Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Greece December 2013: Mercedes A-Class up to #2

Mercedes A Class Greece December 2013. Picture courtesy of autobild.deThe Mercedes A-Class is up to an incredible 2nd place this month in Greece.

* See the Top 80 best-selling models and Top 32 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Greece are up a great 16% year-on-year in December to 4,248 registrations, which brings the final 2013 total into positive literally in the last days of the year at 58,694 units vs. 58,482 in 2012! Two German premium carmakers finish the year on a (very) high note: Mercedes is up to #3 brand below just Volkswagen and Toyota with 353 sales and 8.3% share vs. 3.2% overall in 2013, and flamboyantly placing the A-Class in 2nd place this month thanks to 237 units and 5.6% vs. #22 over the full year.

Mazda6 Greece December 2013. Picture courtesy of largus.frThe Mazda6 makes its entrance at #8 this month in Greece.

BMW for its part is up to #5 brand with 286 sales and 6.7% share vs. 3% over the full year, and places the 1 Series at #6 with 154 units and  3.6% vs. #26 in 2013. Other great performers this month include the Mazda6 selling its first 146 units at #8, the Volvo V40 up to #10, Mini Countryman up 23 spots on November to #14, Smart Fortwo up 32 to #18, BMW X1 up 20 to #20 and Mercedes CLA up 25 to #30.

Previous month: Greece November 2013: Yaris, Corsa and Golf above 7% 

Previous year: Greece December 2012: Peugeot 208 on podium, Volvo V40 #7

Full December 2013 Top 80 models and Top 32 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Greece December 2013 – brands:

PosBrandDec%Nov2013%Pos
1Volkswagen48011.3%16,32710.8%2
2Toyota47611.2%26,52911.1%1
3Mercedes3538.3%141,8553.2%13
4Opel3207.5%35,5699.5%3
5BMW2866.7%131,7673.0%14
6Ford2275.3%42,8434.8%9
7Fiat2235.2%83,5966.1%5
8Hyundai2115.0%53,9626.8%4
9Mazda1854.4%292430.4%27
10Citroen1694.0%63,3525.7%7
11Volvo1543.6%151,4632.5%15
12Renault1453.4%111,2322.1%17
13Audi1393.3%121,8643.2%12
14Mini1252.9%177031.2%22
15Skoda1242.9%103,1735.4%8
16Nissan1222.9%73,4355.9%6
17Suzuki1162.7%92,2123.8%10
18Smart661.6%254450.8%24
19Alfa Romeo591.4%187271.2%20
20Seat541.3%161,9653.3%11
21Chevrolet421.0%227051.2%21
22Kia411.0%209831.7%18
23Peugeot400.9%191,4002.4%16
24Honda270.6%236181.1%23
25Lancia190.4%217981.4%19
26Mitsubishi150.4%263480.6%25
27Dacia110.3%242710.5%26
28Lexus90.2%27400.1%29
29Abarth40.1%28350.1%30
30Subaru30.1%30250.0%31
31Land Rover20.0% –230.0%32
32Daihatsu10.0%321450.2%28

Greece December 2013 – models:

PosModelDec%Nov2013%Pos2012
1Toyota Yaris2716.4%13,8236.5%12
2Mercedes A-Class2375.6%288421.4%2243
3VW Golf2345.5%32,1663.7%515
4Opel Corsa2205.2%23,2715.6%21
5Hyundai i201714.0%72,1823.7%49
6BMW 1-Series1543.6%177901.3%2629
7Ford Fiesta1523.6%41,7172.9%66
8Mazda61463.4% –1460.2%75n/a
9VW Polo1333.1%52,3534.0%34
10Volvo V40982.3%118361.4%2368
11Citroen C3972.3%61,6832.9%73
12Renault Clio932.2%108811.5%1835
13Toyota Auris902.1%91,3252.3%1114
14Mini Countryman761.8%373540.6%4649
15Fiat 500751.8%137951.4%2525
16Fiat Punto741.7%198801.5%1922
17VW Up!721.7%308201.4%2418
18Smart Fortwo661.6%504410.8%3834
19Audi A3631.5%188691.5%2040
20BMW X1581.4%403520.6%4765
21Fiat Panda571.3%271,4552.5%97
22Ford Focus551.3%246651.1%3126
23Toyota Aygo511.2%169161.6%1723
24Opel Astra481.1%141,3952.4%105
25Mini471.1%323190.5%4945
26BMW 3-Series461.1%363990.7%4256
27Citroen C4390.9%338471.4%2116
28Suzuki Swift380.9%121,1031.9%1212
29Suzuki SX4360.8%252260.4%6669
30Mercedes CLA360.8%552100.4%68 –
31Nissan Note360.8%51870.1%91n/a
32Nissan Qashqai350.8%231,0271.7%1311
33Volvo S60350.8%533410.6%4838
34Audi Q3350.8%312840.5%5342
35Alfa Romeo Mi.To350.8%592670.5%5555
36Toyota Corolla320.8%56730.1%98n/a
37Mercedes C-Class310.7%622500.4%5852
38Nissan Micra300.7%81,5332.6%88
39Skoda Rapid300.7%386481.1%32 –
40Mazda3300.7%n/a370.1%n/a
41Skoda Citigo290.7%574140.7%4174
42Renault Captur290.7%68530.1%109 –
43Audi A1280.7%474160.7%4041
44Skoda Octavia260.6%226721.1%3010
45Skoda Fabia250.6%349341.6%1517
46Mercedes B-Class250.6%642910.5%5251
47Chevrolet Spark240.6%464770.8%3644
48Alfa Romeo Giulietta240.6%264600.8%3731
49Hyundai i30230.5%209241.6%1653
50Seat Ibiza210.5%159751.7%1419
51Peugeot 208210.5%397781.3%2921
52Seat Leon210.5%525631.0%3357
53Kia Rio200.5%425110.9%3527
54Lancia Ypsilon190.4%297801.3%2824
55Suzuki Alto190.4%495290.9%3433
56Suzuki Splash190.4%542400.4%6063
57Peugeot 107180.4%723150.5%5020
58Honda Civic170.4%483780.6%4459
59Nissan Juke150.4%444300.7%3936
60VW Passat150.4%213880.7%4330
61Opel Mokka150.4%412050.3%69n/a
62Opel Insignia140.3%602310.4%6432
63Opel Adam140.3%701890.3%70 –
64Seat Mii120.3%453740.6%45n/a
65Toyota RAV4120.3%n/a630.1%102n/a
66Hyundai i10110.3%357841.3%2713
67Mitsubishi ASX110.3%772530.4%5747
68BMW X3110.3%n/a1090.2%8395
69Volvo XC60110.3%n/a1070.2%8580
70Renault Megane100.2%432360.4%6261
71Citroen DS3100.2%612360.4%6383
72Kia Cee’d100.2%781690.3%7267
73Chevrolet Aveo100.2%n/a1470.3%7454
74Volvo V60100.2%n/a1300.2%7875
75Toyota iQ100.2%n/a1230.2%8173
76Mercedes E-Class100.2%n/a780.1%9597
77Citroen C190.2%693100.5%5137
78VW Touran90.2%n/a960.2%8998
79Skoda Yeti80.2%762830.5%5448
80Dacia Duster80.2%582590.4%5658

Source: SEAA

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top