Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovakia November 2011: Skoda Yeti shines

Skoda Yeti

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Car sales in Slovakia are down 4% year-on-year in November at 5,903 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 61,608 units, up 9%. The Skoda Octavia stays on top for the 10th time this year with 529 sales and 9%, however this month the Skoda Fabia is catching up with a brilliant 507 units and 8.6% share. The VW Polo continues to impress and stays on the podium with 3% of the Slovak market.

Below, the VW Golf and Kia Cee’d are solid at #4 and #5 but the performance of the month goes to the Skoda Yeti, up 9 spots on October to land in 6th place with 129 sales and 2.2% share, by very far its best scores this year. It is #22 year-to-date at 1.1%. The Kia Sportage and Suzuki SX4 follow, slowing down slightly. Notice also the Peugeot 508 up to #24 and 1%, the brand’s best-seller in Slovakia this month.

Previous month: Slovakia October 2011: VW Polo jumps on podium

Full November 2011 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Slovakia November 2011:

PosModelNov%Oct2011%Pos2010
1Skoda Octavia5299.0%15,5128.9%11
2Skoda Fabia5078.6%24,5447.4%22
3VW Polo1763.0%31,4232.3%57
4VW Golf1352.3%61,2972.1%75
5Kia Cee’d1352.3%81,3372.2%63
6Skoda Yeti1292.2%156951.1%2226
7Kia Sportage1262.1%51,7422.8%321
8Suzuki SX41232.1%41,5702.5%44
9Renault Megane991.7%118461.4%1410
10Skoda Roomster921.6%108291.3%1719
11VW Passat871.5%79151.5%1015
12Renault Thalia831.4%288311.3%1636
13Dacia Duster811.4%161,1261.8%855
14Seat Ibiza761.3%128671.4%1138
15Ford Fiesta761.3%437331.2%2112
16Ford Focus751.3%207891.3%1930
17Hyundai ix35741.3%178581.4%1316
18Opel Astra 4721.2%198601.4%1218
19Renault Fluence701.2%98321.4%158
20Hyundai i30701.2%139641.6%96
21Nissan Qashqai661.1%646121.0%2314
22Seat Altea601.0%255760.9%2837
23Opel Corsa591.0%315981.0%2628
24Peugeot 508581.0%493120.5%54 –
25Toyota Yaris581.0%795050.8%3613
26Skoda Superb560.9%147511.2%2025
27Mercedes ML Class520.9%942520.4%66 –
28Kia Rio490.8%244020.7%4552
29Hyundai i20490.8%395840.9%2731
30Suzuki Swift460.8%183710.6%4922
31VW Tiguan460.8%293770.6%47 –
32Chevrolet Cruze460.8%475710.9%3039
33Renault Clio 3450.8%655680.9%3129
34Chevrolet Aveo440.7%413650.6%5045
35Opel Insignia440.7%484220.7%4047
36Citroen C4430.7%215410.9%3227
37Peugeot 308430.7%275730.9%2917
38Audi A6420.7%372980.5%56 –
39Fiat Grande Punto410.7%463720.6%4824
40Citroen C3380.6%266051.0%249
41Peugeot Partner380.6%364090.7%4333
42Peugeot 207370.6%228191.3%1811
43Mitsubishi ASX370.6%453820.6%46 –
44Toyota RAV4370.6%513230.5%5250
45Toyota Auris360.6%235370.9%3420
46Peugeot 3008360.6%345400.9%3343
47VW Touran350.6%333160.5%53 –
48Hyundai ix20350.6%514410.7%39 –
49Dacia Sandero350.6%562600.4%6441
50Citroen Berlingo350.6%594050.7%4432
51Honda CR-V350.6%602840.5%5944
52Audi A3350.6%n/a2080.3%76 –

Source: www.zapsr.sk

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top