Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Singapore February 2017: Honda keeps momentum at +53%

Honda remains the best-selling marque in Singapore in February. 

* See the Top 35 All-brands by clicking on the title *

New light vehicle sales in Singapore continue their onward march with another 7% uptick in February to 6.159 deliveries, with the year-to-date tally also up 7% to 13.698 units. Honda keeps the pressure on with sales surging 53% year-on-year for a frank pole position at 1.504 units way above Toyota at 1.124 (-3%). Mazda (+50%), Mercedes (+36%) and Mitsubishi (+159%) all post spectacular gains inside the Top 10 whereas BMW (-31%), Nissan (-37%) and Hyundai (-55%) struggle. Further down, notice Land Rover (+100%), Ford (+116%) and Opel (+620%).

Previous month: Singapore January 2017: Honda #1, BMW up 100% to 4th place

One year ago: Singapore February 2016: Toyota leads market up 98%

Full February 2017 Top 35 All-brands below.

Singapore February 2017 – brands:

PosBrandFeb-17%/16Jan2017%/16PosFY16
1Honda1,50424.4%53%13,17023.1%31%11
2Toyota (incl Lexus)1,12418.2%-3%22,67219.5%1%22
3Mazda65710.7%50%51,2108.8%15%43
4Mercedes5438.8%36%31,45010.6%25%35
5Nissan3706.0%-37%77275.3%-40%64
6Mitsubishi2824.6%159%67055.1%99%77
7BMW2594.2%-31%48216.0%25%56
8Volkswagen1993.2%-5%113632.7%-20%99
9Audi1792.9%10%93622.6%7%1011
10Hyundai1432.3%-55%122601.9%-54%1210
11Kia1302.1%-29%103032.2%-1%1112
12Subaru1212.0%-33%83712.7%-9%88
13Volvo1001.6%-10%132121.5%-19%1313
14Citroen791.3%44%171230.9%11%1414
15Chevrolet550.9%0%18960.7%-4%1715
16Land Rover500.8%100%25710.5%25%2121
17Peugeot440.7%-32%24670.5%-25%2216
18Ford410.7%116%21710.5%163%2023
19Jaguar390.6%-13%16900.7%53%1819
20Renault380.6%-17%19770.6%-22%1920
21Opel360.6%620%151000.7%900%1526
22Suzuki310.5%-24%22590.4%-2%2418
23SsangYong300.5%-6%27460.3%-16%2525
24Porsche290.5%-41%14970.7%-5%1617
25Infiniti270.4%17%20610.4%13%2324
26Mini180.3%-33%26380.3%-31%2722
27Seat150.2%n/a23400.3%n/a2635
28Bentley40.1%0%29120.1%33%2828
29Maserati30.0%-40%3160.0%-57%3127
30Lamborghini30.0%200%3540.0%33%3233
31Aston Martin20.0%100%3090.1%200%3034
32Ferrari10.0%-89%28100.1%0%2930
33Perodua10.0%0%3720.0%0%3532
34Datsun10.0%n/a–10.0%n/a37–
35Rolls Royce00.0%-100%3230.0%-25%3331

Source: LTA

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top