skip to Main Content

USA 7 months 2012: Discover all 273 best-selling models!

Sales of Jeep Grand Cherokee are up 36% over the period in the US.

* NOW UPDATED with complete 7 months 2011 figures for comparison *

* See the Top 273 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Let’s now get in the habit of detailing the evolution of the year-to-date ranking each month for the two biggest markets in the world: China and the USA. Over the first 7 months of 2012 the American new car market is up an impressive 14% year-on-year to 8,425,842 units, on course to hit 14 million by the end of the year for the first time since 2007. The entire Top 16 best-seller all gain ground vs. 2011, with the Ford F-Series at #1 and +20%, and the most impressive gains delivered by the Toyota Camry at #2 (+40%), Honda Civic at #4 (+32%), Honda Accord at #5 (+28%), Honda CR-V at #8 (+34%) and Ford Focus at #13 (+31%).

Toyota Tacoma

Within the Top 50, the Jeep Grand Cherokee is up 36% to #23, the Kia Optima is up 99% to #24, the Toyota Tacoma up 27% to #28, the Chrysler 200 up 101% to #29, the Nissan Versa up 33% to #37, the VW Passat up a huge 4467% to #43 thanks to the new generation and the Dodge Avenger up 70% to #45.

Subaru Impreza

Further down, notice the Subaru Impreza up 114% to #53, the Chrysler 300 up 175% to #60, the Kia Rio up 101% to #89, the Fiat 500 up 206% to #94, the Toyota Yaris up 62% to #107, the VW Beetle up a massive 7570% to #124 thanks to the new model, the Acura RDX up 70% to #131, the Lexus GS up 429% to #135, the Lexus CT up 106% to #148, the Chevrolet Volt up 272% to #151 and the Audi A6 up 124% to #154.

Scion FR-S

As far as newcomers are concerned, the Chevrolet Sonic is the most successful, landing directly at #57 with 48,518 sales. It is followed by the Toyota Prius V at #91, the Chevrolet Captiva Sport at #103, the Hyundai Veloster at #105, the Mazda CX-5 at #109, the Buick Verano at #110, the Toyota Prius c at #113 and the Infiniti JX35 at #157. Notice also the Scion FR-S at #197, the Cadillac XTS at #224, the Subaru BRZ at #232, the Chevrolet Spark at #232 and the Dodge Dart at #242.

Previous post: USA July 2012: New gen Nissan Altima up to #5

Previous month: USA 6 months 2012: Discover all 269 best-selling models!

Full 7 months Top 273 Ranking Table below.

USA 7 months 2012:

PosModel7m 2012/117m 2011Pos
1Ford F-Series350,45512%313,1831
2Toyota Camry243,81640%174,4853
3Chevrolet Silverado223,4803%215,9062
4Honda Civic187,58632%141,57711
5Honda Accord183,81728%143,9369
6Nissan Altima183,70320%153,1825
7Toyota Corolla175,36614%154,3244
8Honda CR-V167,23634%124,85914
9Dodge Ram162,67523%132,20913
10Ford Fusion160,1756%151,0046
11Chevrolet Malibu153,7828%142,31210
12Ford Escape148,7391%147,0188
13Ford Focus147,87731%112,91317
14Hyundai Sonata138,3902%135,89812
15Chevrolet Equinox130,79616%112,93216
16Chevrolet Cruze128,838-13%147,6207
17Hyundai Elantra116,281-2%118,48215
18Chevrolet Impala107,854-3%110,97118
19Toyota RAV4104,68628%81,96920
20VW Jetta96,832-10%107,46519
21Toyota Prius93,74126%74,42724
22Ford Explorer87,03415%75,72022
23Jeep Grand Cherokee86,68836%63,86933
24Kia Optima86,47599%43,38952
25Nissan Rogue85,03123%69,17128
26GMC Sierra84,0505%80,19421
27Jeep Wrangler83,08723%67,59129
28Toyota Tacoma78,50327%61,82435
29Chrysler 20078,389101%41,36056
30Dodge Caravan78,21123%63,45534
31Ford Econoline75,8396%71,34726
32Ford Edge74,6137%69,98527
33Honda Odyssey73,70924%59,30039
34Kia Soul73,69813%65,11831
35Toyota Sienna68,6215%65,56530
36Mazda368,55413%60,83237
37Nissan Versa68,37033%51,24544
38Toyota Highlander68,11318%57,48940
39Kia Sorento67,569-10%75,04023
40Chrysler Town & Country65,95725%52,71142
41Nissan Sentra65,872-11%73,86025
42Honda Pilot64,6335%61,57236
43VW Passat64,0724467%1,403228
44Subaru Outback63,3366%59,61238
45Dodge Avenger58,05070%34,09969
46Chevrolet Camaro56,6230%56,43241
47Ford Mustang55,99522%45,84650
48Chevrolet Traverse54,612-15%64,31032
49BMW 3 Series54,4154%52,50243
50Toyota Tundra54,28714%47,61048
51GMC Terrain54,19711%48,66647
52Dodge Charger52,20321%43,18554
53Subaru Impreza52,180114%24,37091
54Lexus RX51,37413%45,30951
55Jeep Liberty50,14235%37,10961
56GMC Acadia49,550-1%50,23546
57Chevrolet Sonic48,518new0 –
58Chevrolet Express47,14423%38,29959
59Kia Forte47,016-7%50,58245
60Chrysler 30044,200175%16,096116
61Dodge Journey43,80240%31,28574
62Subaru Forester43,5490%43,36053
63Mercedes C Class43,34925%34,53567
64Hyundai Accent41,72735%30,95675
65Ford Taurus40,6216%38,24260
66Chevrolet Tahoe39,327-1%39,75457
67Hyundai Santa Fe39,059-9%42,94055
68Jeep Patriot38,57714%33,75170
69Infiniti G36,11410%32,80671
70Mercedes E Class35,455-4%37,07462
71Ford Fiesta35,385-25%47,42549
72Nissan Maxima35,2228%32,46872
73Nissan Frontier34,99624%28,27181
74Buick LaCrosse34,893-1%35,29865
75BMW 5 Series33,45113%29,60577
76Buick Enclave32,226-6%34,14968
77Nissan Murano31,5428%29,07679
78Cadillac SRX30,3610%30,33376
79Cadillac CTS30,226-4%31,45473
80Honda Fit28,898-26%39,27558
81Acura MDX28,40511%25,63383
82Hyundai Tucson27,8953%27,01682
83Subaru Legacy27,59311%24,92888
84Chevrolet Suburban27,51320%22,87193
85Dodge Challenger27,08214%23,67092
86Toyota 4Runner26,7005%25,32885
87Mazda626,65847%18,115106
88Mini26,6216%25,09887
89Kia Rio26,042101%12,944129
90Chevrolet Colorado25,55332%19,283101
91Toyota Prius V25,234new0 –
92VW Golf24,89017%21,29796
93Jeep Compass24,612-2%25,19186
94Fiat 50024,416206%7,982160
95Kia Sportage24,188-17%29,30278
96Dodge Durango24,182-16%28,93580
97Toyota Venza23,4984%22,66194
98Mercedes M Class22,41632%16,967110
99BMW X522,26416%19,225102
100Hyundai Genesis22,08516%18,971103
101Lexus ES22,02413%19,44699
102Audi A422,0084%21,08597
103Chevrolet Captiva Sport21,835new0 –
104Nissan Juke21,6885%20,68598
105Hyundai Veloster21,610new0 –
106Ford Expedition21,313-3%22,00195
107Toyota Yaris21,24262%13,080126
108Acura TL20,41114%17,969107
109Mazda CX-520,239new0 –
110Buick Verano19,904new0 –
111Acura TSX19,59420%16,346113
112Ford Transit Connect19,58110%17,762108
113Toyota Prius c19,296new0 –
114Ford Ranger18,855-48%36,44263
115Ford Flex18,80716%16,195114
116Toyota Avalon18,34114%16,139115
117VW Tiguan17,9069%16,382112
118Nissan Pathfinder17,86523%14,479120
119Lincoln MKZ17,5725%16,785111
120BMW X316,72812%14,932119
121Buick Regal16,612-35%25,51284
122Lexus IS16,4908%15,320118
123Audi Q515,63420%13,035127
124VW Beetle15,4937570%1,042237
125GMC Yukon14,867-15%17,402109
126GMC Savana14,70929%11,355139
127Volvo S6014,38214%12,632132
128Mercedes GLK14,1608%13,140125
129Lincoln MKX14,15211%12,728131
130Mercedes GL Class14,0769%12,925130
131Acura RDX13,93770%8,187156
132Scion tC13,572-6%14,475121
133Mazda CX-913,087-28%18,179105
134Chevrolet Avalanche12,82524%10,339141
135Lexus GS12,732429%2,406214
136Nissan Titan12,70719%10,699140
137Cadillac Escalade12,552-6%13,328124
138Nissan Quest12,11183%6,618166
139Scion xB11,91422%9,774143
140GMC Yukon XL11,7940%11,842137
141Kia Sedona11,793-15%13,831123
142Mercedes Sprinter11,47930%8,830152
143Mini Countryman11,29320%9,429146
144Mitsubishi Galant11,202-6%11,896136
145Mazda211,05630%8,512153
146Mazda CX-710,983-41%18,738104
147VW CC10,955-43%19,348100
148Lexus CT10,945106%5,321182
149Honda Crosstour10,837-6%11,518138
150Nissan Armada10,8376%10,208142
151Chevrolet Volt10,666272%2,870209
152Nissan Xterra10,5428%9,764144
153Volvo XC6010,29221%8,503154
154Audi A610,275124%4,591190
155Mitsubishi Lancer9,849-20%12,379134
156Audi A59,7347%9,133149
157Infiniti JX359,724new0 –
158Mitsubishi Outlander Sport9,5121%9,414147
159Dodge Caliber9,502-62%24,81089
160Range Rover Sport8,4194%8,129159
161Honda Ridgeline8,25048%5,562180
162Chevrolet Corvette8,009-2%8,187157
163Mazda57,939-39%12,967128
164Lincoln MKS7,68222%6,272170
165Porsche Cayenne7,606-7%8,219155
166Suzuki SX47,5554%7,237162
167Toyota FJ Cruiser7,415-9%8,130158
168Infiniti QX567,35911%6,649165
169BMW 7 Series7,30020%6,105172
170Toyota Sequoia7,2695%6,931163
171Scion xD6,47910%5,871175
172Mercedes S Class6,362-1%6,449169
173GMC Canyon6,36114%5,570179
174VW Routan6,116-21%7,770161
175Lexus GX5,701-12%6,466168
176Scion iQ5,641new0 –
177Volvo XC905,611-7%6,059174
178Infiniti M5,593-9%6,172171
179Nissan NV5,536212%1,774220
180Smart Fortwo5,52892%2,883207
181Porsche 9115,51746%3,783195
182Audi Q75,340-3%5,504181
183VW Touareg5,25445%3,616197
184Infiniti FX5,195-7%5,587178
185Hyundai Veracruz5,1530%5,162184
186Nissan 370Z5,1271%5,095185
187Range Rover Evoque4,976new0 –
188Range Rover4,832-17%5,846176
189Audi A74,82779%2,701210
190Porsche Panamera4,73214%4,141193
191Mitsubishi Outlander4,699-18%5,750177
192Nissan Cube4,663-63%12,614133
193Mercedes CLS Class4,593126%2,032217
194BMW 1 Series4,543-14%5,257183
195Honda Insight4,460-63%12,145135
196BMW 6 Series4,420164%1,672223
197Scion FR-S4,419new0 –
198Lincoln MKT4,38647%2,976205
199Lincoln Navigator4,3810%4,370192
200Land Rover LR44,296-9%4,710189
201Audi A34,22911%3,803194
202VW Eos4,221-13%4,868186
203Hyundai Azera4,143234%1,239231
204Mazda MX-54,01610%3,654196
205Dodge Cargo Van3,998new0 –
206Ford Police Interceptor Sedan3,962new0 –
207Lexus LS3,572-26%4,827187
208Suzuki Kizashi3,544-20%4,407191
209Nissan LEAF3,543-26%4,806188
210Jaguar XF3,45820%2,877208
211Dodge Nitro3,182-77%13,984122
212Volvo C703,170-6%3,383200
213BMW X63,095-7%3,328201
214Jaguar XJ3,089-10%3,431199
215Volvo XC703,042-4%3,156203
216Suzuki Grand Vitara3,0353%2,937206
217Audi A82,949-11%3,300202
218Lexus LX2,87465%1,737221
219Ford Police Interceptor Utility2,857new0 –
220Ford Crown Victoria2,820-92%35,20366
221Honda CR-Z2,734-69%8,890151
222Acura ILX2,659new0 –
223Mercedes SLK2,49913%2,207216
224Cadillac XTS2,492new0 –
225Hyundai Equus2,34739%1,694222
226Volvo S802,148-28%2,996204
227Mercedes SL Class2,02494%1,043236
228Infiniti EX2,011-42%3,464198
229Land Rover LR21,78826%1,418227
230Chevrolet Caprice PPV1,680984%155248
231Volvo C301,638-16%1,946218
232Subaru BRZ1,587new0 –
233BMW Z41,585-36%2,488213
234Chevrolet Spark1,460new0 –
235Toyota Land Cruiser1,44851%959238
236Mercedes R Class1,402-25%1,874219
237Audi TT1,3117%1,221233
238Subaru Tribeca1,242-18%1,509226
239Suzuki Equator1,115-9%1,230232
240Porsche Boxster983-25%1,315230
241Mitsubishi Eclipse977-84%6,102173
242Dodge Dart974new0 –
243Jaguar XK970-11%1,086234
244Buick Lucerne954-94%15,513117
245Lincoln Town Car764-89%6,686164
246Nissan GT-R711-19%883240
247Lexus HS626-62%1,663224
248Mercedes SLS AMG61858%397247
249Audi R8558-18%682244
250Mercedes G Class525-30%747243
251Mazda Tribute503-69%1,621225
252Acura ZDX501-52%1,052235
253Dodge Dakota478-95%9,106150
254Mitsubishi Endeavour452-93%6,546167
255Cadillac DTS449-95%9,453145
256Mercedes CL Class426-20%532246
257Porsche Cayman415-51%852241
258Mitsubishi i-MiEV366new0 –
259Acura RL254-72%895239
260Cadillac STS149-94%2,661212
261Mazda RX-880-85%544245
262Chevrolet Aveo58-100%24,61590
263Volvo S4050-98%2,668211
264Lexus LFA27-25%36252
265Chevrolet HHR20-100%35,81964
266Dodge Viper20-82%128249
267Chevrolet Cobalt11-99%835242
268Suzuki XL710-77%37251
269Mercedes B Class7250%2258
270Honda Element3-100%9,225148
271Lexus SC2-89%18254
272Honda FCX2new0 –
273Suzuki Forenza/Reno10%1259

Source: Manufacturers.

This Post Has 5 Comments
    1. Hi Franco,
      Yes this is correct, some luxury brands like Ferrari, Lamborghini or Maserati don’t report sales by model in the US unfortunately.
      cheers
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top