Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

France Full Year 2012: Now with Top 400 models & Top 63 brands!

Citroen C4 Aircross France 2012Citroen C4 Aircross: success or disappointment?

* See the Top 400 All-models ranking and Top 63 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

Thanks to STAC I can now share with you sales of absolutely every single model sold in France in 2012! The highlights in the Top 50 best-sellers are covered in the original France Full Year 2012 here. Just outside the 50 most popular models, the Citroen DS5 is up 99 spots and 623% to land at #51 with 10,943 sales for its first full year in market, the Kia Sportage is up a solid 42% to #59, the Kia Rio up 152% to #67 (both models broke into the French monthly Top 50 for the first time this year), the Audi Q3 up 634% to #70, VW Up! up 2103% to #72, Hyundai i20 up 115% to #82, Range Rover Evoque up 247% to #89 and Hyundai i30 up 63% to #93. Only one additional newcomer finds its way into the ranking between the #51 and #100 spots: the Citroen C4 Aircross landing at #88 with 5,293 sales which is actually a relatively disappointing performance.

Citroen C6 France 2012Boosted by end-of-life promotions, the Citroen C6 is up 106% in 2012.

Beyond the Top 100, the new generation VW Beetle is up to #105 for its first full year of sales, the Ford B-Max hasn’t convinced yet and lands at #117, the Hyundai i40 is up a superb 475% to #121, even falling just 10 units short of the Renault Laguna in December, the Volvo V40 lands at #140, the Bollore Blue Car is up 287% to #149, Peugeot iOn up 121% to #153 thanks to slashed prices, the Peugeot 4008 arrives at a weak #154, Citroen C-Zero up 107% to #157 and the Citroen C6 up a surprising 106% to #160 for its last year of activity: production ceased on 19/12/2012 after only 23,384 units were built since launch in 2005.

Ferrari FF France 2012Ferrari FF. Picture by Jan L, all rights reserved.

Now into prestige cars. The Porsche 911 is up a very healthy 43% year-on-year to #180, BMW 6 Series up 94% to #209, BMW7 Series up 18% to #229, Porsche Boxster up 55% to #241, Mercedes SL up 491% to #254, Lexus GS up 860% to #269, Infiniti M up 103% to #271, Bentley Continental GT/Supersport up 56% to #280, Ferrari FF up 115% to #299, McLaren MP4 up 83% to #327, Lamborghini Aventador up… 1000% to #328, Rolls-Royce Ghost up 50% to #332. Notice also the Chevrolet Camaro up 127% to #218 and the first 12 units of the Ferrari F12 sold, placing it at #343.

Previous France post: France January 2013: Mercedes A-Class and Opel Mokka impress

Original Full Year 2012 post: France Full Year 2011: Last hurrah for the Renault Clio III

Previous year: France Full Year 2011: A Citroen on the podium for the first time since 1985

Full Year 2012 Top 400 All-models and Top 63 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

France Full Year 2012 – brands:

PosBrand2012%/112011%Pos
1Renault343,34518.1%-25%455,70520.7%1
2Peugeot305,44016.1%-17%369,76116.8%2
3Citroen266,43014.0%-18%323,07614.7%3
4Volkswagen154,4348.1%-6%163,5847.4%4
5Ford92,4694.9%-20%115,3575.2%5
6Dacia80,7904.3%-9%88,9804.0%7
7Opel71,6663.8%-24%94,1024.3%6
8Nissan69,6923.7%-3%71,7673.3%8
9Toyota68,0073.6%1%67,3203.1%9
10Audi62,0543.3%5%59,3732.7%10
11BMW48,0452.5%4%46,3052.1%12
12Mercedes47,5672.5%9%43,5452.0%13
13Fiat43,5542.3%-24%57,3262.6%11
14Kia33,0181.7%18%27,9611.3%15
15Hyundai28,7331.5%42%20,2040.9%19
16Chevrolet24,7391.3%4%23,7081.1%16
17Seat24,1801.3%-27%33,2681.5%14
18Skoda22,4641.2%6%21,1851.0%18
19Mini21,4831.1%-1%21,7021.0%17
20Suzuki16,0260.8%-17%19,2330.9%20
21Volvo13,3960.7%-12%15,1920.7%22
22Alfa Romeo10,3230.5%-36%16,2320.7%21
23Honda8,4060.4%-4%8,7930.4%23
24Land Rover7,7700.4%80%4,3170.2%27
25Smart5,4410.3%-20%6,8100.3%24
26Lancia5,2480.3%31%4,0000.2%28
27Mazda5,1070.3%-22%6,5090.3%25
28Mitsubishi3,6390.2%-17%4,3860.2%26
29Porsche3,3360.2%22%2,7340.1%30
30Jeep3,2280.2%22%2,6370.1%31
31Lexus2,4560.1%-14%2,8720.1%29
32Bollore1,5430.1%287%3990.0%37
33Subaru9710.1%17%8310.0%33
34Jaguar8970.0%-10%1,0010.0%32
35Infiniti4410.0%-1%4450.0%35
36MIA3840.0%54%2490.0%40
37Daihatsu3520.0%62%2170.0%41
38Ferrari2910.0%-5%3050.0%39
39SsangYong2900.0%-48%5600.0%34
40Lada2480.0%-39%4050.0%36
41Caterham1250.0%-3%1290.0%46
42Aston Martin1040.0%-44%1870.0%42
43Maserati980.0%-8%1070.0%49
44Bentley980.0%38%710.0%51
45Morgan870.0%-28%1210.0%47
46Lotus740.0%-53%1580.0%44
47Saab400.0%-89%3770.0%38
48Lamborghini390.0%56%250.0%54
49SECMA380.0%23%310.0%53
50Fisker250.0%new00.0% –
51Rolls Royce220.0%10%200.0%57
52McLaren220.0%83%120.0%59
53Cadillac210.0%-43%370.0%52
54Westfield150.0%-29%210.0%55
55Tesla100.0%11%90.0%60
56Chrysler80.0%-96%1840.0%43
57Dodge70.0%-95%1470.0%45
58Hummer60.0%-70%200.0%56
59Radical60.0%new00.0% –
60PGO30.0%-96%730.0%50
61London Taxi Company (LTC)20.0%-87%150.0%58
62Maybach20.0%0%20.0%64
63Wiesmann10.0%-67%30.0%63

France Full Year 2012 – models:

PosModel2012%/112011%Pos
1Renault Clio III87,1944.6%-30%123,8275.6%1
2Peugeot 20866,3653.5%new1970.0%249
3Citroen C362,4043.3%-21%79,3643.6%3
4Renault Mégane61,2743.2%-22%78,8583.6%4
5Renault Scénic56,8693.0%-14%66,3623.0%6
6Peugeot 30845,7462.4%-27%62,2792.8%7
7VW Polo44,1762.3%-18%53,5862.4%8
8Peugeot 20744,0912.3%-57%103,3324.7%2
9Peugeot 300843,8592.3%-18%53,3022.4%9
10Citroen C440,1042.1%-14%46,3902.1%12
11Renault Twingo39,6972.1%-42%68,2363.1%5
12VW Golf37,0632.0%-16%43,9752.0%15
13Citroen C4 Picasso34,6521.8%-26%46,9822.1%11
14Dacia Duster33,8271.8%-34%51,6132.3%10
15Ford Fiesta31,4971.7%-30%45,0252.0%13
16Nissan Qashqai30,8461.6%4%29,7031.3%19
17Opel Corsa27,4361.4%-29%38,6801.8%16
18Dacia Sandero27,4091.4%0%27,3251.2%22
19Peugeot 50825,9531.4%-9%28,5131.3%20
20Citroen DS325,1071.3%-24%33,0151.5%17
21Toyota Yaris24,7791.3%15%21,4931.0%29
22Citroen C3 Picasso23,5251.2%-24%31,1411.4%18
23VW Tiguan22,8091.2%54%14,8100.7%41
24Peugeot 500822,3541.2%-20%27,8991.3%21
25Renault Clio IV21,5681.1%new00.0% –
26Nissan Juke21,3511.1%5%20,3560.9%31
27Peugeot 206+21,1901.1%-52%44,1832.0%14
28Ford C-Max19,7331.0%-15%23,2791.1%27
29Renault Modus18,3131.0%-32%27,0351.2%23
30Fiat 50016,6190.9%-11%18,7040.8%32
31Citroen C516,4410.9%-37%26,0191.2%24
32VW Touran15,8030.8%-9%17,2930.8%37
33Renault Laguna14,6400.8%-38%23,7981.1%26
34Seat Ibiza14,4680.8%-32%21,1841.0%30
35Audi A114,2270.7%6%13,3720.6%45
36Citroen C114,2060.7%-38%22,9471.0%28
37Citroen DS414,1430.7%31%10,7570.5%52
38Mercedes Classe B13,8810.7%100%6,9510.3%69
39Ford Focus13,5510.7%-23%17,5660.8%34
40Dacia Lodgy13,0520.7%new00.0% –
41Renault Kangoo12,8670.7%-26%17,3040.8%36
42BMW Serie 112,5710.7%16%10,8500.5%51
43Mini Hatch/Clubman/Cabrio12,4250.7%-10%13,8150.6%43
44Peugeot 10712,0070.6%-33%17,9560.8%33
45Opel Meriva11,7990.6%-30%16,8810.8%38
46BMW Serie 311,6660.6%26%9,2650.4%60
47Fiat Panda11,4530.6%-32%16,8180.8%39
48Opel Zafira11,3670.6%6%10,6990.5%53
49Opel Astra11,3410.6%-26%15,2700.7%40
50VW Passat10,9860.6%-37%17,5610.8%35
51Citroen DS510,9430.6%623%1,5140.1%150
52Citroen Berlingo10,7720.6%-21%13,5670.6%44
53Peugeot Partner10,4860.6%-20%13,0610.6%46
54Renault Clio Campus10,1450.5%-60%25,0751.1%25
55Audi A39,8150.5%-12%11,2100.5%49
56Audi A49,7410.5%-19%12,0920.5%47
57Mercedes Classe C9,6240.5%-12%10,9500.5%50
58Suzuki Swift9,3330.5%-9%10,3060.5%54
59Kia Sportage9,3290.5%42%6,5690.3%72
60Skoda Fabia9,2890.5%-4%9,6780.4%57
61Mercedes Classe A8,6470.5%-1%8,7610.4%64
62Fiat Punto8,5860.5%-38%13,8740.6%42
63Nissan Micra8,4880.4%-27%11,6970.5%48
64Ford Kuga8,4670.4%3%8,2270.4%66
65Mini Countryman8,4180.4%10%7,6790.3%67
66Ford Ka8,1950.4%-20%10,2810.5%55
67Kia Rio8,0090.4%152%3,1770.1%103
68Toyota RAV47,8100.4%20%6,4900.3%73
69Toyota Verso7,8030.4%-10%8,7010.4%65
70Audi Q37,6450.4%634%1,0420.0%171
71Toyota Auris7,5190.4%-21%9,5700.4%58
72VW Up!7,5120.4%2103%3410.0%225
73Toyota Aygo7,3010.4%-20%9,1580.4%62
74BMW X16,9420.4%-27%9,5160.4%59
75Hyundai ix356,8400.4%6%6,4610.3%75
76Renault Koleos6,4760.3%17%5,5370.3%83
77BMW X36,3880.3%17%5,4700.2%85
78Alfa Romeo Giulietta6,2480.3%-33%9,2610.4%61
79Audi A56,2380.3%-8%6,7610.3%71
80Chevrolet Spark6,2270.3%-31%9,0070.4%63
81Renault Espace6,0810.3%-6%6,4850.3%74
82Hyundai i206,0350.3%115%2,8120.1%109
83Dacia Logan5,8890.3%-41%10,0420.5%56
84Chevrolet Aveo5,7130.3%-2%5,8140.3%79
85Kia Picanto5,5500.3%1%5,5070.2%84
86BMW Serie 55,4780.3%-11%6,1640.3%77
87Smart ForTwo5,4410.3%-20%6,8100.3%70
88Citroen C4 Aircross5,2930.3%new00.0% –
89Range Rover Evoque5,2050.3%247%1,5000.1%151
90Renault Trafic5,1920.3%0%5,2080.2%87
91Audi Q55,0770.3%-10%5,6150.3%82
92Audi A65,0650.3%22%4,1410.2%94
93Hyundai i304,9510.3%63%3,0420.1%106
94Kia Cee’d4,6960.2%7%4,4000.2%90
95Mercedes Classe E4,6270.2%-28%6,4570.3%76
96Skoda Octavia4,4950.2%-6%4,7990.2%88
97Toyota Prius4,4250.2%82%2,4290.1%118
98Chevrolet Captiva4,3660.2%75%2,4940.1%117
99Chevrolet Cruze4,3330.2%47%2,9500.1%108
100Opel Insignia4,2230.2%-43%7,3840.3%68
101Seat Leon4,1130.2%-29%5,8040.3%80
102Volvo XC603,7810.2%-10%4,2000.2%92
103Alfa Romeo MiTo3,7090.2%-37%5,8680.3%78
104Hyundai ix203,6530.2%19%3,0700.1%105
105VW Beetle3,6210.2%1649%2070.0%247
106Kia Venga3,6020.2%-37%5,7330.3%81
107Ford S-Max3,4520.2%-18%4,1930.2%93
108Skoda Yeti3,4480.2%23%2,8020.1%110
109Mercedes Classe ML3,4440.2%78%1,9310.1%133
110Lancia Ypsilon3,4050.2%50%2,2630.1%125
111Nissan Note3,3920.2%-17%4,0940.2%95
112Chevrolet Orlando3,2020.2%3%3,1110.1%104
113Peugeot RCZ3,0720.2%-42%5,3180.2%86
114Ford Mondeo2,9730.2%-33%4,4370.2%89
115Honda Civic2,9710.2%10%2,7130.1%113
116Honda Jazz2,9630.2%-16%3,5460.2%99
117Ford B-Max2,8730.2%new00.0% –
118Opel Agila2,7810.1%-30%3,9760.2%97
119Hyundai i102,7050.1%-1%2,7430.1%112
120Suzuki SX42,4860.1%-22%3,1950.1%102
121Hyundai i402,4400.1%475%4240.0%216
122Skoda Superb2,4210.1%-3%2,4980.1%116
123Toyota Verso-S2,3600.1%-20%2,9510.1%107
124Seat Altea2,3400.1%-33%3,4980.2%100
125Peugeot Bipper2,2980.1%-42%3,9860.2%96
126Peugeot 8072,2930.1%-18%2,7800.1%111
127Toyota Avensis2,2850.1%1%2,2590.1%126
128Mitsubishi ASX2,1950.1%-15%2,5880.1%115
129Mercedes GLK2,1710.1%-17%2,6280.1%114
130VW Sharan2,0250.1%-12%2,2950.1%124
131Peugeot Expert2,0050.1%-15%2,3530.1%119
132VW CC1,9510.1%new00.0% –
133Honda CR-V1,9260.1%23%1,5630.1%146
134VW Transporter1,8080.1%14%1,5840.1%145
135BMW X61,7950.1%-2%1,8320.1%135
136Volvo V601,7880.1%-22%2,2960.1%123
137VW Scirocco1,7690.1%-53%3,7610.2%98
138Citroen C81,7540.1%-24%2,3110.1%122
139VW Caddy1,7450.1%-12%1,9880.1%131
140Volvo V401,6570.1%new00.0% –
141BMW X51,6490.1%-17%1,9970.1%130
142Nissan X-Trail1,6280.1%13%1,4380.1%154
143Citroen Jumpy1,6250.1%14%1,4230.1%157
144Opel Antara1,6220.1%271%4370.0%214
145Citroen Nemo1,6050.1%-51%3,3030.1%101
146Fiat Freemont1,5930.1%84%8680.0%186
147Jeep Wrangler1,5560.1%9%1,4300.1%156
148Suzuki Alto1,5530.1%-33%2,3350.1%120
149Bollore Blue Car1,5430.1%287%3990.0%217
150Toyota Land Cruiser1,5040.1%-31%2,1790.1%127
151Porsche Cayenne1,5010.1%27%1,1840.1%167
152Skoda Roomster1,4260.1%1%1,4080.1%159
153Peugeot iOn1,4090.1%121%6390.0%196
154Peugeot 40081,3970.1%new00.0% –
155Range Rover/Sport1,3870.1%2%1,3630.1%161
156Mercedes CLS1,3520.1%-23%1,7590.1%139
157Citroen C-Zero1,3350.1%107%6450.0%195
158Audi A71,3080.1%-33%1,9540.1%132
159Suzuki Jimny1,2810.1%29%9960.0%176
160Citroen C61,2760.1%106%6190.0%198
161Skoda Citigo1,2350.1%new00.0% –
162Lexus CT1,2250.1%-21%1,5550.1%148
163Mazda CX-51,2250.1%new00.0% –
164Fiat 500L1,2210.1%new00.0% –
165VW Touareg1,2020.1%-26%1,6180.1%144
166Fiat Scudo1,1910.1%20%9890.0%178
167Seat Alhambra1,1770.1%16%1,0160.0%175
168Hyundai Santa Fe1,1680.1%37%8520.0%187
169Volvo C301,1640.1%-42%2,0090.1%129
170Toyota iQ1,1540.1%-21%1,4640.1%152
171Nissan Pixo1,1240.1%-21%1,4150.1%158
172Renault Fluence1,1120.1%-23%1,4370.1%155
173Mazda31,1100.1%-33%1,6460.1%142
174Mercedes Viano1,0870.1%-4%1,1300.1%168
175Renault Latitude1,0020.1%-76%4,2620.2%91
176Ford Galaxy9840.1%-4%1,0280.0%173
177Seat Mii9840.1%new00.0% –
178Lexus RX9720.1%-8%1,0600.0%170
179Jeep Compass9620.1%71%5620.0%203
180Porsche 9119580.1%43%6690.0%194
181Audi Q79540.1%14%8400.0%188
182Mercedes SLK9490.0%-20%1,1920.1%166
183Seat Exeo9480.0%-46%1,7660.1%138
184Fiat Fiorino9450.0%-45%1,7290.1%140
185VW Jetta9430.0%-55%2,0970.1%128
186Mazda29080.0%-42%1,5580.1%147
187Volvo V509010.0%-35%1,3960.1%160
188Audi TT8840.0%-28%1,2250.1%164
189Volvo S608810.0%-39%1,4430.1%153
190Mitsubishi Outlander8640.0%-10%9580.0%180
191VW Eos8300.0%-50%1,6520.1%141
192Volvo XC708010.0%10%7310.0%190
193Citroen C-Crosser7960.0%-55%1,7770.1%137
194Kia Soul7950.0%-49%1,5470.1%149
195Suzuki Grand Vitara7880.0%-24%1,0320.0%172
196Volvo XC907800.0%-26%1,0610.0%169
197Nissan NV2007800.0%167%2920.0%234
198Hyundai Veloster7790.0%68%4630.0%211
199Fiat Doblo7710.0%-53%1,6240.1%143
200Lancia Delta7620.0%-16%9030.0%184
201Jaguar XF7350.0%7%6840.0%192
202Jeep Grand Cherokee7050.0%80%3920.0%221
203Toyota GT866990.0%new00.0% –
204Volvo C706830.0%-28%9480.0%182
205Mazda56600.0%-46%1,2190.1%165
206Land Rover Freelander6590.0%-31%9500.0%181
207Ford Transit6500.0%-3%6720.0%193
208Mini Coupé/Roadster6400.0%206%2090.0%246
209BMW Serie 66280.0%94%3230.0%228
210Mazda66180.0%-38%9920.0%177
211Fiat Bravo6130.0%-68%1,8900.1%134
212Dacia Dokker6130.0%new00.0% –
213Lancia Voyager5980.0%167%2240.0%244
214Opel Vivaro5690.0%-24%7510.0%189
215Suzuki Splash5640.0%-57%1,3020.1%163
216Nissan Primastar5490.0%38%3970.0%218
217Subaru Impreza5450.0%60%3400.0%226
218Chevrolet Camaro5440.0%127%2400.0%242
219Mitsubishi Pajero5290.0%-25%7010.0%191
220Porsche Panamera5250.0%-2%5350.0%204
221Nissan Leaf5240.0%531%830.0%281
222Land Rover Discovery5190.0%3%5020.0%206
223Kia Optima5160.0%932%500.0%299
224Kia Sorento5130.0%-44%9140.0%183
225Mercedes Vito5090.0%2%5010.0%207
226Mercedes Classe S5040.0%-13%5770.0%202
227Renault Wind5030.0%-72%1,8250.1%136
228Mazda MX-54890.0%5%4660.0%209
229BMW Serie 74620.0%18%3920.0%220
230Nissan Pathfinder4610.0%-47%8690.0%185
231Volvo S804010.0%-7%4310.0%215
232Mia Auto3840.0%54%2490.0%241
233Peugeot 40073800.0%-72%1,3540.1%162
234Toyota Urban Cruiser3680.0%-41%6220.0%197
235Alfa Romeo 1593650.0%-64%1,0220.0%174
236Renault Master3590.0%17%3070.0%230
237Citroen Jumper3590.0%28%2810.0%236
238Fiat Sedici3560.0%-20%4470.0%213
239Volvo V703250.0%8%3000.0%231
240Opel Combo3120.0%5100%60.0%362
241Porsche Boxster3010.0%55%1940.0%250
242Chevrolet Malibu2970.0%new00.0% –
243BMW Z42860.0%-17%3450.0%224
244Audi A82780.0%-40%4640.0%210
245SsangYong Korando2720.0%-31%3940.0%219
246Nissan Murano2670.0%-41%4540.0%212
247Peugeot Boxer2620.0%29%2030.0%248
248Audi RS32560.0%97%1300.0%260
249Volvo S402340.0%-38%3770.0%223
250Mercedes Classe R2290.0%-32%3350.0%227
251Infiniti FX2280.0%-17%2740.0%237
252Subaru Forester2180.0%-30%3110.0%229
253Honda Insight2110.0%-28%2950.0%232
254Mercedes SL2070.0%491%350.0%312
255Lancia Musa2050.0%-57%4770.0%208
256Fiat Ducato2000.0%-4%2090.0%245
257Lada Niva1910.0%-35%2940.0%233
258Honda Accord1900.0%-33%2850.0%235
259Lancia Thema1900.0%62%1170.0%265
260Opel Ampera1900.0%1018%170.0%337
261Daihatsu Charade1830.0%41%1300.0%261
262Peugeot 4071740.0%-93%2,3270.1%121
263Nissan 370Z1640.0%-34%2500.0%240
264VW Fox1590.0%-70%5300.0%205
265Ferrari F4581540.0%-6%1640.0%257
266Seat Toldeo1500.0%new00.0% –
267Skoda Rapid1500.0%new00.0% –
268Honda CR-Z1450.0%-63%3890.0%222
269Lexus GS1440.0%860%150.0%340
270Audi S51420.0%48%960.0%273
271Infiniti M1300.0%103%640.0%292
272Caterham Seven/Superseven1250.0%-3%1290.0%262
273Lexus IS1140.0%-51%2330.0%243
274Subaru Legacy1110.0%3%1080.0%269
275Mazda CX-7970.0%-84%6140.0%200
276Peugeot 301970.0%new00.0% –
277Daihatsu Terios960.0%174%350.0%311
278Mercedes Class GL900.0%5%860.0%279
279Audi RS4900.0%new00.0% –
280Bentley Continental GT/Supersport890.0%56%570.0%294
281Citroen C-Elysee880.0%new00.0% –
282BMW M5870.0%314%210.0%327
283Lancia Flavia870.0%new00.0% –
284Nissan GT-R860.0%-14%1000.0%272
285Jaguar XJ810.0%-56%1830.0%254
286Jaguar XK810.0%-39%1330.0%259
287Mercedes SLS720.0%-29%1010.0%271
288Hyundai ix55700.0%-36%1100.0%267
289Infiniti EX700.0%9%640.0%291
290Ford Fusion680.0%-93%9710.0%179
291Daihatsu Sirion670.0%347%150.0%339
292Audi RS5660.0%-65%1890.0%252
293Subaru Trezia620.0%24%500.0%300
294BMW M3580.0%-50%1170.0%264
295Maserati GraTurismo580.0%-2%590.0%293
296Audi S3570.0%-50%1150.0%266
297Lotus Elise570.0%-35%880.0%276
298Mercedes Classe G560.0%19%470.0%303
299Ferrari FF560.0%115%260.0%322
300Ferrari California530.0%-40%880.0%275
301Hyundai Genesis520.0%-72%1890.0%253
302Porsche Cayman510.0%-66%1520.0%258
303Renault Zoe480.0%new00.0% –
304Morgan Plus 4470.0%-10%520.0%298
305Audi S4460.0%-15%540.0%296
306Mercedes Citan430.0%new00.0% –
307Audi R8410.0%-41%700.0%286
308Aston Martin Vantage380.0%-48%730.0%283
309Mercedes Sprinter380.0%-3%390.0%309
310Secma Fun380.0%23%310.0%317
311Mercedes CL370.0%-43%650.0%289
312Hyundai H-1370.0%37%270.0%319
313Chevrolet Volt350.0%84%190.0%331
314Lada Priora340.0%-53%720.0%284
315Nissan Cube320.0%-95%6190.0%199
316BMW M6320.0%new00.0% –
317Subaru BRZ320.0%new00.0% –
318Maserati GranCabrio310.0%3%300.0%318
319Saab 9-3290.0%-89%2560.0%238
320Audi S6280.0%new00.0% –
321VW Crafter250.0%-63%680.0%287
322Morgan Roadster250.0%-7%270.0%320
323Fisker Karma250.0%new00.0% –
324Mitusbishi i-MiEV240.0%-43%420.0%305
325Lada Kalina230.0%-41%390.0%308
326Chevrolet Corvette220.0%-66%640.0%290
327Mc Laren MP4220.0%83%120.0%346
328Lamborghini Aventador220.0%1000%20.0%377
329Suzuki Kizashi210.0%-69%670.0%288
330Aston Martin Cygnet210.0%-42%360.0%310
331Mitsubishi Lancer180.0%-28%250.0%323
332Rolls-Royce Ghost180.0%50%120.0%347
333Lamborghini Gallardo170.0%-19%210.0%328
334Ferrari F599160.0%-27%220.0%325
335Lotus Evora150.0%-71%520.0%297
336Aston Martin Rapide150.0%-62%390.0%307
337Westfield FW 300150.0%-29%210.0%329
338Ford Transit Custom150.0%new00.0% –
339Opel Movano150.0%new00.0% –
340SsangYong Stavic140.0%-87%1060.0%270
341Aston Martin Virage140.0%-22%180.0%333
342Infiniti G130.0%-70%430.0%304
343Ferrari F12120.0%new00.0% –
344Saab 9-5110.0%-91%1210.0%263
345Morgan 44110.0%-73%400.0%306
346Ford Mustang100.0%-47%190.0%332
347Tesla Roadster100.0%11%90.0%357
348Mitsubishi Colt90.0%-87%710.0%285
349Maserati Quattroporte90.0%-50%180.0%335
350Chrysler Grand Voyager80.0%-95%1740.0%255
351Aston Martin DBS80.0%-11%90.0%351
352Bentley Mulsanne80.0%-11%90.0%352
353Cadillac Escalade80.0%-11%90.0%353
354Opel Mokka80.0%new00.0% –
355VW Phaeton70.0%-74%270.0%321
356Cadillac SRX70.0%-68%220.0%324
357Hummer H360.0%-70%200.0%330
358Cadillac CTS60.0%0%60.0%360
359Jeep Patriot50.0%-97%1690.0%256
360Fiat Idea50.0%-94%870.0%278
361Aston Martin DB940.0%-64%110.0%348
362Rolls-Royce Phantom40.0%-50%80.0%359
363Kia Carnival40.0%-20%50.0%367
364KTM X-Bow40.0%33%30.0%372
365Dodge Challenger40.0%new00.0% –
366SsangYong Rexton30.0%-94%490.0%302
367Subaru Justy30.0%-86%220.0%326
368Alpina30.0%-77%130.0%343
369Daihatsu Materia30.0%-50%60.0%361
370Morgan Plus 830.0%new00.0% –
371Opel Adam30.0%new00.0% –
372Citroen Xsara Picasso20.0%-100%6060.0%201
373Dodge Journey20.0%-96%490.0%301
374Lotus Exige20.0%-89%180.0%334
375LTC TX420.0%-87%150.0%341
376Daihatsu Copen20.0%-85%130.0%344
377Maybach20.0%0%20.0%380
378Renault Thalia20.0%100%10.0%398
379Kia Cadenza20.0%new00.0% –
380Dodge Caliber10.0%-99%930.0%274
381Peugeot 60710.0%-99%740.0%282
382Kia Carens10.0%-98%550.0%295
383Alfa Romeo Brera/Spider10.0%-97%330.0%314
384PGO Cevennes10.0%-97%320.0%315
385PGO Speedster10.0%-97%320.0%316
386Daihatsu Cuore10.0%-94%170.0%336
387Ford Tourneo Connect10.0%-90%100.0%349
388SsangYong Kyron10.0%-90%100.0%350
389PGO Hemera10.0%-89%90.0%356
390Lexus LS10.0%-88%80.0%358
391Bentley Continental Flying Spur10.0%-80%50.0%363
392Kia Magentis10.0%-75%40.0%368
393Morgan Aero10.0%-50%20.0%381
394Aston Martin One-7710.0%0%10.0%384
395Hyundai Equus10.0%0%10.0%389
396Peugeot 30710.0%0%10.0%397
397Wiesmann GT MF510.0%0%10.0%400
398Aston Martin Zagato10.0%new00.0% –
399Fiat Multipla10.0%n/a00.0% –
400Hyundai Accent10.0%new00.0% –
401Hyundai Elantra10.0%new00.0% –

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to STAC for sharing the data!

Comments (5)

  1. Thanks for your blog

    Plus de Blue car vendues que de Porsche Cayenne, il y a de l’espoir !

    More Bluecars sold than Porsche Cayennes, there is hope !

  2. Hi Matt, Thank you for the fantastic work you provide everyday for our information. Do you have any sales figures for electric Renaults (Twizy, Fluence ZE, Kangoo ZE) sold in 2012?

    1. You are welcome Thomas, glad you enjoy!
      2012 World sales:
      Twizy: 9,020 (France: 2,232)
      Fluence ZE: 2,086
      Kangoo ZE: 5,674
      Zoe: 59
      Hope this helps.
      Cheers,
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top