skip to Main Content

China June 2013: Ford Focus leads, Great Wall Haval M4 up

Ford Focus China June 2013 Picture courtesy of auto.sohu.comThe Ford Focus is the best-selling passenger car in China in June. Or is it really?

* See the Top 306 All-models ranking by clicking on the title! *

Passenger car sales are up 12% year-on-year in June to 1.29 million units, adding up to 8.18 million units halfway through 2013, up a magnificent 17% on 2012. The Ford Focus is back in pole position for the first time so far this year thanks to 31,499 sales, a great way to celebrate one year since its first #1 month. However this figure includes two generations of the model, which Ford does not separate unlike all other manufacturers.

Hyundai Elantra Langdong China June 2013Should it be the Hyundai Elantra instead? Or the VW Lavida?

…At this little game, the Hyundai Elantra (3 generations currently on sale) adds up a much stronger 35,140 sales, or 32,069 with the last 2 generations alone. The VW Lavida is down to #2 at 25,610 units, still up a whopping 148% year-on-year, and remains #1 so far in 2013 with 211,567 sales. Notice the VW Gran Lavida, its station wagon version, up 91 spots and tripling its sales on May to #66 at 6,122 units, meaning the Lavida total stands at 31,732, above the Focus.

Great Wall Haval M4 China June 2013. Picture courtesy of bitauto.comThe Great Wall Haval M4 ranks at a best-ever #32 this month.

The Chevrolet Sail is up 2 spots to #3, the VW Sagitar stays at #4, the Nissan Sylphy is up 780% year-on-year (!) to #9 and #1 Japanese model and the VW Magotan (aka European Passat) is up 2 to #10 vs. #17 year-to-date. Further down, the VW Tiguan is up 4 to #12, Honda CR-V up 5 to #13 and the VW Santana is now taking full advantage of the new generation, up 35 ranks on last month to #18 at 14,231 units.

Roewe 350 China June 2013. Picture courtesy of che.comThe Roewe 350 sells over 10,000 monthly units for the first time in June.

The Great Wall Haval H6 is the most popular Chinese model for the 4th consecutive month at #19 with 14,171 sales, but its advantage over the Emgrand EC7 (#21) has thawed to just 147 units. Great performance of the… Great Wall Haval M4, up 6 ranks on May and 226% year-on-year to #32 at 11,401 sales. The Roewe 350 arrives at #4 Chinese and also hits a very significant milestone: it breaks the 10,000 monthly sales-barrier for the very first time at #36 with 10,223 units, up 88% year-on-year. The BYD F3 Surui (#37), ChangAn Honor (#43, up 31 spots!), BYD L3 (#46) and Venucia R50/D50 (#50) are the only other Chinese cars in the Top 50.

FAW Besturn X80 China June 2013. Picture courtesy of cheshi.comThe FAW Besturn X80 launched in April (#184), was up to #141 in May and is #84 in June.

Other great performers this month include the Nissan Teana up a further 4 spots to #27 vs. #57 year-to-date, the Ford Kuga up 10 ranks to a best-ever #41, the Toyota Highlander up 22 to #42, Skoda Fabia up 71 to #65, Audi Q3 up 28 to #80, the FAW Besturn X80 up 56 to break into the Top 100 for the first time at #85 and the Skoda Rapid up 96 to #103. There are also a few all-new models making their very first appearance in the ranking in June but they will be covered in our new monthly Chinese series “Focus on the all-new models…”

Previous post: China May 2013: Focus on the all-new models

Previous month: China May 2013: VW Lavida leads, Ford Ecosport up

One year ago: China June 2012: Ford Focus in pole position for the first time

Full June 2013 Top 306 All-models Ranking Table below.

China June 2013:

PosModelJune/12May2013Pos2012
1Ford Focus31,49916%2185,69721
2VW Lavida25,610148%1211,56714
3Chevrolet Sail25,011-1%5147,40532
4VW Sagitar24,06426%4137,570511
5Buick Excelle22,483-6%3147,31543
6VW Bora21,6769%6116,12278
7Chevrolet Cruze19,965-5%9109,074107
8VW Passat18,44630%7125,98766
9Nissan Sylphy18,323780%8112,309928
10VW Magotan18,20020%1294,7781712
11Hyundai Elantra Langdong17,993new13103,2401254
12VW Tiguan16,485-8%16100,3621414
13Honda CR-V16,234-13%1894,9941615
14VW Jetta15,784-25%10113,13585
15Hyundai Verna15,5292%15101,9811310
16Toyota Camry15,14116%2180,2242118
17Buick Excelle XT/GT14,532-5%11103,9961113
18VW Santana14,231-4%5369,2232939
19Great Wall Haval H614,17127%1488,8241833
20Hyundai Elantra Yuedong14,076-16%2096,613159
21Emgrand EC714,0471%1787,0911917
22Toyota Corolla EX14,01034%2272,4272531
23VW Polo13,23577%2485,2642024
24Toyota Corolla13,226-13%1973,2892416
25Nissan Tiida12,711-32%3656,2073920
26Hyundai ix3512,51075%2672,0482635
27Nissan Teana12,35814%3143,3755747
28Kia K212,2880%2373,5552322
29Audi A6L12,074-1%2876,3182223
30Skoda Octavia11,6453%2769,2672826
31Kia K311,462new2569,01731139
32Great Wall Haval M411,401226%3958,7043592
33BMW 5-Series L10,84916%2963,5323336
34Audi A4L10,83630%3460,3293441
35VW Santana Vista10,370-23%6239,5986343
36Roewe 35010,22388%4449,1484761
37BYD F3 Surui10,209new4264,01232109
38Nissan Qashqai9,550-29%3052,3294438
39Honda City9,405-24%3255,4704045
40Audi Q59,36542%3847,1845146
41Ford Kuga9,248new5137,41267 –
42Toyota Highlander9,20510%6442,7085859
43ChangAn Honor8,301new7438,65466n/a
44Chevrolet Malibu8,207373%4948,0824887
45Hyundai Sonata8,1534%3352,8544242
46BYD L38,12484%4852,8294356
47Citroen C-Quatre7,811-3%4557,6303632
48Buick Regal7,71614%6546,3345251
49Mazda67,67722%5743,9465352
50Venucia R50/D507,60450%5043,67356108
51Honda Accord7,534-27%4151,9994640
52Dongfeng Future7,52336%4356,6063860
53Great Wall Voleex C307,519-8%3771,3582727
54Toyota RAV47,436-30%5647,6804944
55Honda Civic7,36751%6833,9447355
56Citroen C-Elysée7,30461%6335,6016978
57Peugeot 3087,20967%4743,7485565
58ChangAn Yuexiang V37,138new5839,14265172
59Buick LaCrosse7,13329%7341,5706050
60VW Golf7,016-38%4652,0394529
61Kia Sportage R6,98132%5242,5475958
62Nissan Sunny6,825-62%4057,4663725
63BYD F36,634-36%6947,2785030
64Chery QQ6,510-41%3569,0713021
65Skoda Fabia6,34851%13623,33710391
66VW Gran Lavida6,122new1578,143184 –
67BYD S66,120-16%8139,8806249
68ChangAn CS355,994new7532,67477214
69Buick GL85,99014%7134,2597169
70Chery Tiggo5,883-30%5443,8585437
71ChangAn Eado5,87361%5541,25061107
72GAC Trumpchi GS55,667182%7630,93081147
73Ford Ecosport5,661new6719,476122 –
74Chery Fulwin 25,590-5%7039,1986457
75BMW 3-Series L5,586274%6032,14780133
76Nissan Livina5,535-62%5923,29810448
77Great Wall Haval H55,294-26%6634,2547234
78Hyundai Santa Fe5,102new8234,57770207
79Kia K54,88622%8728,2068984
80Audi Q34,866new10812,354157 –
81Hyundai Tucson4,580-22%8524,6869877
82Ford Fiesta4,5654%9816,84413785
83Peugeot 4084,56024%9329,3968582
84Lifan X604,55477%7925,93594119
85FAW Besturn X804,540new1418,410181 –
86Honda Crosstour4,470-11%10222,895107125
87Haima 7 Knight4,418178%11418,591126143
88BYD F04,38740%8029,7878494
89JAC Refine4,35111%9128,6808781
90Suzuki Alto4,332-20%9433,2177475
91FAW Xiali N3/N5/N74,314-55%6152,8834119
92Haima Family4,279-43%14321,74411071
93Brilliance H2304,234new8830,52283159
94Great Wall Voleex C504,22546%7232,18879100
95Gleagle Panda/GX24,19065%9021,383113129
96Zotye Z3004,157335%9226,61993141
97Brilliance H330 (FSV)4,129-10%9720,575116101
98Citroen C4L4,106new10019,802119 –
99MG 34,0396%9623,042106106
100ChangAn Yuexiang V54,033-29%11027,0319090
101Brilliance V54,02733%10324,465101114
102Baojun 6304,0050%7730,8488264
103Skoda Rapid4,003new1998,243182 –
104VW CC3,89411%14422,331109123
105Suzuki Beidouxing3,879-19%8936,6586862
106Honda Fit3,874-16%10521,191115118
107Dongfeng Joyear3,775-4%10132,7017570
108Ford Mondeo3,756-30%7826,7159263
109Lifan 6203,725-3%12918,72912589
110Toyota Reiz3,621-44%11328,7398673
111Buick Encore3,615new12025,64195229
112VW Touran3,508-29%10420,432117116
113Beijing E-Series3,50064%11519,015123164
114Mercedes C-Klasse3,4894%11816,931135130
115Kia Sportage3,46119%11121,464111104
116FAW Besturn B503,4507%8628,3828879
117Mercedes GLK3,34026%12417,628134148
118Peugeot 30083,324new8324,56299 –
119Dongfeng Fengshan H30/S303,322-11%11226,8649183
120Mitsubishi ASX3,319new15012,838155 –
121Gleagle GX73,31152%13223,138105131
122Fiat Viaggio3,259new13018,527128192
123Soueast V3 Lingyue3,214-39%10924,8589774
124Chevrolet Captiva3,158new12219,523120237
125Honda Crider3,107new –3,107224 –
126Suzuki SX43,091-33%11616,91013699
127Haima M33,080new12110,200172 –
128Hyundai Elantra3,071-25%9517,63513367
129Skoda Superb3,041-13%13822,82310896
130ChangAn Benben Mini2,995-46%10632,6987666
131Dongfeng Shuai2,93113%10716,594138142
132Shanghai Englon SC72,810-41%9924,05910286
133Citroen C52,78713%11918,025130121
134Lifan 3202,77343%14714,035148136
135Zotye T200 (5008)2,752-28%12614,63914593
136Linian S12,75211%18410,494169146
137JAC Refine S52,737new12514,463146 –
138Chery E52,7333%12732,6507868
139JAC Heyue RS2,731n/a14817,697132111
140Mazda3 Xingcheng2,531-49%13417,93213197
141FAW Weizhi V52,5073%13116,186140145
142Honda Odyssey2,483-4%15111,994158155
143Chevrolet Aveo2,468-50%13324,48010076
144Changfeng Kingbox DUV2,42137%15911,913159173
145Suzuki Swift2,375-41%13516,146141126
146Haima 2 Cupid2,34188%16212,939154153
147Lianhua L3 (L3 GT=931)2,33983%12813,440153135
148Roewe 5502,271-28%17210,932164110
149FAW Daihatsu Xenia S80/M802,2619%14920,265118103
150Gleagle Freedom Ship2,254-55%14219,50312172
151BMW X12,246-34%14510,631168162
152Gleagle Vision2,24530%13721,394112112
153Kia Cerato2,242-27%14613,889149120
154Mercedes E-Klasse L2,218-49%15413,880150115
155JAC Tongyue2,214-32%16613,786151117
156Baojun Yuechi (Spark)2,2039%12314,40514798
157ChangAn Ouliwei2,184new8411,354161 –
158BYD G62,118-27%15216,390139105
159Kia Forte Furuidi2,085-67%13918,91012453
160Lianhua L52,05663%14010,676167154
161Ciimo Si Ming2,04141%1748,606179181
162Peugeot 2071,936-21%16118,585127127
163JAC Heyue1,919-57%16324,9659688
164Shanghai Englon King Kong1,894-61%11721,23911480
165Landwind X5/X6/X8/X91,84570%15510,367171191
166Jiangnan Alto1,824-21%1799,111175134
167Jinbei Granse1,803-6%1827,710187174
168Chevrolet Epica1,767-28%16810,694166165
169Mazda6 Ruiwing1,76634%1648,707177175
170Toyota E’Z Yizhi1,717-25%1718,556180170
171Dongfeng Fengshan A601,686320%18014,700144208
172Cadillac XTS1,665new1787,093190 –
173Peugeot 5081,656-26%15313,662152137
174Soueast V5 Lingzhi1,607new16918,125129168
175Toyota Yaris1,59116%1817,724186188
176Toyota Prado1,582-18%1897,109189163
177Toyota Crown1,574125%1769,872173140
178Brilliance H5301,571-22%1878,633178152
179MG 61,555-12%1838,741176151
180Dongfeng Fengguang1,539new2421,847246 –
181Nissan NV2001,53762%1738,081185177
182BYD Sirui1,530new1882,846227 –
183Peugeot 3071,464-44%1659,750174124
184Hawtai Santa Fe1,427-35%17511,090163138
185Chery A11,413-35%2435,585204167
186Suzuki Lingyang1,401-60%16014,977143113
187Luxgen 7 SUV1,377-42%19510,906165132
188Chery Cowin 21,299-27%15812,691156128
189ChangAn CX201,184-66%15616,103142102
190Hyundai Sonata MoInca1,1569%2036,586191171
191Lifan 520/520i1,126-69%2055,76120195
192Haima Freema1,093-33%1968,188183157
193Honda Elysion1,04241%1914,396212209
194Chery A31,0354%2394,175213169
195Kia Soul1,02728%2004,929207194
196Mitsubishi Lancer EX1,022-53%1946,032198160
197Shanghai Englon SX71,018new1923,618218 –
198ChangAn Raeton1,009new1903,104225297
199Beijing Senova D1,001new2251,518250 –
200Great Wall Voleex C20R99954%2075,449205186
201Huanghai Aurora99815%1976,010199185
202Gleagle GC798141%17711,604160166
203Roewe W594031%1985,824200205
204Riich X1937-45%2453,426220183
205Nissan X-Trail935-69%1856,127195150
206Great Wall Haval M291410%2014,847210193
207JAC Yueyue913-7%16710,493170184
208JMC Yusheng880-18%2404,676211195
209Soueast V6 Lingshi816new1863,821217 –
210MG 5791-11%2044,120214196
211Mitsubishi Lancer774278%2312,492237243
212Jonway A380763new2063,221223 –
213BYD M6737660%2142,145244267
214Hawtai (Baolige) B35723336%2096,392192213
215Honda Spirior699-56%2153,355221187
216Shanghai Englon SC6698new17011,186162203
217Kia Rio680-8%2183,067226197
218Karry Youya641413%2302,561233232
219Great Wall Voleex V806152%2104,052215217
220Suzuki Liana5876%2244,926208212
221Yema F12552new2322,800228246
222Foton MP-X53457%2192,761229227
223FAW Besturn B90524new2084,860209231
224Toyota Vios524-56%2261,253253198
225Zhongxing Landmark52198%2232,756230223
226Brilliance Junjie (BS4)516-44%2522,279239210
227Citroen C2498-47%2026,100196179
228Mercedes Vito46958%2382,258240234
229Mazda3468-77%2176,044197156
230FAW Besturn B7046519%2115,594202180
231Brilliance H320462new2365,022206282
232Toyota Land Cruiser 200460-3%2332,183243219
233Mercedes Viano4411%2351,610249235
234Chery Cowin 1440-38%2206,248193176
235Zotye Z200435-22%2212,718231199
236BAW (Beijing) Jeep41324%2132,551234220
237Emgrand EC8403-61%1936,236194182
238Gonow Aoosed GX539914%2481,636248254
239GAC Trumpchi GA5392new2293,299222278
240Shanghai Englon SC3387-77%2127,314188189
241Hafei Lobo37530%303500272222
242Nissan Paladin369-25%2342,200242218
243Shanghai Englon SC5/Golden Eagle363-82%2225,587203144
244Mazda8332-16%2282,459238239
245FAW Oley244-75%2472,211241215
246Gonow GS50234196% –234293289
247Luxgen 7 MPV221new285467275 –
248FAW Weizhi V2201-80%2441,447251178
249Roewe 950195-88%2162,506236221
250Great Wall Voleex C10192-21%263668268253
251BYD G3186-89%2373,936216122
252Yema F10182new2501,323252245
253BJC Warrior169-57%284887260240
254Mitsubishi Pajero153-71%2671,175254230
255Hawtai Lusheng E70152new264434277 –
256Tianqi Meiya Haishi14464%258701266271
257Luxgen 5 Sedan139new –139299 –
258Suzuki Splash135-46%280458276242
259Ford S-Max1333%277546271256
260Rely X513387%261345282276
261FAW Vela123251%2461,010257272
262Hafei Saima123-49%255339286248
263Lifan 720117new2272,568232
264Haima Aishang (M11)1127%2863,503219225
265Roewe 750101-47%266818263247
266Foton MP-X Midi100-50%262910259249
267BYD e6918%259730265257
268Mazda290new257884261238
269JAC Binyue9055%241630270269
270Brilliance Zunchi (BS6)90-47%273344283252
271Mitsubishi Zinger77-33%268380280268
272Hyundai Accent72-52%272328287236
273BYD F3DM65-34%260658269264
274JAC Rein57-89%2692,528235202
275Chery Eastar55-91%290187296266
276Changfeng CS653-46%279250291275
277Toyota Prius51-84%2992,004245244
278Dongfeng Oting47-65%281344284263
279Riich G543-54%271418279262
280Nissan March37-96%275424278211
281Changhe Ideal35-87%2821,160256233
282Riich G332-95%276773264190
283Rely V527-89%256929258250
284Luxgen Master CEO27new251480274 –
285Mitsubishi Galant27-7%292106303284
286Zotye Multiplan25-92%274689267226
287BAW (Beijing) 00723new253242292 –
288Shanghai Englon TX423n/a –41309280
289Dongfeng Yumsun21-69%278368281273
290Riich G620-74%283190295288
291Volvo S80L17-94%2491,812247216
292MG 715-40%28948306290
293Nissan Murano13-7%288130300270
294Cadillac SLS7-99%30415313206
295Hawtai Terracan6-60%291341285285
296Hawtai B114-33% –38310294
297BAW (Beijing) Luba3-57%265308289286
298Hyundai i303-96% –3319258
299Gonow Jetstar2-96%293268290277
300Buick Park Avenue2-94% –156297260
301Yema F992new –74305283
302Chery Cowin 52-99%29644307265
303Tianqi Meiya SUV2-67%29825311298
304Chrysler Grand Voyager2n/a –12315299
305VW Polo Jinqu/Jinqing1-100% –13314158
306Roewe E501new2977318291

Source: www.chooseauto.com.cn

Note: This ranking excludes imports

This Post Has 3 Comments
  1. Only 1 domestic brand in the top 20, that’s terrible weak result for the chinese industry.

    They have also way too many large high emission cars.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top