skip to Main Content

India Full Year 2010: Maruti Alto crosses 300.000 sales mark, Tata Nano #14

After last month’s poor results, Tata has been busy trying to resuscitate the Nano with new TV ads, easier financing and an extended warranty, and it worked so far: the Nano is #12 in December with 5,784 sales, its best month since July. Let’s see if this recovery will last into 2011.

At the top of the ranking, the Maruti Alto stays well ahead and finishes the year at 300,950 sales, the first time in Indian car sales’ history that a model sells over 300k units in a year. The Hyundai i10 is #2 at 159,158 units, but dropped to 4th in December. The Maruti Wagon R is #3 in 2010 at 156,509 sales and #2 in December, and the Maruti Swift is #4 this year with 142,549 units (#3 in Dec). The Tata Indica and Maruti Dzire (a Swift sedan) are also above 100k sales this year.

December highlights also include the first appearance in the Top 20 of the new VW Vento (3,160 sales), the Skoda Fabia breaking into the Top 30 for the first time at #26 and the very first Toyota Etios sales at 407 units.

December Top 30, Full Year 2010 Top 40 and Summary Table of all 2010 Monthly figures for the Top 40 models below.

Summary Table of all 2010 monthly figures for the Top 40 models:

India Full Year 2010 Model by Model, Month by Month

India December 2010 Top 30:

PosModelDecNov2010Pos
1Maruti Alto26,9371300,9501
2Maruti Wagon R14,4342156,5093
3Maruti Swift11,6004142,5494
4Hyundai i1010,7943159,1582
5Maruti DZire8,6015103,3066
6Maruti Omni7,685692,5397
7Mahindra Bolero7,5251178,89510
8Hyundai Santro7,123887,8008
9Hyundai i205,932771,84911
10Tata Indica5,92313104,8415
11Maruti Eeco5,8621058,65615
12Tata Nano5,7844159,57614
13Tata Indigo5,2341285,2019
14Maruti Ritz5,188968,35912
15Honda City4,3801949,03018
16Toyota Innova4,0771651,28417
17Mahindra Scorpio4,0361740,57320
18Maruti Estilo3,7691555,10816
19VW Vento3,160238,55241
20Mahindra Xylo2,7202531,93424
21Chevrolet Spark2,6882035,05823
22Maruti A-Star2,5641835,73122
23Chevrolet Beat2,5172136,26421
24VW Polo2,3562419,39528
25Ford Figo1,8811459,96713
26Skoda Fabia1,853348,63440
27Maruti 8001,7982227,41625
28Chevrolet Tavera1,6942718,44930
29Ford Fiesta1,6563215,06732
30Tata Sumo1,4282624,72926

India 2010 Top 40:

PosModel2010
1Maruti Alto300,950
2Hyundai i10159,158
3Maruti Wagon R156,509
4Maruti Swift142,549
5Tata Indica104,841
6Maruti DZire103,306
7Maruti Omni92,539
8Hyundai Santro87,800
9Tata Indigo85,201
10Mahindra Bolero78,895
11Hyundai i2071,849
12Maruti Ritz68,359
13Ford Figo59,967
14Tata Nano59,576
15Maruti Eeco58,656
16Maruti Estilo55,108
17Toyota Innova51,284
18Honda City49,030
19Mahindra Pick-ups45,299
20Mahindra Scorpio40,573
21Chevrolet Beat36,264
22Maruti A-Star35,731
23Chevrolet Spark35,058
24Mahindra Xylo31,934
25Maruti 80027,416
26Tata Sumo24,729
27Hyundai Verna20,647
28VW Polo19,395
29Maruti SX418,800
30Chevrolet Tavera18,449
31Hyundai Accent15,113
32Ford Fiesta15,067
33Tata Safari14,114
34Fiat Grande Punto12,155
35Toyota Fortuner11,892
36Mahindra Jeeps10,473
37Toyota Corolla Altis10,401
38Fiat Linea9,589
39Chevrolet Cruze8,767
40Skoda Fabia8,634

Source: www.team-bhp.com

Note: the Mahindra pick-ups figure is for January to August as September to December figures are not available.

Tata Nano picture: newshopper.sulekha.com

This Post Has 2 Comments
  1. Hi, I do think this is an excellent blog. I stumbledupon it ;
    ) I may revisit once again since I book marked it. Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you be rich and continue to guide others.

  2. Seriously nice work man ! It would also be cool if you could give the stats for the Luxury car, ie the Audis and the Mercs, ales in 2010.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top