skip to Main Content

Estonia September 2020: Dacia (+193.5%), Hyundai (+152.5%) impress, Renault Clio #1 in stabilised market (-2.4%)

The Renault Clio is the best-selling car in Estonia in September.

The Estonian new car market drastically reduces its fall in September at -2.4% year-on-year to 1.734 units vs. -42.3% in August. The year-to-date tally now stands at 14.697 sales, down -28.7% over the same period in 2019. Toyota (-17.6%) retains the top brands spot by the skin of its teeth: only two sales above Skoda (-17.1%) but the winners of the month are elsewhere: Renault (+28.6%) climbs onto the podium with 11.9% share thanks to a splendid gain, while Dacia (+193.5%), Hyundai (+152.5%), Peugeot (+56.5%), Citroen (+43.8%) and Subaru (+19.2%) all post fantastic results in the remainder of the Top 10. Model-wise, the Renault Clio (+257.6%) shoots up to the top, dislodging the Toyota RAV4 (-10.4%) while the Skoda Octavia (-25.2%) remains at #3. The Peugeot 2008 (+3750%), Citroen C3 Aircross (+4300%) and Dacia Duster (+281.3%) all post surreal gains in the remainder of the Top 10.

Previous month: Estonia August 2020: Citroen (+88.3%) swims upstream in worsening market (-42.3%)

One year ago: Estonia September 2019: Skoda edges past Toyota in market up 12.2%

Full September 2020 Top 40 All-brands and Top 170 All-models below.

Estonia September 2020 – brands:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota23913.8%-17.6%12,76318.8%-16.2%11
2Skoda23713.7%-17.1%21,98913.5%-28.7%22
3Renault20711.9%28.6%41,4259.7%-20.2%33
4Peugeot1337.7%56.5%69736.6%-17.5%56
5Kia1106.3%-28.1%51,0817.4%-26.5%45
6Hyundai1015.8%152.5%85153.5%0.8%813
7Citroen925.3%43.8%38195.6%-22.4%77
8Dacia915.2%193.5%74813.3%-45.6%98
9Volkswagen704.0%-54.8%109416.4%-42.1%64
10Subaru623.6%19.2%132111.4%-62.1%1810
11Audi523.0%85.7%173302.2%-23.8%1214
12Honda472.7%-32.9%94373.0%-45.5%109
13Mercedes452.6%25.0%113922.7%6.8%1117
14Nissan372.1%23.3%142912.0%-46.2%1312
15BMW342.0%-37.0%192511.7%-23.2%1519
16Seat291.7%-6.5%152511.7%-35.0%1416
17Opel191.1%-71.2%181791.2%-73.0%1911
18Mazda191.1%-34.5%122491.7%-34.8%1615
19Mitsubishi140.8%27.3%26650.4%-46.7%2624
20Lexus130.7%-18.8%22920.6%-27.0%2323
21Porsche120.7%100.0%211360.9%29.5%2125
22Volvo110.6%-57.7%202261.5%-24.2%1720
23Suzuki110.6%83.3%271090.7%-7.6%2222
24Ford90.5%-55.0%161471.0%-61.4%2018
25Jaguar70.4%133.3%24320.2%-5.9%2829
26Mini60.3%20.0%28320.2%-43.9%2928
27Fiat50.3%66.7%29740.5%-16.9%2521
28Jeep50.3%66.7%23460.3%-17.9%2727
29Land Rover40.2%-69.2%25760.5%-10.6%2426
30Man40.2%n/a –40.0%100.0%3740
31Alfa Romeo20.1%n/a30130.1%-23.5%3130
32Lamborghini10.1%0.0%32100.1%-16.7%3332
33Ssangyong10.1%0.0%3460.0%-33.3%3631
34Tesla10.1%n/a –180.1%500.0%3039
35Chrysler10.1%n/a3380.1%33.3%3436
36Dodge10.1%n/a –70.0%-41.7%3533
37Ferrari10.1%n/a –10.0%-66.7%4238
38Rolls-Royce10.1%n/a –20.0%n/a38 –
39Bentley00.0%n/a31100.1%25.0%3235
40Lada00.0%n/a3510.0%n/a39 –

Estonia September 2020 – models:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault Clio1186.8%257.6%87415.0%18.9%34
2Toyota RAV4955.5%-10.4%11,1507.8%-4.8%11
3Skoda Octavia804.6%-25.2%36714.6%-29.4%43
4Peugeot 2008774.4%3750.0%62021.4%50.7%1848
5Toyota Corolla704.0%-32.0%28055.5%-18.5%22
6Dacia Duster613.5%281.3%202601.8%-40.8%1112
7Skoda Kodiaq502.9%-26.5%173842.6%-37.6%66
8Kia Ceed442.5%7.3%113622.5%-21.3%79
9Citroen C3 Aircross442.5%4300.0%101300.9%41.3%3172
10Kia Sportage362.1%-49.3%143392.3%-39.7%87
11Renault Captur352.0%-30.0%91841.3%-60.4%228
12Hyundai Tucson331.9%230.0%231951.3%-4.4%2131
13Hyundai Kona301.7%328.6%301010.7%32.9%3867
14Skoda Kamiq291.7%new322461.7%new1293
15Subaru Outback291.7%16.0%241150.8%-57.1%3615
16Skoda Karoq281.6%-9.7%222041.4%-45.0%1614
17Skoda Superb261.5%-27.8%342091.4%-50.2%1510
18Toyota Yaris261.5%160.0%152041.4%6.3%1728
19Nissan Qashqai251.4%31.6%251661.1%-51.5%2418
20Audi Q3251.4%733.3% –1441.0%278.9%28105
21Peugeot 208251.4%n/a54790.5%243.5%47119
22Subaru XV241.4%500.0%56610.4%-22.8%6062
23VW Tiguan221.3%-15.4%292111.4%-48.9%1411
24Renault Mégane221.3%10.0%211571.1%-43.7%2525
25Dacia Sandero221.3%450.0%191300.9%-58.3%3221
26Citroen C3221.3%n/a121160.8%7.4%3549
27Hyundai i20221.3%57.1%31830.6%-53.9%4633
28Honda CR-V211.2%-25.0%351971.3%-37.3%2019
29VW Golf171.0%-72.6%361761.2%-58.0%2313
30Seat Leon171.0%41.7%381390.9%-24.0%3034
31Renault Kadjar171.0%-50.0%511210.8%-57.1%3422
32Mercedes GLE/M Class150.9%200.0%42760.5%33.3%5181
33Citroen Berlingo140.8%-66.7%44072.8%-38.8%55
34Opel Grandland X140.8%-6.7%46660.4%-42.1%5639
35VW Passat130.7%-53.6%472141.5%-30.7%1320
36Honda Civic130.7%-62.9%44940.6%-70.3%4024
37Skoda Fabia120.7%-25.0%391060.7%-59.1%3727
38Toyota Land Cruiser 150120.7%100.0%58550.4%-32.1%6166
39Skoda Scala110.6%-60.7%501561.1%41.8%2636
40Honda Jazz110.6%n/a13860.6%75.5%44100
41Kia Proceed110.6%-42.1%48770.5%-35.3%4945
42Toyota Camry100.6%-61.5%161461.0%-9.9%2729
43Mercedes Vito Tourer100.6%n/a –170.1%n/a129 –
44Toyota C-HR90.5%-60.9%52671.8%-20.1%917
45Hyundai i3090.5%28.6%57770.5%-40.8%4843
46Subaru Forester90.5%-60.9%96350.2%-84.2%8226
47Audi Q890.5%350.0%83330.2%-29.8%8592
48Toyota Proace City Verso90.5%new98280.2%new95 –
49Toyota Proace80.5%-42.9%401000.7%-10.7%3944
50Suzuki Vitara80.5%300.0%77680.5%-2.9%5451
51Mazda CX-3080.5%60.0%63410.3%720.0%69162
52BMW X180.5%-50.0%94380.3%-25.5%7385
53Peugeot Rifter80.5%-42.9%107370.3%-53.2%7953
54Lexus RX80.5%0.0%84320.2%-22.0%8795
55Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross80.5%300.0%66250.2%-64.8%10379
56Peugeot 300870.4%-70.8%72621.8%-30.5%1016
57Peugeot 30870.4%-61.1%1041981.3%-24.1%1923
58Peugeot 500870.4%-61.1%601390.9%-23.6%2930
59VW ID.370.4%new –70.0%new187 –
60Kia Xceed60.3%500.0%33770.5%7600.0%50128
61BMW X560.3%20.0%91650.4%-22.6%5760
62Seat Ateca60.3%20.0%62390.3%-54.7%7264
63Mercedes GLS/GL Class60.3%n/a111300.2%650.0%89185
64Renault Trafic50.3%-50.0%27890.6%-16.0%4246
65VW T-Roc50.3%-79.2%69680.5%-57.8%5535
66Porsche Cayenne50.3%66.7%79460.3%27.8%67104
67Mercedes GLC50.3%-37.5%92410.3%-16.3%7090
68Dacia Logan50.3%150.0%71340.2%-51.4%8374
69BMW X650.3%150.0%108320.2%33.3%86140
70Nissan Leaf50.3%n/a113280.2%-3.4%94126
71Mitsubishi Outlander50.3%-28.6%144250.2%-47.9%104101
72Citroen C5 Aircross40.2%-20.0%26910.6%49.2%4183
73Mazda CX-540.2%-20.0%45850.6%21.4%4554
74Volvo XC9040.2%-60.0%136470.3%-51.5%6552
75Mazda640.2%-33.3%72290.2%-71.8%9150
76Citroen C4 Cactus40.2%0.0%49280.2%47.4%92147
77BMW X740.2%100.0%143270.2%170.0%96167
78Lexus NX40.2%100.0%65250.2%-32.4%101107
79Audi A640.2%0.0%146220.1%-53.2%11484
80Audi Q540.2%-50.0% –210.1%-74.4%11668
81BMW 3 Series40.2%-20.0%118190.1%0.0%121144
82Hyundai Ioniq40.2%300.0%121160.1%23.1%131164
83Audi Q240.2%300.0%124150.1%-54.5%135117
84Jeep Compass40.2%n/a128130.1%-58.1%141109
85Mini Cooper40.2%33.3%132120.1%-47.8%147142
86MAN TGE40.2%n/a –40.0%100.0%212268
87VW T-Cross30.2%-62.5%431220.8%7.0%3342
88Kia Stonic30.2%-25.0%52710.5%7.6%5277
89Kia Optima30.2%-25.0%37640.4%-1.5%5878
90Nissan X-Trail30.2%0.0%53630.4%-25.9%5957
91Seat Tarraco30.2%-72.7%70410.3%-51.8%7159
92Audi Q730.2%0.0%139350.2%-59.3%8171
93Renault Koleos30.2%200.0%95300.2%-23.1%9094
94Citroen Jumpy30.2%-50.0%82280.2%-64.1%9365
95Volvo V6030.2%0.0%140270.2%58.8%98124
96Porsche Taycan30.2%new114260.2%new99 –
97Nissan Juke30.2%-40.0% –240.2%-54.7%10687
98Renault Zoe30.2%n/a74240.2%50.0%108 –
99Suzuki Swift30.2%0.0%116230.2%-37.8%112106
100Porsche Macan30.2%0.0% –200.1%-45.9%120111
101Jaguar F-Pace30.2%50.0%67180.1%-5.3%125161
102Mercedes GLA30.2%0.0%147170.1%0.0%128165
103Fiat 50030.2%200.0%16970.0%133.3%183213
104Jaguar XF30.2%n/a13570.0%40.0%184223
105Mazda320.1%-50.0%41870.6%7.4%4361
106Volvo XC6020.1%-50.0%76690.5%1.5%5375
107Renault Scénic20.1%-71.4% –460.3%-71.4%6840
108Opel Crossland X20.1%-90.0%106370.3%-61.9%7855
109Ford Tourneo Custom20.1%0.0%137360.2%-41.9%8082
110Mercedes A Class20.1%100.0%109270.2%12.5%97133
111Seat Arona20.1%-33.3%64260.2%-3.7%100120
112BMW X420.1%-50.0%145220.1%-21.4%115130
113Volvo XC4020.1%-60.0% –210.1%-19.2%117131
114Hyundai Santa Fe20.1%100.0%86200.1%25.0%119160
115Kia Rio20.1%-60.0%87190.1%-64.8%12386
116Kia Sorento20.1%-60.0%99190.1%-44.1%124122
117Mini Countryman/Paceman20.1%0.0%88160.1%-20.0%134148
118Peugeot Expert20.1%0.0%89150.1%-78.3%13776
119Range Rover Sport20.1%-33.3%100140.1%27.3%140181
120Audi A420.1%0.0%129110.1%-47.6%148139
121Dacia Dokker20.1%-50.0%90100.1%-87.3%15473
122Afla Romeo Stelvio20.1%n/a13390.1%-30.8%160169
123BMW 5 Series20.1%-85.7% –80.1%-79.5%172114
124Honda E20.1%new6880.1%new175 –
125Opel Astra20.1%-80.0%16370.0%-96.1%18532
126Ford Kuga20.1%100.0% –20.0%-96.3%24999
127Dacia Lodgy10.1%-80.0%18470.3%-72.8%6437
128Ford Focus10.1%-66.7%28460.3%-37.0%6670
129Mercedes V class10.1%-66.7%81380.3%-7.3%7496
130VW Touareg10.1%0.0%138340.2%-15.0%84102
131Mercedes C Class10.1%-75.0%141250.2%-7.4%102129
132Kia Picanto10.1%n/a142240.2%-27.3%105113
133Hyundai i1010.1%n/a85230.2%130.0%110192
134Renault Talisman10.1%-66.7%73230.2%-14.8%111132
135Kia Niro10.1%0.0%117180.1%-64.0%12689
136VW Up10.1%n/a –180.1%n/a127 –
137Mitsubishi ASX10.1%-50.0%120150.1%36.4%136174
138Range Rover Evoque10.1%-75.0%119150.1%15.4%138163
139Skoda Citigo10.1%n/a –130.1%n/a142 –
140Kia Stinger10.1%-50.0%125110.1%-57.7%150136
141Porsche Panamera10.1%n/a75110.1%-21.4%152175
142Ford Mondeo10.1%-50.0%151100.1%-70.6%156115
143Nissan Micra10.1%-66.7%150100.1%-66.7%159127
144Audi A510.1%-66.7%15690.1%-55.0%162150
145Fiat McLouis MC410.1%0.0% –90.1%28.6%165207
146Chrysler Pacifica10.1%n/a15880.1%33.3%173194
147Lamborghini Urus10.1%0.0%16280.1%-20.0%176179
148Mercedes S Class10.1%-50.0% –80.1%-46.7%177173
149Opel Corsa10.1%n/a16180.1%-61.9%179152
150Renault Espace10.1%0.0%10280.1%14.3%180182
151VW Polo10.1%-50.0%15980.1%-50.0%181158
152Dodge Durango10.1%n/a –50.0%-44.4%192198
153Ford Transit Custom10.1%n/a –50.0%-37.5%196187
154Range Rover10.1%n/a –50.0%-37.5%198201
155Ssangyong Korando10.1%0.0%16850.0%400.0%200296
156Tesla Model X10.1%n/a –50.0%400.0%201301
157Fiat Tipo10.1%n/a –40.0%0.0%205211
158Ford Mustang10.1%n/a17140.0%-42.9%206208
159Ford S-Max10.1%0.0%17440.0%-71.4%207178
160Jeep Wrangler10.1%0.0% –40.0%33.3%208252
161Mazda210.1%-66.7%17730.0%-84.2%224137
162BMW 6 Series10.1%n/a –20.0%0.0%230259
163BMW 7 Series10.1%n/a –20.0%-50.0%231219
164Citroen Adria Coral10.1%n/a –20.0%0.0%232243
165Jaguar i-Pace10.1%0.0% –20.0%-60.0%236222
166Lexus IS10.1%0.0% –20.0%-60.0%240209
167Rolls Royce Cullinan10.1%new –20.0%new244 –
168Seat Ibiza10.1%n/a –20.0%100.0%245272
169BMW i310.1%n/a –10.0%-50.0%282260
170Ferrari 812 Superfast10.1%new –10.0%new283 –
171Mercedes EQC10.1%new –10.0%new284 –

Source: mnt.ee

Leave a Reply

Back To Top