Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Germany October 2012: VW Up! at volume, share & ranking best

The VW Up! is getting dangerously close to the German Top 10…

* See the Top 309 All-models ranking by clicking on the title! *

The German new car market is up 0.5% year-on-year in October to 259,529 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 2,618,327 units, down 2% on 2011. For the first time since last July and the 4th time in the last 12 months, the podium is monopolised by Volkswagen. The Golf (8.5%), Passat (3.2%) and Polo (2.6%) are all at slightly higher market shares than their year-to-date levels. In fact this month there are no less than 6 Volkswagens in the German Top 12 vs. just one Opel, the Astra at #7…

VW Touran

The Touran is up 6 spots on September to a fantastic 6th place, its highest ranking in the country since January 2011, with 5,264 sales and 2% while the Tiguan is up 4 to break into the Top 10 at #9 for the 6th time in the last 12 months. But the most impressive of the lot is the VW Up!, aptly named this month as it is up a solid 9 ranks to #12 with 4,490 sales and 1.7% share, which are German ranking, volume and share records for the model launched late last year. Previous bests were #13 (July), 4,449 (May) and 1.6% (July).

Mercedes A-Class

Other great performers this month include the Audi A4 back up to #4 vs. #9 year-to-date, the Ford Fiesta up 17 spots on September to #5, the Audi A3 up 3 to #15, the Mercedes A-Class up 9 to #18, the nameplate’s highest ranking in one year thanks to the new model, the Audi Q5 up 21 to #30, the Seat Mii up 15 to a best-ever #61, the Ford B-Max up 186 to #71 which is lower than in France for example and the Dacia Lodgy back up to #74 like in August. Other notable recent launches include the Opel Mokka down 9 to #104, the Skoda Rapid landing at #109 with 496 sales and the Mercedes Citan up 128 ranks to #168.

Skoda Rapid

As far as foreign models are concerned, if we exclude the Skoda Octavia (#21), Fabia (#24) and Seat Ibiza (#28), only ‘half-foreign’, there are absolutely no imports in the Top 25 with the Nissan Qashqai leading the charge at #27, followed by the Renault Megane at #31, the Fiat 500 at #34, the Hyundai ix35 at #38 and the Renault Twingo at #40. That’s only 5 true foreign cars in the German Top 40…

Previous month: Germany September 2012: Mercedes B-Class on podium!

One year ago: Germany October 2011: Audi A1 hits highest position yet

Full October 2012 Top 309 All-models Ranking Table below.

Germany October 2012:

PosModelOct%Sep2012%Pos2011
1VW Golf/Plus/Jetta21,9588.5%1209,0128.0%11
2VW Passat8,2043.2%274,9922.9%22
3VW Polo6,8532.6%1665,8942.5%33
4Audi A45,7772.2%747,3001.8%911
5Ford Fiesta5,5052.1%2242,0241.6%1413
6VW Touran5,2642.0%1244,8611.7%1312
7Opel Astra5,1722.0%858,0322.2%54
8Mercedes C-Klasse5,1522.0%559,4422.3%45
9VW Tiguan5,1472.0%1346,9361.8%1119
10Mercedes B-Klasse5,0211.9%351,6412.0%628
11BMW 3er4,6431.8%1150,3511.9%77
12VW Up!4,4901.7%2135,4351.4%20140
13BMW 1er4,4611.7%446,9841.8%1015
14Opel Corsa4,4331.7%647,3031.8%86
15Audi A34,3991.7%1838,5791.5%1914
16Ford Focus4,1001.6%1941,2001.6%159
17BMW 5er3,8171.5%1039,8201.5%1710
18Mercedes A-Klasse3,6661.4%2722,8490.9%3120
19Audi A6, A73,6461.4%1546,7001.8%1218
20Mercedes E-Klasse3,5261.4%2338,7841.5%188
21Skoda Octavia3,2711.3%940,0951.5%1617
22Audi A12,9931.2%3625,6271.0%2630
23Smart Fortwo2,6501.0%3924,7190.9%2829
24Skoda Fabia2,6381.0%1734,5671.3%2116
25VW Transporter2,6241.0%3428,7301.1%2324
26Mini2,6161.0%1431,0191.2%2222
27Nissan Qashqai2,5661.0%2925,3631.0%2727
28Seat Ibiza2,5341.0%3124,3180.9%2932
29Ford Kuga2,4530.9%2418,5500.7%4150
30Audi Q52,3920.9%5115,1820.6%5342
31Renault Mégane2,3490.9%3020,1820.8%3831
32BMW X12,3470.9%2621,8950.8%3325
33Audi Q32,3230.9%5421,0870.8%36153
34Fiat 5002,3100.9%4116,6450.6%4651
35Ford C-Max2,1970.8%5222,8180.9%3233
36Ford Mondeo2,0940.8%4017,7490.7%4437
37Mercedes GLK2,0630.8%3215,3060.6%5258
38Hyundai ix352,0550.8%5515,9780.6%5061
39VW Caddy2,0250.8%2028,3391.1%2423
40Renault Twingo2,0140.8%5717,5370.7%4541
41Opel Meriva1,9980.8%4521,8440.8%3421
42Hyundai i301,9520.8%3723,9090.9%3026
43Toyota Yaris1,9360.7%2520,4600.8%3746
44BMW X31,9020.7%3521,6850.8%3544
45Skoda Yeti1,8080.7%2818,9260.7%4048
46Peugeot 2081,7740.7%599,3450.4%72 –
47Mercedes ML-Klasse1,6930.7%6112,3680.5%58104
48Opel Zafira1,6470.6%3326,2751.0%2547
49Audi A51,6230.6%5319,1620.7%3938
50Renault Clio1,6020.6%5018,0820.7%4345
51Renault Scénic1,5440.6%6015,6540.6%5143
52Dacia Sandero1,5120.6%6511,7910.5%6070
53Seat Leon/Altea1,4200.5%4316,2060.6%4849
54Fiat Panda1,3960.5%4813,3310.5%5754
55VW Sharan1,3500.5%9814,6180.6%5440
56Kia Cee’d1,2950.5%5611,6430.4%6181
57Skoda Superb1,2350.5%4413,4550.5%5652
58Dacia Duster1,2110.5%6216,5770.6%4735
59Opel Insignia1,1950.5%3818,4360.7%4234
60VW Beetle1,1920.5%777,3090.3%87192
61Seat Mii1,1670.4%765,3730.2%106322
62Citroen Berlingo1,1570.4%7510,0290.4%6871
63Kia Sportage1,1500.4%7010,5050.4%6785
64Hyundai i101,1100.4%5812,2480.5%5959
65Hyundai i201,1040.4%4213,6870.5%5564
66Citroen C49760.4%6811,0280.4%6453
67Skoda Roomster9400.4%4911,1720.4%6365
68Hyundai i409320.4%946,0840.2%102187
69Nissan Juke9210.4%728,7430.3%7876
70Peugeot 3089180.4%8310,9640.4%6556
71Ford B-Max9090.4%2571,1590.0%201 –
72Toyota Auris9010.3%699,4220.4%7160
73Honda Jazz8790.3%469,6650.4%6963
74Dacia Lodgy8410.3%1023,3730.1%141 –
75Kia Rio8360.3%939,0290.3%74135
76Suzuki Swift8270.3%678,7500.3%7673
77Fiat Punto8140.3%879,0820.3%7339
78VW Touareg8100.3%908,8790.3%7577
79Ford S-Max8020.3%6411,1780.4%6255
80Honda CR-V7800.3%796,1200.2%100118
81Toyota Aygo7660.3%638,7480.3%7766
82Fiat Ducato7650.3%8516,0920.6%4957
83Volvo XC607650.3%668,4180.3%8082
84Chevrolet Cruze7390.3%1004,8210.2%119134
85Porsche Cayenne7360.3%967,2570.3%89114
86Volvo S/V607310.3%867,0250.3%9074
87Skoda Citigo7060.3%476,0080.2%104318
88Hyundai ix206710.3%847,3310.3%8693
89Honda Civic6700.3%1145,0660.2%11294
90Mitsubishi ASX6540.3%977,3660.3%8578
91Citroen C36510.3%809,5530.4%7069
92Dacia Logan6440.2%1136,3330.2%99103
93BMW X56280.2%736,9590.3%9380
94Peugeot 206+6210.2%1084,9350.2%11487
95Citroen DS35920.2%1205,1200.2%111108
96Seat Alhambra5880.2%1065,8100.2%105117
97Ford Transit, Tourneo5870.2%1018,3780.3%8179
98Kia Venga5850.2%1174,8570.2%11597
99Mercedes Viano5840.2%1387,8930.3%8367
100Peugeot 5085740.2%1096,5780.3%9892
101Ford Galaxy5640.2%1295,2560.2%10995
102Nissan Micra5520.2%788,4740.3%7968
103Ford Ka5380.2%717,9100.3%8275
104Opel Mokka5310.2%951,2950.0%193 –
105Mazda CX-55240.2%746,9820.3%92 –
106Peugeot 2075180.2%11610,7800.4%6636
107Toyota Avensis5170.2%827,2800.3%8886
108Mitsubishi Colt5150.2%1036,7270.3%9583
109Skoda Rapid4960.2%n/a5050.0%234 –
110Kia Picanto4910.2%1126,1100.2%101107
111Mitsubishi Outlander4910.2%1073,3260.1%142130
112Volvo S/V404860.2%1211,5080.1%185259
113Citroen C14700.2%916,6370.3%9784
114Range Rover Evoque4650.2%1354,2830.2%124201
115Mercedes Vito4610.2%1305,2590.2%108106
116Suzuki SX44500.2%1274,8500.2%11798
117BMW 7er4320.2%893,5460.1%136122
118Toyota Verso4270.2%1056,0400.2%103100
119Mercedes CLS4230.2%1373,4470.1%138112
120Nissan Note4140.2%1234,2130.2%126120
121BMW X64130.2%1263,7790.1%132133
122Seat Exeo4120.2%1193,9600.2%129113
123Alfa Romeo Giulietta3850.1%1394,4840.2%121111
124Citroen C53820.1%1333,8230.1%131119
125Mazda63780.1%1104,4260.2%12291
126Renault Modus3670.1%1593,2310.1%145123
127Mazda33660.1%887,4300.3%8472
128Suzuki Jimny3610.1%1443,5890.1%135136
129Audi Q73600.1%1433,3210.1%143132
130Renault Kangoo3550.1%1345,0130.2%11399
131Audi TT3520.1%1704,3760.2%123116
132Chevrolet Orlando3480.1%1314,8340.2%118139
133Volvo C/V703470.1%1183,5150.1%137144
134Kia Sorento3470.1%1642,8380.1%157150
135Peugeot 30083400.1%1574,7800.2%120105
136Mazda23360.1%926,8180.3%9489
137Suzuki Grand Vitara3280.1%1563,3810.1%140129
138Audi A83270.1%1583,1980.1%147128
139Chevrolet Spark3260.1%816,9900.3%9162
140Suzuki Splash3160.1%1502,8560.1%156154
141Toyota RAV43110.1%1114,8520.2%11696
142Mercedes SLK3090.1%1326,6850.3%9688
143Toyota Prius3080.1%1612,2110.1%163170
144Porsche 9112910.1%1255,1840.2%110109
145Chevrolet Captiva2800.1%1244,2630.2%125152
146Mercedes Sprinter2790.1%1422,8720.1%152147
147Mercedes S-Klasse2780.1%1632,8700.1%153127
148VW Scirocco2740.1%1733,8750.1%130102
149Peugeot 50082740.1%1603,5930.1%134115
150Fiat Freemont2720.1%1463,2160.1%146205
151Subaru XV2700.1%1222,1550.1%164 –
152Peugeot Partner2580.1%1653,2520.1%144137
153BMW 6er2580.1%1552,6490.1%159182
154Jeep Grand Cherokee2580.1%1412,6100.1%160191
155Mazda52560.1%1045,2940.2%10790
156Peugeot 1072500.1%1153,9740.2%128121
157Citroen DS42500.1%1492,4430.1%161159
158Porsche Panamera2480.1%1533,0940.1%150148
159Chevrolet Aveo2470.1%1513,1730.1%148126
160Renault Koleos2440.1%1661,7350.1%175167
161Mercedes G-Klasse2170.1%1921,3070.0%192197
162Opel Vivaro2130.1%1472,8650.1%154142
163Renault Laguna2110.1%1542,8330.1%158125
164Toyota Prius Plus2020.1%1628020.0%216 –
165Toyota GT861900.1%999040.0%212 –
166Suzuki Alto1820.1%1402,8610.1%155143
167Opel Agila1790.1%1682,2640.1%162138
168Mercedes Citan1790.1%2962040.0%270 –
169Toyota Verso-S1740.1%1284,1650.2%127124
170Nissan NV2001690.1%1751,9780.1%169168
171Jaguar XF1690.1%1481,8960.1%171175
172Range Rover Sport1690.1%1741,7740.1%173177
173VW Phaeton1640.1%1911,5770.1%183161
174Subaru Forester1620.1%1453,7080.1%133149
175Volvo XC901580.1%1781,6080.1%181163
176Hyundai Santa Fe1570.1%1361,5820.1%182173
177Renault Trafic1530.1%1871,7240.1%176160
178Nissan X-Trail1520.1%1881,4340.1%187178
179Alfa Romeo MiTo1510.1%1991,6180.1%178164
180BMW Z41480.1%1822,9310.1%151131
181Jeep Wrangler1440.1%1721,7670.1%174196
182Volvo XC701430.1%1951,0800.0%203195
183Porsche Boxster, Cayman1380.1%1521,8340.1%172165
184Mercedes SL-Klasse1350.1%1802,1150.1%165228
185VW Eos1310.1%2013,4030.1%139110
186Citroen DS51300.1%1691,9170.1%170293
187Jeep Compass1290.0%1961,2040.0%198211
188Opel Antara1250.0%1812,0390.1%166183
189Toyota Land Cruiser1250.0%1671,6380.1%177172
190Nissan Pixo1250.0%1861,5570.1%184156
191Fiat Sedici1250.0%1841,0340.0%205184
192Land Rover Discovery1240.0%2111,1830.0%199194
193Land Rover Freelander1190.0%1711,2110.0%197189
194Peugeot 40081190.0%1985720.0%230 –
195Mazda MX-51010.0%1932,0140.1%167158
196Mazda CX-71010.0%1941,2740.0%195151
197Peugeot RCZ1000.0%2131,6110.1%180162
198Citroen Jumpy980.0%2041,0150.0%206207
199Nissan Leaf960.0%2743900.0%244321
200Renault Espace950.0%1891,3720.1%189171
201Volvo C30950.0%1761,3400.1%190186
202Mitsubishi Pajero930.0%1971,3220.1%191176
203Audi R8930.0%2506000.0%228232
204Lada Niva890.0%2031,0730.0%204181
205Honda Accord870.0%1851,6140.1%179155
206Fiat Doblo840.0%2091,2570.0%196157
207Subaru Legacy830.0%2238880.0%214210
208Opel Combo800.0%2071,9810.1%168235
209VW Crafter790.0%1799220.0%211203
210Chevrolet Malibu780.0%2393460.0%251 –
211Kia Soul750.0%1909470.0%210198
212Range Rover740.0%2337770.0%217213
213Citroen Jumper700.0%2159470.0%209212
214Nissan Pathfinder700.0%2227230.0%221209
215Peugeot Expert690.0%1836480.0%224223
216Mitsubishi Lancer660.0%2001,4950.1%186146
217Opel Ampera640.0%2447710.0%218262
218Honda CR-Z620.0%2413630.0%247219
219Fiat Bravo590.0%2406550.0%223190
220Toyota iQ580.0%2061,2770.0%194174
221Lancia Ypsilon560.0%2149910.0%208202
222Lexus CT540.0%1771,1830.0%200188
223Lexus RX540.0%2126220.0%225222
224Mercedes R-Klasse530.0%2089030.0%213166
225Chevrolet Camaro530.0%2246730.0%222305
226Fiat Fiorino510.0%2178850.0%215179
227Daihatsu Cuore500.0%2283640.0%246200
228Mercedes GL-Klasse490.0%2214390.0%237199
229Lexus GS490.0%2463280.0%253 –
230Alfa Romeo 159, Brera470.0%2195050.0%233180
231SsangYong Rexton470.0%288920.0%289297
232Lancia Voyager450.0%2107390.0%219270
233Citroen C-Zero450.0%2204050.0%239268
234Jaguar XJ450.0%2163550.0%249230
235Peugeot 807430.0%2263960.0%243225
236Peugeot Boxer400.0%2296050.0%226221
237Fiat Ulysse, Scudo390.0%2057290.0%220204
238Renault Master360.0%2523600.0%248261
239Hyundai H1-Starex350.0%2029990.0%207193
240Peugeot Bipper340.0%2632680.0%263258
241Infiniti FX320.0%2315700.0%231227
242Nissan Murano320.0%2473130.0%257239
243Kia Optima300.0%2424860.0%235 –
244Subaru Trezia290.0%2365610.0%232214
245Lancia Delta290.0%2623990.0%242226
246SsangYong Actyon, Korando280.0%2373740.0%245257
247Citroen C8270.0%2323510.0%250229
248Suzuki Kizashi260.0%2484040.0%240216
249Daihatsu Sirion260.0%2353020.0%258185
250Bentley Continental240.0%2513140.0%256264
251Kia Carens230.0%2651940.0%272233
252Ford Fusion220.0%2181,1320.0%202141
253Volvo S80210.0%2492930.0%259249
254Ferrari 458 Italia200.0%2694360.0%238247
255Daihatsu Terios200.0%2383420.0%252215
256Hyundai Veloster190.0%2341,4150.1%188217
257Peugeot 4007180.0%2552460.0%266237
258Opel Movano180.0%2591950.0%271284
259Mercedes SLS AMG170.0%2436040.0%227206
260Citroen Nemo160.0%2542180.0%269243
261Mercedes CL-Klasse160.0%2681800.0%273246
262Jaguar XK150.0%2274000.0%241231
263Iveco Daily150.0%2582760.0%262245
264Citroen C6140.0%279720.0%292294
265Hyundai ix55130.0%2452880.0%260238
266Nissan Primastar130.0%2811360.0%282274
267Dodge Nitro130.0%280480.0%299299
268Honda Insight120.0%2872410.0%267269
269Nissan 370Z110.0%2304690.0%236240
270Peugeot iOn110.0%2602530.0%264267
271Lancia Thema110.0%2711520.0%275285
272Toyota Urban Cruiser110.0%2611300.0%283251
273Ferrari F12110.0% –n/an/an/a –
274Volvo V50100.0%2253,0990.1%149145
275Ferrari California100.0%2771400.0%281271
276Mitsubishi Mirage100.0% –n/an/an/a
277Renault Wind90.0%2665950.0%229169
278Ferrari FF90.0%2851080.0%285n/a
279Alpina D590.0%275990.0%287n/a
280Renault Fluence80.0%2843160.0%255218
281Lancia Musa80.0%2642880.0%261253
282Aston Martin V880.0%2731470.0%278273
283Mercedes CLA70.0% –n/an/an/a –
284Hyundai Coupé60.0%2703200.0%254234
285Maserati GranTurismo60.0%2531740.0%274263
286Wiesmann Roadster60.0%289770.0%291288
287Corvette60.0%298570.0%298272
288Lexus IS50.0%2562270.0%268241
289Nissan GT-R50.0%2671510.0%276282
290Infiniti M50.0%2911480.0%277266
291Renault Latitude50.0%2901050.0%286265
292Seat Toledo50.0%50.0%327 –
293Lancia Flavia40.0%2971090.0%284 –
294Morgan 4/440.0%276900.0%290287
295Lotus Elise40.0%293370.0%302308
296Alpina D330.0%292940.0%288283
297Cadillac Escalade30.0%282690.0%294289
298Infiniti EX30D30.0%286580.0%296300
299Cadillac CTS30.0%294440.0%300n/a
300Lamborghini Aventador30.0% –360.0%303323
301Maserati Quattroporte30.0%295320.0%304306
302Citroen C-Crosser20.0%2782490.0%265236
303Subaru Impreza20.0%2721420.0%280208
304Lamborghini Gallardo20.0%299580.0%297295
305Aston Martin Virage20.0% –240.0%307n/a
306Subaru BRZ10.0%283660.0%295 –
307Bentley Mulsanne10.0%300160.0%311n/a
308Wiesmann GT10.0% –100.0%320n/a
309Lexus LFA10.0% –n/an/an/an/a

Source: www.kfz-betrieb.vogel.de

Note: Some very low-selling models don’t have their sales communicated each month and therefore don’t appear in this ranking.

Comments (17)

  1. Steam :

    Sonico :Top 20 is all-German and that’s a fact,

    The market-share of import-cars is growing and that’s a fact.

    Hi Steam,

    you are correct, by claiming “that’s a fact” I was just mentioning a simple truth, such as the fact that the top 20 is all-German. On the other hand you can’t deny that imports are growing, as your figures clearly show.

    Considering the wide choice that German brands can offer, I don’t find it weird at all that Germans buy German Wagens, and to be honest I don’t personally think that the import quote will grow too much in the near future… (just my thoughts, tho) 😉

  2. Top 20 is all-German and that’s a fact, but let’s not forget an important point: there are 7 brands offering an ENORMOUS range of models that can cover basically any spot in the market…

    The same could be said for France: Citroen, Peugeot and Renault offer enough models to make the Top 20, if not completely, at least mostly made of French cars.

    Italy was in the same situation until the eighties, but nowadays Fiat is strong on small models but lacks medium to upper range models, Alfa Romeo only has the Mito and Giulietta and Lancia… well… ehm…

  3. I don’t think Merkel can help Vw sales with state financial support it’s strictly prohibited by european community rules that’s why our fiat here in italy went to produce abroad in different countries where They can get money like bloodsuckers as They Did for many many years 🙂

  4. Miguel :You´ve got the point Marc. the Germans are out of the huge European crisis because they only see their products! Take a look at the 20 best selling cars there: they are all German made!!! They are not only proud of their creations but help their economy. German marques never show signs of recession, that´s why. Their cars are not beautiful but imponent and well build and have attractive prices. VW for instance have money injected from the Deusth government and Merkel support it not to fall.

    I found some more data concerning the market share of import-cars in Germany.

    1999: 33,7 %
    2000: 33,8 %
    2011: 36,5 %
    2012 jan-aug: 37,2 %

    The tendency is very clear: Germans are buying import-cars more and more.

    I will look for some more data and post them here.

    source: auto motor & sport, based on KBA-data (Kraftfahr Bundesamt)

  5. You´ve got the point Marc. the Germans are out of the huge European crisis because they only see their products! Take a look at the 20 best selling cars there: they are all German made!!! They are not only proud of their creations but help their economy. German marques never show signs of recession, that´s why. Their cars are not beautiful but imponent and well build and have attractive prices. VW for instance have money injected from the Deusth government and Merkel support it not to fall.

  6. Marc :Really impressive this chart of this month.German People respond at possible crisis (how was says recently by economists in Europe) buying their products. I’m not German but I must admit to give my compliments to their. In Italy we have a lot to learn about these things….
    Anyway is incredible where are placed firsts “strangers” models this month of all brands:NISSAN27 Nissan Qashqai 2,566
    RENAULT31 Renault Mégane 2,349
    FIAT34 Fiat 500 2,310
    HYUNDAY38 Hyundai ix35 2,055
    TOYOTA43 Toyota Yaris
    DACIA52 Dacia Sandero 1,512
    KIA56 Kia Cee’d 1,295
    CITROEN62 Citroen Berlingo 1,157
    PEUGEOT70 Peugeot 308 918
    HONDA73 Honda Jazz 879
    SUZUKI76 Suzuki Swift 827
    VOLVO83 Volvo XC60 765
    CHEVROLET84 Chevrolet Cruze 739
    MITSUBISHI90 Mitsubishi ASX 654
    MAZDA105 Mazda CX-5 524
    LAND ROVER114 Range Rover Evoque 465
    ALFA ROMEO123 Alfa Romeo Giulietta 385
    SUBARU151 Subaru XV 270
    JEEP154 Jeep Grand Cherokee 258
    JAGUAR171 Jaguar XF 169
    LADA204 Lada Niva 89
    LANCIA221 Lancia Ypsilon 56
    LEXUS222 Lexus CT 54
    DAIHATSU227 Daihatsu Cuore 50
    SSANGYONG231 SsangYong Rexton 47
    INFINITI241 Infiniti FX 32
    BENTLEY250 Bentley Continental 24
    DODGE267 Dodge Nitro 13
    ASTON MARTIN280 Aston Martin V8 8
    MASERATI282 Maserati GranTurismo 6
    MORGAN290 Morgan 4/4 4
    CADILLAC295 Cadillac CTS 3

    You´ve got the point Marc. the Germans are out of the huge European crisis because they only see their products! Take a look at the 20 best selling cars there: they are all German made!!! They are not only proud of their creations but help their economy. German marques never show signs of recession, that´s why. Their cars are not beautiful but imponent and well build and have attractive prices. VW for instance have money from the Deusth government and Merkel support it not to fall.

  7. Miguel :uber alles! der nationalist! Mother Germany want dominate Europe. Please do not let it happen again!!!

    The truth is: The market share of import-cars in Germany is growing, but devided into a lot of models so you do not find them so much in the top-50.

    YTD january to august 2012 the market-share of import-cars was 37,2 %. Total sales were minus 0,6 %, import sales + 0,6 %.

    If I get new data I will post them.

    But let’s stay in touch with the truth.

  8. @Miguel
    You’re right, I can understand what doin people in Germany when buying their products, but outside NOT: in all Europe We seems don’t see nothing other by a Golf, Up!, Passat, Audi and any other german car, also when these are not better than other products .

  9. Really impressive this chart of this month.
    German People respond at possible crisis (how was says recently by economists in Europe) buying their products. I’m not German but I must admit to give my compliments to their. In Italy we have a lot to learn about these things….

    Anyway is incredible where are placed firsts “strangers” models this month of all brands:
    NISSAN
    27 Nissan Qashqai 2,566

    RENAULT
    31 Renault Mégane 2,349

    FIAT
    34 Fiat 500 2,310

    HYUNDAY
    38 Hyundai ix35 2,055

    TOYOTA
    43 Toyota Yaris

    DACIA
    52 Dacia Sandero 1,512

    KIA
    56 Kia Cee’d 1,295

    CITROEN
    62 Citroen Berlingo 1,157

    PEUGEOT
    70 Peugeot 308 918

    HONDA
    73 Honda Jazz 879

    SUZUKI
    76 Suzuki Swift 827

    VOLVO
    83 Volvo XC60 765

    CHEVROLET
    84 Chevrolet Cruze 739

    MITSUBISHI
    90 Mitsubishi ASX 654

    MAZDA
    105 Mazda CX-5 524

    LAND ROVER
    114 Range Rover Evoque 465

    ALFA ROMEO
    123 Alfa Romeo Giulietta 385

    SUBARU
    151 Subaru XV 270

    JEEP
    154 Jeep Grand Cherokee 258

    JAGUAR
    171 Jaguar XF 169

    LADA
    204 Lada Niva 89

    LANCIA
    221 Lancia Ypsilon 56

    LEXUS
    222 Lexus CT 54

    DAIHATSU
    227 Daihatsu Cuore 50

    SSANGYONG
    231 SsangYong Rexton 47

    INFINITI
    241 Infiniti FX 32

    BENTLEY
    250 Bentley Continental 24

    DODGE
    267 Dodge Nitro 13

    ASTON MARTIN
    280 Aston Martin V8 8

    MASERATI
    282 Maserati GranTurismo 6

    MORGAN
    290 Morgan 4/4 4

    CADILLAC
    295 Cadillac CTS 3

Leave a Reply

Back To Top