Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Malaysia January 2020: Proton (+24%), Toyota (+16.4%) defy market down -12%

Proton is at its highest level in 6 years at home.

New vehicle sales in Malaysia drop -12% year-on-year in January to 42.623 due to the Lunar New Year falling in January this year vs. February 2019. Brand leader Perodua (-13.1%) roughly follows the market and remains ultra-dominant at 41% share vs. 39.8% over the FY2019. Proton (+24%) on the other hand continues its recovery, hitting a round 20% share for the month which means it has held 20% or more for two straight months for the first time in 6 years – since March 2014. This is a spectacular bounce back from the low of 8.4% share it hit only two years ago in March 2018. Toyota (+16.4%) is also in excellent shape at #4, posting the only other double-digit gain in the Top 10. In contrast, Mercedes (-37.6%), Volkswagen (-37%), Nissan (-31.7%), Mazda (-31.5%), Ford (-28%), Isuzu (-22.6%), Mitsubishi (-21.5%) and Honda (-19.4%) all fall much faster than the market.

Previous post: Malaysia Full Year 2019: Perodua breaks records, Proton up 54.7% to highest share in 5 years

One year ago: Malaysia January 2019: New Aruz lifts Perodua up 13.7% in solid market up 8.5%

Full January 2020 Top 40 All-brands ranking below.

Malaysia January 2020 – brands:

Note: BMW, Mini and Scania now report quarterly in Malaysia. Audi does not share data anymore.

PosBrandJan-20%/19DecFY19
1Perodua17,48141.0%-13.1%11
2Proton8,50620.0%24.0%22
3Honda6,06014.2%-19.4%43
4Toyota3,6478.6%16.4%34
5Nissan1,3713.2%-31.7%55
6Mazda1,1002.6%-31.5%86
7Mitsubishi6841.6%-21.5%910
8Mercedes6451.5%-37.6%77
9Isuzu5151.2%-22.6%69
10Ford4251.0%-28.0%1211
11Volkswagen3690.9%-37.0%1012
12Hyundai3290.8%21.9%1616
13Hino2940.7%-42.0%1113
14Subaru2000.5%-29.8%2015
15Kia1630.4%-70.5%1414
16Peugeot1630.4%-4.7%1917
17Fuso1430.3%-23.9%1719
18Volvo1410.3%4.4%1518
19Renault780.2%47.2%2421
20Daihatsu660.2%-19.5%1820
21CAMC510.1%131.8%2524
22Lexus450.1%-11.8%2123
23UD Trucks360.1%56.5%2227
24Volvo Trucks310.1%121.4%2726
25Bison170.0%54.5%2931
26Sinotruk170.0%240.0%3028
27Porsche140.0%-6.7%2629
28Land Rover120.0%-64.7%3330
29JAC80.0%700.0%3636
30Chana70.0%-22.2%3132
31Foton60.0%new3233
32Tata60.0%-40.0%3935
33JMC50.0%25.0%3540
34MAN50.0%-58.3%3734
35King Long40.0%-50.0%4038
36Auman30.0%0.0%4137
37Bei Ben30.0%-80.0% –39
38Jaguar20.0%-33.3%3842
39BMWn/an/an/a138
40Minin/an/an/a2322
41Scanian/an/an/a2825

Source: MAA

Comments (1)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top