skip to Main Content

France LCV April 2012: Fiat Ducato hits highest share ever

Fiat Ducato

* See the Top 80 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

The Light Commercial Vehicle market is surprisingly robust this month in France, stable year-on-year at 34,174 registrations and bringing the year-to-date total to 137,343 units, down 5% on 2011. The Renault Kangoo leads the way for the 4th consecutive time with 3,734 sales and 10.9%, its highest share in the last 12 months. At #2 the Fiat Ducato continues to progress, even reaching its highest market share ever in France at 8.6% thanks to 2,945 units sold. The Renault Clio rounds up the podium at 7.4%.

Nissan NV400

And this is pretty much all there is to say about this month ranking, particularly uneventful with the entire Top 12 absolutely identical to last month! Interesting moves are found way down the track with the Citroen DS3 up 12 spots to #44, the Nissan NV400 breaking into the monthly Top 50 for the first time at #47 and the Mercedes A-Class up 34 ranks to #65.

Previous month: France LCV March 2012: Fiat Ducato up to #2

Full April 2012 Top 80 Ranking Table below.

France LCV April 2012:

PosModelApr%Mar2012%Pos2011
1Renault Kangoo3,73410.9%113,69510.0%11
2Fiat Ducato2,9458.6%29,1406.7%35
3Renault Clio2,5127.4%310,3137.5%22
4Renault Master2,0145.9%48,2986.0%43
5Citroen Berlingo1,7615.2%57,2165.3%54
6Renault Trafic1,5204.4%67,0745.2%67
7Peugeot 207/206+1,4734.3%76,3124.6%88
8Peugeot Partner1,4694.3%86,4014.7%76
9Citroen C31,2803.7%95,5454.0%99
10Ford Transit1,0683.1%104,0412.9%1010
11Peugeot Boxer9992.9%113,5612.6%1112
12Mercedes Sprinter8822.6%123,1482.3%1311
13Peugeot Expert8182.4%143,2222.3%1217
14Citroen Jumpy7542.2%152,9602.2%1514
15Citroen Jumper7422.2%132,9992.2%1413
16Renault Megane7392.2%242,3281.7%1616
17Mercedes Vito6101.8%181,9621.4%1918
18Renault Master RT4861.4%172,1391.6%1719
19Citroen Nemo4251.2%162,0641.5%1815
20VW Transporter4171.2%251,5121.1%2323
21Peugeot 3084071.2%211,7551.3%2122
22Citroen C43831.1%201,8031.3%2021
23Iveco 35C133451.0%231,4321.0%2426
24Dacia Logan3391.0%311,2550.9%2728
25Fiat Doblo3361.0%191,4151.0%2520
26Renault Twingo3351.0%291,5561.1%2224
27Iveco 35C152810.8%261,2090.9%2825
28Toyota Hilux2810.8%337750.6%3735
29Peugeot Bipper2750.8%321,1430.8%2927
30VW Caddy2600.8%369090.7%3233
31Ford Fiesta2560.7%341,0260.7%3031
32Renault Maxity2420.7%358620.6%3437
33Fiat Scudo2380.7%271,2560.9%2630
34Nissan Navara2280.7%281,0230.7%3129
35VW Crafter2180.6%388100.6%3632
36Opel Vivaro1850.5%308870.6%3334
37Ford Transit Connect1610.5%228570.6%3536
38Opel Movano1510.4%375480.4%4039
39Nissan NV2001380.4%455620.4%3945
40VW Golf1300.4%425720.4%3841
41VW Polo1080.3%474850.4%4348
42Isuzu D-Max940.3%464760.3%4544
43Fiat Fiorino920.3%434520.3%4638
44Citroen DS3900.3%562760.2%5358
45Nissan Cabstar880.3%395120.4%4142
46Iveco 35S13850.2%414910.4%4247
47Nissan NV400840.2%552440.2%54n/a
48Fiat Punto800.2%484130.3%4843
49Land Rover Defender790.2%533050.2%5249
50Mitsubishi L200770.2%543620.3%5040
51Opel Corsa720.2%443710.3%4950
52Opel Combo670.2%404820.4%4452
53Nissan Primastar670.2%493280.2%5151
54Dacia Duster570.2%524160.3%4746
55VW Amarok510.1%582280.2%5555
56Iveco 35C11440.1%611850.1%5954
57Opel Astra420.1%591780.1%6057
58Ford Ranger420.1%621710.1%6153
59Jeep Wrangler350.1%631520.1%6263
60Ford Focus330.1%512080.2%5662
61Iveco 35C17300.1%501850.1%58n/a
62Nissan Pick-up300.1%791130.1%6665
63Isuzu N280.1%701070.1%6872
64Ford C-Max280.1%71980.1%7273
65Mercedes A Class260.1%99660.0%8685
66Peugeot 3008250.1%641340.1%6364
67Range Rover Evoque250.1%671180.1%65n/a
68Citroen C1250.1%83940.1%7480
69Nissan Juke230.1%78930.1%7577
70Toyota Yaris220.1%572030.1%5768
71Nissan Qashqai220.1%74950.1%7374
72Piaggio Porter210.1%98620.0%9166
73VW Tiguan200.1%84840.1%7992
74Seat Ibiza190.1%601200.1%6460
75Toyota Land Cruiser190.1%661080.1%67n/a
76Iveco 35S17180.1%68850.1%78n/a
77Nissan Atleon170.0%651010.1%7079
78Range Rover170.0%85690.1%8394
79Toyota Dyna160.0%94630.0%9086
80Iveco 35S11150.0%76990.1%7156
81Iveco 35C21150.0%n/a570.0%93n/a

Source: www.ccfa.fr

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top