Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Norway July 2018: Nissan Leaf leads, VW T-Roc breaks into Top 10 at #7

The VW T-Roc is up to a record 7th place in Norway in July.

* See the Top 40 All-brands and Top 220 All-models by clicking on the title *

The Norwegian new car market sinks a steep 16.3% year-on-year in July to just 9.611 units, bringing the year-to-date tally  down 3.5% to 86.356 registrations. Brand leader Volkswagen (+5%) goes against the grain to post a positive result but it’s Nissan, up 111%, that tops all year-on-year gains in the Top 30 – only Jeep does better in the entire market at +200% but to just 6 units – thanks to the new Leaf (see further down). Apart from Audi (+7%), the remainder of the Top 11 is all in negative with Ford (-43%), Volvo (-36%), Toyota (-31%), BMW (-23%), Mazda (-22%) and Peugeot (-22%) hit the hardest. Skoda (-7%) and Mitsubishi (-14%) limit their fall. Below, Fiat (+100%), Land Rover (+92%), Dacia (+62%), Jaguar (+62%), Subaru (+33%), Alfa Romeo (+28%), Hyundai (+17%), Porsche (+9%), Smart (+8%) and Lexus (+1%) shine. Model-wise, the Nissan Leaf (+193%) enjoys its 5th monthly win in the past 6 at a stunning 10.2% market share, frankly outpacing the VW Golf (-16%) at 5.6% and Toyota Yaris (-32%) at 3.5%. The BMW i3 (+3%) rallies back up 8 spots on June to #4, the Skoda Octavia (-1%) is up 12 to #5 and the VW T-Roc breaks into the Norwegian Top 10 for the first time at #7. Notice also the Audi A3 (+44%), Q7 (+100%) and Peugeot 5008 (+8900%).

Previous month: Norway June 2018: Nissan Leaf back in charge, BMW X5 up to #7

One year ago: Norway July 2017: Toyota takes the lead in market up 3.9%

Full July 2018 Top 40 All-brands and Top 220 All-models below.

Norway July 2018 – brands:

PosBrandJul-18%/17Jun2018%/17PosFY17
1Volkswagen1,51915.8%5%111,66413.5%-10%11
2Nissan1,15712.0%111%47,9409.2%79%310
3Toyota1,11211.6%-31%29,02210.4%-16%22
4Skoda6606.9%-7%84,4635.2%-17%66
5Audi6016.3%7%103,4053.9%-18%108
6BMW5996.2%-23%37,2778.4%-5%43
7Volvo4114.3%-36%66,5997.6%6%54
8Peugeot3323.5%-22%123,2683.8%7%1111
9Mazda3183.3%-22%162,3412.7%-12%1414
10Mitsubishi3173.3%-14%92,6623.1%0%1212
11Ford3143.3%-43%113,4674.0%-14%99
12Hyundai3033.2%17%142,2942.7%5%1516
13Kia2913.0%-28%132,6473.1%4%1313
14Mercedes2742.9%-69%74,3335.0%-33%75
15Opel2732.8%-27%151,9972.3%-14%1615
16Subaru2112.2%33%201,0691.2%9%2019
17Renault1511.6%-52%171,9082.2%-16%1717
18Suzuki1411.5%-48%181,5271.8%-24%1818
19Citroen1301.4%-40%191,1491.3%-15%1920
20Lexus770.8%1%224980.6%-4%2322
21Porsche710.7%9%253820.4%-1%2424
22Tesla640.7%-60%54,1104.8%63%87
23Honda640.7%-4%245600.6%-25%2121
24Mini620.6%-23%215420.6%33%2223
25Alfa Romeo370.4%28%232080.2%87%2527
26Land Rover230.2%92%272040.2%7%2625
27Dacia210.2%62%281890.2%170%2730
28Jaguar210.2%62%291650.2%10%2826
29Smart130.1%8%301140.1%280%3029
30Fiat120.1%100%31520.1%-40%3228
31DS90.1%-65%33480.1%-29%3331
32Jeep60.1%200%32540.1%440%3132
33Chevrolet40.0%n/a34170.0%750%3540
34Maserati30.0%50%36130.0%-41%3635
35Nilsson30.0%0% –50.0%-71%3834
36Aston Martin20.0%n/a3760.0%-33%3737
37Seat10.0%new261180.1%new2936
38Ssangyong10.0%n/a35240.0%9%3433
39Bygg Bil10.0%n/a3830.0%n/a39 –
40Amatør Bil10.0%n/a3920.0%n/a4043
41Morgan10.0%n/a –10.0%0%4939

Norway July 2018 – models:

PosModelJul-18%/17Jun2018%/17PosFY17
1Nissan Leaf98010.2%193%16,7717.8%167%112
2VW Golf5375.6%-16%25,3476.2%-11%21
3Toyota Yaris3343.5%-32%102,3662.7%-1%47
4BMW i32843.0%3%123,0693.6%1%32
5Skoda Octavia2772.9%-1%171,7932.1%-20%139
6Toyota RAV42702.8%-23%82,1992.5%-20%73
7VW T-Roc2592.7%new141,3021.5%new18194
8Mitsubishi Outlander2442.5%-20%42,2402.6%1%56
9Audi A32422.5%44%211,1231.3%-11%2020
10Toyota C-HR2392.5%-24%111,8492.1%-19%1210
11VW Passat2342.4%-20%131,7612.0%-39%145
12VW Tiguan2012.1%12%221,0891.3%-26%2117
13Hyundai Ioniq1992.1%21%201,5281.8%21%1619
14Toyota Auris1811.9%-27%151,6581.9%-19%1513
15Mazda CX-51681.7%-17%281,1391.3%0%1926
16BMW 2 Series1541.6%-17%191,0671.2%-15%2218
17Skoda Kodiaq1491.6%-31%378991.0%-13%2824
18Audi Q71401.5%100%386580.8%2%3640
19Peugeot 30081311.4%-44%291,0321.2%-21%2321
20Subaru XV1231.3%92%495000.6%32%4947
21VW Polo1161.2%9%189121.1%6%2646
22Volvo V901141.2%-48%162,0262.3%4%811
23Skoda Karoq1141.2%new605170.6%new46179
24Kia Niro1011.1%13%251,0271.2%1%2428
25Volvo XC60951.0%-19%91,8542.1%127%1116
26Audi A4951.0%-26%436430.7%-25%3832
27Nissan Qashqai910.9%-40%406940.8%-48%3122
28Peugeot 5008900.9%8900%309651.1%5261%2579
29Opel Ampera-e890.9%-56%344820.6%-42%5345
30Mazda CX-3740.8%-21%515800.7%-16%4243
31Mercedes A Class740.8%111%334140.5%38%5669
32Kia Soul720.7%0%616620.8%73%3454
33Mercedes GLC660.7%-79%51,9412.2%2%914
34Toyota Prius640.7%-50%366620.8%-28%3533
35Hyundai Tucson640.7%28%1041570.2%-47%9780
36Subaru Forester630.7%21%1062780.3%5%7065
37Renault Zoe620.6%-75%231,4301.7%-16%1715
38VW Transporter610.6%85%523610.4%56%6083
39Skoda Superb600.6%-50%456020.7%-47%4125
40Ford S-Max600.6%22%734060.5%-17%5856
41Ford Kuga580.6%-52%565330.6%-34%4538
42BMW 5 Series570.6%-54%316920.8%14%3236
43Ford Fiesta550.6%-25%467620.9%73%3044
44Suzuki SX4/S-Cross550.6%-26%394950.6%-21%5148
45Renault Captur540.6%135%532550.3%82%73106
46Volvo XC40530.6%new684640.5%new54 –
47Audi Q2530.6%56%622660.3%-14%7160
48Volvo V60490.5%-49%506580.8%-29%3734
49Suzuki Swift480.5%-49%424990.6%-1%5051
50Mercedes E Class460.5%-55%485070.6%-45%4831
51Volvo XC90450.5%-55%248411.0%-25%2923
52Kia Optima450.5%-53%544080.5%89%5762
53Skoda Fabia440.5%-20%474860.6%-6%5253
54Opel Insignia440.5%-10%743750.4%235%5966
55Lexus NX430.4%48%592690.3%16%6376
56Nissan NV200430.4%291%751450.2%2%101109
57Ford Mondeo420.4%-55%266160.7%-27%4037
58Peugeot 2008420.4%-61%415160.6%-24%4749
59Tesla Model X400.4%-61%32,2332.6%39%64
60Opel Grandland X400.4%new722590.3%new72168
61Ford Focus390.4%-73%326700.8%-14%3341
64Opel Astra390.4%-39%553130.4%-54%6750
65Mini390.4%144%861720.2%-21%9093
66Volvo V40380.4%-62%705560.6%-50%4429
67Mercedes C Class370.4%-64%276340.7%-32%3927
68Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross370.4%new921680.2%new93 –
69Mazda3360.4%-5%442860.3%-10%6974
70VW Touran360.4%-46%712420.3%-51%7458
62Opel Crossland X350.4%new822160.3%new79135
63VW Up!330.3%-49%793600.4%-42%6442
71Citroen C4 Picasso330.3%-62%582760.3%-33%6268
72Nissan X-Trail330.3%32%841930.2%3%8295
73Porsche Cayenne320.3%357%196720.1%-35%132126
74Alfa Romeo Stelvio310.3%82%691460.2%198%100142
75BMW 3 Series300.3%-38%354170.5%-29%5552
76Citroen C3290.3%-63%663600.4%-20%6159
77Honda HR-V290.3%190%911910.2%-12%8389
78Kia Stonic270.3%new981420.2%new103157
79BMW X1250.3%-52%645780.7%-33%4339
80Audi Q5250.3%-64%1101670.2%-47%9570
81Tesla Model S240.2%-58%61,8772.2%106%108
82Citroen C3 Aircoss240.2%new832000.2%new80172
83Ford EcoSport240.2%100%1201810.2%59%88113
84Mini Countryman230.2%-63%573250.4%104%6567
85Subaru Outback220.2%-45%802350.3%-21%7672
86Citroen C4 Cactus220.2%-37%1431370.2%-49%10682
87Dacia Duster210.2%62%851890.2%170%84136
88Mazda6210.2%-30%881690.2%-46%9275
89Suzuki Ignis200.2%-33%872180.3%-35%7863
90Porsche Panamera200.2%-33%1091680.2%89%94100
91Renault Clio200.2%100%146560.1%-59%142119
92Peugeot 308190.2%-14%762380.3%-39%7564
93VW Caddy190.2%6%1031380.2%7%105108
94Suzuki Vitara180.2%-75%673150.4%-42%6655
95Peugeot 208180.2%-54%962000.2%-32%8177
96Lexus RX180.2%-44%119970.1%-37%122102
97Kia Cee’d170.2%-29%148840.1%-44%128114
98Mercedes GLA160.2%-41%971720.2%-21%8978
99Audi A6160.2%-16%1011530.2%-42%9986
100Mitsubishi i-MiEV160.2%220%1161130.1%0%112103
101BMW X3150.2%50%652870.3%32%6891
102Volvo S90150.2%200%951850.2%-19%8584
103Honda CR-V150.2%15%1261560.2%-32%9888
104Ford Edge150.2%-12%144990.1%-44%11998
105Jaguar F-Pace150.2%67%154540.1%-41%144115
106Opel Mokka140.1%-60%901830.2%-62%8657
107Audi Q3140.1%-60%931710.2%-17%9190
108Hyundai i30130.1%8%941820.2%-8%8797
109Peugeot iOn130.1%550%1021440.2%36%102122
110Kia Rio130.1%-72%1271200.1%-55%10987
111Mazda2130.1%-46%1171140.1%-15%111107
112Smart Fortwo130.1%18%129850.1%215%127141
113Porsche 911130.1%44%125750.1%50%130156
114BMW X2120.1%new1181040.1%new115 –
115Toyota Avensis120.1%-73%114960.1%-67%12371
116Peugeot Partner120.1%300%108570.1%418%140206
117Honda Civic110.1%-65%123990.1%-46%12092
118Citroen Berlingo110.1%175%149470.1%-18%150152
119Hyundai i20100.1%-60%782340.3%-21%7781
120Lexus CT100.1%11%115910.1%10%125121
121Mitsubishi ASX100.1%-76%124720.1%-67%13196
122Mitsubishi Space Star100.1%-33%131690.1%-26%135123
123VW Arteon100.1%-41%152400.0%-17%158139
124Mercedes CLA90.1%-76%1051650.2%-52%9661
125Honda Jazz90.1%-31%1221140.1%3%110120
126Mercedes B Class90.1%-95%991020.1%-92%11730
127Kia Picanto90.1%-65%134680.1%-53%137104
128Range Rover Sport90.1%800%132480.1%92%149193
129DS 7 Crossback90.1%new150430.0%new155275
130BMW X580.1%-88%79091.1%24%2735
131Skoda Rapid80.1%-43%771210.1%-46%10894
132Audi A180.1%-65%1371120.1%-23%113101
133Skoda Citigo80.1%0%175440.1%-14%154146
134BMW X480.1%100%170280.0%-63%168132
135Range Rover80.1%300%147240.0%4%175196
136Hyundai Kona70.1%new631410.2%new104191
137VW Sharan70.1%-46%100690.1%33%136145
138Mercedes Sprinter60.1%-75%1281060.1%-2%114111
139Opel Vivaro60.1%-33%89940.1%49%124150
140Opel Corsa60.1%-40%130710.1%-42%134118
141Mazda MX-560.1%-67%153530.1%-35%145137
142Kia Sportage50.1%-89%1121040.1%-68%11673
143Citroen C-Zero50.1%400%107860.1%59%126166
144Nissan Micra50.1%-55%174710.1%3%133129
145Ford C-Max50.1%-71%157590.1%-60%139105
146Range Rover Velar50.1%150%187500.1%1567%147148
147Citroen SpaceTourer50.1%150%188300.0%233%165214
148Toyota Aygo50.1%400%178240.0%-25%176159
149Hyundai Santa Fe50.1%400% –50.0%150%231255
150Hyundai Nexo50.1%new –50.0%new235 –
151Toyota Proace40.0%-76%1111250.1%184%107128
152Audi A540.0%-67%145770.1%-42%129110
153Jaguar E-Pace40.0%new165560.1%new141 –
154Peugeot Traveller40.0%-20%139550.1%53%143164
155Renault Kadjar40.0%-78%121520.1%-57%146112
156Ford Tourneo Connect40.0%100%189270.0%0%172175
157Ford Galaxy40.0%-20%190260.0%-54%174155
158Fiat 50040.0%0%162220.0%-27%181163
159Jeep Renegade40.0%300%171210.0%320%185229
160Chevrolet Bolt40.0%new163170.0%new190 –
161Fiat Tipo40.0%n/a182140.0%-55%197182
162Nissan NV30040.0%n/a206130.0%n/a200282
163Mercedes GLE30.0%-80%811020.1%-38%11899
164Mercedes Vito30.0%-94%113980.1%-63%12185
165Renault Mégane30.0%0%138670.1%40%138134
166Alfa Romeo Giulia30.0%-73%135400.0%-26%157147
167Alfa Romeo Giulietta30.0%200%142220.0%175%180181
168Porsche 71830.0%200%200190.0%-39%188178
169Ford Mustang30.0%50%202160.0%23%191209
170Renault Scenic/Grand Scenic30.0%-50%183120.0%-69%203161
171VW Amarok30.0%50%209100.0%25%214210
172Fiat 500X30.0%200%22190.0%50%217235
173Lexus LC30.0%50% –90.0%350%219233
174Nilsson XC90 Ambulanse30.0%200% –50.0%25%233211
175Porsche Macan20.0%-89%158470.1%-55%151124
176BMW 4 Series20.0%-67%167390.0%-59%159125
177Subaru Levorg20.0%-33%155280.0%-10%171149
178Renault Talisman20.0%-33%160230.0%-66%178143
179Ford Tourneo20.0%0%179190.0%-32%187174
180Toyota Land Cruiser20.0%n/a201180.0%500%189240
181Lexus IS20.0%-50%213160.0%-48%192158
182Mercedes CLS20.0%n/a180160.0%700%193256
183Audi A720.0%n/a173150.0%-17%194195
184Volvo S6020.0%0%203150.0%-70%195151
185BMW i820.0%n/a164140.0%180%196215
186Kia Stinger20.0%new –140.0%new199223
187Audi TT20.0%100%216100.0%-33%208202
188Ford Transit20.0%n/a217100.0%233%209232
189Jeep Cherokee20.0%100%184100.0%150%210236
190Maserati Levante20.0%100%22280.0%-60%223197
191Peugeot Expert20.0%100% –80.0%-72%225188
192Renault Koleos20.0%n/a21060.0%500%229183
193VW Touareg20.0%n/a21150.0%0%234245
194Range Rover Evoque10.0%-75%166490.1%-6%148131
195BMW 1 Series10.0%-86%140440.1%-67%153117
196Seat Ibiza10.0%new151330.0%new163 –
197Peugeot 10810.0%-83%176310.0%-56%164144
198Mercedes S Class10.0%0%177280.0%27%169167
199Subaru Impreza10.0%n/a159270.0%575%173173
200Toyota Mirai10.0%-67%192230.0%188%179213
201Nissan Juke10.0%-83%169220.0%-69%183133
202Mercedes AMG GT10.0%0%161210.0%200%186219
203Ssangyong XLV10.0%n/a –110.0%22%206205
204BMW 6 Series10.0%n/a –90.0%n/a215239
205Jaguar F-Type10.0%0%20790.0%50%218228
206VW Multivan10.0%-80%19590.0%-36%220199
207Citroen C110.0%-67%22080.0%-76%221177
208Mercedes GLS10.0%n/a20880.0%14%224218
209Renault Trafic10.0%n/a18570.0%-59%228212
210Lexus RC10.0%n/a –50.0%-58%232207
211Maserati Ghibli10.0%0% –40.0%300%237251
212Aston Martin DB1110.0%n/a22830.0%-25%240249
213Fiat 124 Spider10.0%n/a23030.0%-77%243220
214Aston Martin V8 Vantage10.0%n/a –20.0%100%246274
215Ford GT10.0%new –20.0%new249 –
216Jaguar i-Pace10.0%new –20.0%new251 –
217Morgan 4/410.0%n/a –10.0%0%268260
218Porsche Cayman10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a270 –
219Amatør Bil AC Cobra10.0%new –10.0%new273 –
220Bygg Bil Gazelle10.0%new –10.0%new274 –

Source: OFV AS

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top