skip to Main Content

Brazil mid-February 2011: Uno closes in on Gol, Fiat Strada #4 Discover the Top 85 best selling models

Fiat Strada

After a weak January, the Fiat Uno is back in the race for #1 with a 8.4% share half-way through February, as the VW Gol drops to 8.8%. The VW Fox/CrossFox stays 3rd above 5%, and the Fiat Strada, a pick-up based on the Fiat Palio, climbs to #4 with 4,911 sales and 3.8%. Another successful pick-up is the Chevrolet Montana (based on the Chevrolet Agile), gaining 6 spots over January at #18 at 1,678 sales and 1.3%.

Other strong performances this month include the Honda City, up 6 spots at #22, the Citroen C3 Aircross continuing its progression at #42, the Kia Soul breaking into the Top 50 at #44 and the Mitsubishi ASX, up 15 spots at #64.

Full Top 85 Ranking Table: click on ‘read more’ below.

Chevrolet Montana

Brazil mid-February 2011:

PosModel1/2 Feb%Jan2011%Pos10
1VW Gol11,4588.8%134,5199.6%11
2Fiat Uno10,8808.4%227,7937.7%22
3VW Fox/CrossFox6,5865.1%317,9945.0%34
4Fiat Strada4,9113.8%612,3393.4%68
5Chevrolet Corsa Sedan4,7633.7%413,5783.8%45
6Chevrolet Celta4,7593.7%512,9563.6%53
7Fiat Siena4,2183.2%710,7983.0%77
8Fiat Palio3,9983.1%910,5172.9%86
9Ford Fiesta Hatch3,4402.6%89,9892.8%99
10VW Voyage3,1632.4%109,3282.6%1011
11Chevrolet Agile3,0592.3%118,8962.5%1113
12VW Saveiro2,7072.1%127,4452.1%1215
13Renault Sandero2,6642.0%146,1931.7%1412
14Ford Ka2,5852.0%137,2242.0%1310
15Toyota Corolla2,0141.5%155,4721.5%1516
16Hyundai i301,7641.4%174,9041.4%1725
17Chevrolet Corsa Hatch1,7461.3%165,0171.4%1628
18Chevrolet Montana1,6781.3%244,2591.2%2124
19Chevrolet Prisma1,6401.3%204,5531.3%1914
20Renault Clio1,6121.2%184,6231.3%1832
21Renault Logan1,5721.2%234,2231.2%2223
22Honda City1,4721.1%283,7001.0%2727
23Ford Ecosport1,4481.1%224,1601.2%2418
24Citroen C31,3871.1%194,3101.2%2020
25Chevrolet S101,2991.0%214,1841.2%2317
26Peugeot 207 Hatch1,2571.0%263,8031.1%2521
27Ford Fiesta Sedan1,2250.9%313,2100.9%3122
28Honda Fit1,1510.9%273,6871.0%2819
29Ford Focus1,1470.9%253,7281.0%2637
30Fiat Palio Weekend1,1350.9%412,4650.7%3530
31Fiat Punto1,1240.9%332,9620.8%3326
32Honda Civic1,1120.9%323,0250.8%3231
33VW Space Fox1,1000.8%303,2480.9%3044
34Toyota Hilux1,0710.8%293,2900.9%2929
35VW Kombi9970.8%342,6670.7%3435
36Fiat Fiorino8990.7%442,1180.6%4146
37Mitsubishi L2008890.7%422,1840.6%3840
38Chevrolet Astra8520.7%352,3580.7%3633
39Kia Cerato8480.7%432,1100.6%4350
40Chevrolet Meriva8260.6%452,0290.6%4438
41Fiat Idea8000.6%402,1610.6%3936
42Citroen C3 Aircross7460.6%461,9450.5%4670
43VW Golf7390.6%372,1860.6%3745
44Kia Soul7190.6%511,8420.5%4762
45Peugeot 207 Sedan6990.5%382,1160.6%4239
46Nissan Livina6890.5%541,6960.5%5051
47Honda CR-V6840.5%362,1370.6%4043
48Chevrolet Vectra6750.5%531,6860.5%5142
49Mitsubishi Pajero6720.5%491,8280.5%4841
50Chevrolet Captiva6280.5%521,6570.5%5453
51Ford Ranger6000.5%391,9680.5%4548
52Citroen C45750.4%481,7310.5%4952
53VW Polo Sedan5400.4%501,6670.5%5247
54Fiat Ducato5400.4%561,4940.4%5559
55Fiat Doblo5310.4%581,4220.4%5657
56Hyundai Tucson4960.4%471,6600.5%5334
57Fiat Linea4620.4%661,1310.3%6355
58Kia K25004460.3%809260.3%70
59Nissan Sentra4430.3%681,0720.3%65
60Citroen C4 Pallas4290.3%591,2660.4%5956
61Hyundai ix354290.3%631,1770.3%61
62Nissan Tiida4250.3%749760.3%69
63Kia Picanto4090.3%621,1700.3%62
64Mitsubishi ASX3970.3%818770.2%73
65VW Polo3560.3%601,1820.3%6054
66Chevrolet Zafira3520.3%651,0530.3%66
67Ford Focus Sedan3430.3%571,2720.4%58
68Renault Symbol3370.3%679950.3%68
69Ford Fusion3340.3%551,2940.4%5758
70Nissan Frontier3340.3%611,1140.3%64
71Fiat Bravo3270.3%778540.2%76
72Kia Sorento3230.2%718980.2%71
73Chevrolet Vectra hatch3070.2%798170.2%80
74VW Tiguan3060.2%758530.2%77
75Hyundai Azera2960.2%827680.2%82
76Hyundai HR2910.2%641,0290.3%6749
77Ford Courier2870.2%728610.2%75
78Peugeot 3072850.2%738500.2%7860
79VW Amarok2770.2%768210.2%79
80Hyundai Sonata2730.2%698970.2%72
81Renault Master2730.2%708730.2%74
82Chery Face2670.2%847260.2%83
83Hyundai Santa Fe2620.2%787760.2%81
84Hafei Ruiyi2620.2%857120.2%84
85Citroen Xsara Picasso2330.2%866660.2%86

Source: FENAVABRE

Leave a Reply

Back To Top