skip to Main Content

Australia May 2013: Toyota Corolla overtakes Mazda3 YTD

2012 Toyota Corolla Levin ZRIt is the first time since 2008 that the Corolla is ahead year-to-date that far into the year.

* See the Top 25 best-selling models and Top 47 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

The Australian new car market is up 1% year-on-year in May to 96,788 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 453,553 units, up 4% on 2012 and therefore still on track for another record year. For the first time since last October but the 5th time in the last 12 months, the Toyota Hilux is the most popular vehicle in the country in spite of a 21% year-on-year drop to 3,665 sales and 3.8% share. But it’s the Toyota Corolla that delivers the performance of the month: thanks to 3,640 units sold, it manages the overtake the Mazda3 (stuck at #3 with 3,054 sales and 3.2% in May) to take the lead of the 2013 year-to-date ranking with 16,774 units and 3.7% vs. 16,405 and 3.6% for the Mazda3.

Mitsubishi L200 Australia May 2013The Mitsubishi Triton ranks at a record #4 this month…

We have to go back to 2008 to find the Toyota Corolla ahead year-to-date that far into the year. At the time, it led the YTD ranking all the way up until July when the Holden Commodore reclaimed its throne thanks to the Sportswagon version and finished the year #1. How times have changed! As the new generation came into dealerships on May 31, the Commodore is down to its lowest ever ranking in the country this month at #12 with just 1,647 sales and 1.7% share, down 30% year-on-year… For more details about how significant the access of the Corolla to #1 is in Australia, you can also check my Australian forecast for 2013 here and the history of Corolla sales since its introduction in the country in 1967 here: Australia: Could 2013 be the year of the Toyota Corolla?

Mitsubishi Outlander Australia May 2013. Picture courtesy of carskings.com…while the Mitsubishi Outlander hits a best-ever #11.

But the Toyota Corolla is not the only star of the month, with no less than 4 models among the Top 11 reaching their highest ever ranking in the country this month! The Mitsubishi Triton is up a brilliant 8 spots on last month and 41% year-on-year to land at a record 4th place with 2,606 sales and 2.7% share, its previous best being #5 with 2,336 units and 2.6% last February. The Mazda CX-5 is up to a record #8 thanks to 1,773 units and 1.8%, beating the #9 it hit last August and March.

The Hyundai ix35 breaks into the monthly Australian Top 10 for the very first time, up 92% year-on-year to #9 at 1,770 sales and 1.8%, beating the #12 spot it also hit last February. Finally the Mitsubishi Outlander, boosted by the new generation, is up 196% to #11 with 1,652 units and 1.7% which are new ranking and share records for the nameplate in the country but one unit short of its highest ever volume delivered last October. Notice also the Nissan Pulsar up 8 spots to #18 and the Hyundai i20 up 165% to #22.

Previous post: Ford pulls out of Australia

Previous month: Australia April 2013: Toyota Corolla #1, threatens Mazda3 YTD

One year ago: Australia May 2012: Toyota Hilux dominates like never before

Full May 2013 Top 30 models and Top 47 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Australia May 2013 – models:

PosModelMay%/12Apr2013%Pos
1Toyota Hilux3,6653.8%-21%215,7903.5%3
2Toyota Corolla3,6403.8%15%116,7743.7%1
3Mazda33,0543.2%-7%316,4053.6%2
4Mitsubishi Triton2,6062.7%41%129,5982.1%7
5Hyundai i302,5122.6%16%511,3182.5%4
6Holden Cruze2,1332.2%-25%410,1252.2%6
7Toyota Camry1,9342.0%5%97,4831.6%12
8Mazda CX-51,7731.8%6%118,0571.8%11
9Hyundai ix351,7701.8%92%187,3951.6%13
10Ford Ranger1,7021.8%6%78,2581.8%9
11Mitsubishi Outlander1,6521.7%196%n/a3,4890.8%n/a
12Holden Commodore1,6471.7%-35%108,1571.8%10
13VW Golf1,5751.6%-5%146,0051.3%20
14Ford Focus1,5361.6%-8%88,3931.9%8
15Nissan Navara1,5111.6%-38%611,0822.4%5
16Toyota Prado1,4991.5%-21%176,4041.4%16
17Toyota RAV41,4541.5%7%156,0491.3%18
18Nissan Pulsar1,4161.5%new265,6981.3%25
19Holden Colorado1,3791.4%573%216,1691.4%17
20Honda Civic1,3051.3%14%226,5931.5%15
21Subaru Forester1,3051.3%18%245,8971.3%22
22Hyundai i201,2821.3%165%n/a4,9191.1%n/a
23Mazda21,2361.3%-7%207,1551.6%14
24Mazda BT-501,2041.2%14%n/a4,8051.1%n/a
25Nissan Dualis1,1761.2%-12%n/a5,7441.3%24
26Toyota Yaris1,1491.2%-37%166,0401.3%19
27Honda CR-V1,1461.2%6267%255,8831.3%23
28Ford Territory1,1391.2%-11%195,9351.3%21
29Holden Captiva71,0861.1%22%235,4421.2%n/a
30Toyota Kluger9681.0%-19%n/a4,9941.1%n/a

Australia May 2013 – brands:

PosBrandMay-13/12Apr2013/12Pos2012
1Toyota19,003-7%183,9500%11
2Holden8,293-8%241,064-10%32
3Mazda8,135-2%342,7200%23
4Hyundai8,02717%438,0657%44
5Ford7,243-6%534,8171%65
6Mitsubishi7,01136%628,07214%77
7Nissan5,928-15%734,90011%56
8Volkswagen5,52717%822,4349%88
9Honda3,62517%918,36853%910
10Subaru3,612-5%1016,594-4%109
11Kia2,770n/a1112,139n/a1111
12Mercedes2,373n/a1210,313n/a1213
13Suzuki1,919n/a139,453n/a1312
14BMW1,703n/a147,855n/a1514
15Audi1,361n/a166,646n/a1616
16Jeep1,320n/a158,001n/a1415
17Isuzu Ute858n/a173,921n/a1719
18Great Wall725n/a193,114n/a1917
19Land Rover717n/a183,534n/a1818
20Renault552n/a212,268n/a2123
21Lexus540n/a202,678n/a2020
22Volvo Car459n/a232,077n/a2221
23Peugeot376n/a221,971n/a2322
24Fiat329n/a261,107n/a2629
25Skoda297n/a251,361n/a2424
26Chrysler282n/a271,108n/a2531
27Mini253n/a241,013n/a2725
28Opel216n/a28830n/a2836
29Porsche145n/a29735n/a2930
30Dodge141n/a31678n/a3026
31Ssangyong131n/a30623n/a3128
32Alfa Romeo122n/a32530n/a3234
33Citroen102n/a33478n/a3327
34Chery84n/a35451n/a3432
35Proton84n/a36274n/a3633
36Jaguar76n/a34424n/a3535
37Infiniti37n/a37105n/a3741
38Ferrari23n/a –57n/a4039
39Smart19n/a3868n/a3837
40Maserati14n/a3962n/a3938
41Aston Martin13n/a4336n/a4240
42Bentley7n/a4254n/a4143
43Lotus5n/a4027n/a4342
44McLaren4n/a –11n/a4546
45Lamborghini2n/a4122n/a4444
46Rolls-Royce2n/a –6n/a4747
47Morgan1n/a447n/a4648

Source: www.caradvice.com.au

This Post Has 5 Comments
  1. It still amazes me that so many are happy,and even joyfull, that fully imported vehicles are the top sellers!!! Don’t say they are better than the locals,because they are not.. It is positively UnAustralian !!

  2. @Anthony

    Yes, but the new Mazda3 will be released at around the same time as the new Corolla sedan. The Mazda3 will of course be far superior with direct injection, 6-speed auto etc. Corolla sedan will just get the same old 1.8L engine with crap CVT.

  3. When the new Corolla sedan goes on sale the range will completely dominate the charts as the 6 year old sedan is still selling well !

Leave a Reply

Back To Top