Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

France 1-19 March 2014: Peugeot 308 holds podium spot

Peugeot 308 France March 2014. Picture courtesy of automobile-magazine.frPeugeot 308

* See the Top 10 best-selling models and brands by clicking on the title! *

Would the French new car market finally see the light at the end of a stagnation tunnel? Sales are up a very healthy 11% year-on-year over the first 19 days of March and ALL Top 10 manufacturers gain ground over the same period last year, led for now by Peugeot (+18%), Renault (+1%) and Citroen (+20%). Dacia is up a huge 50%, Nissan up 26% at #6 and Ford up 17% to #10. Model-wise, the Renault Clio (-18%) is catching up on the Peugeot 208 (-1%) at 3,983 sales vs. 4,646 as is now the case almost every month, while the Peugeot 308 resists on the podium, up a mammoth 80% on the previous generation last year at 2,844 units. Further down, the Citroen C3 is up a magistral 45% over a strike-ladden period last year, the Peugeot 2008 is up to 5th place thanks to 2,762 sales, the Citroen C4 Picasso up 68%, VW Polo up 41% and Dacia Duster up a massive 130%.

Previous post: France 1-12 March 2014: Peugeot 308 up to 2nd place, Nissan Qashqai inside Top 10

Previous month: France February 2014: Now with Top 300 All-models ranking!

One year ago: France 1-18 March 2014: VW Golf and Opel Corsa shine

Full 1-19 March 2014 Top 10 models and brands Ranking Tables below.

France 1-19 March 2014 – models:

PosModel1-19 Mar/13FebJan
1Peugeot 2084,646-1%21
2Renault Clio IV3,983-18%12
3Peugeot 3082,84480%812
4Citroen C32,79745%53
5Peugeot 20082,762new67
6Citroen C4 Picasso2,68268%48
7Renault Captur2,477new35
8VW Polo2,47641%1215
9VW Golf2,3627%1014
10Dacia Duster2,244130%1116

France 1-19 March 2014 – brands:

PosBrand1-19 Mar/13Feb2014
1Peugeot15,55118%22
2Citroen12,24420%33
3Renault13,8081%11
4Volkswagen8,1285%44
5Dacia5,26650%55
6Opel3,70011%99
7Nissan3,87326%67
8Toyota3,4771%76
9Audi3,1405%1010
10Ford2,98517%88

Source: Auto Plus

Comments (23)

  1. Bryan :
    @-itookashi-
    This troll is completely sick. I’ve never seen so much ignorance and hate in just one single post.
    Kid, go treat your illness.

    only wish the best to traditional french manufacturers but concerning the new 308 it does look bit german… 🙂

  2. PSA is a crappy cars manufacturer whose products sale good only in France. Without chinese money this company is a bankrupt. Three investors (dongfeng, french goverment, peugeot family) = big conflicts between them which will sink this poor carmaker.

    And the new 308 (with the most stupid aircondition steering i’ve ever seen) is just a cheap and poor VW Golf copy. PSA had paid (fresh chinese money…) to journalists for voting on this car in COTY competition.

    Everybody know that french car are the worst. Germany and Japan are kings in terms of cars production and the newest know how in car industry. French car manufacturers should should take up baking baguettes instead making cars…

  3. With Dongfeng, PSA Peugeot Citroën and DS will grow up in China.
    Just have to change the strategy of Citroën, and continue to grow in Asia and South America in order to become profitable in a year.

    The new Peugeot are exciting, 208 GTi, RCZ R, the future 308 R… DAKAR, PIKES PEAK, FIA ERC, Rally Cross…. Peugeot is back!!

  4. PSA’s new strategy is very smart, and here are the results with excellent cars like the 308, 208, RCZ R, 3008, 5008, DS5 …
    Just have to change the strategy of Citro

  5. @bryan
    In contrast to daimler psa is dependent on foreign investors and in the long term the new name of PSA will probably be: “PSA-Dongfeng (formely known as peugeot)” or “PSA a division of dongfeng” you can choose! 🙂

  6. @tenngil

    The Chinese only own 14% of PSA. They aren’t the PSA’ owners but only a shareholder. The Arabs own 9.1% of Daimler-Mercedes. Does Mercedes belong to the Arabs? I don’t think so.

  7. GREAT!!!! Peugeot +18%. Citroen +20%. Dacia +50%!!! The jealous Itoshishi&Tengil must be sOOOOOO mad! 😉
    Peugeot 308 Best in class!
    2008 and Captur still high!

Leave a Reply

Back To Top