skip to Main Content

China March 2015: Ford Escort in Top 10, outsells Focus

Ford Escort China March 2015. Picture courtesy autov.com.cnThe Ford Escort is now among China’s Top 10 most popular nameplates.

* See the Top 356 All-local models by clicking on the title *

The Chinese new light vehicle market is up 9% year-on-year in March to 1.87 million units, once again boosted by surges in the SUV (+54%) and MPV (+23%) segments, rising to 474.100 and 199.300 units respectively, while sedan sales are down 1% to 1.07 million units and microvans are down 18% to 124.100 deliveries. 1st quarter sales are up a robust 9% to 5.31 million units. According to Automotive News China, sales of commercial vehicles (including trucks, buses and vans) remained weak plunging 19% both in March (370,200) and year-to-date (847,900). Due to this sluggish demand for commercial vehicles, the total Chinese market is up just 4% so far in 2015 at 6.15 million units.

Buick Excelle GT China March 2015. Picture courtesy ifeng.com.cnThe new model pushes the Buick Excelle GT back up to #14.

Atop the models ranking, the Wuling Hongguang MPV stays afloat at 67,350 sales (+6%) ahead of the VW Lavida at 41,732 (-4%), VW Santana at 31,686 (+30%), Haval H6 at 31,446 (+25%) and the success story of the past 12 months: the Baojun 730 at 30,008 units – already the nameplate’s 4th month above 30,000 monthly sales. But the big event in the Top 10 is the landing of the Ford Escort at #10, up 39% and 7 spots on February to #10 and 23,446 deliveries, its best monthly score so far. For the first time, the Escort now outsells the Focus (-40% to 21,748) to become Ford’s best-seller in China. Although surprising, this move is somewhat logical as the Escort was launched the replace the previous generation Focus still on sale here and accounting for up to half of all Focus sales in China. Also of note is the Buick Excelle GT back up 28 spots to #14 thanks to the new model.

BYD F3 China March 2015The BYD F3 reaches its highest monthly volume in almost 4 years.

Chinese manufacturers are back! They almost place a 4th nameplate inside the March Top 10, with the Chana Honor up 7 ranks to a best-ever #11, while the Geely Emgrand EC7 is up 66% on March 2014 to #17 and 20,621 sales and the BYD F3 more than triples its sales year-on-year to rank #18 with 20,374 deliveries, a true resurrection for this nameplate which was China’s best-seller in 2009 and 2010. In fact, this is the F3’s first time above 20,000 monthly sales in 4 years, since April 2011 (20.849)… The Changan Eado at #22 (+39%) and Dongfeng Fengguang at #23 (+239%) also shine.

Haval H2 China March 2015. Picture courtesy auto.sina.com.cnThe Haval H2 is the 2nd best-selling SUV in the country in March with a record 15,975 sales.

The SUV segment however is where Chinese carmakers have truly made the most progress in the past 12 months. Proof: 8 of the 10 best-selling SUVs in China in March are Chinese. This is a tremendously different situation than even a few months ago. Below the Haval H6 we find the JAC Refine S3 (17,329), Haval H2 (record 15,975), ChangAn CS75 (record 15,884) and the first foreign SUV: the VW Tiguan (15,520). Following are the ChangAn CS35 (14,236), Beijing Auto Huansu S3 (13,876), Dongfeng Joyear SUV (12,966), Nissan X-Trail (up 195% to 12,252) and Zotye T600 (record 12,215). A staggering string of new, affordable, nice to the eye models here from the Chinese.

Venucia T70 China March 2015. Picture courtesy cheyun.comThe Venucia T70 already accounts for 75% of the brand’s sales.

But the list continues: other nameplates breaking their monthly volume record this month include the Beijing Auto Weiwang M20 at #32 (14,135), BYD S7 (11,075), Buick Envision (10,495), Beijing Auto Senova D50 (10,000), Honda XR-V (8,725), Haval H1 (7,703) and Citroen C3-XR (6,360 and breaking into the Top 100 at #90). We saved the best for last: as predicted in our January review of all-new models, the sharply-priced Venucia T70 is flying up the ladder at lightning speed: up 153% and 48 ranks on February to land at #86 and 6,813 sales for its third month in market, now accounting for 75% of the Venucia brand’s sales in March.

Beijing Auto Senova X65 China March 2015. Picture courtesy cheyun.comBeijing Auto Senova X65

Among models launched last month, the Beijing Auto Senova X65 is the best performer: up 478% and 76 spots to #183 with 2,016 sales, followed by the Beijing Auto Huansu H2 up 264% and 48 ranks to #200 and 1,658 units and the MG GS up 832% and 75 spots to #213 and 1,500 deliveries. All Chinese nameplates, two SUVs and one MPV: spot on trend here. There are 6 all-new nameplates making their first appearance in the Chinese sales charts this month: 5 Chinese and 1 Korean, but this will be the subject of a dedicated article as is the tradition on BSCB, so stay tuned!

Previous post: China February 2015: Focus on the all-new models

Previous month: China February 2015: Ford Escort and VW Lamando impress

One year ago: China March 2014: VW Jetta and ChangAn Honor hit records, Fiat Ottimo sparks

Full March 2015 Top 356 All-local models below.

China March 2015:

Note this ranking excludes imports, Lotus (Lianhua) models data is unavailable for March.

PosModelMar-15/14Feb2015PosFY14
1Wuling Hongguang67,3506%1189,43211
2VW Lavida41,732-4%2143,13222
3VW Santana31,68630%386,57049
4Haval H631,44625%687,74934
5Baojun 73030,008new484,526543
6VW Jetta28,5182%1082,29267
7Nissan Sylphy25,538-3%2763,340146
8Hyundai Elantra Langdong24,79336%573,100712
9Chevrolet Sail23,85312%1563,2341511
10Ford Escort23,446new1759,08318292
11Chana Honor22,38410%1861,8841632
12VW Sagitar22,254-16%772,98185
13Ford Focus21,748-40%871,67293
14Buick Excelle GT20,893-9%4250,9732513
15Chevrolet Cruze20,892-7%1165,6121310
16Hyundai Verna20,71618%1265,7291215
17Geely Emgrand EC720,62166%2259,9591724
18BYD F320,374218%3744,8063047
19VW Passat19,798-25%1367,3891017
20Toyota Corolla18,53577%3444,7483121
21VW Bora18,514-12%2055,7242116
22ChangAn Eado18,45839%2156,4731928
23Dongfeng Fengguang 330/36017,653239%2350,0892663
24JAC Refine S317,329new1953,71222115
25Kia K316,10735%2645,8482920
26Haval H215,975new3141,74332116
27ChangAn CS7515,884new3941,73433109
28Buick Excelle15,694-40%1456,395208
29VW Tiguan15,520-24%967,2281114
30ChangAn CS3514,23651%2549,7042753
31VW Golf14,195-7%2851,8552319
32Beijing Weiwang M2014,135154%6130,2864477
33Toyota Camry14,040-11%4336,8014029
34Beijing Auto Huansu S313,876new4040,17334119
35VW Polo13,58944%1651,6892425
36Audi A6L13,020-18%3238,7313623
37Dongfeng Joyear SUV12,966new12,966119
38Skoda Octavia12,95981%3638,3423841
39Hyundai Mistra12,88425%3337,3593934
40Kia K212,351-14%2938,5773727
41Nissan X-Trail12,252195%9827,8455245
42Zotye T60012,215311%5529,7594792
43BMW 5-Series L12,039-2%3838,8483531
44Dongfeng Future11,452-13%7628,9794939
45Audi Q511,21615%5925,4276052
46BYD S711,075new3026,88355266
47Hyundai ix3510,845-14%4928,9445030
48Geely Vision10,743257%5030,35743152
49Buick Envision10,495new5626,63456192
50Peugeot 30810,40767%5330,1324559
51Ford Mondeo10,37816%5228,3065148
52Citroen C-Elysée10,120-4%7024,0386237
53Chery Tiggo 310,002266%4827,5735451
54Beijing Auto Senova D5010,000new11220,37173134
55Honda CR-V9,655-35%7526,0735722
56Chevrolet Malibu9,64717%4430,0914638
57Buick LaCrosse9,12832%5427,8265371
58Chery 29,071232%11419,45280132
59Toyota RAV49,060-19%6917,7329240
60Hyundai ix259,049new6424,08861176
61VW Magotan9,044-50%2447,9532818
62Honda Vezel9,001new7423,68063183
63Ford Kuga8,994-26%4729,3314833
64Buick Regal8,9754%4130,4414246
65Hyundai Elantra Yuedong8,971-30%5125,5335935
66Toyota Levin8,849new8222,94264117
67Honda XR-V8,725new5721,67568349
68Peugeot 4088,66149%9021,5057093
69Nissan Teana7,941-38%7921,8966749
70Hyundai Sonata 87,81812%16912,066126105
71Honda Accord7,72327%9517,2079550
72Skoda Rapid7,72119%6020,7097176
73Haval H17,703new8619,84977215
74Toyota Vios7,659-42%8519,6417836
75Audi A4L7,450-32%5825,6595842
76Peugeot 3017,39510%8119,8697684
77Kia Sportage R7,382-12%6620,2467457
78Honda Fit7,377172%8719,3398268
79BMW 3-Series L7,341-9%6222,0706560
80Buick GL87,2690%10318,9978573
81Ford Ecosport7,1433%6320,2007569
82Mercedes C-Klasse7,08784%7718,24290141
83ChangAn Yuexiang V57,03951%6522,02566131
84Mazda3 Axela6,963new9220,43772136
85Kia K46,828new6719,46179169
86Venucia T706,813new1349,868139
87Citroen C-Quatre6,663-32%9719,2468361
88Honda Crider6,625-50%11517,5099426
89Geely King Kong6,5558%10618,5508875
90Citroen C3-XR6,360new10713,105117328
91ChangAn Yuexiang V36,338-21%10218,9068785
92Geely GX76,2957%8918,4298996
93FAW Besturn X806,285-13%10818,0409174
94Nissan Sunny6,27725%10419,3748186
95Audi Q36,22812%11316,7719866
96Buick Encore6,206-8%9317,0029672
97Dongfeng Fengshan AX76,068new7819,21284271
98JAC Refine5,8791%14013,386114100
99Mercedes GLK5,78167%9116,38299121
100VW Lamando5,745new3521,65869387
101Chery Tiggo 55,745-13%8816,30610058
102Kia KX35,596new5,596191
103BYD F3 Surui5,519-39%7315,63110681
104FAW Besturn B505,442-3%11815,90510382
105ChangAn CX205,3676%10115,000108135
106Peugeot 30085,204-19%12013,65811287
107Lifan X605,13981%9415,77110599
108Haima S55,060new7216,94397145
109Suzuki Beidouxing5,046-20%11913,38211591
110GAC Trumpchi GS55,016-20%12412,49712378
111Haima Family4,99952%9915,949102104
112Nissan Tiida4,939-35%19510,69013262
113Audi A34,90854433%10014,121111157
114Toyota Corolla EX4,803-34%8312,18412567
115Great Wall M44,769-58%13713,10211865
116Mitsubishi ASX4,69422%14212,897120103
117Roewe 3504,692-55%6817,7209354
118Toyota Yaris L4,616-42%10515,81810480
119Chevrolet Trax4,513new11012,835121130
120Mercedes E-Klasse L4,50934%12614,311109129
121Nissan Qashqai4,509-60%13112,26012464
122Luxgen 6 SUV4,471new15614,170110150
123Honda Jade4,433-19%1929,21614794
124Honda City4,402-19%1767,309165126
125Mazda CX-54,286-15%11113,138116114
126Hyundai Santa Fe4,259-39%2515,65119083
127Brilliance V54,16837%10911,773128155
128Beijing Auto Senova D204,083new1559,775141283
129Lifan X504,011new1368,866148311
130ChangAn Benben3,995-26%8016,121101110
131Kia K53,947-23%1259,839140102
132Great Wall Voleex C303,921-54%14410,824130111
133Kia Forte Furuidi3,904-39%12110,78113189
134Mazda63,899-45%1279,38514597
135Chery Arrizo 73,79031%1935,382194170
136Brilliance H3303,596-45%9612,579122108
137Cadillac ATS-L3,592new1527,538160248
138Citroen C4L3,580-39%14310,33813590
139GAC Trumpchi GA3S3,577new11612,055127173
140Honda Civic3,504-34%2126,528174112
141JAC Refine S53,379-3%1477,227167188
142Cadillac XTS3,35536%1865,727189158
143BMW X13,347-14%13510,510134122
144Haima M33,342-58%12810,308136118
145Baojun 6303,33624%1457,385163143
146Suzuki Alto3,317-50%1798,581150113
147Wuling Journey3,302new1597,310164330
148Volvo XC603,297new1388,612149260
149Karry K503,214new1746,270178
150Mazda6 Atenza3,210new1668,123155165
151Suzuki S-Cross3,204-37%15010,118138133
152Toyota Reiz3,1526%1545,806188137
153Honda Odyssey3,071189%1717,118168149
154Chery E33,038-48%12210,27313788
155ChangAn Ouliwei2,927-52%4518,93386124
156FAW Xiali N3/N5/N72,921-60%1489,608142107
157Soueast V3 Lingyue2,901-22%16310,626133154
158FAW Junpai D602,894new1419,509144288
159Hawtai Shengdafei2,856new1298,076156320
160Suzuki Swift2,8467%1877,496162147
161Zotye Z5002,791new1498,276153291
162Fiat Viaggio2,717-58%1847,004169128
163FAW Besturn B702,646new1916,955170182
164VW Touran2,638-3%8411,646129148
165Zotye Z3002,623-48%1687,629158123
166Kia Sportage2,557-34%1736,145183138
167Chery Arrizo 32,548new1329,267146276
168BYD Qin2,476182%1646,319177208
169Nissan Livina2,464-46%2186,267180101
170Haval H52,421-56%1886,196182125
171Suzuki Liana2,4019%1398,327152159
172Toyota Crown2,39381%1464,718200207
173JMC Yusheng2,382-26%1536,748171167
174Citroen C52,343-17%1906,477176151
175Volvo S60L2,314new1626,268179185
176Landwind X5/X6/X8/X92,301-23%1606,523175153
177BYD F02,250-53%1825,278195142
178Chery QQ2,164-69%1708,12515498
179Haima S7 Knight2,139-39%2005,251196175
180Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye S502,127new2,127253
181GAC Trumpchi GA62,052new2094,294207381
182Gonow Xinglang MPV2,02012%2116,118184146
183Beijing Auto Senova X652,016new2592,365249
184Brilliance H2202,00727%3022,387244234
185Roewe 5501,98841%2154,171209214
186Great Wall Voleex C501,982-61%1946,086185140
187Geely Panda1,9331%2176,032186174
188Geely SC71,893-42%2673,606213171
189Yema T701,893new2073,545216389
190BYD G51,850new1618,345151218
191Haval H91,849new1676,734172279
192Peugeot 20081,817new7115,201107127
193Skoda Rapid Spaceback1,765285%2164,502204196
194Honda Crosstour1,755-12%2143,322221184
195Skoda Superb1,728-42%2084,520203162
196Ford Fiesta1,714-72%1577,27716695
197Lifan 7201,7082%1725,514193189
198Skoda Fabia1,675-36%2054,622201193
199Changhe Freedom M501,665new1585,819187
200Beijing Auto Huansu H21,658new2482,114254
201Beijing Auto Huansu S21,655new1239,547143204
202Hyundai Elantra1,655-60%2443,478219156
203Dongfeng Fengdu MX61,640new1,640266
204JAC Heyue1,615-32%1805,156197163
205Chevrolet Captiva1,608-55%1964,377206160
206Zotye Z1001,601-33%2283,625212187
207FAW Daihatsu Xenia S80/M801,589-42%2243,302222198
208Venucia R50/D501,570-85%18113,50011355
209Peugeot 5081,554-34%1755,534192177
210Chery E51,5447%1304,539202223
211Suzuki SX41,528-7%2024,427205190
212Dongfeng Fengshan A301,508new1776,247181230
213MG GS1,500new2871,661265
214Brilliance H2301,493-1%2042,990231212
215Beijing Auto E-Series1,432-80%2532,84623479
216Honda Spirior1,410201%2373,228225275
217JAC Heyue A301,368-6%3082,382246229
218BYD S61,362-86%1788,03315756
219Soueast V5 Lingzhi1,316-37%2553,692211200
220Suzuki Lingyang1,309-3%2732,489242213
221Nissan NV2001,296-42%2253,302223195
222Chery A31,200139%1,200275270
223Infiniti Q50L1,193new2193,150228308
224Dongfeng Fengshan L601,190new1,190277
225Zotye E201,151711%2561,927258253
226Hawtai (Baolige) B351,14127%1893,439220201
227Fiat Ottimo1,134-60%2412,372247180
228ChangAn Raeton1,12444%2262,777237242
229Jinbei Granse1,07638%2103,248224205
230Hyundai Sonata MoInca1,071-14%2702,386245236
231Changfeng Kingbox DUV1,062-54%2352,473243194
232Suzuki Alivio1,035new2314,962199336
233Baojun Yuechi (Spark)1,015-54%2063,506218179
234Kia Cerato1,001-32%2323,200226199
235Ford Mondeo Classic995-27%2292,618241221
236Toyota E’Z Yizhi964-42%2273,168227202
237MG GT946new1854,229208280
238DS 6922new1983,564214265
239Lifan Lotto914new2211,762261
240Lifan 530905-37%2033,132230226
241Chery X1883236%2751,194276269
242Dongfeng Shuai859-77%2632,209251168
243Maxus G10856new2462,322250298
244MG 3840-73%2891,597268164
245Toyota Prado839-41%2641,444271219
246Jiangnan Alto830-68%1972,709239211
247Huanghai Aurora807-8%2391,935257252
248Hawtai Lusheng E70775199%2342,950233210
249Zhongxing GX3760new278979284
250Lifan 620757-11%2203,920210178
251Lifan 330757-14%2132,976232239
252Mazda3 Xingcheng749912%2611,936256264
253Gonow Saboo G3/Aoosed G57307%2601,723263238
254FAW Weizhi V5702-46%2422,042255222
255Venucia R30677new2363,133229209
256Jonway A38067057%2501,797260261
257Qoros 365950%2521,550269262
258Geely Freedom Ship607-70%2232,647240197
259Chery Arrizo M7607new607302
260Infiniti QX50596new281792291
261Geely Emgrand EC8588200%2381,635267302
262Lifan 32054510800%2331,223273312
263VW CC532-88%1517,537161120
264Honda Elysion526-42%2801,168278251
265Roewe 950522n/a297758293310
266Hawtai Santa Fe511-31%1833,548215191
267Chery Cowin 2511-57%2661,295272254
268Chevrolet Aveo510-76%2302,729238161
269Foton MP-X506-32%2471,682264267
270Hyundai Tucson491-88%2451,539270172
271Zhongxing C3 Urban Ark490-21%1993,532217233
272MG 6477-60%276952286224
273Skoda Yeti451-73%2401,729262203
274Brilliance H530420-61%2541,202274243
275Mitsubishi Lancer EX412-64%2221,881259272
276Qoros 3 SUV405new262938288371
277Chery eQ403new2651,061281348
278JAC Tongyue402-57%285753295241
279BAW (Beijing) BJ212375n/a375321n/a
280Yema F16371new277973285322
281Chery A1359-83%359326257
282Mitsubishi Pajero Sport343-22%284758294277
283Mercedes Vito334-35%311518306263
284Kia Soul314-61%274948287240
285Brilliance FSV314-55%295534304217
286Dongfeng Fengshan A60309-87%2492,824235181
287Volvo S80L308-20%279729297284
288Roewe W5307-69%2681,151279232
289BAW (Beijing) B40300-50%292760292256
290Linian S1261-68%2901,052282282
291Ciimo Si Ming252-83%300512307231
292Chery X5240n/a420317347
293BYD M6234-66%272699298268
294Mazda8232-60%303495308294
295Dongfeng Fengshan H30/S30230-95%2432,366248139
296DS 5LS212new296530305227
297Geely TX42115175%305441315304
298Mazda6 Ruiwing208-85%306421316255
299Brilliance Junjie Cross200n/a202337318
300FAW Oley199-69%298656301286
301Haima Prince194-13%291745296313
302Beijing Auto Weiwang 007192n/a314375322
303Yema F12186-80%283822290235
304Brilliance Junjie (BS4)176n/a346236330323
305BAW (Beijing) 007170n/a310375323361
306Denza EV163new307267329374
307Mitsubishi Lancer162-44%282697300297
308Lifan 630154-77%2862,185252220
309FAW Besturn B90147-68%313397318289
310BYD G6141-86%288372324245
311Nissan Paladin139-51%304389319299
312Soueast V6 Lingshi137-72%327233332293
313Nissan March132-75%318371325259
314BYD L3131-97%1177,604159106
315Dongfeng Joyear MPV123-98%4631,6994144
316GAC Trumpchi GA5123-49%301475312300
317Brilliance Junjie FRV122-54%334134344335
318Toyota Land Cruiser 200117-73%319192338305
319Mercedes Viano97-81%335135343290
320Toyota Highlander92-99%2012,79223670
321JAC Yueyue92-88%258890289287
322Volvo XC Classic91new312218334355
323Mazda CX-788new329223333307
324Karry Youya79-89%299481310278
325Haima 2 Cupid71-88%309388320285
326Haima M86977%321235331354
327Beijing Auto Senova EV61new61351
328FAW Weizhi V260122%324459313317
329Changfeng Leopaard58n/a332117346321
330Dongfeng Oting52-52%32592349350
331Luxgen 7 MPV47-47%337113347332
332Mitsubishi Zinger41-24%34752354356
333Beijing Auto Senova D7040-87%315573303296
334Venucia Morning Wind3930%336218335346
335Great Wall M239-91%328137342306
336Hawtai B1131n/a326191339383
337Toyota Prius27-72%322102348326
338Lifan 82026new26359
339Haima Freema25-90%323129345315
340Great Wall Voleex C20R21-95%60352319
341Luxgen 7 SUV15-99%2691,100280237
342BYD Sirui14-98%293204336249
343BAW (Beijing) Warrior14n/a33165350363
344Hawtai Terracan12n/a33046356375
345Foton MP-X Midi10-88%34341357339
346Luxgen Master CEO10100%34920361379
347Brilliance Zunchi (BS6)9-53%317140341314
348DS 58-99%320163340247
349Roewe E505400%34512365373
350Mitsubishi Galant433%34413364378
351Nissan Murano3n/a33951355366
352Roewe 7503-98%34024360325
353Suzuki Splash2-99%3503370352
354Changfeng CS61-97%2371358
355Chevrolet Epica1-100%1374206
356Mitsubishi Pajero1n/a1375309

Source: CAAM via chooseauto.com.cn

This Post Has One Comment
  1. Have the Chinese people suddenly had an outpouring of automotive patriotism or are some companies reporting false numbers?

Leave a Reply

Back To Top