Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Romania December 2013: Podium 100% Dacia, Dokker up to #3

Dacia Dokker Romania December 2013. Picture courtesy of largus.frDacia Dokker

* See the Top 100 best-selling models and Top 35 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Romania finish the year on a high note, up 15% year-on-year in December to 5,569 registrations, which brings the final 2013 total to 57,710 units, down 13% on 2012. Dacia does even better than usual at home this month, monopolising the podium for the third time in the last 8 months after last May and September, and potentially ever too. The Logan is logically in the lead with 1,041 sales and 18.7%, followed by the Duster at 484 units and 8.7% and the Dokker with 303 sales and 5.4% which is by far the nameplate’s best-ever scores at home. Other great performers this month in Romania include the VW Passat up 10 spots on November to #8, the Suzuki SX4 up a further 3 to #9 vs. #20 in 2013 and Renault Captur up 12 to #13.

Previous month: Romania November 2013: Dacia Logan at 2nd best share in 2 years

One year ago: Romania December 2012: Dacia Lodgy and Dokker at world best

Full December 2013 Top 100 models and Top 35 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Romania December 2013 – brands:

PosBrandDec%/12Nov2013%Pos2012
1Dacia1,97235.4%51%117,55430.4%11
2Volkswagen4908.8%-14%36,02810.4%22
3Skoda4618.3%15%25,1288.9%33
4Ford4187.5%100%43,6626.3%44
5Renault2905.2%4%63,0735.3%55
6Mercedes2364.2%55%101,9473.4%912
7Toyota1973.5%22%72,1583.7%88
8Hyundai1843.3%-20%82,4514.2%76
9Opel1542.8%-12%52,6894.7%67
10BMW1442.6%-44%121,6742.9%109
11Audi1192.1%-4%111,4182.5%1110
12Suzuki1162.1%35%139281.6%1414
13Peugeot1142.0%20%91,2002.1%1313
14Chevrolet1011.8%16%158661.5%1511
15Land Rover841.5%44%177531.3%1619
16Nissan601.1%-24%167321.3%1715
17Fiat561.0%-49%141,2932.2%1216
18Kia541.0%-50%196341.1%1817
19Mazda430.8%54%185741.0%1924
20Seat420.8%-9%204660.8%2220
21Honda390.7%-19%234680.8%2122
22Volvo380.7%23%252600.5%2423
23Mitsubishi340.6%-55%225140.9%2018
24Jeep250.4%79%261730.3%2528
25Citroen220.4%-35%213170.5%2321
26Porsche220.4%-8%271480.3%2725
27Lancia160.3%n/a241190.2%2833
28Mini110.2%10%281480.3%2627
29Subaru60.1%-50%29700.1%2926
30Jaguar50.1%-37%30650.1%3130
31Lexus40.1%100%31580.1%3231
32Alfa Romeo20.0%-60%34660.1%3029
33Bentley20.0%n/a35100.0%3339
34Smart20.0%n/a36100.0%34n/a
35SsangYong20.0%n/a32100.0%3534

Romania December 2013 – models:

PosModelDec%Nov2013%Pos2012
1Dacia Logan1,04118.7%110,70718.6%11
2Dacia Duster4848.7%43,0455.3%23
3Dacia Dokker3035.4%211,2492.2%882
4Skoda Octavia3025.4%22,7104.7%32
5Ford Focus1372.5%51,3572.4%65
6Ford Fiesta1232.2%61,1191.9%96
7VW Golf1152.1%31,7253.0%54
8VW Passat991.8%189161.6%1211
9Suzuki SX4901.6%126171.1%2014
10Dacia Sandero891.6%81,8593.2%412
11Skoda Rapid861.5%101,0951.9%10n/a
12Hyundai i20711.3%177741.3%1518
13Renault Captur701.3%252930.5%40 –
14Renault Clio691.2%248751.5%1323
15Renault Fluence681.2%206991.2%1716
16VW Tiguan681.2%165591.0%2115
17Opel Astra591.1%71,2912.2%710
18VW Jetta591.1%139701.7%118
19Dacia Lodgy541.0%266831.2%1937
20VW Touareg531.0%393900.7%3035
21Chevrolet Spark510.9%311940.3%6667
22Renault Megane500.9%225110.9%2417
23Mercedes ML Class500.9%304280.7%2731
24Ford B-Max500.9%373710.6%31n/a
25Toyota Yaris460.8%335250.9%2321
26Mercedes GLK Class460.8%642930.5%3951
27Ford Kuga450.8%363930.7%2838
28BMW X5450.8%612760.5%4736
29Toyota Auris430.8%465090.9%2534
30Skoda Fabia410.7%157001.2%169
31Hyundai i30400.7%284730.8%2625
32Kia Sportage390.7%323670.6%3229
33Opel Corsa380.7%97761.3%1422
34Mercedes A Class350.6%682910.5%41n/a
35Range Rover Sport350.6%451610.3%79n/a
36Hyundai ix35340.6%275551.0%2220
37Audi A4320.6%352590.4%5149
38Peugeot 2008320.6%561210.2%89 –
39Opel Insignia310.6%533110.5%3732
40Ford Mondeo310.6%602650.5%4930
41Toyota Corolla310.6%291510.3%82n/a
42Peugeot 301300.5%473230.6%35n/a
43Toyota Aygo300.5%902450.4%5544
44VW Polo280.5%116941.2%1819
45Fiat 500L280.5%193920.7%29 –
46Range Rover Evoque280.5%403080.5%3841
47BMW X3280.5%652420.4%5643
48Mercedes E Class270.5%811920.3%67n/a
49Peugeot 308270.5%731700.3%7447
50Hyundai Elantra240.4%763470.6%3327
51Toyota RAV4230.4%343180.6%3659
52Honda CR-V230.4%622030.4%6476
53Chevrolet Aveo220.4%n/a2800.5%4513
54Suzuki Swift220.4%511990.3%6550
55Skoda Superb210.4%433410.6%3424
56VW Up!200.4%482870.5%4239
57Seat Leon200.4%502100.4%6360
58BMW X1190.3%802380.4%5845
59Nissan Qashqai180.3%422640.5%5026
60Audi Q5180.3%702360.4%6052
61Porsche Cayenne180.3%n/a1030.2%9879
62Nissan Juke160.3%492810.5%4433
63Mazda CX-5160.3%232530.4%5380
64Mitsubishi ASX160.3%572310.4%6148
65Audi A6160.3%721790.3%7158
66Range Rover160.3%741560.3%80n/a
67Volvo XC60160.3%n/a1290.2%8473
68Ford Ka160.3%n/an/an/an/an/a
69BMW 3 Series150.3%412770.5%4657
70BMW 5 Series150.3%692450.4%5442
71Chevrolet Cruze150.3%542370.4%5928
72Lancia Ypsilon150.3%58n/an/an/an/a
73Mercedes C Class140.3%931760.3%7255
74Audi A3140.3%381720.3%7364
75Toyota Land Cruiser140.3%821270.2%8577
76Mazda6140.3%67800.1%107n/a
77Jeep Grand Cherokee140.3%n/a540.1%n/an/a
78Mercedes S Class140.3%84n/an/an/an/a
79Fiat 500130.2%442820.5%4369
80Mazda3130.2%n/a1610.3%77n/a
81Volvo V40130.2%n/a560.1%n/a
82Renault Trafic120.2%711660.3%76n/a
83Seat Ibiza120.2%971180.2%9254
84Audi Q3110.2%912150.4%6266
85Mitsubishi Outlander110.2%941660.3%7562
86VW Caddy110.2%n/a1270.2%8665
87Kia Cee’d110.2%521070.2%9674
88Opel Mokka110.2%n/a1060.2%97n/a
89Peugeot 208100.2%631880.3%6856
90Citroen C-Elysee100.2%831170.2%93n/a
91VW CC100.2%771000.2%9981
92Jeep Wrangler100.2%n/a670.1%n/an/a
93Chevrolet Trax100.2%75640.1%n/a –
94Mercedes Viano100.2%n/a300.1%n/an/a
95Toyota Avensis90.2%592560.4%5240
96Peugeot 50890.2%851610.3%7853
97Audi A590.2%951350.2%8371
98Mercedes CLA90.2%n/a1250.2%87 –
99Mercedes B Class90.2%n/a840.1%104n/a
100Nissan X-Trail90.2%n/a650.1%n/an/a

Source: DRPCIV

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top