Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Sweden June 2012: Volvo V40 makes its first appearance

Volvo V40

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

As usual Sweden is the first country to make full month sales available and the market is down 7% year-on-year in June to 25,562 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 142,633 units, down 9% on 2011. The Volvo V70 stays in pole position but sees its market share slip down to 6.2% at 1,582 sales. Reversely, Volkswagen has an excellent month, with the Passat up to #2 at 1,375 sales and 5.4%, the Golf at #4 with 1,272 units and 5%, the Polo up 13 ranks on May to #6 at 591 sales and 2.3% and the Tiguan up to #19 with 352 units and 1.4%.

BMW 3 Series

The Volvo S/V60 is down to #3 but stays solid at 5.3% share while the V50 falls off to #21 with 1.3% of the market. Exceptional performance of the BMW 3 Series, up 3 spots on an already very strong month of May to #5 with 724 sales and 2.8% share. It is now #8 year-to-date vs. #15 in 2011. Notice also the Skoda Fabia up 12 ranks to #9, the Hyundai i30 up 3 to #15, the Volvo XC70 up to #24 and the Mercedes GLK up to #35.

But the big event this month in Sweden is the arrival in the ranking of the all-new Volvo V40, albeit at a very low level for now. The first 35 units of model were registered in June, making it #121 for the month and #199 year-to-date.

Previous month: Sweden May 2012: Volvo XC60 and BMW 3 Series excel

One year ago: Sweden June 2011: Volvo XC60 at its highest

Full June 2012 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Sweden June 2012:

PosModelJune%May2012%Pos2011
1Volvo V701,5846.2%110,5437.4%11
2VW Passat1,3755.4%38,7256.1%22
3Volvo S/V601,3615.3%26,9104.8%34
4VW Golf1,2725.0%45,5663.9%43
5BMW 3-Serie7242.8%82,7952.0%815
6VW Polo5912.3%191,8041.3%2314
7Volvo XC605302.1%52,9632.1%78
8Kia Cee’d5112.0%63,0902.2%66
9Skoda Fabia5042.0%212,1161.5%1613
10Ford Focus4411.7%172,6491.9%910
11Audi A44271.7%132,3461.6%107
12Toyota Yaris4151.6%92,1621.5%1324
13BMW 5-Serie3951.5%102,3221.6%1111
14Audi A63771.5%162,2221.6%1219
15Hyundai i303721.5%181,7061.2%2425
16Nissan Qashqai3621.4%232,0161.4%1720
17Skoda Octavia3621.4%141,9361.4%1916
18Fiat Ducato3581.4%121,6361.1%2628
19VW Tiguan3521.4%241,8051.3%2233
20Toyota Avensis3351.3%201,9661.4%1826
21Volvo V503261.3%73,6042.5%55
22Mercedes C Class3181.2%111,9091.3%2017
23Peugeot 5083161.2%391,8061.3%2141
24Volvo XC703031.2%n/a3300.2%91n/a
25Renault Clio2841.1%222,1251.5%1512
26Peugeot 3082801.1%361,5891.1%2736
27Hyundai i202791.1%n/a1,2190.9%33n/a
28Audi A32731.1%281,2210.9%3231
29Kia Sportage2611.0%261,6481.2%2527
30Mercedes E Class2581.0%321,2960.9%2923
31Renault Megane2220.9%302,1251.5%149
32BMW 1-Serie2220.9%351,2560.9%3140
33Toyota Auris2170.8%371,4161.0%2818
34Ford Fiesta2170.8%431,1770.8%3432
35Mercedes GLK2080.8%n/a6260.4%61n/a
36Opel Astra2060.8%421,1210.8%3721
37Subaru Legacy2030.8%441,1680.8%3538
38Hyundai i401790.7%381,2630.9%3076
39Kia Rio1750.7%331,0340.7%40105
40Skoda Superb1720.7%251,1280.8%3634
41Citroen C41680.7%341,0350.7%3935
42Opel Corsa1660.6%n/a7690.5%47n/a
43Mercedes B Class1520.6%468120.6%4570
44Ford Mondeo1460.6%n/a1,0620.7%38n/a
45Citroen C51460.6%506230.4%6268
46BMW X31430.6%419020.6%4152
47VW Sharan1420.6%n/a6870.5%53n/a
48Volvo C301390.5%n/a5190.4%72n/a
49Opel Insignia1340.5%n/a6650.5%57n/a
50Kia Picanto1280.5%456650.5%5672
51Peugeot 2081280.5%294660.3%78 –

Source: www.bilsweden.se

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top