Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

China August 2013: Great Wall Haval H6 breaks sales record again

Great Wall Haval H6 China August 2013. Picture courtesy of eyuyao.comGreat Wall Haval H6

* See the Top 309 All-models ranking by clicking on the title! *

* See the Top 53 All-brands ranking (in Chinese) here *

The new Passenger Car market gains a very healthy 11% year-on-year in August to 1.35 million units, according to the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers. This growth is fuelled by SUVs, up 46% on August 2012 to 240,100 units, and MPVs, up a whopping 162% to 105,600 sales while sedans are up 4% to 899,100. Total sales including LCVs, buses and trucks are up 10% to 1.65 million, adding up to 13.9 million after 8 months and still on track to pass the 20 million mark by the end of 2013 for the first time ever.

VW Santana China August 2013. Picture courtesy of auto.sohu.comVW Santana

Thanks to sales of the Gran Lavida station wagon variant, now above 10,000 units, the VW Lavida reclaims the models ranking pole position with 39,450 units, up 95% year-on-year, leaving the Ford Focus at #2 with 30,959 sales, up 21%. Year-to-date, the Lavida leads too at 291,894 units vs. 249,576 for the Focus.

Honda Crider China August 2013. Picture courtesy of uol.com.brHonda Crider

In fact, no less than 4 Volkswagens manage to rank inside the Top 5 this month: the Sagitar is up one spot on July to land in third place with 23,558 sales, the Passat is back up 12 ranks to #4 at 22,201 units and the Jetta is down 2 to #5… Further down, the Bora is #7 and the new gen Santana, whose production has started in the brand-new Urumqi plant, is up one spot on last month to #12 and 97% year-on-year to 18,044 sales.

Venucia R50 China August 2013. Picture by bitauto.comVenucia R50

The Great Wall Haval H6 manages to retain its Top 10 spot for the 2nd month in a row, down one rank to #8 but breaking its monthly sales record at 20,968 units, the first time it ever passes the 20,000 sales milestone! The H6 is the best-selling SUV in the country and by far the best-selling Chinese model, above the Emgrand EC7 at #24 and the Great Wall Haval M4 at #31, the only 3 local representatives in the Top 31! Note there are 8 additional locals inside the Top 50, including the Venucia D50/R50 up 168% year-on-year to an all-time high #38…

Haima M3 China August 2013. Picture courtesy of wautom.comHaima M3

Already a hero last month, the Honda Crider continues to impress, gaining a further 21% on its July score to reach 12,500 sales and #27, by very far the brand’s best-selling sedan – the Civic is #69 at 5,142 units! Notice also the Hyundai ix35 exactly doubling its sales year-on-year to #21, the Audi Q3 up 10 ranks to a best-ever #62, the FAW Besturn B50 up 15 to #65, FAW Besturn X80 up 14 to #67, Lianhua L3 up 39 to #73 and the Skoda Rapid and Haima M3 both breaking into the Chinese Top 100 for the very first time at #90 and #91 respectively. There are 4 all-new models in the ranking this month, but this is the object of a separate post…

Previous post: China 7 months 2013: Discover the Top 321 All-models ranking!

Previous all-new models post: China July 2013: Focus on the all-new models

Previous month: China July 2013: VW Jetta, Great Wall Haval H6 and Honda Crider impress

One year ago: China August 2012: Ford Focus leads, VW Lavida back in the game

Full August 2013 Top 308 All-models Ranking Table below.

China August 2013:

PosModelAugust/12Jul2013Pos
1VW Lavida39,45095%2291,8941
2Ford Focus30,95921%1249,5762
3VW Sagitar23,5588%4185,9634
4VW Passat22,20125%26159,6407
5VW Jetta22,0011%3160,3756
6Buick Excelle21,364-7%5192,7723
7VW Bora21,1833%6157,8048
8Great Wall Haval H620,96841%7128,75415
9Chevrolet Cruze20,6883%11146,61910
10Chevrolet Sail19,848-17%15183,4855
11Buick Excelle XT/GT18,09820%9139,27811
12VW Santana18,04497%13103,96822
13Nissan Sylphy17,4682%8148,4919
14VW Tiguan16,99623%14133,97113
15Hyundai Elantra Langdong16,98646%16136,38212
16Toyota Corolla15,61039%21101,51023
17Hyundai Verna15,555-22%22129,90514
18Honda CR-V15,393-2%19123,87617
19VW Magotan14,913-6%12126,52016
20Toyota Camry14,8952%10112,10720
21Hyundai ix3514,049100%2099,50325
22Hyundai Elantra Yuedong13,691-32%28121,04618
23Audi A6L13,35123%29100,24624
24Emgrand EC713,17530%17115,48719
25VW Polo12,749-13%25109,48621
26BMW 5-Series L12,50736%2487,60230
27Honda Crider12,500new3025,964117
28Toyota Corolla EX11,9134%1898,86326
29Kia K210,460-8%3294,04027
30Audi A4L10,40329%3480,57934
31Great Wall Haval M410,37699%2381,12232
32Kia K310,261new3389,28528
33ChangAn Honor10,010n/a13350,97165
34Audi Q59,71019%3766,31242
35Nissan Qashqai9,60435%3870,64439
36Buick LaCrosse9,18835%4857,41355
37BYD F3 Surui9,104new4680,19535
38Venucia R50/D509,052168%5059,26352
39Nissan Teana8,908113%4359,65651
40Skoda Octavia8,849-21%11580,97433
41Great Wall Voleex C308,726-6%4088,61329
42Ford Kuga8,691new3555,59860
43Hyundai Sonata8,59622%4169,72341
44Dongfeng Future8,50046%4272,71738
45Chevrolet Malibu8,27728%3965,02144
46Roewe 3508,14258%5463,46047
47Chery QQ7,952-13%6182,88531
48Nissan Tiida7,781-30%2774,93136
49VW Golf7,565-38%5665,68843
50Chery Tiggo7,316-33%5357,36556
51Buick Regal7,1830%4460,87950
52BYD S67,1159%6952,04563
53Kia Sportage R7,0198%5855,62559
54Buick GL86,82325%6046,99867
55Hyundai Santa Fe6,742new6746,63468
56Citroen C-Quatre6,709-21%6469,97740
57Chery Fulwin 26,627-24%6251,68364
58Toyota Highlander6,514-9%3658,26454
59ChangAn Eado6,361268%5753,69062
60Mazda66,343-18%5256,48557
61BYD L36,1108%7363,82946
62Audi Q35,951new7223,208131
63Nissan Sunny5,741-45%3173,27737
64Nissan Livina5,604-35%5135,33290
65FAW Besturn B505,53977%8038,34482
66FAW Xiali N3/N5/N75,412-26%7463,05548
67FAW Besturn X805,250new8118,076151
68Peugeot 3085,2092%6354,63561
69Honda Civic5,142-32%8838,14484
70Brilliance H2305,096233%6541,24174
71Buick Encore5,059new7135,61489
72ChangAn CS355,031new5543,80573
73Lianhua L35,027117%11221,383140
74Honda City4,985-49%7864,95145
75Citroen C-Elysée4,91418%7645,20070
76Ford Ecosport4,892new5930,359100
77Great Wall Haval H54,832-15%7543,81672
78Baojun 6304,80320%8739,74678
79BYD F34,802-58%9755,86158
80Citroen C4L4,796new8428,886106
81Dongfeng Joyear4,66811%10140,86975
82Chery E54,6361%11840,07177
83Ford Fiesta4,59370%8325,736119
84ChangAn Yuexiang V34,491103%6848,92566
85Great Wall Voleex C504,46940%11139,61479
86Peugeot 4084,38719%7938,27783
87Kia K54,343-7%8636,65685
88Hyundai Tucson4,277-10%9032,90795
89GAC Trumpchi GS54,268115%8239,50380
90Skoda Rapid4,254new12215,198162
91Haima M34,253new10217,934154
92Haima 7 Knight4,220261%10526,115116
93JAC Refine4,187-14%17234,06493
94Zotye Z3004,12764%8934,79692
95ChangAn Yuexiang V54,04153%12533,59494
96Toyota RAV44,024-52%4558,92353
97Honda Accord3,939-55%4962,58249
98Lifan 6203,916-7%12425,168123
99Brilliance H3303,853new –3,853227
100Soueast V3 Lingyue3,670-23%9232,38396
101Mazda CX-53,654new –3,654231
102Dongfeng Fengguang3,652new1407,573195
103Lifan X603,60724%4736,25486
104Beijing E-Series3,60079%13624,765126
105BMW 3-Series L3,597323%7040,68776
106Suzuki Beidouxing3,521-19%9843,95971
107Kia Sportage3,5204%10328,347109
108Peugeot 30083,518new9431,91997
109Shanghai Englon SC73,51638%11930,346101
110Mercedes GLK3,45922%9624,883124
111Honda Crosstour3,424-12%9930,009102
112MG 33,4237%11329,375103
113Gleagle GX73,36412%12828,932105
114Toyota Reiz3,334-34%9335,92587
115Mercedes E-Klasse L3,2893%13919,249148
116VW Touran3,276-10%9527,531113
117BYD F03,200-10%11435,85788
118Honda Fit3,196-21%10427,714112
119Ford Mondeo3,155new –3,155242
120Citroen C53,12412%12123,894129
121Hyundai Elantra3,111-12%10623,989128
122Brilliance V53,07689%10830,62099
123VW CC3,068-16%9129,288104
124Shanghai Englon King Kong2,999-7%16225,724120
125FAW Daihatsu Xenia S80/M802,98727%12725,690121
126Skoda Superb2,964-20%16127,279114
127Lianhua L52,85516%13715,674161
128Mercedes C-Klasse2,832-27%11022,781134
129Baojun Yuechi (Spark)2,8034%13419,415147
130Mitsubishi ASX2,800new13118,000153
131Zotye T200 (5008)2,760-8%12320,014144
132JAC Refine S52,579new7721,648139
133VW Santana Vista2,567-65%8546,40569
134JAC Heyue RS2,552n/a11623,102132
135Gleagle Vision2,51758%14725,832118
136Suzuki Alto2,506-53%10039,32981
137Peugeot 5082,44315%14318,129150
138Dongfeng Shuai2,41454%13221,334141
139Lifan 3202,28229%15118,027152
140Dongfeng Fengshan H30/S302,211-48%11731,90498
141Gleagle Freedom Ship2,194-38%12624,198127
142Honda Odyssey2,16823%12916,570158
143Chevrolet Captiva2,167new13523,893130
144Cadillac XTS2,029new16510,542185
145BYD G62,026-2%14820,320143
146Luxgen 7 SUV2,024-3%19713,641170
147Kia Forte Furuidi2,008-64%14122,978133
148Chevrolet Aveo1,988-60%14928,320110
149Toyota Prado1,9723%14211,124182
150Brilliance FSV1,965-37%6627,951111
151ChangAn CX201,96356%17919,167149
152Haima Family1,943-34%17824,795125
153Nissan NV2001,90172%16911,278181
154Gleagle Panda/GX21,900-1%10926,330115
155Peugeot 2071,898-19%14622,410135
156Suzuki SX41,897-38%10721,889138
157BYD Sirui1,882new1596,237210
158FAW Weizhi V51,875-9%16319,504145
159JAC Heyue1,815-67%15528,354108
160Gleagle GC71,78344%16414,815163
161Kia Cerato1,756-31%15217,332155
162Landwind X5/X6/X8/X91,736147%15013,823169
163Skoda Fabia1,730-54%21125,646122
164Jiangnan Alto1,698-44%15312,487177
165Roewe 5501,697-40%13814,758164
166Chery Cowin 21,6839%16815,696160
167ChangAn Benben Mini1,675-42%20035,04491
168Peugeot 3071,651-34%17512,564175
169Mazda3 Xingcheng1,603-56%13021,903137
170BMW X11,555-16%14514,128167
171Shanghai Englon SC61,539new17113,959168
172Toyota E’Z Yizhi1,524-41%15811,590178
173Jinbei Granse1,44014%18110,207187
174Changfeng Kingbox DUV1,43038%18214,399166
175Soueast V5 Lingzhi1,423new15421,183142
176Dongfeng Fengshan A601,349592%17417,221156
177Toyota Yaris1,315-15%16010,536186
178Suzuki Swift1,312-51%14419,440146
179Luxgen 5 Sedan1,304new2231,877254
180GAC Trumpchi GA31,302new2361,630258
181Toyota Crown1,263-68%15712,673173
182ChangAn Ouliwei1,226new22113,038171
183Mazda6 Ruiwing1,178-12%16611,304180
184Shanghai Englon SX71,172new1925,584215
185Karry Youya1,1531241%2084,308222
186Nissan X-Trail1,096-33%1838,271191
187MG 61,090-34%17311,019183
188Hyundai Sonata MoInca1,037-5%1569,163189
189Haima 2 Cupid1,020-46%20514,563165
190JAC Tongyue1,007-65%17016,060159
191Fiat Viaggio1,001new12022,292136
192Brilliance H5301,00114%18410,641184
193Mitsubishi Lancer EX1,000-36%2047,641194
194Beijing Senova D1,000new1853,518236
195Honda Elysion998-34%2075,989212
196Ciimo Si Ming973-32%1989,177188
197Ford Mondeo (previous gen)965-79%17728,800107
198Chery A1962-38%2107,133200
199Chevrolet Epica952-51%18712,603174
200Linian S1951-44%18012,526176
201Chery A3945-41%1886,075211
202Great Wall Haval M288545%1946,509206
203Lifan 520/520i863-78%1967,370197
204Roewe W582146%2037,269199
205JMC Yusheng82051%1766,649205
206Soueast V6 Lingshi812new1905,550216
207BYD M6801597%2013,597234
208Suzuki Lingyang796-71%16717,117157
209Citroen C2794-31%2197,367198
210Foton MP-X791164%2283,936226
211Jonway A380786new1954,778220
212Huanghai Aurora783-3%1897,713193
213Hawtai Santa Fe781-67%18612,848172
214Kia Soul702-12%1916,431207
215Toyota Land Cruiser 20068724%2323,222241
216Zhongxing Landmark68375%2124,008225
217Great Wall Voleex C20R67975%1936,921201
218Great Wall Voleex V8066146%2025,346218
219MG 5622-19%2065,346219
220GAC Trumpchi GA5600new2224,335221
221Hawtai (Baolige) B35551-24%2147,484196
222Lifan 720541new2533,294239
223JAC Yueyue539-48%22511,426179
224BAW (Beijing) Jeep52474%2133,642232
225Beijing Weiwang M20519new –519285
226Haima Freema503-64%2378,998190
227Mazda849116%2263,342238
228Mercedes Vito4798%2173,223240
229Chery X1474-55%2544,074224
230Mitsubishi Pajero46565%1992,326249
231Honda Spirior459-38%2424,107223
232Suzuki Liana44963%2405,674213
233Yema F1244483%2313,613233
234Shanghai Englon SC3441-80%2208,215192
235Emgrand EC8439-33%2466,914202
236Nissan Paladin42919%2332,975245
237Mercedes Viano40593%2352,351248
238Chery Cowin 1397-29%2456,909203
239Zotye Z200352-10%2343,411237
240Mazda3331-80%2296,747204
241FAW Hongqi H7321new238852271
242FAW Besturn B70317-71%2166,406208
243FAW Besturn B90313new2185,648214
244Shanghai Englon SC5/Golden Eagle274-87%2276,249209
245Brilliance H320255new2445,544217
246Gonow Aoosed GX525467%2552,058252
247Kia Rio229-64%2243,696229
248Yema F10227-60%2511,738256
249Nissan March212-77%249842272
250FAW Oley20540%2472,648246
251Gonow Saboo G3/Aoosed G520347%  –1,373260
252Roewe 750202-24%2651,132262
253Roewe 950187-65%2412,989244
254Foton MP-X Midi170143%2631,200261
255ChangAn Raeton168new2433,553235
256Changhe Ideal16427%2591,485259
257Rely V516322%2821,131263
258Mitsubishi Lancer155-5%2303,017243
259Hawtai Lusheng E70154new239889267
260Haima Aishang (M11)141-29%2503,838228
261Ford S-Max13535%262803275
262BYD G3126-95%2523,673230
263Toyota Prius124-53%2742,204250
264Chery Eastar12181%272392293
265FAW Weizhi V299-88%2581,704257
266Great Wall Voleex C1090-34%264875270
267BYD F3DM87-24%271830274
268Luxgen 7 MPV82new267652279
269BYD e681-28%273888268
270Suzuki Splash808%270626281
271Mazda274-38%2751,025266
272Changfeng CS670119%277385295
273Toyota Vios68-90%2091,908253
274Landwind Fashion626100%  –206304
275Dongfeng Oting61-28%280452292
276Dongfeng Yumsun5512%278479289
277Mitsubishi Zinger510%266537284
278Brilliance Junjie (BS4)44-80%2482,102251
279BJC Warrior37-83%2561,090265
280Roewe E5037new28576312
281Riich G536-53%286479290
282BAW (Beijing) 00735new284309300
283Tianqi Meiya Haishi3413%294745277
284JAC Rein32-94%2792,609247
285Nissan Murano31-95%287186305
286Rely X529-26%292388294
287BAW (Beijing) Knight26new28172314
288Brilliance Zunchi (BS6)21-58%268463291
289Changfeng CS7 Feiteng20-57%29376313
290Riich G616-38%283245302
291FAW Vela1588%2691,118264
292Mitsubishi Galant14-18%289136307
293Luxgen Master CEO13new295499287
294Zotye Multiplan12-93%291716278
295Hyundai Accent11-89%288360297
296Hafei Saima10-73%257511286
297MG 7929%30359315
298Yema F997-95%  –81311
299BYD G3R6n/an/a582283
300Riich M16-74%  –124308
301Hawtai Terracan3-97%296350298
302JAC Binyue2-90%  –632280
303Tianqi Meiya SUV2-71%30528319
304Volvo S80L1-100%3011,815255
305Riich G31-100%299777276
306BAW (Beijing) Luba1-98%297314299
307Shanghai Englon TX41-67%30045316
308Cadillac SLS1-100%  –16321
309VW Polo Jinqu/Jinqing1-98%  –14322

Source: www.chooseauto.com.cn

Note: This ranking excludes imports

 

Comments (7)

  1. @matgasnier

    Sorry Matt I wasn’t aware of that fact. I don’t usually pay much attention to the Chinese sales figures, and this article doesn’t state anything about only locally produced models being listed.

  2. This list doesn’t appear to be complete. In fact, far from it. There are no Lexus models listed, yet Lexus clearly do exist in China: lexus.com.cn. Why are there no Bentleys, Rolls, Ferraris etc? These models sell in quite large numbers in China. Subaru also sell cars in China (http://www.subaru-china.cn/), yet not a single Subaru is listed here. Then again, why does none of this surprise me? The Chinese govt. probably want it’s citizens thinking that the local Chinese built models are doing better than the imports.

    1. Hey David,
      A little disappointing for you to post a comment like this, as I have always made very clear that the Chinese ranking only includes models manufactured locally. Detailed monthly imports data is unavailable but manufacturers data make it clear that imports account for a tiny portion of the Chinese market each year, a few hundred thousand vehicles for a total of 20 million in 2013. So yes the locally-built models are doing WAY better than the imports, regardless of whether the Chinese government wants his citizens to think that or not.
      Cheers,
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top