skip to Main Content

Norway 2008: VW Golf reclaims lead, Ford Mondeo #2

VW Golf

* See the Top 20 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Car sales in Norway are down 15% in 2008 at 110,617 registrations, and the renewed VW Golf takes the lead in the country for the first time in 8 years at 5,079 sales and 4.6%.

Ford Mondeo

The Ford Mondeo, renewed last year, is up 8 spots to a brilliant 2nd place with 4,745 sales and 4.3%. The VW Passat is down 2 spots in 3rd at 4,262 units, ahead of the Toyota Avensis at 3,519 sales. The Toyota Auris reaches a best-ever 5th spot at 3,512 sales.

VW Tiguan

The two best new entrants in the Top 10 are the Nissan Qashqai in 8th at 2,979 units and the VW Tiguan in 9th at 2,956 sales (both at 2.7% share), making Norway by far its most successful country in the world.

Previous post: Norway 2006-2007: VW Passat clear leader

Next post: Norway 2009: VW Golf #1 again, Toyota Avensis up to #2

Full Year 2008 Top 20 Ranking Table below.

Norway Full Year 2008:

PosModel2008%08/072007%Pos
1VW Golf5,0794.6%-16%6,0764.7%2
2Ford Mondeo4,7454.3%52%3,1232.4%10
3VW Passat4,2623.9%-41%7,1945.6%1
4Toyota Avensis3,5193.2%-37%5,6214.4%3
5Toyota Auris3,5123.2%1%3,4702.7%7
6Audi A43,4363.1%45%2,3691.8%16
7Volvo V703,2963.0%-21%4,1693.2%4
8Nissan Qashqai2,9792.7%40%2,1231.6%22
9VW Tiguan2,9562.7%new1320.1%
10Ford Focus2,8772.6%-5%3,0382.4%11
11Mitsubishi Outlander2,6732.4%2%2,6332.0%14
12Skoda Octavia2,2782.1%-35%3,4992.7%6
13Toyota RAV42,1662.0%-47%4,1183.2%5
14Toyota Yaris2,1341.9%-27%2,9392.3%12
15Honda CR-V2,1211.9%-33%3,1752.5%9
16BMW 3 Series2,0041.8%-1%2,0291.6%
17Mazda61,9401.8%57%1,2351.0%
18Peugeot 3081,9251.7%new1030.1%
19Volvo V501,7471.6%-14%2,0341.6%
20Audi A31,7271.6%-19%2,1361.7%21

Source: www.ofvas.no

Leave a Reply

Back To Top