Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Sweden April 2018: Volvo XC40 breaks into Top 10

First Top 10 ranking at home – and in the world – for the Volvo XC40.

* See the Top 45 All-brands and Top 265 All-models by clicking on the title *

New car sales in Sweden shoot up 12.3% year-on-year in April to 34.215 registrations, enabling the YTD volume to get back into positive and record territory, up 1.4% to 121.612 units. Homegrown brand leader Volvo follows the market with a 13% again to 21.4% share vs. 22.6% so far in 2018, ahead of Volkswagen (+35%), Kia (+5%), Toyota (+36%) and Mercedes (+18%). In the remainder of the Top 10, only Nissan (+41%) outpaces the market while BMW (-9%) and Audi (-6%) post the steepest declines. Further down, Ssangyong (+305%), Jeep (+107%), Jaguar (+69%), Porsche (+46%), Subaru (+38%), Seat (+33%) and Mazda (+23%) are among the best performers.

Model-wise, the Volvo S/V90 surges 36% to tighten the iron grip it now holds on its home market, reaching 7.6% share vs. 9.1% (+45%) so far in 2018. The Volvo XC60 drops 30% year-on-year but is up one spot on March to #2 ahead of the VW Passat shooting up 70%, the Golf up 7% and the Tiguan up 58%. But the main event of the month is in 9th place: the Volvo XC40, recently elected 2018 Car of the Year, breaks into its home Top 10 for the first time thanks to 702 sales for a 2.1% share. It will be interesting to see whether the small crossover can go much higher in a market typically more fond of larger vehicles. For comparison the Volvo V40, launched in 2012, never managed a monthly podium ranking, with an all-time best of #4 hit in February 2013, March 2013, October 2014, February 2016 and December 2016, and peaked at an annual high of #5 in 2013 for its first full year of sales.

Notice also the Fiat Ducato (+10%) filling up on campervans before the Summer season, the Nissan Qashqai (+67%), Toyota Auris (+69%), Toyota C-HR (+38%), Mercedes A-Class (+120%), Toyota RAV4 (+44%), Mercedes GLC (+44%), Kia Optima (+232%), Kia Niro (+76%), Volvo XC90 (+38%) and Skoda Kodiaq (+40%) in order of ranking, all posting sizeable gains inside the Top 50, Alongside the Volvo XC40, other successful new launches include the VW T-Roc up 50 spots on March to #27, the Skoda Karoq up 20 to #42, the Kia Stonic up 10 to #47 and the Seat Arona up 38 to #54.

Previous month: Sweden March 2018: Volvo XC40 misses out on Top 10 for 5 sales

One year ago: Sweden April 2017: Volvo XC60 snaps top spot in market down 9%

Full April 2018 Top 45 All-brands and Top 265 All-models below.

Sweden April 2018 – brands:

PosBrandApr-18%/17Mar2018%/17PosFY17
1Volvo7,31321.4%13%127,47622.6%11%11
2Volkswagen5,35115.6%35%218,05414.8%3%22
3Kia2,1106.2%5%47,3796.1%6%43
4Toyota2,0776.1%36%37,6346.3%6%34
5Mercedes1,9995.8%18%56,5865.4%6%57
6BMW1,6524.8%-9%66,4435.3%-11%65
7Skoda1,6494.8%-1%76,1305.0%12%78
8Audi1,5694.6%-6%86,0205.0%-9%86
9Peugeot1,2383.6%12%123,9073.2%4%1010
10Nissan1,1183.3%41%94,0323.3%13%912
11Fiat1,0293.0%12%172,0761.7%-4%1614
12Renault9952.9%-14%132,9322.4%-27%129
13Seat6992.0%33%142,3491.9%24%1316
14Opel6982.0%17%162,1581.8%-4%1515
15Ford6812.0%-28%113,1202.6%-30%1111
16Mazda5311.6%23%181,8081.5%-13%1717
17Subaru5191.5%38%191,7571.4%16%1819
18Citroen4141.2%-5%151,4651.2%-19%1918
19Hyundai3991.2%19%102,2421.8%6%1413
20Dacia3431.0%5%221,2751.0%6%2020
21Mini3090.9%7%231,0020.8%0%2323
22Porsche2680.8%46%267170.6%30%2525
23Honda2320.7%-16%211,0780.9%-10%2222
24Mitsubishi2300.7%-12%201,1320.9%-21%2121
25Suzuki1880.5%-9%257970.7%6%2424
26Lexus1430.4%13%275110.4%7%2626
27SsangYong890.3%305%282750.2%282%2831
28Alfa Romeo830.2%41%301760.1%19%3030
29Tesla670.2%-25%243130.3%-41%2727
30Jeep620.2%107%292710.2%4%2929
31Land Rover520.2%-24%311450.1%-41%3128
32Jaguar270.1%69%32980.1%9%3232
34Chevrolet130.0%-24%35270.0%-34%3534
35Iveco120.0%300%36170.0%13%3740
36Ferrari110.0%0% –220.0%-8%3637
37Maserati50.0%-17%37150.0%-50%3836
38Lamborghini50.0%25%34140.0%133%3943
39Bentley50.0%25%41110.0%-42%4038
40Morgan40.0%33%4450.0%0%4245
41Aston Martin30.0%-50%4240.0%-56%4444
42Lotus30.0%0%4340.0%0%4546
43DS20.0%-50% –290.0%61%3435
44Cadillac10.0%n/a3880.0%-20%4142
45Amatorbygge10.0%-86% –40.0%-50%4341
46Rolls-Royce10.0%0% –10.0%-50%4947

Sweden April 2018 – models:

PosModelApr-18%/17Mar2018%/17PosFY17
1Volvo S/V902,6037.6%36%111,0419.1%45%12
2Volvo XC601,5814.6%-30%35,4614.5%-22%31
3VW Passat1,4734.3%70%45,1584.2%28%55
4VW Golf1,4134.1%7%25,7414.7%-7%23
5VW Tiguan1,2593.7%58%63,5712.9%13%67
6Volvo S/V601,1883.5%-7%55,2374.3%-9%44
7Volvo V409912.9%22%82,9682.4%-11%76
8Fiat Ducato8982.6%10%181,5621.3%5%1615
9Volvo XC407022.1%new111,7291.4%new12 –
10Nissan Qashqai6461.9%67%92,4422.0%27%813
11Mercedes E Class5531.6%6%131,8301.5%3%1112
12Toyota Auris5391.6%69%72,0721.7%1%99
13Skoda Octavia5321.6%14%102,0711.7%13%1010
14Toyota Yaris4931.4%32%151,5831.3%-2%1514
15BMW 5-Serie4461.3%1%141,6001.3%-37%148
16Toyota C-HR4271.2%38%351,2131.0%6%2323
17Kia Cee’d4191.2%-15%121,6651.4%0%1311
18VW Polo4131.2%-8%281,2331.0%-30%2220
19BMW 3-Serie4061.2%2%171,5381.3%9%1719
20Skoda Fabia4061.2%-29%191,5041.2%-10%1816
21Mercedes A Class3821.1%120%389630.8%28%2948
22Renault Clio3491.0%6%309600.8%-30%3117
23Toyota RAV43361.0%44%161,3641.1%66%2028
24Mercedes GLC3281.0%51%221,1991.0%42%2431
25Kia Optima3250.9%232%569050.7%106%3441
26Audi A43230.9%-18%251,0570.9%-33%2621
27VW T-Roc3200.9%new776280.5%new47249
28Kia Niro3140.9%76%231,3331.1%75%2124
29Peugeot 30083100.9%-6%321,1871.0%21%2525
30Peugeot 2082880.8%28%558040.7%0%3936
31Mercedes C Class2610.8%-19%279610.8%-19%3026
32Audi A62560.7%-25%201,4261.2%-20%1918
33Renault Captur2510.7%23%436150.5%-14%4822
34Volvo XC902480.7%38%261,0380.9%5%2729
35Skoda Superb2470.7%-2%311,0150.8%12%2834
36Peugeot 20082440.7%21%466020.5%-14%5145
37Audi A32400.7%-13%398130.7%-9%3730
38Kia Sportage2360.7%-13%249450.8%-11%3335
39Seat Leon2330.7%4%378910.7%4%3538
40Skoda Kodiaq2260.7%40%339580.8%235%3249
41Opel Astra2110.6%-10%825070.4%-42%6537
42Skoda Karoq2090.6%new624450.4%new70244
43BMW 1-Serie2060.6%-11%298120.7%-8%3840
44Dacia Duster2010.6%23%507720.6%20%4042
45Opel Corsa1960.6%15%884300.4%-30%6371
46Peugeot 3081920.6%-25%646030.5%-35%4943
47Kia Stonic1880.5%new575030.4%new66136
48Nissan X-Trail1870.5%85%475160.4%20%6185
49Mini Hatch1850.5%-9%615650.5%-20%5450
50Mazda CX-51830.5%216%596020.5%45%5067
51Subaru Outback1810.5%15%406440.5%5%4651
52Audi Q21690.5%35%495430.4%13%5674
53Kia Picanto1680.5%-33%815590.5%-16%5553
54Seat Arona1680.5%new923640.3%new78229
55Kia Rio1660.5%-63%635250.4%-55%6033
56Mitsubishi Outlander1610.5%10%417720.6%-3%4132
57Opel Insignia1600.5%214%446650.5%226%4482
58Subaru XV1580.5%210%786640.5%152%4579
59Peugeot 50081560.5%1633%725360.4%1240%58134
60Audi Q31490.4%84%933540.3%14%7981
61Ford Fiesta1480.4%83%585970.5%31%5268
64Mercedes CLA1450.4%-1%525400.4%-2%5755
65Nissan Leaf1390.4%-26%n/a4430.4%-12%6288
66Toyota Avensis1370.4%5%544690.4%-7%6952
67Seat Ateca1370.4%15%673790.3%-18%7780
68BMW X31350.4%-30%1063490.3%-44%8266
69Citroen C31320.4%-19%455250.4%-24%5944
70Ford Mustang1300.4%21%962310.2%5%107130
62Mazda CX-31290.4%-6%665110.4%-28%6454
63Renault Megane1280.4%-54%733880.3%-49%7627
71Mazda31200.4%18%893530.3%-13%8083
72Audi A51170.3%-3%983100.3%-19%9163
73BMW X11130.3%4%485730.5%51%5364
74Hyundai i201080.3%26%803410.3%-48%8446
75Hyundai Tucson1070.3%67%743300.3%-18%8573
76Ford Kuga1060.3%-5%604830.4%-37%6847
77Ford Focus1030.3%-64%346760.6%-41%4339
78Citroen C4 Cactus1030.3%32%1241770.1%-20%124137
79Audi A11020.3%-25%912970.2%-31%9361
80VW Caddy1010.3%9%764220.3%-24%7269
81Seat Ibiza1000.3%-34%755010.4%13%6756
82Porsche 9111000.3%79%1302050.2%63%115152
83Subaru Forester990.3%-27%1183170.3%-38%9065
84Kia Sorento920.3%35%1053190.3%-18%8894
85BMW 4 Series910.3%-4%833280.3%6%8689
86Honda Civic900.3%-11%714170.3%46%7378
87Dacia Sandero890.3%-16%903090.3%-12%9262
88Audi Q5870.3%21%658550.7%109%3659
89Lexus NX860.3%18%853250.3%23%8796
90Kia Soul800.2%7%1152660.2%-13%10190
91VW Touran800.2%-1%992650.2%-30%10277
92BMW 2 Series760.2%-43%684220.3%-12%7175
93Suzuki Vitara760.2%0%1003500.3%17%8184
94Mini Countryman760.2%62%1082970.2%97%94108
95VW Sharan740.2%-28%1133480.3%-22%8360
96Citroen C3 Aircross740.2%new872830.2%new96195
97Toyota Aygo740.2%124%1172410.2%46%106119
98Fiat 500720.2%41%1391890.2%-40%11891
99Mercedes B Class710.2%9%1102440.2%6%104100
100Hyundai Ioniq670.2%253%533900.3%239%7597
101Honda HR-V670.2%8%792780.2%-16%9798
102VW Arteon610.2%new942180.2%new111138
103BMW X4600.2%54%1112270.2%105%108131
104Seat Alhambra600.2%94%1142070.2%74%114133
105Mazda MX5600.2%2%1371270.1%-15%141147
106Subaru Impreza600.2%5900%182820.1%1071%165221
107Renault Kadjar580.2%-64%1072160.2%-55%11258
108Nissan Pulsar580.2%45%1211890.2%15%119116
109Renault Zoe560.2%-8%972920.2%36%9595
110Renault Trafic550.2%112%1511160.1%21%147139
111Honda CR-V530.2%-37%842740.2%-43%10087
112Mercedes V Class530.2%-13%1091870.2%-21%120109
113Porsche Macan520.2%-4%1351800.1%-7%122127
114Ford Transit510.1%28%1202250.2%29%110121
115Audi Q7500.1%-26%1021940.2%-9%116103
116Kia Venga500.1%-4%1421440.1%-35%136105
117Alfa Romeo Giulia500.1%79%1651010.1%-9%155160
118Porsche 718500.1%92%158840.1%83%162200
119Audi A7500.1%163%181710.1%61%168180
120BMW i3490.1%7%1122090.2%33%113125
121Mini Clubman480.1%20%1341400.1%-3%137143
122Hyundai i30460.1%-28%216830.6%136%4257
123Citroen C4 Picasso450.1%-44%512750.2%-27%9992
124Opel Mokka450.1%-44%1501770.1%-48%12593
125VW Multivan450.1%7%1541150.1%-39%148110
126Nissan Juke440.1%2%692780.2%40%98112
127Tesla Model S440.1%-14%702270.2%-32%109101
128Opel Grandland X440.1%new1041690.1%new128201
129Ford Ecosport440.1%159%1161590.1%212%130166
130Kia Carens440.1%-37%1331510.1%-47%133106
131Porsche Panamera430.1%187%1461510.1%86%134150
132Mercedes GLA420.1%-14%1221680.1%6%129113
133Hyundai i10420.1%17%1191490.1%-34%135102
134BMW X5410.1%-49%1032490.2%0%103107
135Mitsubishi ASX410.1%-56%1261810.1%-68%12172
136Renault Talisman410.1%-33%1361360.1%-36%139104
137Suzuki S-Cross390.1%5%1401560.1%-4%132129
138Citroen Jumper390.1%50%168710.1%51%169173
139Ford Mondeo380.1%-57%863170.3%-48%8970
140SsangYong Tivoli380.1%322%1591210.1%246%145186
141Fiat Tipo370.1%76%1551900.2%56%117120
142Suzuki Swift350.1%-5%1451780.1%37%123115
143Toyota Prius340.1%-36%1321730.1%-60%12699
144Mercedes GLE340.1%-40%951700.1%-20%127114
145Dacia Logan340.1%1033%1441120.1%833%149161
146Nissan Micra330.1%230%1411380.1%-17%138144
147VW Touareg310.1%-47%1291570.1%-31%131111
148SsangYong Korando310.1%417%201410.0%242%190210
149Renault Koleos300.1%new1481260.1%new143158
150Toyota Proace Verso300.1%275%1701030.1%61%154162
151Alfa Romeo Stelvio300.1%100%178670.1%347%170217
152Jeep Compass280.1%new162980.1%new158218
153Kia Stinger280.1%new173640.1%new173224
154Mercedes CLS280.1%33%152640.1%-17%175191
155Skoda Rapid270.1%-23%161990.1%-56%157118
156Suzuki Ignis270.1%17%177660.1%-37%172169
157VW Up!260.1%-24%167840.1%-50%163141
158VW Caravelle260.1%-53% –400.0%-79%192126
159Porsche Cayenne230.1%-28%1641080.1%4%152179
160Tesla Model X230.1%-39%125860.1%-55%161132
161Lexus RX230.1%-26%171790.1%-23%166156
162Opel Crossland X220.1%new1281270.1%new142174
163Honda Jazz220.1%-21%1531090.1%11%150168
164Mercedes S Class220.1%340%174590.0%119%179212
165Peugeot Expert210.1%600%192520.0%940%181234
166Jeep Wrangler210.1%425%234280.0%-30%205207
167Mazda6200.1%-43%1561240.1%-47%144124
168Ford S-Max200.1%-60%1471190.1%-54%146117
169Subaru Levorg200.1%-23%190470.0%-58%185157
170Mazda2190.1%-55%169910.1%-42%159140
171SsangYong XLV190.1%217%127880.1%529%160216
172Dacia Lodgy190.1%-65%179820.1%-58%164128
173VW Beetle190.1%-14%226450.0%-20%187148
174Mercedes Sprinter190.1%n/a204390.0%255%194197
175Mercedes GL180.1%38%172640.1%3%176175
176Renault Master180.1%-40%175490.0%-40%183142
177BMW 6 Series170.0%325%166670.1%253%171214
178Lexus IS/GS/LS/RC170.0%55%180640.1%-11%174172
179Range Rover Evoque170.0%-47%186450.0%-57%186164
180Lexus CT170.0%42%193430.0%-14%188190
181Mercedes Vito170.0%-11%194430.0%-32%189184
182Fiat 500X160.0%33%1231080.1%-35%151153
183Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross160.0%new1011040.1%new153 –
184Peugeot 108130.0%-41%212370.0%-36%195170
185Opel Vivaro120.0%9%203400.0%-41%191185
186Jaguar XF120.0%n/a210230.0%229%211237
187Iveco Daily120.0%300%229170.0%13%227230
188Hyundai i40110.0%-52%422410.2%-2%105122
189Audi S4110.0%175%183310.0%107%199245
190Jeep Grand Cherokee110.0%-15%199300.0%-64%202155
191Range Rover Velar110.0%new220270.0%new206246
192Ferrari110.0%0% –220.0%-8%215227
193Range Rover110.0%-61%224220.0%-76%217146
194Mercedes 108-314110.0%450%225210.0%200%220261
195Mitsubishi Space Star100.0%-41%163510.0%-2%182183
196Land Rover Discovery100.0%150%188310.0%138%201203
197VW Kombi100.0%-69%206290.0%-76%204145
198Mercedes SLS100.0%400%231210.0%320%221243
199Chevrolet Camaro100.0%0%245180.0%-25%226202
200Ford C-Max90.0%-40%1491310.1%-8%140151
201Citroen Berlingo90.0%-73%160620.1%-41%178163
202Citroen C490.0%-73%157570.0%-77%180123
203Renault Espace90.0%13%207260.0%-43%207192
204Peugeot Partner80.0%-50%218470.0%-4%184177
205Jaguar F-Pace80.0%-27%189390.0%-29%193178
206Hyundai Santa Fe70.0%-71%138730.1%-16%167165
207Audi TT70.0%-59%213290.0%7%203189
208Suzuki Jimny70.0%-65%208240.0%20%209209
209Ford Ka70.0%-68%221210.0%-86%218149
210Ford Transit Custom60.0%-14%176350.0%-46%197188
211BMW 7 Series60.0%-45%187310.0%-23%200199
212Ford Galaxy60.0%-88%195230.0%-83%210159
213Hyundai ix2060.0%-70%215210.0%-74%219176
214Toyota Land Cruiser60.0%50%200200.0%-50%224222
215Jaguar XE60.0%100%222190.0%-17%225219
216Nissan NV30060.0%-33%26470.0%-22%249215
217BMW X650.0%-69%185350.0%-29%196198
218Ford Tourneo Connect50.0%-50%219220.0%-33%216220
219Opel Zafira50.0%-83%216200.0%-73%223187
220Maserati50.0%-17%232150.0%-50%231223
221Lamborghini50.0%25%211140.0%133%233251
222Hyundai Kona50.0%new233120.0%new237298
223Suzuki Baleno40.0%-71%205230.0%-50%214181
224Audi S640.0%-56%223150.0%-42%229236
225Fiat 500L40.0%300%217130.0%-43%234239
226Nissan NV40040.0%100% –110.0%-31%239231
227Ford Grand C-Max40.0%n/a23080.0%60%245270
228Peugeot Boxer40.0%n/a25460.0%50%253241
229Mercedes SLK40.0%-50%26250.0%-67%258242
230Morgan40.0%33%26350.0%0%259269
231Ford Edge30.0%-88%143630.1%-55%177135
232Land Rover Discovery Sport30.0%-25%214200.0%-41%222171
233Citroen C130.0%-57%23590.0%-70%240206
234Alfa Romeo Giulietta30.0%-81%23680.0%-64%244213
235Bentley Continental30.0%-25% –60.0%-40%252250
236Chevrolet Corvette30.0%-57%24150.0%-71%257238
237Aston Martin30.0%-50%25840.0%-56%261255
238Lotus30.0%0%26140.0%0%263285
239Jeep Renegade20.0%-67%1311000.1%-4%156182
240Peugeot 50820.0%-95%184330.0%-75%198154
241Mitsubishi Pajero20.0%-50%197240.0%0%208226
242Skoda Citigo20.0%-92%244230.0%-23%212211
243Audi A820.0%100%209160.0%433%228253
244DS 420.0%0% –120.0%20%236254
245Bentley Bentayga20.0%n/a25060.0%-25%251260
246Fiat Coupe20.0%100% –20.0%0%275294
247SsangYong Rexton10.0%n/a198230.0%283%213225
248Jaguar E-Pace10.0%new227130.0%new235 –
249Opel Adam10.0%0%191120.0%9%238263
250Opel Karl10.0%-92%20290.0%-77%242194
251Mercedes G Class10.0%-86%24780.0%-58%246232
252Seat Mii10.0%n/a –70.0%-46%250247
253Amatorbygge10.0%-86% –40.0%-50%260233
254Toyota GT8610.0%n/a24040.0%-43%264275
255Audi S510.0%-67% –30.0%-67%265277
256BMW i810.0%-92% –30.0%-81%266252
257Subaru BRZ10.0%-80%25630.0%-73%272248
258Cadillac CTS10.0%n/a25920.0%0%273283
259Ford Tourneo Courier10.0%n/a –20.0%-50%276282
260Audi S310.0%-50% –10.0%-83%281267
261Nissan Note10.0%-80% –10.0%-99%288193
262Opel Cascada10.0%-50% –10.0%-67%289279
263Rolls-Royce Dawn10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a291304

Source: Bilsweden.se

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top