skip to Main Content

Austria November 2017: VW Golf & Renault Megane shine

Renault Megane sales are up 120% year-on-year in Austria in November.

* See the Top 40 All-brands and Top 290 All-models by clicking on the title *

New car sales in Austria are up by a robust 12.5% year-on-year in November to 29.547 units, lifting the year-to-date volume up 7.8% to 327.669 deliveries. The Top 4 best-selling brands all beat the market: Volkswagen is up 18% to 17.3% share, Skoda surges 53% to 7.3%, Renault is up 27% to 6.3% and Ford up 23% to 6.1%. In the Top 10, Hyundai (+30%), Seat (+19%) and Audi (+15%) also shine while beyond, Subaru (+113%). Peugeot (+63%), Jeep (+40%), Tesla (+40%), Toyota (+39%) and Mitsubishi (+21%) make themselves noticed. Model-wise, the Top 6 best-sellers outpace the market, led by the VW Golf (+67%), Tiguan (+30%) and Skoda Octavia (+33%) and followed by the Skoda Fabia (+52%), Audi A4 (+27%) and Renault Megane (+120%). The Renault Captur (+68%), VW Touran (+90%), Seat Alhambra (+75%), Ford Focus (+73%), Hyundai i30 (+143%), Ford Kuga (+129%) and Peugeot 5008 (+967%, outselling the 3008 almost 3-to-1) also shine. The Opel Crossland X (#38) leads newcomers ahead of the Skoda Kodiaq (#57), Karoq (63), Jeep Compass (#66), Suzuki Ignis (#74) and Hyundai Kona (#88). Produced locally, the Jaguar E-Pace makes its very first appearance in any sales charts of any country in the world with one lonely unit sold this month.

Previous month: Austria October 2017: VW Polo back up 55% to #2 thanks to new gen

One year ago: Austria November 2016: Mercedes up 52%, VW places 6 in Top 8

Full November 2017 Top 40 All-brands and Top 290 All-models below.

Austria November 2017 – brands:

PosBrandNov-17%/16Oct2017%/16PosFY16
1Volkswagen5,12617.3%18%154,46516.6%5%11
2Skoda2,1527.3%53%223,4437.2%19%23
3Renault1,8696.3%27%318,5665.7%6%57
4Ford1,7986.1%23%419,1325.8%7%45
5Opel1,7616.0%3%620,2476.2%-5%32
6Hyundai1,6355.5%30%818,1105.5%18%68
7Audi1,5885.4%15%1015,9444.9%-9%104
8BMW1,5595.3%10%916,9635.2%-4%76
9Mercedes1,4404.9%-13%516,1994.9%13%99
10Seat1,4074.8%19%716,2715.0%14%810
11Fiat1,3324.5%13%1114,2984.4%13%1111
12Peugeot1,0543.6%63%1210,7403.3%16%1212
13Mazda9193.1%5%139,8183.0%5%1313
14Toyota7302.5%39%148,2142.5%44%1619
15Suzuki7252.5%13%167,6452.3%37%1718
16Kia7002.4%16%158,9192.7%0%1414
17Dacia6392.2%4%198,3362.5%14%1515
18Citroen5531.9%-3%177,0762.2%4%1817
19Nissan5121.7%3%187,0682.2%7%1916
20Mitsubishi3291.1%21%223,7441.1%17%2021
21Jeep3281.1%40%203,1221.0%11%2222
22Volvo2871.0%-5%213,4421.1%3%2120
23Alfa Romeo1900.6%10%242,4540.7%37%2426
24Mini1770.6%2%232,5800.8%-4%2323
25Honda1650.6%-25%252,2320.7%0%2524
26Land Rover1400.5%-10%262,1470.7%11%2625
27Porsche930.3%21%291,2010.4%0%2828
28Smart750.3%-64%281,5120.5%11%2727
29Subaru640.2%113%315130.2%13%3232
30Tesla630.2%40%308370.3%26%3030
31Jaguar510.2%6%278890.3%2%2929
32Lexus240.1%-48%325970.2%48%3133
33Lada220.1%47%331930.1%65%3435
34SsangYong180.1%800%341260.0%24%3636
35DS80.0%-50%362320.1%-50%3331
36Bentley50.0%-17%37670.0%26%3737
37Maserati40.0%-64%351360.0%15%3534
38Cadillac30.0%200% –70.0%-22%4444
39Lamborghini10.0%n/a –320.0%129%3940
40Chevrolet10.0%n/a38270.0%108%4142

Austria November 2017 – models:

PosModelNov-17%/16Oct2017%/16PosFY16
1VW Golf1,6375.8%67%115,9394.9%8%11
2VW Tiguan9593.4%30%68,6802.6%10%33
3Skoda Octavia8383.0%33%38,9412.7%11%22
4Skoda Fabia6522.3%52%46,8662.1%16%55
5Audi A45101.8%27%222,9920.9%-36%3110
6Renault Megane4961.8%120%472,9930.9%29%3041
7VW Polo4881.7%-18%27,6172.3%8%44
8Renault Captur4711.7%68%253,1691.0%4%2627
9Ford Fiesta4471.6%25%343,4701.1%-2%2022
10VW Bus4401.6%-2%56,1261.9%18%67
11VW Touran4351.5%90%183,9691.2%-5%1312
12Seat Alhambra4261.5%75%123,1931.0%-7%2523
13Fiat Panda3861.4%22%312,7700.8%1%3531
14Fiat 5003751.3%28%94,2311.3%10%1015
15Hyundai Tucson3661.3%-20%113,9441.2%-17%159
16Seat Ibiza3631.3%18%75,1541.6%-2%78
17Ford Focus3551.3%73%153,2011.0%13%2429
18Hyundai I303421.2%143%263,1511.0%84%2754
19Opel Astra3381.2%-5%104,7541.5%-14%96
20VW Passat3361.2%18%203,3651.0%-12%2119
21Opel Corsa3301.2%-3%193,5621.1%-9%1917
22Seat Leon3231.1%-4%164,2311.3%0%1114
23VW Sharan3151.1%-32%303,0200.9%-20%2911
24VW Caddy3111.1%-37%173,8321.2%4%1621
25Opel Mokka3101.1%-10%613,9651.2%-4%1416
26BMW X13081.1%-3%143,8241.2%4%1720
27Ford Kuga2961.0%129%323,6421.1%103%1858
28Mazda 32891.0%-3%412,2360.7%-14%4837
29Peugeot 50082881.0%967%351,3590.4%186%87138
30Mercedes A Klasse2821.0%22%392,5000.8%36%3850
31Hyundai I202721.0%-14%215,1131.6%25%813
32Nissan Qashqai2560.9%40%532,9860.9%-8%3326
33Ford Galaxy2560.9%-9%292,2410.7%-33%4624
34Dacia Sandero2490.9%7%522,9870.9%11%3233
35Opel Insignia2490.9%87%661,7780.5%29%6774
36BMW X32480.9%148%1339720.3%-39%9966
37Hyundai IX202470.9%163%422,2750.7%30%4461
38Opel Crossland X2430.9%new381,3530.4%new88 –
39Renault Scenic2400.8%73%132,7560.8%0%3634
40Audi Q32340.8%81%441,9590.6%-34%5728
41Toyota Yaris2320.8%39%332,0800.6%30%5468
42Renault Clio2270.8%-32%84,2001.3%9%1218
43Mazda CX-52270.8%58%282,4630.8%27%3951
44Fiat Tipo2210.8%36%483,2441.0%148%2372
45Seat Ateca2180.8%-24%273,2931.0%196%2282
46Mercedes C Klasse2120.8%-28%242,3860.7%-8%4130
47Mazda CX-32110.7%-8%512,3870.7%12%4045
48Mercedes GLC1980.7%-18%452,3670.7%51%4365
49BMW Serie 21930.7%-6%682,1560.7%-20%5332
50Peugeot 20081930.7%46%542,0550.6%9%5553
51Dacia Duster1890.7%33%732,1810.7%7%5248
52Suzuki Vitara1890.7%-15%461,8560.6%-6%6349
53BMW Serie 51870.7%146%362,8480.9%100%3475
54Mercedes E Klasse1870.7%72%571,8810.6%44%6279
55Kia Rio1780.6%32%372,2140.7%51%4971
56Mini1770.6%2%232,5800.8%-4%3735
57Skoda Kodiaq1770.6%new591,9010.6%new60316
58Audi Q51680.6%83%821,6790.5%25%7278
59Renault Kadjar1670.6%-22%811,8980.6%-13%6142
60BMW Serie 11660.6%32%901,3910.4%-10%8570
61Citroen C31650.6%9%432,2540.7%57%4576
62BMW Serie 31650.6%-29%651,9210.6%-20%5939
63Skoda Karoq1650.6%new952710.1%new181 –
64Audi A31620.6%-30%553,0340.9%-5%2825
65Ford Focus C-Max1620.6%57%761,7430.5%-5%6957
66Jeep Compass1560.6%new806570.2%new123 –
67Peugeot 2081550.5%28%641,7300.5%1%7063
68Audi A11550.5%24%1091,4410.4%-33%8144
69Peugeot 3081480.5%1%492,2120.7%-13%5038
70Suzuki SX41480.5%28%501,9310.6%70%5888
71Toyota Auris1460.5%-3%781,4140.4%8%8381
72VW Up!1450.5%113%1029640.3%13%101103
73Hyundai I101400.5%-7%1142,0310.6%4%5652
74Suzuki Ignis1390.5%new741,4210.4%new82221
75Kia Cee’d1350.5%-16%402,3680.7%-13%4236
76Citroen C4 Picasso1350.5%-36%852,2090.7%1%5146
77Mazda 21350.5%2%621,8080.6%7%6462
78Kia Sportage1350.5%-1%861,7600.5%-28%6840
79Fiat 500X1340.5%41%581,5180.5%-21%7747
80Mitsubishi ASX1300.5%-21%751,7900.5%8%6659
81Mercedes B Klasse1280.5%-43%831,3860.4%-18%8660
82Mercedes CLA1260.4%-5%691,3040.4%13%9083
83Skoda Superb1250.4%-17%562,2390.7%-1%4743
84Peugeot 30081210.4%22%701,5390.5%68%7593
85Hyundai Ioniq1210.4%317%1617240.2%590%119207
86Audi Q21150.4%-21%711,7970.5%1075%65157
87Dacia Logan1120.4%-21%1001,4480.4%10%8080
88Hyundai Kona1100.4%new972100.1%new200 –
89Jeep Renegade1090.4%-18%631,6980.5%-8%7156
90Ford Bus1080.4%17%931,2770.4%45%9299
91Suzuki Swift1070.4%-27%798810.3%-19%10686
92Mitsubishi Space Star1050.4%262%1111,0150.3%61%97123
93Nissan Micra1030.4%-12%601,3950.4%59%8494
94Citroen C3 Aircross1020.4%new912120.1%new198 –
95Skoda Rapid990.4%27%871,4810.5%-14%7964
96Opel Zafira980.3%15%1031,4830.5%-6%7869
97Kia Stonic960.3%new982830.1%new177 –
98Volvo XC60940.3%-31%771,5200.5%14%7677
99Alfa Romeo Stelvio940.3%new1017490.2%new116 –
100Suzuki Jimny890.3%24%1127710.2%13%114116
101Toyota RAV 4840.3%12%941,2980.4%11%9185
102Renault Zoe830.3%-11%991,3090.4%64%89110
103Toyota C-HR820.3%310%891,5440.5%7620%74203
104Mercedes GLA810.3%-50%671,2720.4%19%9387
105Mercedes Bus810.3%-28%881,2300.4%23%9491
106Skoda Yeti790.3%-25%1131,6230.5%0%7367
107BMW I3790.3%-19%1209180.3%25%103112
108Fiat 500L770.3%-4%1308180.2%-5%109102
109BMW Serie 4690.2%-5%1069680.3%-13%10089
110Volvo V40690.2%15%1046710.2%-12%122109
111Peugeot Partner650.2%63%1296420.2%9%128122
112Fiat Punto650.2%-57%1545240.2%-46%13796
113Opel Karl610.2%36%1437350.2%-38%11884
114Audi A5 Sportback590.2%490%1406510.2%302%125189
115Audi A6580.2%-46%841,0310.3%-28%9673
116Dacia Dokker570.2%63%1539440.3%75%102126
117Mitsubishi Outlander550.2%4%1156460.2%4%127121
118Volvo V90550.2%139%1463550.1%745%163244
119Seat Arona550.2%new921660.1%new209 –
120Land Rover Discovery510.2%6%1227050.2%1%120117
121Mazda 6500.2%-19%1396500.2%-5%126119
122Ford Mondeo490.2%-36%967970.2%-18%11095
123BMW X5490.2%-32%1077950.2%-10%11197
124Citroen Berlingo II490.2%-30%1106900.2%-16%121106
125Honda Jazz490.2%-25%1315120.2%-5%139132
126Smart Fortwo480.2%-71%1371,0990.3%23%9598
127Kia Picanto480.2%14%1166350.2%-12%129118
128Tesla Model S470.2%62%1635370.2%-3%134129
129Renault Espace470.2%-32%1484340.1%-49%146100
130Toyota Prius470.2%68%1364280.1%2%148154
131Opel Grandland X470.2%new722150.1%new197 –
132Honda HR-V460.2%-23%1276140.2%-16%130113
133Nissan Juke460.2%-39%1625940.2%-4%131120
134Toyota Verso460.2%-10%1245040.2%-1%141136
135Opel Adam450.2%-35%1577530.2%-7%115107
136Audi A5450.2%-18%1912850.1%256%176197
137Alfa Romeo Giulia430.2%-46%1197940.2%65%112128
138Ford Ecosport420.1%-48%1188540.3%122%107114
139Alfa Romeo Giulietta420.1%-51%1387440.2%-34%11790
140Citroen Spacetourer420.1%180%1663190.1%460%167233
141Nissan X-Trail410.1%58%1359150.3%127%104151
142BMW X4410.1%-24%1644960.2%-41%142104
143Renault Talisman400.1%-49%1415300.2%-14%135115
144Land Rover Evoque390.1%-46%1258250.3%-5%108101
145Audi Q7390.1%-26%1285240.2%-49%13892
146Peugeot Traveller380.1%245%1693800.1%459%157228
147Toyota Aygo370.1%42%1424600.1%1%144142
148Honda Civic360.1%-10%1216540.2%21%124127
149Jeep Grand Cherokee360.1%13%1444270.1%-6%149137
150Kia Niro360.1%112%1523670.1%225%161202
151Suzuki Baleno350.1%-48%1235910.2%14%132131
152Honda CR-V340.1%-36%1344490.1%6%145146
153Porsche Macan340.1%3%1784080.1%-12%153144
154Mercedes V Klasse330.1%-13%1455430.2%5%133134
155Dacia Lodgy320.1%-48%1267760.2%3%113111
156Jaguar F-Pace310.1%-14%1505120.2%39%140156
157Land Rover Range Rover310.1%-14%1324780.1%34%143158
158VW Arteon310.1%new1172720.1%new180 –
159BMW Serie 6310.1%933%207830.0%2%234223
160Volvo XC90300.1%-14%1563880.1%-11%156143
161Nissan NV 200290.1%-6%2003040.1%11%171167
162Opel Vivaro280.1%-32%1793730.1%22%158161
163Smart Forfour270.1%-34%1684130.1%-13%151139
164Renault Kangoo270.1%50%1743590.1%18%162163
165Fiat Talento270.1%440%1902710.1%182%182201
166Toyota Proace270.1%n/a1672460.1%24500%187276
167Mercedes ML260.1%-19%1474340.1%-19%147135
168Ford Ka260.1%n/a1762490.1%104%186206
169Porsche Panamera260.1%53%2032170.1%768%196255
170Mercedes GLE250.1%-26%1832830.1%-24%178159
171Renault Koleos250.1%new1512120.1%new199 –
172Kia Venga240.1%-43%1715290.2%-12%136125
173Nissan Pulsar240.1%33%1703340.1%-18%165152
174Mercedes S Klasse240.1%50%1771880.1%-14%203178
175Toyota Avensis240.1%500%1051630.0%16%210199
176Subaru Impreza230.1%n/a265330.0%1550%269319
177Peugeot 108220.1%-4%1594090.1%0%152155
178Ford S-Max220.1%-48%1822910.1%-52%174124
179Renault Twingo220.1%29%1752700.1%-43%183140
180Ford B-Max210.1%-67%1498900.3%11%105108
181Renault Trafic Bus210.1%-50%2044060.1%22%154160
182VW Beetle210.1%133%2413120.1%93%169187
183Porsche Cayenne210.1%31%2141760.1%-26%206176
184Volvo V60200.1%-39%1653910.1%-6%155145
185Fiat Doblo190.1%-42%1813130.1%-25%168150
186Citroen C1190.1%0%2052090.1%21%201186
187Land Rover Velar190.1%new1581390.0%new216 –
188Suzuki Celerio180.1%13%1881940.1%-4%202181
189Peugeot 508170.1%-48%1893050.1%-33%170130
190Fiat Qubo170.1%-50%1852610.1%6%185172
191Mitsubishi Lancer CSO170.1%70%1601560.0%46%213212
192Seat MII170.1%183%2201460.0%-22%215185
193Skoda Citigo170.1%42%1981210.0%-28%221190
194Citroen C4 Cactus160.1%-43%1554210.1%-50%150105
195Tesla Model X160.1%0%1873000.1%170%172200
196Kia Soul150.1%0%1862270.1%-27%195165
197Volvo S90150.1%200%216680.0%17%240243
198Subaru XV140.0%-7%2091830.1%15%205193
199Jeep Wrangler140.0%-7%1721680.1%63%208209
200Hyundai Bus140.0%-42%2191600.0%-24%211180
201Subaru Forester140.0%27%2011530.0%13%214198
202Jaguar Serie XF140.0%600%1971280.0%-28%217184
203Mitsubishi Attrage140.0%600%280400.0%-51%263225
204Citroen C4130.0%-50%2172420.1%-42%190153
205Hyundai I40130.0%-38%1962350.1%-7%191173
206Jeep Cherokee130.0%-76%2421720.1%-58%207148
207Audi RS3130.0%n/a184720.0%4%237235
208BMW Serie 7120.0%-74%2063280.1%-25%166149
209BMW X6110.0%-31%1732450.1%-8%188169
210Ford Edge110.0%-39%1922330.1%52%192192
211Hyundai Santa Fe100.0%-50%1802640.1%-12%184166
212Alfa Romeo Mito100.0%67%2101250.0%12%218204
213Lexus IS-Reihe100.0%n/a223850.0%240%232264
214Porsche 91190.0%0%1952880.1%-14%175162
215Kia Optima90.0%-73%2372290.1%35%194188
216Kia Sorento90.0%-31%2381570.0%-22%212182
217Citroen C-Zero90.0%800%259380.0%23%267258
218Kia Stinger90.0%new212250.0%new280 –
219Mitsubishi Pajero80.0%-33%199970.0%1%226218
220Mercedes Citan80.0%14%211890.0%9%228222
221Mercedes G80.0%167%247600.0%28%245245
222Fiat Bus80.0%14%230500.0%-26%256230
223Mercedes GL80.0%33%231490.0%-21%257237
224Lada Taiga80.0%300%236400.0%90%264270
225Nissan Leaf70.0%-73%1083690.1%19%159164
226Lexus NX Reihe70.0%-81%2133680.1%64%160175
227Mazda MX 570.0%40%2682740.1%1%179170
228Subaru Levorg70.0%250%227750.0%-24%236213
229Ssang-Yong Tivoli70.0%n/a270560.0%0%249242
230Audi A870.0%250% –240.0%-27%282257
231Kia Carens60.0%-14%2151250.0%-19%219195
232Audi TT60.0%20%2021220.0%-20%220196
233Subaru Legacy60.0%200%233690.0%19%239238
234Ssang-Yong Rexton60.0%n/a232290.0%71%275273
235Lada Vesta60.0%new282280.0%new278 –
236DS 350.0%25%2211140.0%-45%223179
237Audi S550.0%150%2441020.0%2450%225290
238Seat Toledo50.0%-29%194880.0%-14%229211
239Bentley50.0%-17%229670.0%26%241239
240Lexus RX Reihe50.0%-17%239640.0%-33%243216
241Nissan NV 30050.0%400%240520.0%5100%255314
242Peugeot ION50.0%400%251300.0%-17%272254
243Lada Granta50.0%150%284250.0%127%281282
244Opel Movano50.0%150%252240.0%0%283265
245Jaguar Serie XE40.0%-50%1931870.1%-29%204171
246VW Jetta40.0%100%2431070.0%20%224220
247Mercedes GT S40.0%33%246570.0%43%248253
248Mercedes SLK40.0%33%248550.0%28%251250
249Toyota Landcruiser40.0%-33% –530.0%-44%253215
250Volvo S6040.0%-50%256490.0%-49%258214
251Ssang-Yong Korando40.0%300%286200.0%54%287277
252Fiat 124 Spider30.0%-40%2242980.1%133%173205
253Ford Mustang30.0%-70%2252440.1%-5%189174
254Opel Combo Tour30.0%-95%2261200.0%-37%222183
255Porsche Boxster30.0%n/a276790.0%-4%235224
256Lada Niva30.0%-57%228700.0%3%238234
257DS 430.0%-50%269650.0%-60%242194
258Audi S430.0%-57%234600.0%650%246287
259Audi RS630.0%50%257470.0%0%259247
260Renault Master Bus30.0%50%279300.0%-6%273256
261Opel Meriva20.0%-99%2679810.3%-48%9855
262Citroen C3 Picasso20.0%-88% –3360.1%-37%164133
263VW Touareg20.0%-92%2182310.1%-42%193141
264Maserati Levante20.0%-71%222860.0%139%231248
265Audi S320.0%-60%254610.0%259%244267
266Mercedes SLC20.0%0%245560.0%107%250261
267Mercedes CLS20.0%-75% –390.0%-59%266219
268Maserati Ghibli20.0%-33%249340.0%-42%268240
269Audi RS520.0%n/a253170.0%n/a291 –
270Lexus GS-Reihe20.0%100%273110.0%-8%298281
271Cadillac Escalade20.0%n/a –30.0%-40%317302
272Jaguar E-Pace20.0%new –20.0%new323 –
273Opel Antara10.0%-99%275920.0%-64%227168
274Opel Cascade10.0%0%277590.0%-23%247227
275Peugeot 400810.0%-93%255540.0%-51%252208
276Alfa Romeo 4C10.0%0%208410.0%-42%262231
277Lamborghini10.0%n/a –320.0%113%271274
278VW Scirocco10.0%-90%281260.0%-61%279236
279Peugeot Boxer Bus10.0%0%260230.0%-21%284260
280Toyota GT 8610.0%n/a283220.0%450%285301
281Audi A710.0%-80%261210.0%-71%286229
282Chevrolet Camaro10.0%n/a263200.0%900%288307
283Mercedes SL10.0%-50% –160.0%-30%292269
284Citroen Jumper Bus10.0%n/a287150.0%-44%294262
285Ssang-Yong XLV10.0%n/a266100.0%233%300315
286Audi S610.0%-50% –80.0%-11%304283
287Nissan NV 40010.0%0%29360.0%-45%308285
288VW T-Roc10.0%new –50.0%new311 –
289Cadillac XT510.0%0% –20.0%100%324339

Source: Statistik Austria

Leave a Reply

Back To Top