Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Italy November 2016: Fiat Tipo back up to 4th place

fiat-tipo-italy-november-2016-picture-courtesy-honestjohn-co-ukFiat Tipo

* NOW UPDATED with the Top 45 best-selling brands and Top 180 models – click on title to see *

The Italian new car market slows down its growth in November at +8.2% year-on-year to 145.835 registrations, bringing the year-to-date tally up 16.5% to 1.699.944 units. However this gain is almost entirely the work of a 28% increase in company sales reaching 21.5% share (+3.2 point) and in line with a year-to-date 26% increase to 18.1% share. This is the result of anticipation of purchases to take advantage to the Superammortamento tax benefit due to end in 2017. Private sales are up 5.2% and 13.3% year-to-date resulting in a declining 61.6% market share (-1.6 points) while rental sales are up just 2.4% (short-term rentals down 20% but long-term up 11.3%) vs. a 16.8% increase year-to-date. All-in-all, UNRAE predicts a Full Year 2016 tally of 1.830.000 (+16.1%) and 2017 up just 6% to 1.945.000 units.

Hyundai Tucson Italy November 2016. Picture courtesy itempo.noFirst Top 10 ranking for Hyundai in 2016.

Market leader Fiat follows the market at +8% to 20.7% share, close to its 21.1% YTD level. Volkswagen (+11%) remains in 2nd place while Renault (+16%) overtakes Ford (-0.2%) to take third spot. All the following manufacturers outperform the market inside the Top 10: Peugeot (+13%), Toyota (+16%), Audi (+25%), Mercedes (+15%) and Hyundai (+25%) breaking into the Top 10 brands for the first time in 2016. Further down, notice Jeep (+28%), Alfa Romeo (+36%), Seat (+24%), Skoda (+20%) and Honda (+57%) with Jaguar (+183%), Maserati (+160%) and Infiniti (+450%) literally taking off.

Alfa Romeo Giulia Italy November 2016. Picture courtesy caranddriver.comThe Giulia pushes Alfa Romeo up 36%.

Model-wise, the Fiat Panda soars 33% to 13.197 deliveries, over three times its closest follower the Lancia Ypsilon at 4.379 (+2%). The Renault Clio (+9%) leaps onto the podium just as the Fiat 500L (-8%) falls flat at #10. But the big surprise in the Top 10 is the Fiat Tipo back up 10 spots on October to a splendid 4th place with 3.545 sales. The station wagon variant has now shifted into gear: it is the best-seller in its segment for the first time this month with 1.210 sales, ahead of YTD leader the Audi A4 (1.010), the VW Passat (967) and Peugeot 308 (749).

italy-november-2016-by-channelSales by channel (Privati=Private sales, Noleggio=Rental sales, Società=Company sales) 

Notice also the Jeep Renegade up 44% to #9 but both the Fiat 500X (-25%) and Punto (-36%) struggling. Further down, a slew of recently relaunched SUVs are posting spectacular scores: the VW Tiguan is up 224% to #19, the Hyundai Tucson up 47% to #20, the BMW X1 up 62% to #33 and the Peugeot 3008 up 321% to #36. Among passenger cars, the Mercedes A-Class is up 36% to #26, the Hyundai i10 up 50% to #28, the Audi A4 up 73% to #39, the Opel Astra up 35% to #44 and the Kia Rio up 39% to #47. The Alfa Romeo Giulia misses out on a Top 50 ranking for a mere 58 sales.

Previous month: Italy October 2016: Rental sales spruce market up 10%

One year ago: Italy November 2015: Fiat 500X on podium

Full November 2016 Top 45 brands and Top 180 models below.

Italy November 2016 – brands:

PosBrandNov-16%/15Oct2016%/15PosFY15
1Fiat30,12420.7%8.1%1358,68521.1%17.4%11
2Volkswagen11,1877.7%10.8%2128,7217.6%16.3%22
3Renault10,0226.9%15.8%4109,9506.5%26.6%44
4Ford9,7076.7%-0.2%3116,7276.9%13.9%33
5Peugeot7,5485.2%13.5%687,2125.1%12.3%66
6Opel7,3515.0%1.8%588,7675.2%5.9%55
7Toyota5,9864.1%16.5%766,5483.9%9.6%77
8Audi5,7303.9%24.8%1160,2783.5%15.3%910
9Mercedes5,4653.7%14.8%859,1433.5%18.4%1012
10Hyundai5,1073.5%25.4%1252,0943.1%19.4%1314
11BMW5,0443.5%7.9%955,9493.3%21.6%1213
12Lancia4,3833.0%2.4%1061,3563.6%17.6%89
13Citroen4,3033.0%-1.7%1456,5393.3%12.1%1111
14Nissan4,2392.9%-9.4%1351,8523.1%18.2%148
15Jeep3,5252.4%27.8%1637,4112.2%36.2%1718
16Kia3,4062.3%9.8%1542,5522.5%15.4%1616
17Alfa Romeo3,2992.3%35.9%1733,3772.0%17.6%1817
18Dacia3,0892.1%-23.1%1844,8262.6%10.0%1515
19Mini2,1291.5%-8.0%1923,0301.4%15.4%2020
20Suzuki2,0051.4%14.6%2120,5201.2%21.7%2121
21Smart1,7141.2%6.0%2026,7071.6%16.0%1919
22Seat1,6221.1%24.3%2514,1200.8%1.5%2525
23Skoda1,4351.0%20.4%2217,9361.1%25.4%2224
24Land Rover1,4211.0%-10.4%2417,8291.0%20.5%2323
25Volvo1,3810.9%3.7%2315,4300.9%2.3%2422
26Honda8570.6%57.2%278,8930.5%103.7%2728
27Mazda8450.6%11.0%2610,2490.6%51.3%2626
28Jaguar5400.4%182.7%284,5990.3%198.8%2934
29Porsche4660.3%28.0%294,8200.3%0.9%2827
30Mitsubishi3470.2%-1.4%303,9820.2%-6.3%3030
31Lexus3380.2%-16.3%323,5770.2%30.7%3131
32Subaru3310.2%8.2%313,2380.2%11.5%3332
33SsangYong2280.2%3.6%342,6410.2%68.1%3433
34Maserati2210.2%160.0%331,8180.1%39.6%3535
35Infiniti1650.1%450.0%351,6450.1%383.8%3637
36DS1610.1%-65.5%363,4250.2%-22.8%3229
37Ferrari250.0%38.9%383550.0%47.3%3840
38Mahindra240.0%-22.6%392440.0%-11.6%3939
39DR Motor230.0%-20.7%374460.0%12.3%3736
40Lamborghini40.0%300.0%41900.0%66.7%4143
41Chevrolet20.0%-80.0%–350.0%-89.4%4238
42Aston Martin10.0%-50.0%42160.0%-42.9%4345
43Lada10.0%n/a4050.0%-54.5%4446
44Tata10.0%n/a–50.0%-97.8%4541
45Great Wall00.0%n/a–1110.0%73.4%4042
–Others330.0%17.9%–5890.0%69.3%––

Italy November 2016 – models:

PosModelNov-16%/15Oct2016%/15PosFY15
1Fiat Panda13,1979.0%33%1136,9598.1%17%11
2Lancia Ypsilon4,3793.0%2%261,3263.6%19%23
3Renault Clio4,1892.9%9%645,9192.7%15%45
4Fiat Tipo3,5452.4%3276%1428,7791.7%27309%14172
5Fiat 500X3,4732.4%-25%742,8992.5%49%510
6Ford Fiesta3,4442.4%-3%440,9142.4%8%87
7Fiat Punto3,3112.3%-36%542,5742.5%-21%62
8VW Golf3,3072.3%3%839,9542.4%9%108
9Jeep Renegade3,1052.1%44%1231,7741.9%50%1317
10Fiat 500L3,0902.1%-8%351,0953.0%10%34
11VW Polo2,8682.0%-13%1140,2572.4%20%99
12Toyota Yaris2,7111.9%9%1033,0641.9%11%1111
13Peugeot 2082,6411.8%23%1332,1731.9%25%1213
14Fiat 5002,6141.8%-14%942,0352.5%10%76
15Nissan Qashqai2,4911.7%23%1526,8221.6%4%1614
16Opel Corsa2,4491.7%12%1628,5311.7%8%1512
17Renault Captur2,3841.6%19%1826,4141.6%20%1716
18Citroen C32,2351.5%26%1922,1601.3%23%1921
19VW Tiguan2,1411.5%224%1713,2290.8%66%3550
20Hyundai Tucson1,9941.4%47%2121,3471.3%394%2278
21Peugeot 20081,9701.4%15%2021,5021.3%17%2120
22Opel Mokka1,8641.3%6%2422,0801.3%-6%2015
23Alfa Romeo Giulietta1,8251.3%-6%2622,2571.3%5%1818
24Audi A31,6121.1%18%2517,0561.0%4%2724
25Dacia Duster1,5251.0%-13%2220,6321.2%5%2319
26Mercedes A Class1,4741.0%36%3015,0530.9%24%3031
27Smart Fortwo1,4481.0%15%2318,1771.1%21%2626
28Hyundai i101,4161.0%50%3312,3850.7%5%3732
29Dacia Sandero1,3470.9%-23%3819,9721.2%28%2423
30Renault Mégane1,3140.9%232%568,4080.5%52%5875
31Ford Ecosport1,3010.9%-10%2716,1390.9%48%2833
32Peugeot 3081,2070.8%-14%2818,4071.1%13%2522
33BMW X11,1910.8%62%3910,1030.6%215%4689
34Kia Sportage1,1780.8%-14%3115,5690.9%-1%2925
35Renault Kadjar1,1660.8%32%4714,4260.8%423%3194
36Peugeot 30081,1630.8%321%804,1620.2%6%9088
37Toyota Aygo1,1250.8%4%3212,7060.7%-1%3628
38Ford Focus1,1170.8%-5%4613,6710.8%2%3227
39Audi A41,0750.7%73%3613,3200.8%72%3454
40VW Passat1,0540.7%-12%4210,2080.6%4%4538
41Toyota Auris1,0100.7%-9%519,6470.6%4%4939
42Ford C-Max9920.7%-16%3513,5860.8%11%3330
43Mini9820.7%-18%3411,9750.7%22%3936
44Opel Astra9700.7%35%2912,3200.7%47%3844
45Hyundai i209330.6%-7%4010,0860.6%-5%4735
46Audi Q39220.6%9%4810,9160.6%21%4140
47Kia Rio8700.6%39%4110,7970.6%44%4255
48Suzuki Vitara8690.6%17%498,8600.5%72%5376
49Fiat Qubo8610.6%69%547,9690.5%21%6168
50Mercedes B Class8500.6%17%458,7440.5%7%5647
51BMW Serie 18480.6%-4%447,9800.5%18%6067
52VW Up!8140.6%1%5011,4660.7%3%4034
53Ford Ka+8120.6%new581,5980.1%new142–
54BMW Serie 37960.5%-2%579,7700.6%24%4851
55Mercedes C Class7930.5%25%558,1070.5%4%5953
56Alfa Romeo Giulia7920.5%new624,0890.2%new91–
57Opel Karl7690.5%-13%379,1860.5%123%5281
58Range Rover Evoque7520.5%11%639,3720.6%29%5156
59Toyota RAV47070.5%196%607,8380.5%40%6472
60Mercedes GLC7030.5%67%705,9940.4%478%76138
61Nissan Micra7020.5%-47%6410,2090.6%-18%4429
62BMW Serie 2 Active/Gran Tourer6890.5%-21%439,6150.6%13%5042
63Alfa Romeo Mi.To6740.5%48%526,7900.4%-3%7160
64Kia Picanto6380.4%99%675,3040.3%97%81106
65Mini Countryman6210.4%-44%688,8520.5%-12%5437
66Ford Kuga6190.4%-35%5310,7160.6%30%4343
67Nissan Juke5940.4%-7%697,8460.5%-4%6348
68Skoda Octavia5890.4%-15%597,3320.4%9%6966
69Ford B-Max5880.4%2%717,9410.5%-3%6246
70Mercedes GLA5680.4%-24%617,7540.5%-2%6549
71Citroen C15530.4%-21%867,7170.5%6%6659
72Volvo V405480.4%40%756,1470.4%2%7570
73Seat Leon5390.4%-8%895,5750.3%0%8073
74Opel Adam5360.4%-14%785,7780.3%-5%7971
75Audi A65280.4%8%845,0070.3%21%8485
76Mini Clubman5200.4%new814,9350.3%new85–
77Opel Meriva5160.4%-2%825,9070.3%-18%7762
78Renault Twingo5110.4%-39%668,8360.5%0%5541
79Audi A14940.3%-10%736,2660.4%-12%7464
80Citroen C4 Picasso4920.3%-20%767,4730.4%5%6861
81Hyundai ix204870.3%12%855,7820.3%8%7874
82Seat Ateca4770.3%new1021,0380.1%new161–
83Citroen C3 Picasso4650.3%-13%747,6430.4%1%6757
84Seat Ibiza4460.3%-14%915,1090.3%4%8379
85Peugeot 1084420.3%-18%726,7430.4%-1%7265
86Land Rover Discovery Sport4400.3%-34%876,3680.4%65%7384
87Audi Q24360.3%new1106780.0%new185–
88Renault Scénic4120.3%7%n/a3,5980.2%-40%9969
89Audi Q54030.3%-9%963,9590.2%-15%9482
90Nissan X-Trail3960.3%78%794,5080.3%36%8897
91Fiat Doblo3740.3%-1%1073,2050.2%-20%10286
92Volvo XC603710.3%-10%923,6000.2%-4%9892
93Kia Venga3670.3%22%954,0270.2%4%9290
94Mercedes CLA3550.2%-7%834,6620.3%9%8783
95Jaguar F-Pace3520.2%new972,1050.1%new128–
96BMW X33420.2%33%883,9090.2%3%9591
97VW Touran3350.2%52%934,6660.3%65%86105
98BMW X43290.2%82%902,8340.2%1%106107
99Citroen C4 Cactus3270.2%-23%777,1250.4%-1%7058
100Abarth 5953230.2%12%1033,4600.2%26%101104
101Renault Kangoo3230.2%148%1642,1930.1%84%126140
102Suzuki S-Cross3210.2%45%1062,1110.1%-23%127108
103Mazda CX-33190.2%20%943,7870.2%149%96130
104Honda CR-V3170.2%37%1252,6650.2%17%109116
105Range Rover Sport3090.2%23%1113,1800.2%-10%10396
106BMW Serie 52740.2%7%993,6370.2%-8%9787
107VW Golf Sportsvan2710.2%-30%1093,9760.2%-16%9380
108Smart Forfour2660.2%-25%1008,5380.5%6%5752
109Suzuki Celerio2500.2%-17%1083,4630.2%13%100100
110Renault Espace2470.2%101%1312,4100.1%167%115150
111Toyota C-HR2450.2%new–2450.0%new211–
112Ford Mondeo2360.2%-1%1222,2690.1%1%121119
113Mercedes E Class2360.2%51%982,3890.1%15%117126
114Suzuki Swift2240.2%-26%1242,7710.2%-19%10793
115Lexus NX2220.2%-18%1202,2360.1%24%124125
116Honda Jazz2210.2%84%1132,4030.1%135%116144
117Porsche Macan2080.1%42%1122,5080.1%5%114115
118Honda HR-V2060.1%94%1052,5920.2%853%111198
119Suzuki Jimny2040.1%11%1232,2420.1%5%122121
120Mercedes GLE2000.1%-12%1012,6820.2%362%108169
121Jeep Grand Cherokee1750.1%-18%1302,0260.1%3%130124
122BMW X51740.1%11%1181,8530.1%-10%134123
123Jeep Cherokee1630.1%-42%1212,8580.2%-10%10599
124BMW Serie 41610.1%-31%1153,0020.2%-15%10495
125Mitsubishi ASX1610.1%-23%1161,9320.1%-20%133112
126Maserati Levante1600.1%new1336230.0%new190–
127Ford Edge1570.1%new1536330.0%new189–
128Volvo V601550.1%-26%1172,5590.2%-16%113101
129Ford S-Max1520.1%127%1571,9660.1%254%131182
130Volvo XC901520.1%-7%1451,6700.1%128%139159
131VW Caddy1520.1%45%1591,4800.1%35%148143
132Toyota Verso1490.1%-17%1292,6260.2%1%110110
133Dacia Logan1480.1%-39%1362,2390.1%-9%123111
134Ssangyong Tivoli1460.1%-16%1341,8440.1%155%135160
135Ford Tourneo Courier1410.1%34%1621,3410.1%16%154142
136Kia Carens1400.1%-13%1322,2120.1%-6%125117
137Peugeot 5081400.1%-32%1042,3800.1%3%118118
138Hyundai i301340.1%-25%1721,1930.1%-14%157135
139Suzuki Baleno1340.1%newn/a9290.1%new169–
140Opel Insignia1310.1%-35%1482,0990.1%-33%129102
141Porsche Cayenne1280.1%21%1421,0420.1%-13%160141
142Mazda61250.1%n/a1768130.0%34%175183
143Skoda Superb1250.1%89%1371,4790.1%254%149191
144Seat Mii1200.1%-18%1351,7250.1%-21%136120
145Jaguar XE1190.1%-22%1541,4930.1%64%147155
146Subaru Forester1190.1%31%1698100.0%4%176161
147Mazda31180.1%103%1631,0110.1%18%163158
148Subaru XV1170.1%n/a1281,3900.1%18%152139
149Honda Civic1130.1%26%1521,2400.1%54%155162
150Mazda21130.1%24%1381,6130.1%65%141153
151Infiniti Q301110.1%new1551,2100.1%new156–
152Renault Talisman1100.1%new1406490.0%new187–
153Nissan Pulsar1080.1%-72%1279630.1%-61%165114
154Dacia Lodgy1060.1%-36%1511,6770.1%-6%138128
155Skoda Yeti1010.1%38%1431,9620.1%-9%132122
156Audi Q7990.1%1%1501,1530.1%79%158175
157Kia Soul990.1%-32%1561,6940.1%12%137133
158Kia Cee’d960.1%-31%1262,5830.2%6%112113
159Mercedes V Class940.1%15%1601,1380.1%29%159157
160Peugeot 5008830.1%-18%1671,4680.1%-11%150132
161Jeep Wrangler820.1%-29%1497800.0%-25%179146
162Dacia Dokker800.1%-33%n/a1,5220.1%2%145134
163Opel Zafira800.1%-70%1442,3070.1%-24%120103
164Mitsubishi Space Star790.1%n/a1659330.1%1%168149
165BMW X6780.1%-12%1719940.1%2%164151
166Ford Ka780.1%-85%1194,4100.3%-38%8963
167Mitsubishi Outlander780.1%20%n/a6800.0%21%184190
168Citoen C-Elysee770.1%new1461,4040.1%new151–
169Ford Tourneo Connect760.1%38%1689380.1%32%167166
170VW Sharan750.1%-1%n/a8520.1%17%171165
171Skoda Citigo690.0%n/an/a9100.1%7%170154
172Subaru Outback680.0%-15%n/a6480.0%-1%188178
173Peugeot Partner650.0%-66%1731,5180.1%-13%146129
174Abarth 124610.0%new1392020.0%new214–
175Citroen Berlingo610.0%-49%1661,5730.1%57%143152
176DS 3610.0%-66%n/a1,5730.1%-22%144127
177Nissan Note590.0%-50%1411,6260.1%-4%140131
178Porsche Panamera570.0%n/an/a1010.0%-43%226n/a
179Jaguar XF550.0%83%n/a8070.0%95%177192
180Range Rover550.0%-24%n/a5370.0%-17%194177

Source: UNRAE

Comments (1)

  1. Another solid month for Renault, realizing higher-than-market growth, not just in Italy, but in Spain, Germany, UK, Korea, Benelux and India as well.
    >60% of Panda sales are effectuated in Italy. The Ypsilon score is 99%. Funny how this “gloria sbiadito” is kept alive by Italian ragazze & donna’s

Leave a Reply

Back To Top