skip to Main Content

Ukraine Full Year 2012: Skoda Octavia and Kia Rio shine

Will the 2013 model enable the Skoda Octavia to stay #1 in Ukraine next year?

* See the Top 290 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Igor *

New car sales in Ukraine are down 8% year-on-year in 2012 to 217,581 registrations, and the Top 10 best-selling models get completely reshuffled this year… The Skoda Octavia becomes the most popular vehicle in the country, thanks to sales up 21% to  7,924 units and 3.6%. The Lada Samara remains #2 with 7,378 sales and 3.4%, down 23%, while the Hyundai Accent is up 2 spots to round up the podium at 6,988 units and 3.2% and the ZAZ Sens is up 4 ranks and 19% to #4.

Kia Rio

Other great performers in the Top 10 include the Kia Rio up 28 spots and 192% to #6 thanks to the new model and the VW Polo  up 49% to #7. Special mention to the Geely CK, up 6 ranks and 59% to #9 and amazingly holding the monthly top spot twice: in July and December! Reversely the ZAZ Lanos, leader from 2006 to 2011, is down 51% to #8.

Geely CK

Further down, the Kia Sportage is up 18 spots and 59% to #12, the ZAZ Forza up 8 to #13, Toyota Camry up 20 to #16, Ford Fiesta up 21 to #17, Geely Emgrand EC7 up 55 ranks and 200% to #25, Nissan Juke up 40 to #26, ZAZ Vida (a rebadged previous gen Chevy Aveo) best-performing all-new model at #29, Ford Kuga up 19 to #31, Renault Sandero up 14 to #33, Citroen C4 up 53 to #40, VW Touareg up 22 to #41, Bogdan 2110 up 58 to #50, Mercedes ML-Class up 36 to #63, Geely MK-2/Cross up 52 to #66 and the Fiat Linea up 45 to #70.

Previous post: Ukraine December 2012: Geely CK leads for the second time ever

Previous year: Ukraine Full Year 2011: ZAZ Lanos leader, two Ladas on podium

Full Year 2012 Top 290 Ranking Table below.

Ukraine Full Year 2012:

PosModel2012%/112011%2011
1Skoda Octavia7,9243.6%21%6,5312.8%4
2Lada Samara7,3783.4%-23%9,5374.0%2
3Hyundai Accent6,9883.2%8%6,4422.7%5
4ZAZ Sens6,8373.1%19%5,7502.4%8
5Renault Logan5,7952.7%0%5,8162.5%7
6Kia Rio5,6242.6%192%1,9280.8%34
7VW Polo5,3732.5%49%3,6141.5%12
8ZAZ Lanos5,1852.4%-51%10,4904.5%1
9Geely CK4,9492.3%59%3,1101.3%15
10Lada Priora4,2672.0%-35%6,6102.8%3
11Skoda Fabia3,3681.5%0%3,3661.4%13
12Kia Sportage3,3361.5%59%2,1040.9%30
13ZAZ Forza3,2961.5%27%2,5921.1%21
14Hyundai Elantra3,2871.5%5%3,1451.3%14
15Nissan Qashqai3,0941.4%10%2,8011.2%17
16Toyota Camry2,8851.3%51%1,9090.8%36
17Ford Fiesta2,7911.3%51%1,8540.8%38
18Chevrolet Aveo2,7891.3%-54%6,0782.6%6
19Chevrolet Nubira/Lacetti2,7081.2%11%2,4391.0%25
20Lada 4×42,6741.2%2%2,6281.1%19
21Fiat Doblo2,5401.2%32%1,9260.8%35
22Renault Duster2,5261.2%24%2,0340.9%31
23Daewoo Matiz2,5111.2%-40%4,1721.8%10
24Toyota Corolla2,4721.1%-13%2,8571.2%16
25Geely Emgrand EC72,4641.1%200%8220.3%80
26Nissan Juke2,3721.1%121%1,0710.5%66
27Hyundai Santa Fe2,3671.1%5%2,2571.0%27
28Geely MK2,2471.0%4%2,1590.9%28
29ZAZ Vida2,1511.0%new00.0% –
30Ford Focus2,1491.0%-41%3,6201.5%11
31Ford Kuga2,1041.0%46%1,4400.6%50
32VW Passat2,0400.9%2%1,9990.8%32
33Renault Sandero1,9850.9%31%1,5180.6%47
34Hyundai Tucson1,9550.9%3%1,8990.8%37
35VW Golf1,9260.9%7%1,7980.8%40
36Honda CR-V1,8180.8%19%1,5270.6%46
37Hyundai i301,7690.8%-32%2,6011.1%20
38Nissan X-Trail1,7640.8%23%1,4340.6%51
39Chevrolet Cruze1,7270.8%17%1,4730.6%48
40Citroen C41,7230.8%184%6060.3%93
41VW Touareg1,6780.8%49%1,1260.5%63
42Daewoo Nexia1,6340.8%-34%2,4931.1%24
43SsangYong Korando1,5970.7%29%1,2370.5%58
44VW Tiguan1,5920.7%15%1,3790.6%53
45Hyundai ix351,5780.7%-38%2,5631.1%22
46Toyota Land Cruiser Prado1,5380.7%9%1,4070.6%52
47Opel Astra1,5270.7%72%8870.4%74
48Toyota RAV41,4350.7%-13%1,6480.7%43
49Kia Soul1,3660.6%-36%2,1420.9%29
50Bogdan 21101,2880.6%166%4850.2%108
51Nissan Almera Classic1,2540.6%1%1,2450.5%57
52Toyota Highlander1,2520.6%-14%1,4570.6%49
53Mitsubishi Outlander1,2280.6%-22%1,5780.7%44
54Kia Sorento1,2160.6%23%9890.4%70
55Nissan Note1,1890.5%-6%1,2650.5%56
56Lada Kalina1,1650.5%-48%2,2591.0%26
57Ford Mondeo1,1640.5%-5%1,2270.5%59
58Mitsubishi ASX1,1440.5%-41%1,9320.8%33
59GAZ 33021,1360.5%-33%1,7050.7%42
60Toyota Avensis1,1320.5%-5%1,1900.5%61
61Kia Cerato/Koup1,1220.5%-16%1,3340.6%54
62Skoda Superb1,0910.5%28%8540.4%76
63Mercedes ML-Class1,0750.5%127%4730.2%109
64Peugeot 3081,0750.5%-6%1,1400.5%62
65VW Caddy1,0670.5%-18%1,2980.6%55
66Geely MK-2/Cross1,0590.5%162%4040.2%118
67Ford Transit1,0340.5%88%5510.2%97
68Suzuki SX41,0330.5%9%9510.4%71
69Lada Granta1,0300.5%new00.0% –
70Fiat Linea1,0270.5%143%4230.2%115
71Toyota Land Cruiser1,0270.5%24%8260.4%78
72Mitsubishi Lancer X9800.5%-47%1,8330.8%39
73Hyundai Sonata9730.4%-44%1,7510.7%41
74Toyota Auris9190.4%-13%1,0530.4%67
75Peugeot 1079150.4%36%6740.3%90
76Renault Fluence8780.4%-19%1,0800.5%64
77Mitsubishi Pajero Sport8740.4%-28%1,2060.5%60
78Lexus RX8620.4%-16%1,0260.4%68
79Hyundai i108500.4%43%5930.3%95
80Nissan Tiida8250.4%-23%1,0770.5%65
81Kia Cee’d7980.4%57%5080.2%105
82Bogdan 21117810.4%189%2700.1%142
83Toyota Yaris7270.3%435%1360.1%195
84Chery QQ6920.3%-16%8260.4%77
85VW CC6590.3%new00.0% –
86VW Transporter6540.3%9%5990.3%94
87Lada 1106480.3%-88%5,2852.2%9
88Honda Accord6320.3%-37%1,0080.4%69
89Kia Optima/Magentis6300.3%855%660.0%n/a
90SsangYong Kyron6260.3%-12%7110.3%86
91ZAZ Lanos Pick-up6170.3%-13%7120.3%85
92Chery Tiggo6140.3%-25%8220.3%79
93Renault Kangoo6070.3%19%5110.2%103
94Porsche Cayenne5960.3%31%4540.2%112
95Hyundai i205880.3%9%5410.2%99
96Honda Civic5790.3%64%3520.1%128
97BMW 5 Series5730.3%98%2900.1%139
98Citroen Berlingo5650.3%-37%9010.4%73
99Geely SL5580.3%258%1560.1%185
100Chevrolet Niva5550.3%-36%8620.4%75
101Ford Fusion5510.3%-78%2,5151.1%23
102Audi A65480.3%49%3680.2%125
103Chery Beat5450.3%7%5080.2%104
104Mazda CX-55430.2%new00.0% –
105Chevrolet Captiva5400.2%176%1960.1%167
106Peugeot Partner5260.2%-15%6200.3%91
107Ford Connect5080.2%8%4700.2%110
108GAZ 27055050.2%-8%5490.2%98
109Peugeot 30085020.2%-28%6940.3%88
110Skoda Yeti4900.2%255%1380.1%194
111BYD F34710.2%698%590.0%n/a
112Chery M114700.2%-50%9330.4%72
113Subaru Outback4560.2%-13%5240.2%101
114Audi Q74550.2%78%2560.1%148
115Mercedes E-Class4480.2%15%3910.2%120
116BMW X54270.2%-6%4520.2%113
117VW Jetta4240.2%70%2500.1%150
118Peugeot 2074110.2%-43%7260.3%83
119Fiat Grande Punto4020.2%21%3310.1%130
120Chery Amulet4010.2%-43%7060.3%87
121Range Rover Evoque3980.2%494%670.0%n/a
122Citroen C3 Picasso3960.2%28%3100.1%133
123Mazda63950.2%-36%6130.3%92
124Citroen C13910.2%41%2770.1%140
125Great Wall Haval H33880.2%411%760.0%n/a
126VW Touran3820.2%-4%3960.2%119
127Mitsubishi Pajero3750.2%-28%5220.2%102
128Chery Kimo3740.2%-9%4120.2%117
129Renault Logan Van3730.2%20%3120.1%132
130Renault Megane3670.2%4%3520.1%127
131Mazda33650.2%-49%7180.3%84
132BMW X13490.2%69%2060.1%164
133Peugeot Boxer3460.2%401%690.0%n/a
134Renault Symbol3410.2%-30%4880.2%107
135Kia Venga3400.2%67%2040.1%166
136Renault Master3390.2%45%2340.1%157
137Mitsubishi L2003360.2%-42%5760.2%96
138Range Rover3340.2%-28%4630.2%111
139Chevrolet Orlando3300.2%247%950.0%215
140Kia Picanto3280.2%75%1870.1%172
141Audi Q53270.2%24%2640.1%145
142GAZ 330233240.1%-15%3820.2%123
143Subaru Forester3220.1%-53%6830.3%89
144Range Rover Sport3190.1%47%2170.1%162
145Toyota Hilux3150.1%49%2110.1%163
146VW Amarok3140.1%20%2610.1%146
147SsangYong Rexton3130.1%-20%3900.2%121
148Great Wall Voleex C303080.1%new00.0% –
149Nissan Pathfinder3070.1%3%2990.1%137
150Infiniti FX3040.1%28%2380.1%154
151Opel Zafira2890.1%135%1230.1%199
152Volvo XC902880.1%30%2220.1%160
153Volvo XC602800.1%141%1160.0%202
154BMW X62770.1%-17%3320.1%129
155GAZ 322132680.1%-13%3080.1%135
156BMW X32660.1%47%1810.1%176
157Suzuki Grand Vitara2650.1%-48%5060.2%106
158Nissan Murano2610.1%45%1800.1%177
159Opel Corsa2610.1%95%1340.1%197
160Lexus LX2550.1%-34%3870.2%122
161Ruta 20/22/252480.1%-54%5340.2%100
162Ford C-Max2470.1%138%1040.0%208
163Mercedes S-Class2470.1%-10%2750.1%141
164UAZ 39092330.1%-25%3090.1%134
165Nissan Teana2310.1%-4%2400.1%153
166VW Multivan2300.1%-7%2460.1%151
167Opel Insignia2240.1%27%1770.1%179
168Toyota Venza2210.1%-70%7430.3%82
169Fiat 5002160.1%130%940.0%216
170Lexus GX2140.1%-33%3210.1%131
171Audi A52140.1%36%1570.1%184
172Audi A42090.1%8%1930.1%169
173MG 5502070.1%590%300.0%n/a
174Hyundai H12060.1%-23%2660.1%144
175Lifan 6202050.1%-12%2340.1%158
176BMW 3 Series2040.1%98%1030.0%210
177Honda Pilot2010.1%49%1350.1%196
178Citroen DS41950.1%new00.0% –
179Renault Koleos1890.1%-27%2580.1%147
180Audi Q31890.1%1618%110.0%n/a
181Kia Mohave1870.1%2%1840.1%175
182Audi A81850.1%85%1000.0%212
183Peugeot 5081820.1%new00.0% –
184Jeep Grand Cherokee1750.1%15%1520.1%188
185SsangYong Actyon1750.1%-53%3740.2%124
186Porsche Panamera1750.1%17%1490.1%190
187Mercedes GL-Class1740.1%-35%2680.1%143
188Bogdan 23101700.1%-11%1920.1%170
189Jeep Compass1660.1%63%1020.0%211
190Renault Trafic1560.1%34%1160.0%201
191Seat Leon1560.1%-47%2920.1%138
192Renault Scenic1520.1%-39%2510.1%149
193Skoda Roomster1480.1%-20%1860.1%174
194Mazda CX-71480.1%-39%2440.1%152
195Lifan 3201460.1%198%490.0%n/a
196Fiat Qubo1460.1%new00.0% –
197Mercedes Vito1440.1%n/an/an/an/a
198Lancia Y1420.1%new00.0% –
199UAZ 37411420.1%19%1190.1%200
200Chery E5/Elara1420.1%-31%2050.1%165
201Audi A71420.1%-8%1550.1%187
202Mercedes C-Class1410.1%34%1050.0%207
203Daihatsu Terios1400.1%-27%1920.1%171
204Renault Latitude1400.1%-4%1460.1%191
205Samand LX1390.1%-18%1700.1%182
206Lada 2104/21071390.1%-95%2,7061.1%18
207Mercedes Viano1380.1%n/an/an/an/a
208Hyundai Grandeur1370.1%67%820.0%223
209Subaru XV1350.1%new00.0% –
210Mercedes GLK-Class1310.1%32%990.0%213
211Lexus GS1280.1%new00.0% –
212Great Wall Haval H51270.1%new00.0% –
213VW Caravelle1200.1%-30%1720.1%181
214UAZ 315191200.1%-23%1560.1%186
215MG 61140.1%new00.0% –
216Land Rover Discovery1140.1%n/an/an/an/a
217VW Crafter1130.1%n/an/an/an/a
218Land Rover Freelander1130.1%4%1090.0%205
219UAZ 39621110.1%63%680.0%n/a
220Honda Jazz1080.0%-42%1870.1%173
221FAW CA10311080.0%89%570.0%n/a
222Geely LC/Cross1070.0%new00.0% –
223IZH 271751070.0%-28%1490.1%189
224Suzuki Splash1040.0%-37%1660.1%183
225Volvo S401040.0%126%460.0%n/a
226Volvo XC70/S70/V70990.0%10%900.0%219
227Kia Carens960.0%-59%2350.1%156
228Audi A3960.0%n/an/an/an/a
229Seat Ibiza940.0%-79%4520.2%114
230Mercedes CLS-Class930.0%n/an/an/an/a
231Mercedes Sprinter910.0%n/an/an/an/a
232Citroen Nemo880.0%n/an/an/an/a
233Citroen C4 Aircross880.0%new00.0% –
234Chevrolet Malibu880.0%new00.0% –
235BMW 7 Series880.0%-5%930.0%217
236Hafei Saibao870.0%200%290.0%n/a
237Jaguar XF850.0%n/an/an/an/a
238Fiat Albea830.0%-73%3050.1%136
239Mercedes G-Class820.0%n/an/an/an/a
240Nissan Navara810.0%-12%920.0%218
241Peugeot 4008800.0%n/an/an/an/a
242VW Scirocco780.0%-20%970.0%214
243Lifan X60770.0%new00.0% –
244Peugeot Bipper770.0%7%720.0%n/a
245Volvo S60770.0%n/an/an/an/a
246Peugeot RCZ760.0%7%710.0%n/a
247BYD S6750.0%new00.0% –
248Mini Countryman750.0%n/an/an/an/a
249Audi A1750.0%n/an/an/an/a
250Subaru Impreza750.0%-48%1440.1%192
251Nissan Patrol740.0%-33%1100.0%204
252Nissan NP300 Pick-up720.0%n/an/an/an/a
253Citroen C3720.0%-63%1960.1%168
254Infiniti M710.0%n/an/an/an/a
255Honda CrossTour710.0%n/an/an/an/a
256BYD G3700.0%n/an/an/an/a
257Hyundai Veloster700.0%new00.0% –
258MG 350680.0%new00.0% –
259Volvo S80660.0%n/an/an/an/a
260GAZ 2752660.0%n/an/an/an/a
261UAZ Patriot640.0%n/an/an/an/a
262Suzuki Swift640.0%-54%1400.1%193
263Lexus ES630.0%-28%880.0%220
264Infiniti QX56630.0%-25%840.0%221
265BYD F6620.0%n/an/an/an/a
266Fiat Sedici620.0%n/an/an/an/a
267Saipa Tiba610.0%new00.0% –
268Mazda2600.0%-53%1270.1%198
269Infiniti EX550.0%n/an/an/an/a
270Seat Altea550.0%-69%1780.1%178
271Kia Carnival550.0%400%110.0%n/a
272GAZ 32214540.0%n/an/an/an/a
273SsangYong Actyon Sports540.0%new00.0% –
274Suzuki Jimny530.0%n/an/an/an/a
275Subaru Legacy520.0%-54%1120.0%203
276BMW 5 Series GT520.0%33%390.0%n/a
277Hyundai Genesis Coupe500.0%n/an/an/an/a
278Mini500.0%n/an/an/an/a
279Opel Combo490.0%n/an/an/an/a
280Lifan 520480.0%-42%830.0%222
281BYD F0470.0%n/an/an/an/a
282Citroen C5470.0%n/an/an/an/a
283Citroen DS5460.0%new00.0% –
284Fiat Bravo460.0%n/an/an/an/a
285Mercedes B-Class450.0%n/an/an/an/a
286Jeep Wrangler450.0%n/an/an/an/a
287Skoda Roomster Praktik440.0%-59%1070.0%206
288Alfa Romeo Giulietta430.0%n/an/an/an/a
289Chery Eastar410.0%-61%1040.0%209
290Fiat Ducato390.0%n/an/an/an/a

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Igor for sharing the data!

This Post Has 12 Comments
  1. The difference between Lanos and Sens is like difference between polo and golf (though the same look).
    Differences:
    – engine;
    – clutch;
    – gearbox (from zaz slavuta);
    – pipe muffler;
    – no air-conditioning;
    – no power steering;
    – no airbags and so on.

  2. @matgasnier

    So, actually, when you would count the ZAZ Sens sales and the ZAZ Lanos sales together (because the only difference is the engine and (sometimes) the foglights) the ZAZ Sens/Lanos would (still) be the leader in/of the Ukrainian market. Interesting!

  3. Addition: The only difference I could find on the Ukrainian ZAZ site is that the engines in the Lanos/Sens are different from each other. But why would you have two names for the same car when only the engines are different?

  4. Matt, do you know why the sales of the ZAZ Lanos and the ZAZ Sens are counted seperate?
    It’s exactly the same model, the only difference is the name. Wikipedia shows it as the same model, and even more weird: the Ukrainian ZAZ site is showing exactly the same pictures for the ZAZ Lanos and the ZAZ Sens. Could someone explain this? And could somebody also explain why ZAZ is selling one car under two different names in the same country?

Leave a Reply

Back To Top