skip to Main Content

Argentina December 2013: Renault Duster #1 in world first, Renault monopolises podium

Renault Duster Argentina 2013Argentina is the first country in the world where the Duster tops the monthly charts.

* See the Top 206 All-models and Top 33 All-brands rankings by clicking on the title! *

* The Full Year 2013 All-models and All-brands Report is here! *

49,362 new vehicles found a buyer in Argentina this month, a new record for December and up 31% year-on-year. This means 2013 is a new all-time record for Argentinean new car sales: up 13% on 2012 to 955,023 registrations. Renault continues on its incredible run: it tops the brands ranking for the 2nd month in a row with 8,672 sales and 17.6% share vs. 15.2% for Volkswagen and 13.1% for Chevrolet, and the French manufacturer passes Chevrolet to rank #2 over the Full Year 2013. For the first time in the history of automobile in Argentina, Renault monopolises the podium this month and delivers a world-first: the Duster tops the sales charts with 1,940 sales and 3.9% share, the very first time the low-cost SUV ranks #1 in any country in the world! This comes after the Clio Mio topped the Argentinean ranking for the first time last month

Peugeot 4008 Argentina December 2013Peugeot 4008

The Clio Mio is down one rank to #2 with 1,871 sales and 3.8% while the Sandero is up one to climb onto the Argentinean podium for only the second time ever after July 2012 at #3 with 1,688 units and 3.4%. Renault’s performance is all the more impressive as the new generation Sandero has not even launched yet here. The new Logan is already up to #34 with 479 sales for its first full month in market, adding up to 889 units (1.8%) for the Logan nameplate this month. The VW Gol Trend is the best-selling non-Renault model this month at #4 followed by the VW Suran while 2013’s best-seller the Chevrolet Classic is surprisingly down to a paltry #11. Finally, notice the new generation Ford Focus making sparks at #8 with 1,059 sales and 2.1% share, up 9 spots on November, the Peugeot 4008 up 42 to #75 and the Mercedes CLA up 12 to #78.

Previous month: Argentina November 2013: Renault #1, places 3 models in Top 4!

One year ago: Argentina December 2012: Ford Ecosport gets a boost

Full December 2013 Top 206 All-models and Top 33 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Argentina December 2013 – brands:

PosBrandDec%Nov2013%Pos2012
1Renault8,67217.6%1140,65314.7%23
2Volkswagen7,52515.2%2158,86816.6%11
3Chevrolet6,45313.1%3139,14214.6%32
4Ford5,37810.9%4118,37312.4%44
5Peugeot4,0948.3%597,85110.2%65
6Fiat3,7507.6%6103,85110.9%56
7Toyota2,8835.8%753,3865.6%77
8Citroen1,9594.0%841,4784.3%88
9Mercedes1,0842.2%919,1252.0%910
10Iveco6141.2%118,1100.8%1111
11Honda5521.1%1012,2971.3%109
12Audi4470.9%147,4460.8%1312
13Chery3870.8%127,8040.8%1213
14Nissan2790.6%135,6770.6%1414
15Hyundai1900.4%155,0540.5%1515
16Jeep1870.4%172,9040.3%1719
17Scania1860.4%192,5950.3%1818
18BMW1140.2%183,9880.4%1617
19Volvo930.2%211,5760.2%2121
20Kia840.2%202,2010.2%1920
21Dodge700.1%162,0870.2%2016
22Mitsubishi490.1%256770.1%2523
23Alfa Romeo450.1%227000.1%2426
24Agrale420.1%269860.1%2222
25Subaru370.1%244510.0%2627
26Land Rover330.1%274460.0%2729
27Mini290.1%237320.1%2324
28Smart230.0%284100.0%2825
29Porsche200.0%292450.0%2931
30Chrysler160.0%301050.0%3133
31SsangYong50.0%32680.0%3332
32DongFeng20.0%311560.0%3030
33Ferrari10.0%3350.0%3638

Argentina December 2013 – models:

PosModelDec%Nov2013%Pos2012
1Renault Duster1,9403.9%330,7843.2%512
2Renault Clio Mio1,8713.8%133,1333.5%3132
3Renault Sandero1,6883.4%422,8822.4%108
4VW Gol Trend1,6833.4%234,0403.6%22
5VW Suran1,3132.7%823,1552.4%95
6Ford Ecosport1,2972.6%632,4453.4%411
7Toyota Hilux1,1552.3%727,2372.9%77
8Ford Focus III1,0592.1%163,4610.4%57 –
9Fiat Siena1,0412.1%922,5432.4%1120
10Renault Kangoo1,0282.1%1320,9532.2%1210
11Chevrolet Classic1,0232.1%537,0183.9%11
12VW Gol Power9632.0%1523,8582.5%84
13Peugeot 3089391.9%2319,7832.1%1424
14Chevrolet Celta9341.9%3117,2301.8%1913
15Ford Ranger9281.9%1220,2962.1%1317
16VW Amarok9081.8%2115,6541.6%2222
17Peugeot Partner8481.7%1718,2531.9%1718
18Ford Ka8461.7%1018,8282.0%159
19VW Voyage7631.5%2813,7481.4%2321
20Ford Fiesta Kinetic7501.5%1118,5711.9%1626
21Peugeot 207 Compact7471.5%1929,2363.1%63
22Chevrolet Spin7141.4%229,9961.0%3386
23Toyota Corolla6691.4%2415,7601.7%2119
24Fiat Palio6631.3%2017,8711.9%1827
25Chevrolet Aveo6571.3%278,8790.9%3616
26Toyota Etios6451.3%263,3320.3%60 –
27Renault Fluence6201.3%378,8570.9%3729
28Peugeot 2085991.2%1413,3511.4%24 –
29Citroen C45641.1%307,3060.8%4334
30Chevrolet Onix5331.1%258,3360.9%39 –
31Chevrolet S105071.0%3510,2071.1%3136
32Chevrolet Agile4831.0%3216,0451.7%2014
33Peugeot 4084791.0%3910,7321.1%2925
34Renault Nuevo Logan4791.0%1794830.1%122 –
35Citroen Nuevo C34550.9%2911,1581.2%27139
36VW Vento4520.9%3610,5391.1%3031
37Renault Logan4100.8%1811,0141.2%2830
38VW Fox4070.8%3312,1361.3%2623
39Citroen Berlingo4050.8%388,4560.9%3837
40Chevrolet Prisma4010.8%347,3330.8%4257
41VW Bora3120.6%439,0150.9%3543
42VW Saveiro3100.6%427,1830.8%4446
43Fiat Strada2960.6%459,0951.0%3435
44Fiat Qubo2760.6%417,4810.8%4141
45Fiat Uno 20102680.5%5210,0421.1%3228
46Renault Nuevo Master2500.5%542,5510.3%67 –
47Chevrolet Tracker2470.5%402,1480.2%73 –
48Mercedes Sprinter2410.5%474,8710.5%5253
49Fiat Uno Fire2400.5%516,6990.7%4538
50Chevrolet Cruze2380.5%535,5050.6%5133
51Citroen C3 Picasso2320.5%465,5620.6%4959
52Chevrolet Cobalt2310.5%486,0390.6%47 –
53Honda Civic2310.5%493,9230.4%5562
54Fiat Punto2150.4%448,2030.9%4044
55Toyota RAV41930.4%583,2720.3%6158
56Fiat Fiorino1920.4%576,0700.6%4640
57Chery QQ1770.4%633,4490.4%5863
58Iveco Daily1720.3%602,1820.2%7172
59Toyota Hilux SW41690.3%672,7850.3%6466
60Citroen C3 Aircross1660.3%555,5170.6%5052
61Honda Fit1630.3%593,4100.4%5939
62Chevrolet Sonic1540.3%615,7350.6%4854
63Chery Tiggo1460.3%623,2550.3%6265
64Peugeot 30081380.3%651,9670.2%7674
65Fiat Palio Weekend1360.3%564,3240.5%5456
66Mercedes A Class1350.3%908700.1%101 –
67Ford Kuga1320.3%731,3970.1%8675
68Renault Megane III1280.3%882,0610.2%7568
69Fiat 5001200.2%642,7180.3%6547
70Ford Fiesta One1140.2%504,7590.5%5342
71Audi A3/S31130.2%781,2450.1%9078
72VW Passat1110.2%771,6260.2%8276
73Renault Symbol1040.2%683,6430.4%5650
74Chevrolet Captiva1040.2%929760.1%9694
75Peugeot 4008960.2%1171600.0%175 –
76Mercedes C Class890.2%852,1140.2%7470
77Honda CR-V880.2%662,5600.3%6661
78Mercedes CLA870.2%951720.0%170 –
79Nissan Tiida840.2%741,9580.2%7780
80Fiat Doblo810.2%693,2130.3%63n/a
81Fiat Bravo810.2%981,0040.1%95155
82Audi A1780.2%991,6570.2%8177
83Jeep Grand Cherokee780.2%868530.1%103104
84Audi A4/S4760.2%831,3440.1%8883
85Chevrolet Spark760.2%896980.1%11289
86Jeep Compass750.2%1097400.1%110117
87Nissan Versa750.2%716150.1%117 –
88Renault Koleos740.1%1051,2530.1%8973
89Peugeot 5008700.1%918580.1%102120
90Fiat Idea650.1%872,4050.3%6864
91VW Tiguan600.1%1031,3810.1%8782
92Chevrolet Trailblazer590.1%1134310.0%129n/a
93BMW 3 Series560.1%801,4560.2%83121
94VW CrossFox550.1%822,4020.3%6949
95Mercedes B Class550.1%1147570.1%109147
96Peugeot Expert520.1%793100.0%141128
97Chevrolet Montana500.1%841,8960.2%7960
98Nissan Frontier500.1%761,4430.2%8479
99Nissan March500.1%811,1300.1%91111
100Fiat Ducato480.1%941,4020.1%8587
101Audi Q5470.1%1219300.1%9988
102Hyundai Tucson460.1%722,3510.2%7081
103Peugeot Boxer460.1%976620.1%11499
104Honda City430.1%1082,1650.2%7255
105Audi Q3430.1%1011,0610.1%94n/a
106Citroen DS3420.1%937880.1%10696
107Chevrolet Camaro420.1%187460.0%189n/a
108Dodge Journey410.1%961,9190.2%7867
109Chery Fulwin390.1%1004070.0%133 –
110Hyundai i10380.1%1041,0630.1%9395
111Mercedes GLK380.1%1167880.1%105101
112Audi A5/S5/RS5380.1%1275930.1%11998
113Citroen Jumper380.1%1283160.0%140122
114Peugeot 508370.1%1129670.1%97109
115VW Scirocco360.1%1158890.1%100105
116Citroen C4 Picasso350.1%757600.1%108103
117Peugeot Hoggar330.1%1064810.1%123102
118Kia Sportage300.1%1026500.1%115108
119Hyundai Veloster300.1%1225040.1%121166
120Mercedes E Class290.1%1313520.0%137141
121Dodge Ram290.1%701670.0%173 –
122Fiat Linea280.1%1107810.1%10791
123Mini Cooper280.1%1117000.1%111106
124Ford S-Max280.1%1201990.0%161134
125Honda Accord270.1%1512390.0%153150
126BMW 1 Series260.1%1181,0760.1%9290
127Kia Sorento250.1%1196470.1%116110
128Alfa Romeo Mi.To250.1%1264660.0%125158
129Mitsubishi Outlander250.1%1352950.0%143144
130Hyundai Genesis240.0%1442620.0%151131
131Toyota Land Cruiser230.0%1554420.0%127107
132Smart Fortwo230.0%1254100.0%132123
133Range Rover Evoque220.0%1343530.0%136159
134Ford Transit200.0%1079370.1%98100
135Alfa Romeo Giulietta200.0%1402320.0%156145
136Jeep Patriot190.0%1418010.1%10493
137Nissan X-Trail190.0%1393410.0%138143
138Kia K2500/K2900190.0%1232730.0%149146
139Mercedes SLK190.0%1361900.0%165164
140Hyundai Santa Fe180.0%1292760.0%14785
141Porsche Cayenne180.0%1671960.0%162157
142Subaru Forester180.0%1321220.0%179162
143Mitsubishi L200170.0%1423230.0%139114
144Ford Mondeo170.0%1592240.0%157113
145Mercedes ML Class170.0%1242140.0%160n/a
146VW Touareg160.0%1522150.0%159149
147Audi A6160.0%175960.0%180169
148Toyota 86 FT/GT150.0%1502360.0%155n/a
149Chery Face140.0%1304170.0%13092
150Audi Q7140.0%1601900.0%166142
151Audi TT140.0%1621710.0%171140
152Citroen C4 Aircross140.0%154290.0%199 –
153Toyota Camry130.0%1432970.0%142125
154Jeep Wrangler120.0%1383690.0%135161
155Volvo XC60120.0%1452910.0%144153
156Chery Skin110.0%1492760.0%148167
157VW Sharan110.0%1531750.0%169137
158Chrysler Town & Country100.0%172850.0%182n/a
159Hyundai H190.0%1582240.0%158129
160Volvo S6080.0%1471700.0%172154
161Hyundai i3080.0% –580.0%186163
162Hyundai Elantra80.0% –350.0%196 –
163Subaru Tribeca80.0%186140.0%208n/a
164BMW X370.0%1484670.0%124135
165Subaru XV70.0%1611780.0%167 –
166BMW X570.0%1811760.0%168168
167Audi A770.0%199760.0%184n/a
168Mitsubishi Lancer70.0%182580.0%185n/a
169Volvo V4070.0%137430.0%195 –
170Land Rover Freelander70.0%177340.0%198n/a
171Peugeot 20760.0%1702690.0%150n/a
172BMW 5 Series60.0% –1900.0%164152
173Chrysler 300C60.0%195140.0%209n/a
174Citroen DS450.0%1334510.0%126130
175BMW X650.0%1562800.0%146148
176BMW X150.0%1572470.0%152119
177SsangYong Actyon50.0%183560.0%187n/a
178VW Gol Country40.0%1904110.0%13171
179Kia Soul40.0%1681640.0%174133
180Subaru Outback40.0%1631230.0%178156
181Volvo C3040.0%192540.0%188n/a
182Kia Picanto30.0%1692850.0%145136
183Peugeot RCZ30.0%1802360.0%154127
184Jeep Cherokee30.0% –1410.0%177138
185Kia Rio30.0%146770.0%183 –
186Mercedes CLS30.0%165440.0%192n/a
187Renault Master20.0%1731,7290.2%8045
188Citroen C320.0%1894310.0%12851
189VW Golf20.0%1911950.0%163115
190Mercedes Viano20.0%176460.0%190n/a
191Porsche 91120.0% –350.0%197n/a
192Land Rover Discovery20.0% –210.0%204n/a
193Mercedes GL Class20.0%178120.0%210n/a
194Renault Clio10.0%1743730.0%1346
195Renault Latitude10.0% –460.0%191126
196BMW Z410.0%184440.0%193n/a
197Nissan Murano10.0%164440.0%194160
198Range Rover Sport10.0%193270.0%200n/a
199Toyota Prius10.0%185250.0%202n/a
200Citroen C510.0%194230.0%203165
201BMW 6 Series10.0% –180.0%206n/a
202Mini Countryman10.0%200150.0%207n/a
203Audi A810.0% –110.0%212n/a
204Land Rover Defender10.0%19690.0%214n/a
205Ferrari 45810.0%20550.0%219n/a
206Peugeot 80710.0% –30.0%226n/a

Source: www.autoblog.com.ar, Acara

Note: The brands ranking includes heavy commercial vehicles, the models ranking doesn’t.

Full Year 2013 data is different from the previous months as adjustments were made by Acara.

This Post Has One Comment
  1. Nice podium!
    Also, the Peugeot 4008 is a very good SUV. It deserve a better rank.
    But look at this!
    Peugeot 308 : 939 sales #13 Versus VW Golf : 2 sales # 189 🙂

Leave a Reply

Back To Top