skip to Main Content

Finland September 2020: VW ID.3 lands at #6 in 8th straight market drop (-1.2%)

The ID.3 is already Volkswagen’s best-seller in Finland.

Even though Finnish new car sales limit their fall to -1.2% year-on-year to 8.272 units in September, this is the 8th consecutive year-on-year decline for this market, meaning every single month of 2020 has been in negative so far. This catastrophic situation leads to a year-to-date tally down -17.1% to 71.658 units. Toyota (-6.8%) falls significantly faster than the market but easily remains the best-selling brand in the country with 14.3% share, in line with its YTD level. Volkswagen (-0.5%) is almost immobile at #2 and 9.5% share above Skoda (-16.4%) at 8.6% vs. 10.3% so far in 2020. Mercedes (+24.4%) and Kia (+21.8%) score the only gains in the Top 5 while BMW (+29.4%) is the best performer – and only additional gainer – in the Top 11. Below, Porsche (+1100%), Peugeot (+130.3%) Renault (+117.8%), Tesla (+56.4%), Mini (+23.5%), Suzuki (+14.4%) and Seat (+10.8%) stand out.

Model-wise, the Toyota Corolla (-9.3%) cements its domination with 6.6% share vs. 5.7% YTD and vs. 3.4% for the #2, the Nissan Qashqai (-7.5%). The Toyota RAV4 (+63.1%) surges year-on-year and repeats at a record #3 vs. #8 so far this year, distancing a plummeting Skoda Octavia (-51.4%) and a soaring Volvo XC40 (+194.4%). The hero of the month is just below: the VW ID.3 lands directly at #6 with over 200 sales and 2.4% share, instantly becoming the brand’s best-seller above the VW Polo (+107%) at #10. Note the VW Golf (-61.3%) literally implodes with the arrival of the ID.3, repeating a pattern we have seen in Norway where the ID.3 is also extraordinarily successful. The Toyota C-HR (+49.3%) and Tesla Model 3 (+27.3%) also shine inside the Top 10 while below, the Mercedes GLC (+372%), C-Class (+98.8%), Kia Ceed (+42.6%), Stonic (+38.7%) and Rio (+17.7%) make themselves noticed.

Previous month: Finland August 2020: Toyota monopolises podium for the first time in worsening market (-15.4%)

One year ago: Finland September 2019: Toyota Corolla 3peats at #1, Tesla Model 3 up to #13 in market up 29.8%

Full September 2020 Top 30 brands and models below.

Finland September 2020 – brands:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota1,18614.3%-6.8%110,16214.2%-16.7%11
2Volkswagen7859.5%-0.5%27,18910.0%-20.5%32
3Skoda7148.6%-16.4%37,34510.3%-19.0%23
4Kia6377.7%21.8%45,3917.5%-3.1%56
5Mercedes6337.7%24.4%54,6096.4%0.6%77
6Volvo5516.7%-22.9%75,7618.0%-14.9%44
7Ford5446.6%-4.1%64,6236.5%-28.6%65
8BMW3794.6%29.4%83,3264.6%19.7%811
9Nissan3604.4%-1.4%102,9424.1%-31.9%99
10Opel3013.6%-27.1%112,8814.0%-33.9%108
11Hyundai2973.6%-22.5%132,4393.4%-22.5%1210
12Peugeot2513.0%130.3%121,9372.7%-5.5%1314
13Audi2493.0%4.2%92,6693.7%-4.5%1112
14Tesla2442.9%56.4%247391.0%-7.2%2022
15Renault2332.8%117.8%141,3941.9%-24.7%1513
16Seat1752.1%10.8%151,3121.8%-33.0%1615
17Mitsubishi1221.5%-28.7%161,2881.8%-20.7%1717
18Citroen1131.4%-33.1%171,4702.1%-1.5%1416
19Mazda1061.3%-29.3%207491.0%-33.7%1918
20Suzuki1031.2%14.4%188331.2%-11.7%1820
21Dacia1001.2%-25.4%195740.8%-28.7%2119
22Honda470.6%-9.6%215020.7%-40.5%2221
23Subaru270.3%-22.9%233110.4%-44.8%2323
24Porsche240.3%1100.0%222650.4%211.8%2428
25Mini210.3%23.5%252110.3%9.9%2626
26Land Rover190.2%-24.0%301600.2%-38.5%2725
27Lexus180.2%-52.6%262400.3%-20.8%2524
28Fiat100.1%0.0%27720.1%1.4%2829
29Jaguar50.1%-54.5%29500.1%-76.9%3027
30DS40.0%300.0%28560.1%154.5%2930
 –Others140.2%n/a –1580.2%4.6% – –

Finland September 2020 – models:

Note: Apart from the Top 10, this ranking features the Top 30 models YTD ordered based on their September sales and may therefore not be 100% accurate.

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota Corolla5436.6%-9.3%14,1095.7%7.8%12
2Nissan Qashqai2853.4%-7.5%52,2413.1%-38.2%43
3Toyota RAV42613.2%63.1%31,5162.1%-2.1%814
4Skoda Octavia2272.7%-51.4%42,9364.1%-32.0%21
5Volvo XC402092.5%194.4%61,5452.2%53.0%624
6VW ID.32012.4%new –2010.3%newn/a –
7Toyota C-HR2002.4%49.3%91,4162.0%-14.9%1013
8Ford Fiesta1862.2%-6.5%221,1511.6%-38.3%157
9Tesla Model 31822.2%27.3%n/an/an/an/an/a50
10VW Polo1782.2%107.0%111,1541.6%-32.2%1411
11Mercedes C Class1591.9%98.8%178661.2%-11.1%2322
12Kia Ceed1541.9%42.6%71,3121.8%-12.0%1112
13Mercedes A Class1481.8%-2.6%129011.3%-13.1%1916
14Volvo V601361.6%-12.8%131,4692.1%-10.9%99
15Ford Focus1241.5%-43.4%151,7992.5%-43.7%55
16VW Golf1231.5%-61.3%81,5432.2%-36.8%76
17Mercedes GLC1181.4%372.0%189011.3%201.3%1872
18Kia Rio1131.4%17.7%101,2651.8%30.8%1323
19Kia Stonic1111.3%38.7%198491.2%19.4%2435
20Skoda Scala1011.2%n/an/a6720.9%150.7%3158
21Toyota Yaris991.2%-62.9%22,3773.3%-30.3%34
22Skoda Kamiq941.1%new209001.3%new20154
23Kia Niro931.1%-7.0%n/a6891.0%-20.8%3032
24Skoda Superb921.1%15.0%141,1451.6%14.8%1628
25Volvo XC60891.1%-54.1%231,3031.8%-20.0%128
26Citroen C3/C3 Aircross811.0%11.0%308101.1%-0.5%2636
27VW Passat720.9%1.4%249501.3%8.3%1719
28BMW 5 Series690.8%1.5%278011.1%4.4%2741
29Audi A4610.7%-3.2%168231.1%27.2%2537
30BMW 3 Series610.7%19.9%257231.0%-6.3%2826
n/aHyundai i30580.7%-45.3%287211.0%-20.3%2927
n/aVW T-Cross320.4%-42.9%268781.2%64.1%2245
n/aVW T-Roc240.3%-66.7%298841.2%-4.8%2117

Source: aut.fi

Leave a Reply

Back To Top