4%-55.9%463070.6%-52.8%5247
69Suzuki Jimny300.4%30.4%1082060.4%-13.1%6883
70Audi A3290.4%-87.2%742750.5%-74.1%5631
71Volvo XC60270.4%22.7%482110.4%-8.7%6675
72Citroen C5 Aircross260.4%-40.9%712230.4%4.7%6377
73Seat Leon260.4%-53.6%781790.3%-41.1%7473
74Citroen Berlingo260.4%225.0%109970.2%34.7%92129
75Mercedes C-Class250.4%-40.5%951270.2%-33.5%8884
76Mitsubishi Space Star230.3%n/a831360.3%-0.7%8694
77Kia Rio230.3%91.7%89830.2%-36.2%95104
78Seat Tarraco230.3%283.3%90560.1%47.4%104157
79Skoda Superb230.3%91.7%138440.1%-12.0%116146
80Ford Focus220.3%-74.1%572970.6%-49.9%5450
81Kia Xceed210.3%new641460.3%new82149
82Skoda Kodiaq210.3%-52.3%811290.2%-68.8%8751
83Ford Ecosport200.3%-72.6%851790.3%-62.6%7355
84Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross200.3%42.9%701440.3%42.6%83115
85Nissan X-Trail190.3%-72.5%622740.5%29.9%5780
86Citroen C4 Cactus180.3%-30.8%452190.4%-23.2%6472
87Toyota RAV4180.3%-14.3%771610.3%62.6%77102
88Mercedes GLC160.2%-36.0%721610.3%27.8%7688
89Mitsubishi ASX160.2%128.6%119380.1%-69.6%124107
90Mercedes CLA150.2%-40.0%791660.3%9.9%7586
91Range Rover Evoque150.2%150.0%93770.1%13.2%97112
92Jaguar E-Pace130.2%-7.1%137340.1%-39.3%130139
93Jaguar F-Pace130.2%30.0%151200.0%-16.7%146169
94Mercedes GLB120.2%new611980.4%new71 –
95Fiat 500X120.2%-81.8%821000.2%-76.1%9063
96Ford Kuga120.2%-55.6%116440.1%-88.6%11559
97VW Caddy120.2%50.0%160230.0%-82.6%145110
98Citroen C1110.2%-73.8%652460.5%-65.8%6145
99BMW 3-Series110.2%266.7%100720.1%50.0%98133
100Range Rover110.2%10.0%106540.1%-30.8%106128
101DS 7 Crossback90.1%-50.0%871460.3%15.0%8198
102Audi A490.1%12.5%111410.1%-62.4%119121
103Peugeot 30880.1%-89.3%735241.0%-20.1%3649
104Mercedes V-Class80.1%33.3%124780.1%-66.4%9691
105Peugeot 30180.1%-33.3%97470.1%-88.2%10969
106DS 3 Crossback80.1%700.0%117380.1%123.5%123156
107Kia Ceed80.1%-78.9%98340.1%-87.0%13182
108Skoda Citigo70.1%-46.2%101680.1%-89.4%9957
109BMW X570.1%16.7%126500.1%-20.6%107130
110Honda Jazz70.1%0.0%115500.1%19.0%108141
111Lexus UX70.1%40.0%145400.1%37.9%122155
112Mazda270.1%-78.8%121320.1%-54.3%132108
113Fiat 500L70.1%133.3%122290.1%-75.4%136109
114Renault Twingo60.1%-86.0%107450.1%-66.9%11397
115VW Passat50.1%-70.6%114600.1%-10.4%100134
116BMW X450.1%-58.3%120370.1%0.0%126144
117Range Rover Velar50.1%66.7%171160.0%-60.0%154148
118Ford Mustang50.1%400.0%161130.0%-7.1%161184
119Audi A550.1%25.0%165110.0%-71.1%166158
120Mazda CX-3040.1%new96460.1%new110195
121BMW X340.1%-76.5% –450.1%-44.4%111125
122Volvo XC9040.1%-60.0%102430.1%-43.4%118118
123BMW i340.1%-20.0%154350.1%-10.3%129142
124Honda CR-V40.1%0.0%155310.1%-59.7%133119
125Audi Q540.1%-50.0%112300.1%-55.9%134131
126VW Transporter40.1%n/a170180.0%-30.8%151165
127VW Touran40.1%0.0%159160.0%-63.6%155153
128Volvo V6040.1%300.0%133140.0%-26.3%159176
129Citroen C4 Spacetourer40.1%-55.6% –120.0%-66.7%163154
130Mazda340.1%300.0%152100.0%66.7%169138
131Jeep Cherokee40.1%n/a14280.0%n/a177255
132Land Rover Defender40.1%new17880.0%new178 –
133Land Rover Discovery40.1%33.3% –60.0%-33.3%185189
134Suzuki Celerio40.1%-77.8% –50.0%-98.9%19167
135Peugeot Rifter30.0%-82.4%88980.2%-29.5%91101
136Honda HR-V30.0%0.0%105560.1%-41.7%102117
137Peugeot Expert Traveller30.0%-76.9%110540.1%-78.0%10587
138Seat Ateca30.0%-50.0%80450.1%-51.6%114123
139Mercedes B-Class30.0%-70.0%127430.1%-68.1%117105
140Citroen C-Elysée30.0%-70.0%94400.1%-75.0%12093
141Mini Clubman30.0%-66.7%135300.1%-3.2%135147
142Toyota Proace30.0%200.0%136250.0%-49.0%141145
143Mercedes GLE30.0%-50.0%132230.0%35.3%144177
144Mazda MX-530.0%200.0%147190.0%375.0%149174
145Porsche Taycan30.0%new173120.0%new164 –
146VW Up!20.0%-95.2%143840.2%-85.4%9452
147Citroen Jumpy20.0%100.0%153450.1%-51.6%112127
148Peugeot 50820.0%0.0%144360.1%-32.1%127136
149Mini Cabrio20.0%0.0%118270.1%-67.9%139122
150Mercedes E-Class20.0%-71.4%130260.0%-58.7%140132
151Opel Insignia20.0%-60.0%139200.0%-67.2%147135
152BMW X720.0%100.0% –60.0%20.0%184207
153Porsche Panamera20.0%n/a17960.0%-53.8%188182
154Volvo S9020.0%100.0% –30.0%-66.7%202201
155Audi A720.0%100.0% –20.0%-50.0%211214
156BMW i820.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%212235
157Peugeot 500810.0%-95.5%99930.2%-53.7%9389
158Nissan NV30010.0%0.0%125560.1%-44.6%103126
159Opel Combo10.0%-92.3%128380.1%-74.0%125103
160Porsche Cayenne10.0%n/a103360.1%3500.0%128171
161Land Rover Discovery Sport10.0%-85.7%129290.1%45.0%137173
162Volvo V4010.0%-95.8%168280.1%-86.4%13890
163Ford Tourneo Courier10.0%-66.7%113230.0%-17.9%143168
164Audi A610.0%n/a169190.0%11.8%148183
165Abarth 50010.0%-66.7%156180.0%-33.3%150163
166Jeep Wrangler10.0%0.0%123150.0%50.0%156190
167Audi Q810.0%-75.0%157140.0%-46.2%157166
168Subaru Forester10.0%n/a140140.0%7.7%158188
169Fiat Doblo10.0%-99.1%104130.0%-92.7%16096
170Suzuki Baleno10.0%-97.4% –120.0%-98.8%16537
171BMW Z410.0%-50.0%148110.0%10.0%167193
172Smart Fortwo10.0%-95.5%149110.0%-95.5%16858
173Mitsubishi Outlander10.0%n/a –100.0%n/a170231
174Subaru XV10.0%-87.5%150100.0%-66.7%172159
175BMW 8 Series10.0%n/a16480.0%700.0%175224
176Lexus RX10.0%-50.0% –60.0%-25.0%186198
177Peugeot Boxer10.0%n/a –60.0%0.0%187204
178Mercedes Sprinter10.0%n/a –50.0%-37.5%189196
179Audi e-Tron10.0%n/a –40.0%0.0%192217
180Citroen DS310.0%-92.9% –40.0%-86.2%193170
181Lexus ES10.0%n/a18140.0%n/a194 –
182Volvo V9010.0%-66.7%18340.0%-75.0%196181
183Audi Q710.0%-75.0% –30.0%-57.1%199209
184Porsche Cayman10.0%-50.0% –30.0%-25.0%201212
185Ford Transit/Tourneo10.0%0.0% –20.0%-89.5%205178
186Nissan NV20010.0%n/a –20.0%-96.4%209143
187VW Touareg10.0%n/a18620.0%-75.0%210199
188Jaguar XE10.0%-50.0% –10.0%-66.7%234229
189Kia Niro10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%235265
190Seat Alhambra10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%236239

Source: SEAA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top