skip to Main Content

Oman Full Year 2012: Toyota Hilux and Land Cruiser Pick-up on top

Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up 2012Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up

* See the Top 150 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Ldman *

The Omani new car market is up 27% year-on-year in December to 18,782 registrations, bringing the Full Year 2012 total to 206,920 units, up 23% on 2011. While last year the Toyota Hilux lost its crown at the last minute to the Land Cruiser due to Thailand supply issues, in 2012 the Hilux is sovereign and commends a huge 14.5% market share thanks to 29,929 sales, up 58% year-on-year. Far below, the Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up delivers its best performance in the region, up 31% and one spot to #2 at 18,220 units and 8.8%. The Toyota Land Cruiser, leader in 2011, rounds up the podium this year with 17,574 sales and 8.5%.

Toyota Hilux Oman 2012Toyota Hilux

In 2011, Toyota amazingly placed 7 models in the Top 7. This year the Japanese manufacturer loosens its grip a little, with ‘just’ 5 models in the Top 5: the Prado is up 37% and ranks #4 while the Corolla is up 11% and remains #5. The Nissan Sunny becomes the best-selling non-Toyota, up 146% to #6, followed by the Nissan D22 up 50% to #8. Notice also the Lexus LX up 35% to #11, Hyundai Accent up 53% to #13, Nissan Patrol up 98% to #14, Kia Optima up 77% to #16 and Hyundai Tucson up 111% to #20.

Previous month: Oman November 2012: Nissan Altima in Top 10

Previous year: Oman Full Year 2011: 7 Toyotas in Top 7, Land Cruiser edges Hilux out

Full Year Top 150 and December Top 130 Ranking Tables below.

Oman December 2012:

PosModelO Dec 12%NovO 2012%Pos
1Toyota Hilux2,76314.7%129,92914.5%1
2Toyota Land Cruiser P/U1,7119.1%218,2208.8%2
3Toyota Prado1,5348.2%314,8837.2%4
4Toyota Land Cruiser1,4187.5%417,5748.5%3
5Toyota Corolla6403.4%56,7723.3%5
6Toyota Hiace5813.1%65,9452.9%7
7Nissan Sunny-N175012.7%95,9522.9%6
8Nissan D224932.6%75,4892.7%8
9Toyota Camry4042.2%115,0682.4%9
10Lexus LX3441.8%123,7961.8%11
11Kia Cerato3351.8%143,5611.7%12
12Hyundai Elantra (MAR11)3251.7%163,8061.8%10
13Fuso Canter3101.7%172,1941.1%22
14Nissan Altima3001.6%82,4291.2%18
15Nissan Navara2861.5%321,4440.7%29
16Nissan Patrol2791.5%103,3231.6%14
17Toyota Fortuner2731.5%152,1391.0%24
18Kia Optima2731.5%192,6471.3%16
19Hyundai Accent (JAN11)2651.4%133,4631.7%13
20Kia Sportage1961.0%262,8681.4%15
21Kia Rio1841.0%182,6091.3%17
22Isuzu NPR1811.0%211,8490.9%25
23Nissan Sunny1710.9%412,3041.1%21
24Hyundai Sonata1650.9%232,3751.1%19
25Hyundai Tucson1550.8%272,3751.1%20
26Hyundai Santa Fe1510.8%222,1561.0%23
27Toyota Coaster1380.7%251,4850.7%27
28Kia Sorento1360.7%351,0560.5%36
29Toyota Avalon1270.7%201,6490.8%26
30Chevrolet Sonic1070.6%n/a2410.1%93
31Toyota Yaris1060.6%301,4120.7%30
32Lexus RX1010.5%318110.4%41
33Lexus ES950.5%335930.3%50
34Nissan Urvan920.5%241,3740.7%31
35Hyundai Azera (MAR11)900.5%421,0420.5%37
36Mitsubishi L200890.5%518430.4%39
37Hyundai i20810.4%291,0970.5%35
38Kia Picanto780.4%465630.3%51
39Jeep Wrangler740.4%664470.2%60
40Nissan Armada740.4%768400.4%40
41Toyota FJ Cruiser730.4%387130.3%45
42Hyundai Atos720.4%448490.4%38
43Honda Accord (incl Coupe)690.4%341,1170.5%33
44Nissan X-Trail690.4%696070.3%49
45Isuzu D-Max680.4%407680.4%42
46Jeep Grand Cherokee660.4%774510.2%56
47Mitsubishi Pajero650.3%486660.3%48
48Nissan Maxima610.3%557450.4%43
49Ford Explorer600.3%533360.2%72
50Suzuki Jimny600.3% –1690.1%116
51Nissan X-Terra590.3%376790.3%47
52Toyota Aurion580.3%397210.3%44
53Chevrolet Cruze580.3%n/a3650.2%66
54Toyota RAV4550.3%361,0970.5%34
55Mazda6550.3%525470.3%52
56Toyota Innova530.3%436790.3%46
57Nissan Patrol P/up520.3%n/a2960.1%78
58Ford F-Series510.3%1241410.1%127
59Nissan Tiida500.3%281,4680.7%28
60Hyundai H1 100 Bus500.3%494460.2%61
61Dodge Charger490.3%784480.2%58
62Dodge Durango490.3%872880.1%82
63Nissan Qashqai380.2%474930.2%54
64Suzuki Swift Dzire380.2%682030.1%102
65Chevrolet Malibu370.2%813390.2%71
66Toyota Alphard360.2%801200.1%139
67Jeep Cherokee360.2%1052040.1%101
68Renault Fluence350.2%594180.2%63
69Porsche Cayenne340.2%1031660.1%117
70Suzuki APV Van330.2%543570.2%67
71Ford Taurus320.2%454110.2%64
72Lexus GS320.2%632680.1%85
73Ford Focus320.2%672950.1%79
74Lexus LS320.2%721010.0%145
75Hyundai Veloster300.2%624790.2%55
76GMC Yukon300.2%793070.1%76
77Mitsubishi Lancer EX300.2%922470.1%89
78Suzuki Celerio290.2%1042440.1%91
79Kia Carens290.2%1102240.1%98
80Chrysler Sebring290.2%113650.0%n/a
81Hino WU280.1%1022320.1%95
82Mazda BT-50270.1%581860.1%106
83Infiniti QX270.1%821820.1%110
84Chevrolet Tahoe270.1%845310.3%53
85Toyota Sequoia270.1%953560.2%68
86Daihatsu Gran Max260.1%653310.2%73
87Fuso Fuso240.1%572430.1%92
88Honda Pilot240.1%712690.1%84
89Isuzu F-Series240.1%882670.1%86
90VW Jetta (MAY 11)240.1%963230.2%74
91Nissan Pathfinder230.1%561,1760.6%32
92VW Polo230.1%n/a390.0%n/a
93Nissan Juke210.1%704070.2%65
94Ford Expedition210.1%912810.1%83
95Kia Soul210.1%971870.1%105
96GMC Sierra200.1%602480.1%88
97Renault Duster200.1%612460.1%90
98Honda CR-V200.1%642920.1%80
99Renault Safrane200.1%1152380.1%94
100Mitsubishi Galant200.1%n/a4470.2%59
101Nissan Civilian160.1%733510.2%69
102Mercedes M-Class160.1% –340.0%n/a
103Mitsubishi Lancer150.1%863150.2%75
104Hyundai Veracruz150.1%n/a4490.2%57
105Chevrolet Traverse150.1%n/a2200.1%99
106Honda City140.1%901450.1%126
107BMW 5 Series140.1%934260.2%62
108Chevrolet Silverado140.1%1071640.1%120
109BMW 7 Series140.1%1081560.1%121
110GMC Savana140.1%n/a530.0%n/a
111Hino ZS1E130.1%94800.0%n/a
112VW Passat130.1%100600.0%n/a
113Hyundai Genesis130.1%1251400.1%128
114Peugeot Partner130.1%n/a1210.1%137
115GMC Terrain130.1%n/a1520.1%123
116Ford Ranger130.1%n/a210.0%n/a
117Dodge RAM130.1%n/a1260.1%133
118Daihatsu Terios130.1%n/a1030.0%144
119Mazda3120.1%743040.1%77
120Kia Mohave120.1%991370.1%131
121Kia Cadenza120.1%1112110.1%100
122GMC Acadia110.1%892310.1%96
123Subaru Legacy110.1%1161900.1%104
124Audi A8110.1%120860.0%n/a
125Isuzu NMR100.1%752480.1%87
126Mazda2100.1%853490.2%70
127VW CC100.1%1181690.1%114
128Lexus GX460100.1%1211910.1%103
129Mitsubishi Outlander100.1%n/a1840.1%107
130Lexus IS100.1%n/a1350.1%132
131Chrysler 300C100.1%n/a940.0%150
132VW Golf100.1%n/a1390.1%129
133Nissan Micra100.1% –1190.1%140

Oman Full Year 2012:

PosModelO 2012%/11O 2011%Pos
1Toyota Hilux29,92914.5%58%18,99611.3%2
2Toyota Land Cruiser P/U18,2208.8%31%13,8968.2%3
3Toyota Land Cruiser17,5748.5%-10%19,44411.5%1
4Toyota Prado14,8837.2%37%10,9036.5%4
5Toyota Corolla6,7723.3%11%6,0943.6%6
6Nissan Sunny-N175,9522.9%146%2,4161.4%16
7Toyota Hiace5,9452.9%-8%6,4533.8%5
8Nissan D225,4892.7%50%3,6622.2%10
9Toyota Camry5,0682.4%3%4,9112.9%7
10Hyundai Elantra (MAR11)3,8061.8%27%2,9911.8%12
11Lexus LX3,7961.8%35%2,8221.7%13
12Kia Cerato3,5611.7%-21%4,4852.7%8
13Hyundai Accent (JAN11)3,4631.7%53%2,2601.3%17
14Nissan Patrol3,3231.6%98%1,6761.0%23
15Kia Sportage2,8681.4%-5%3,0141.8%11
16Kia Optima2,6471.3%77%1,4970.9%25
17Kia Rio2,6091.3%-4%2,7281.6%14
18Nissan Altima2,4291.2%35%1,8001.1%22
19Hyundai Sonata2,3751.1%-12%2,7041.6%15
20Hyundai Tucson2,3751.1%111%1,1230.7%30
21Nissan Sunny2,3041.1%-40%3,8262.3%9
22Fuso Canter2,1941.1%154%8650.5%35
23Hyundai Santa Fe2,1561.0%13%1,9131.1%20
24Toyota Fortuner2,1391.0%41%1,5200.9%24
25Isuzu NPR1,8490.9%35%1,3680.8%27
26Toyota Avalon1,6490.8%27%1,2970.8%28
27Toyota Coaster1,4850.7%30%1,1460.7%29
28Nissan Tiida1,4680.7%-20%1,8291.1%21
29Nissan Navara1,4440.7%-28%2,0191.2%19
30Toyota Yaris1,4120.7%-33%2,0941.2%18
31Nissan Urvan1,3740.7%113%6460.4%42
32Nissan Pathfinder1,1760.6%79%6570.4%40
33Honda Accord (incl Coupe)1,1170.5%49%7520.4%37
34Hyundai i201,0970.5%373%2320.1%86
35Toyota RAV41,0970.5%16%9450.6%33
36Kia Sorento1,0560.5%69%6260.4%43
37Hyundai Azera (MAR11)1,0420.5%1637%600.0%n/a
38Hyundai Atos8490.4%170%3150.2%63
39Mitsubishi L2008430.4%3%8180.5%36
40Nissan Armada8400.4%183%2970.2%69
41Lexus RX8110.4%-26%1,0900.6%31
42Isuzu D-Max7680.4%39%5520.3%46
43Nissan Maxima7450.4%15%6470.4%41
44Toyota Aurion7210.3%-48%1,3840.8%26
45Toyota FJ Cruiser7130.3%-27%9740.6%32
46Nissan X-Terra6790.3%86%3650.2%54
47Toyota Innova6790.3%-5%7170.4%38
48Mitsubishi Pajero6660.3%-3%6870.4%39
49Nissan X-Trail6070.3%122%2730.2%73
50Lexus ES5930.3%39%4260.3%49
51Kia Picanto5630.3%65%3420.2%59
52Mazda65470.3%-2%5570.3%45
53Chevrolet Tahoe5310.3%0%5310.3%47
54Nissan Qashqai4930.2%179%1770.1%101
55Hyundai Veloster4790.2%1128%390.0%n/a
56Jeep Grand Cherokee4510.2%70%2660.2%77
57Hyundai Veracruz4490.2%33%3370.2%61
58Dodge Charger4480.2%91%2350.1%83
59Jeep Wrangler4470.2%66%2700.2%75
60Mitsubishi Galant4470.2%30%3430.2%57
61Hyundai H1 100 Bus4460.2%34%3330.2%62
62BMW 5 Series4260.2%146%1730.1%106
63Renault Fluence4180.2%5%3990.2%50
64Ford Taurus4110.2%73%2370.1%81
65Nissan Juke4070.2%251%1160.1%125
66Chevrolet Cruze3650.2%2%3580.2%56
67Suzuki APV Van3570.2%-2%3640.2%55
68Toyota Sequoia3560.2%-7%3840.2%51
69Nissan Civilian3510.2%47%2390.1%80
70Mazda23490.2%21%2880.2%70
71Chevrolet Malibu3390.2%52%2230.1%91
72Ford Explorer3360.2%25%2690.2%76
73Daihatsu Gran Max3310.2%8%3060.2%64
74VW Jetta (MAY 11)3230.2%86%1740.1%105
75Mitsubishi Lancer3150.2%-32%4650.3%48
76GMC Yukon3070.1%2%3020.2%65
77Mazda33040.1%-10%3390.2%60
78Nissan Patrol P/up2960.1%1458%190.0%n/a
79Ford Focus2950.1%31%2250.1%89
80Honda CR-V2920.1%126%1290.1%122
81Suzuki Grand Vitara2890.1%42%2030.1%95
82Dodge Durango2880.1%112%1360.1%120
83Ford Expedition2810.1%120%1280.1%123
84Honda Pilot2690.1%17%2300.1%87
85Lexus GS2680.1%972%250.0%n/a
86Isuzu F-Series2670.1%-2%2730.2%71
87GMC Sierra2480.1%80%1380.1%119
88Isuzu NMR2480.1%47%1690.1%109
89Mitsubishi Lancer EX2470.1%-18%3000.2%68
90Renault Duster2460.1%new00.0% –
91Suzuki Celerio2440.1%-35%3770.2%52
92Fuso Fuso2430.1%153%960.1%n/a
93Chevrolet Sonic2410.1%1406%160.0%n/a
94Renault Safrane2380.1%-31%3430.2%58
95Hino WU2320.1%27%1820.1%97
96GMC Acadia2310.1%-12%2620.2%78
97Suzuki SX42250.1%0%2260.1%88
98Kia Carens2240.1%-18%2730.2%72
99Chevrolet Traverse2200.1%25%1760.1%102
100Kia Cadenza2110.1%-2%2160.1%94
101Jeep Cherokee2040.1%17%1740.1%104
102Suzuki Swift Dzire2030.1%new00.0% –
103Lexus GX4601910.1%-69%6160.4%44
104Subaru Legacy1900.1%-16%2250.1%90
105Kia Soul1870.1%23%1520.1%116
106Mazda BT-501860.1%-50%3690.2%53
107Mitsubishi Outlander1840.1%66%1110.1%127
108Suzuki Swift1830.1%-22%2350.1%84
109Mercedes S-Class1830.1%-2%1860.1%96
110Infiniti QX1820.1%13%1610.1%114
111Ford Edge1770.1%72%1030.1%128
112Infiniti FX1740.1%-1%1750.1%103
113Toyota Dyna1700.1%-44%3010.2%67
114Suzuki Jimny1690.1%1027%150.0%n/a
115VW CC1690.1%-23%2190.1%93
116Fuso Rosa1690.1%-5%1770.1%100
117Porsche Cayenne1660.1%34%1240.1%124
118Kia Frontier1650.1%90%870.1%n/a
119Renault Logan1650.1%-45%3010.2%66
120Chevrolet Silverado1640.1%134%700.0%n/a
121BMW 7 Series1560.1%-12%1770.1%99
122Mercedes E-Class1560.1%-4%1630.1%113
123GMC Terrain1520.1%114%710.0%n/a
124Chevrolet Caprice1480.1%244%430.0%n/a
125Honda City1450.1%-14%1680.1%111
126Ford Fusion1450.1%-15%1700.1%108
127Ford F-Series1410.1%404%280.0%n/a
128Hyundai Genesis1400.1%-37%2220.1%92
129VW Golf1390.1%-15%1640.1%112
130VW Tiguan1380.1%75%790.0%n/a
131Kia Mohave1370.1%-19%1690.1%110
132Lexus IS1350.1%-26%1820.1%98
133Dodge RAM1260.1%n/an/an/an/a
134Honda Civic1250.1%-46%2320.1%85
135Nissan Murano1240.1%41%880.1%n/a
136Ford Escape1240.1%343%280.0%n/a
137Peugeot Partner1210.1%4%1160.1%126
138Toyota Alphard1200.1%n/an/an/an/a
139Mazda CX-91200.1%-21%1510.1%117
140Nissan Micra1190.1%new00.0% –
141BMW X51120.1%17%960.1%130
142Infiniti G1060.1%58%670.0%n/a
143Mercedes C-Class1050.1%6%990.1%129
144Daihatsu Terios1030.0%-56%2360.1%82
145Lexus LS1010.0%-25%1340.1%121
146Audi A61000.0%138%420.0%n/a
147Toyota Previa990.0%-62%2580.2%79
148VW Touareg960.0%-31%1390.1%118
149Chrysler 300C940.0%129%410.0%n/a
150Range Rover Sport940.0%12%840.0%n/a

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Ldman for sharing the data!

This Post Has 3 Comments
  1. This report would have been complete if the vehicle segment classification (like small, medium, luxury car segment etc …) was included in the table.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top