skip to Main Content

Hong Kong (China) August 2014: Mercedes CLA #3 passenger car!

Mercedes CLA Hong Kong August 2014Mercedes CLA

* See the Top 178 All-models and Top 40 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in the Hong Kong part of China are in excellent shape once again in August: up 21% year-on-year to 4,588 registrations, which brings the year-to-date total to 34,343 units, up 12% on 2013 which was already up 11% on 2012 at the same time last year. Good times. Brand-wise, Toyota unsurprisingly leads the way with 22.2% share ahead of Mercedes at 10.8%, BMW at 9.4%, Volkswagen at 8% and Isuzu at 7.4%, reproducing the year-to-date Top 5. The Toyota Hiace is the most popular vehicle in the country once again in a Top 5 dominated by commercial vehicles: the Toyota Coaster is up 10 spots on July to #2, the Hyundai H1 is up 2 to #3 and the Toyota Crown LPG Taxi stable at #4. The VW Golf is the best-selling passenger car in 5th place with 138 sales and 3%, followed by the Honda Jazz up 8 ranks to #6 and the… Mercedes CLA, astoundingly third most popular passenger car at #7 with 116 units and 2.5% share, equal with the Mercedes E-Class. Notice also the BMW 4 Series overtaking the 3 Series for the first time in any market in the world at #13 vs. #20.

Previous month: Hong Kong (China) July 2014: Mercedes CLA up to world-best #7

One year ago: Hong Kong (China) August 2013: Mercedes E-Class most popular

Full August 2014 Top 178 All-models and Top 40 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Hong Kong (China) August 2014 – brands:

Note: This ranking includes medium/heavy commercial vehicles, the models ranking does not.

PosBrandAug-14%Jul2014%PosFY13
1Toyota1,01722.2%17,30321.3%11
2Mercedes49510.8%24,31112.6%22
3BMW4319.4%42,9508.6%33
4Volkswagen3698.0%32,4467.1%44
5Isuzu3407.4%52,2486.5%58
6Honda2725.9%71,7645.1%86
7Nissan2495.4%61,8975.5%77
8Audi2315.0%82,2376.5%65
9Hyundai1874.1%91,0683.1%910
10Hino1112.4%107402.2%1114
11Kia861.9%174911.4%1721
12Porsche751.6%185631.6%1413
13Lexus721.6%118462.5%109
14Volvo681.5%165001.5%1617
15Mitsubishi Fuso671.5%153481.0%1919
16Scania641.4%135911.7%1212
17Mini611.3%214141.2%1811
18Ford591.3%195581.6%1516
19Maserati420.9%251900.6%2331
20Land Rover370.8%143120.9%2118
21Mazda340.7%125681.7%1315
22Subaru310.7%231700.5%2423
23Jeep300.7%31720.2%30 –
24Man280.6%221650.5%2524
25Suzuki260.6%201930.6%2220
26UD Trucks200.4%281220.4%2629
27Infiniti140.3%27900.3%2733
28Ferrari130.3%32560.2%3228
29Mitsubishi120.3%263220.9%2022
30Bentley100.2%29750.2%2930
31Dongtai90.2%24350.1%34 –
32Jaguar80.2%33830.2%2825
33Renault80.2%30600.2%3134
34Daewoo Bus80.2%35280.1%3538
35Smart40.1%37250.1%3832
36Rolls-Royce30.1%39270.1%3736
37Aston Martin30.1%38200.1%3935
38McLaren30.1%36170.0%4037
39Alfa Romeo10.0% –270.1%3627

Hong Kong (China) August 2014 – models:

PosModelAug-14%Jul2014%PosFY13
1Toyota Hiace1964.3%11,8435.4%11
2Toyota Coaster1733.8%124591.3%1924
3Hyundai H11703.7%51,0062.9%47
4Toyota Crown LPG Taxi1443.1%41,0953.2%223
5VW Golf1383.0%29822.9%64
6Honda Jazz1262.7%145041.5%1514
7Mercedes CLA-Class1162.5%75811.7%1191
8Mercedes E-Class1162.5%69472.8%73
9Nissan Serena1122.4%88122.4%810
10Toyota Noah1062.3%31,0112.9%36
11BMW 5 Series831.8%107512.2%102
12Honda Freed781.7%114601.3%1830
13BMW 4 Series721.6%223160.9%2685
14VW Polo691.5%943070.9%2737
15BMW 1 Series691.5%202620.8%3512
16BMW X5661.4%173651.1%2234
17Toyota Ractis641.4%235341.6%1413
18Toyota Alphard631.4%195421.6%1315
19Mercedes S-Class621.4%99942.9%557
20BMW 3 Series581.3%137612.2%95
21Toyota Camry551.2%323591.0%2328
22Honda Stepwagon501.1%215721.7%129
23Toyota Prius C491.1%282470.7%3882
24Toyota Previa481.0%263301.0%2520
25Toyota Wish451.0%294621.3%1718
26Mercedes ML-Class441.0%151850.5%4721
27Mercedes C-Class430.9%624351.3%208
28Nissan Urvan420.9%182980.9%2841
29Audi Q5410.9%162600.8%3636
30VW Transporter400.9%251160.3%65112
31Mini Countryman380.8%421980.6%4322
32Nissan Qashqai380.8%311340.4%5966
33Audi A4370.8%431900.6%4532
34Audi Q7360.8%772020.6%4155
35Maserati Ghibli360.8%841130.3%67 –
36VW Touran310.7%471890.6%4640
37Kia Morning300.7%412480.7%3745
38Kia K2500290.6%371410.4%58108
39Mercedes Vito290.6%441210.4%6371
40Mercedes A-Class280.6%394641.4%1616
41VW Tiguan280.6%272950.9%2927
42Ford Ranger280.6% –960.3%73 –
43Audi A5270.6%352670.8%3326
44Lexus CT260.6%461840.5%48133
45Fuso Rosa250.5% –900.3%7592
46Porsche Cayenne240.5%401920.6%4443
47Toyota Corolla230.5%503341.0%2417
48Mini230.5%542040.6%3935
49VW Sharan230.5%451060.3%7059
50Jeep Wrangler230.5%113570.2%94 –
51Nissan Note220.5%661710.5%5039
52BMW X1220.5%591060.3%6925
54Nissan Elgrand210.5%303741.1%2129
54Mercedes B-Class210.5%342640.8%3419
55Toyota Vellfire210.5%631430.4%5744
56BMW 6 Series210.5%89800.2%8178
57Audi A6200.4%1362800.8%3138
58Audi S3190.4%521600.5%52203
59Suzuki Solio190.4%331430.4%5642
60Volvo XC60170.4%99430.1%10893
61Kia Carens170.4% –410.1%112134
62Audi Q3160.3%482830.8%3031
63Lexus ES160.3%242030.6%4073
64Isuzu TFR160.3%671010.3%7160
65BMW X3160.3% –650.2%9133
66Ford Fiesta150.3%551730.5%49107
67Lexus RX140.3%571680.5%5111
68Porsche Cayman140.3%741180.3%6489
69Ford Kuga140.3%80890.3%76155
70Subaru WRX140.3%92380.1%116 –
71Mercedes CLS-Class130.3%56920.3%7464
72Subaru Forester130.3%78760.2%8374
73Porsche 911130.3%86750.2%8675
74Land Rover Discovery130.3%82620.2%9370
75Porsche Macan120.3%135150.0%159 –
76BMW 2 Series110.2%731250.4%60 –
77Ferrari 458110.2%100330.1%12288
78Infiniti Q50110.2%76220.1%139 –
79VW Jetta100.2%60830.2%7846
80Volvo XC90100.2%83430.1%10984
81Lexus IS90.2%541450.4%5448
82VW Scirocco90.2%361230.4%6147
83Honda CR-V90.2%641140.3%66 –
84Honda Stream90.2%81750.2%8568
85Toyota Prius V90.2%124430.1%10783
86Porsche Boxster80.2%123650.2%9281
87Toyota RAV480.2%79550.2%9761
88Toyota Prius80.2%97480.1%100114
89Range Rover Evoque70.2%69830.2%7754
90Mazda670.2%70730.2%8777
91Range Rover70.2%49690.2%88117
92Mazda270.2%96560.2%9695
93Bentley Continental Flying Spur70.2%87470.1%101106
94VW Caddy70.2%88410.1%113124
95Audi S470.2%150140.0%162179
96Mazda Biante60.1%581430.4%55166
97Range Rover Sport60.1%75680.2%89157
98Hyundai Santa Fe60.1%128240.1%131110
99Nissan Leaf60.1%111150.0%158147
100Volvo V4050.1%1201220.4%62102
101VW Beetle50.1%68570.2%9562
102Audi RS650.1%105390.1%114199
103Kia Sorento50.1%106330.1%123115
104Audi A850.1%107290.1%126118
105Suzuki Every Van50.1%109260.1%129111
106Hyundai Elantra50.1%119220.1%138165
107Kia Sportage50.1%129210.1%143171
108Audi A340.1%722720.8%3254
109Lexus GS40.1%1121120.3%6849
110Porsche Panamera40.1%121980.3%7265
111Nissan March40.1%155430.1%106130
112Audi SQ540.1%104420.1%110 –
113VW Touareg40.1%138340.1%121122
114Smart Fortwo40.1%141250.1%13098
115Renault Clio40.1%126230.1%136196
116Hyundai Veloster40.1%148120.0%171137
117Mazda330.1%38820.2%79100
118VW Passat30.1%61760.2%8456
119Mitsubishi ASX30.1%114370.1%11758
120Jaguar XF30.1%115320.1%124113
121Lexus LS30.1%125310.1%125101
122Mercedes SLK30.1%139240.1%132136
123Subaru Exiga30.1%142230.1%137146
124Mitsubishi L20030.1%117220.1%141163
125Volvo S6030.1%127220.1%142121
126Mercedes GL-Class30.1%143200.1%145144
127Renault Kangoo30.1%101170.0%152177
128Toyota Prado30.1%146140.0%165129
129Jaguar F-Type30.1% –130.0%167180
130McLaren 650S30.1%15170.0%188 –
131Jeep Compass30.1%13460.0%193 –
132Mitsubishi Lancer20.0%1531990.6%42181
133BMW 7 Series20.0%122790.2%8252
134Mazda CX-520.0%65530.2%9880
135Maserati Quattroporte20.0%90480.1%99174
136Audi A720.0% –450.1%102105
137Hyundai Tucson20.0%102450.1%10399
138Suzuki Swift20.0%108240.1%13376
139Maserati GranTurismo20.0%116230.1%134120
140Nissan Cedric LPG Taxi20.0%140230.1%135145
141Mercedes Viano20.0%158220.1%140138
142Mitsubishi Outlander20.0%160190.1%14786
143Audi RSQ320.0%110180.1%149 –
144Land Rover Defender20.0%144180.1%150125
145Ferrari F1220.0%161160.0%155183
146Toyota 8620.0%162150.0%160104
147Rolls Royce Ghost20.0% –140.0%163159
148Infiniti QX7020.0%164130.0%166 –
149Jeep Grand Cherokee20.0%145130.0%168 –
150Land Rover Freelander20.0%93120.0%172139
151Bentley Mulsanne20.0% –100.0%176164
152Mitsubishi Delica20.0%149100.0%178127
153VW Amarok20.0%15260.0%195 –
154Aston Martin V8/V12 Vantage20.0% –30.0%210207
155Jeep Cherokee20.0% –20.0%217 –
156Ford Transit10.0%511510.4%5450
157Mazda510.0%95810.2%8079
158Infiniti Q7010.0%154430.1%104 –
159Ford S-Max10.0%103410.1%11167
160Jaguar XJ10.0%156350.1%11897
161Mercedes G-Class10.0%91350.1%119135
162Audi S510.0%137340.1%120142
163Audi S610.0%159200.1%144154
164Alfa Romeo MiTo10.0% –160.0%154175
165Audi RS410.0% –150.0%156168
166Audi A110.0% –140.0%16190
167Mercedes SL-Class10.0%130130.0%169149
168BMW Z410.0%131120.0%170173
169Aston Martin Rapide10.0% –90.0%179191
170Subaru BRZ10.0%16690.0%180190
171Audi RS710.0%16780.0%182 –
172Bentley Continental GT10.0%16880.0%183152
173Rolls Royce Wraith10.0% –60.0%194 –
174Maserati GranCabrio10.0% –40.0%207186
175Nissan Teana10.0% –20.0%219169
176Renault Captur10.0% –20.0%220 –
177Audi S810.0% –10.0%225193
178Volvo V7010.0% –10.0%233212

Source: HKMTA

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top