Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Hong Kong (China) April 2015: Toyota Alphard hops on podium

Toyota Alphard Hong Kong April 2015. Picture courtesy response.jpToyota Alphard

* See the Top 40 All-brands and Top 175 All-models by clicking on the title *

New vehicle sales in Hong Kong are down a painful 13% year-on-year in April to 3.638 registrations which brings the year-to-date total to 18.382 units, still up by a robust 10% on 2014. Toyota remains on top of the brands ranking with a strong 25.2% share thanks to 915 deliveries, BMW jumps to 2nd place with 13.2% share above Mercedes at 12% and Honda at 6.5% while Isuzu crumbles back down to 5th place and 4.9% after hitting #2 in March. Notice also Porsche leaping up to 8th place with 122 units and 3.4% share vs. 2.3% so far in 2015. In the models ranking, Toyota monopolises the podium with the Hiace in pole position as usual followed by the Crown LPG Taxi and the Alphard boosted by the new model. The Mercedes C-Class is back up 55 spots on March to return to the 4th place it holds year-to-date, the BMW 3 Series is up 14 to #5 and the Mercedes CLA is up 17 to #6 while the Porsche Macan is up one further rank on last month to reach a world-best 11th place.

Previous month: Hong Kong (China) March 2015: Toyota Noah and Audi A3 threaten Toyota Hiace for #1

One year ago: Hong Kong (China) April 2014: BMW 5 Series back up to #3

Full April 2015 Top 40 All-brands and Top 175 All-models below.

Hong Kong (China) April 2015 – brands:

PosBrandApr-15%Mar2015%PosFY14
1Toyota91525.2%14,13222.5%11
2BMW48113.2%31,7589.6%33
3Mercedes43812.0%42,17411.8%22
4Honda2366.5%81,0175.5%57
5Isuzu1774.9%21,7409.5%44
6Volkswagen1754.8%99395.1%75
7Audi1574.3%68424.6%86
8Porsche1223.4%134062.2%1314
9Nissan1213.3%79465.1%68
10Hyundai972.7%164172.3%119
11Lexus872.4%105392.9%1010
12Scania722.0%152411.3%1715
13Ford691.9%142511.4%1613
14Mazda621.7%124082.2%1212
15Mitsubishi Fuso481.3%211360.7%1919
16Kia441.2%183021.6%1416
17Mini431.2%192211.2%1817
18Hino361.0%55573.0%911
19Land Rover310.9%221320.7%2020
20Maserati310.9%23840.5%2422
21Man280.8%32540.3%2726
22Subaru200.5%261120.6%2224
23Jeep180.5%28450.2%3029
24Dongtai150.4%30490.3%2831
25UD Trucks130.4%171300.7%2125
26Fiat120.3%27470.3%2934
27Ferrari110.3%29320.2%3232
28Mitsubishi100.3%25680.4%2521
29Bentley100.3%–370.2%3130
30Jaguar100.3%34260.1%3328
31Suzuki90.2%201000.5%2323
32Lamborghini80.2%33160.1%3437
33McLaren50.1%37130.1%3641
34Alfa Romeo50.1%39100.1%3739
35Volvo30.1%112741.5%1518
36Infiniti20.1%24580.3%2627
37Daewoo Bus20.1%35100.1%3835
38Rolls-Royce20.1%3880.0%4036
39Smart10.0%31140.1%3538
40Aston Martin10.0%3690.0%3940

Hong Kong (China) April 2015 – models:

PosModelApr-15%Mar2015%PosFY14
1Toyota Hiace2376.5%18884.8%11
2Toyota Crown LPG Taxi2115.8%47634.2%23
3Toyota Alphard1965.4%74342.4%515
4Mercedes C-Class1744.8%594582.5%411
5BMW 3 Series1052.9%193541.9%118
6Mercedes CLA-Class1042.9%232331.3%1812
7BMW 5 Series982.7%153101.7%1210
8Hyundai H1882.4%103571.9%105
9Honda Freed852.3%112751.5%1617
10Honda Jazz782.1%213081.7%1313
11Porsche Macan752.1%122241.2%2070
12BMW 4 Series701.9%292301.3%1924
13VW Golf621.7%83842.1%86
14Toyota Wish541.5%321931.0%2318
15Mercedes E-Class511.4%264202.3%64
16Toyota Vellfire491.3%441040.6%4660
17BMW X5481.3%241971.1%2120
18Toyota Coaster471.3%63021.6%1419
19Honda Odyssey471.3%142591.4%1748
20Audi A6471.3%52750.4%5539
21Mercedes S-Class461.3%391761.0%267
22Lexus NX411.1%171821.0%2549
23BMW 2 Series Active Tourer401.1%181961.1%2298
24Toyota Camry340.9%411530.8%2922
25Toyota Previa310.9%351350.7%3326
26VW Transporter310.9%421090.6%4254
27Mercedes Vito310.9%61840.5%5164
28BMW X6280.8%–290.2%95210
29Toyota Ractis270.7%331580.9%2814
30Mercedes GLA-Class260.7%272771.5%1563
31Ford Transit260.7%161320.7%3446
32Mini Countryman260.7%381070.6%4341
33Mercedes B-Class260.7%48800.4%5234
34VW Tiguan240.7%401450.8%3032
35Nissan Qashqai240.7%451380.8%3255
36Mercedes ML-Class240.7%371130.6%3938
37Nissan Elgrand230.6%661070.6%4427
38Mercedes A-Class220.6%311831.0%2421
39Nissan Urvan220.6%301390.8%3125
40Kia Morning220.6%571120.6%4037
41BMW 1 Series200.5%46790.4%5433
42Porsche Cayenne200.5%75540.3%6752
43BMW X4180.5%54580.3%65106
44Mini170.5%341140.6%3831
45Lexus ES160.4%581060.6%4542
46BMW X1160.4%95530.3%6858
47Ford Ranger160.4%56430.2%7776
48Maserati Ghibli160.4%54430.2%7965
49Mazda CX-5160.4%106230.1%10597
50Nissan NV200 Taxi160.4%167170.1%126–
51Audi TT160.4%–160.1%128170
52Ford Fiesta150.4%55500.3%7145
54Toyota Noah140.4%25643.1%32
54Honda Stepwagon140.4%491270.7%3516
55Mazda6140.4%51600.3%6371
56Audi A3130.4%34162.3%723
57Nissan Note130.4%22940.5%4850
58Mazda5130.4%108390.2%8378
59Lexus IS130.4%126320.2%9062
60VW Sharan120.3%71710.4%5675
61Isuzu TFR/TFS120.3%74490.3%7285
62Honda CR-V120.3%77460.3%7477
63Maserati Quattroporte120.3%117300.2%93109
64BMW X3110.3%73600.3%6284
65VW Passat110.3%76560.3%6688
66VW Polo110.3%81530.3%6930
67Audi S3110.3%107470.3%7356
68Ford Kuga110.3%152160.1%12974
69Audi Q7100.3%124430.2%7547
70Porsche Cayman100.3%98380.2%8573
71BMW i390.2%36850.5%4968
72Kia K250090.2%50780.4%5451
73Audi RSQ390.2%113190.1%118154
74VW Beetle90.2%105190.1%121108
75Mazda Biante80.2%28850.5%5059
76Lexus RX80.2%67430.2%7854
77Porsche 91180.2%78350.2%8886
78Range Rover Sport80.2%120230.1%106102
79Jeep Wrangler80.2%111220.1%110107
80Fiat 50080.2%87210.1%113138
81Land Rover Discovery Sport80.2%–80.0%159–
82Nissan Serena70.2%53602.0%99
83Mercedes CLS-Class70.2%72630.3%5990
84Audi Q370.2%63600.3%6135
85BMW 2 Series70.2%64430.2%7672
86Kia Soul70.2%83420.2%80140
87Audi A570.2%115390.2%8136
88Nissan X-Trail70.2%125360.2%86149
89Audi Q570.2%102220.1%10840
90Bentley Continental Flying Spur70.2%–220.1%109116
91Volvo XC6060.2%251110.6%4195
92Toyota Mark X60.2%80680.4%57148
93Mazda360.2%47660.4%5869
94Subaru WRX60.2%97360.2%87110
95Subaru Forester60.2%109320.2%9192
96BMW i860.2%79280.2%98224
97Jeep Compass60.2%104180.1%122195
98Audi S460.2%128150.1%130169
99Jaguar XF60.2%140120.1%139123
100Audi S660.2%14490.0%154165
101Suzuki Solio50.1%43620.3%6066
102Range Rover Evoque50.1%84390.2%8489
103Porsche Panamera50.1%70300.2%9487
104Toyota RAV450.1%–290.2%97100
105Land Rover Discovery50.1%92270.1%9994
106Mazda850.1%–200.1%11796
107Mitsubishi ASX50.1%127150.1%133134
108Ferrari California50.1%123120.1%138229
109Alfa Romeo Giulietta50.1%151100.1%147184
110VW Caddy40.1%100250.1%101105
111VW Scirocco40.1%101230.1%10767
112Porsche Boxster40.1%93220.1%11299
113Hyundai Tucson40.1%132200.1%116103
114Suzuki Every Van40.1%103170.1%127129
115Fiat Doblo40.1%89150.1%131–
116Land Rover Defender40.1%112150.1%132132
117Ferrari 45840.1%121140.1%134136
118Audi S540.1%114120.1%137143
119Jaguar XJ40.1%150110.1%144128
120Lamborghini Huracan40.1%131110.1%145155
121Mercedes G-Class40.1%15380.0%161131
122Lamborghini Aventador40.1%16650.0%171212
123Subaru Outback40.1%16850.0%175–
124Mercedes Sprinter30.1%62600.3%6481
125Toyota Corolla30.1%60510.3%7029
126BMW 7 Series30.1%99260.1%100101
127Lexus GS30.1%85240.1%10379
128Nissan e-NV20030.1%–240.1%104215
129Hyundai Santa Fe30.1%118190.1%119126
130Kia Sorento30.1%147190.1%120121
131Mercedes SLK30.1%133180.1%123133
132Bentley Continental GT30.1%–110.1%143188
133Nissan Juke30.1%–90.0%156153
134McLaren 625C30.1%–70.0%166–
135Audi S130.1%–60.0%167221
136Lexus CT20.1%131230.7%3643
137Kia Carens20.1%69390.2%82113
138Subaru Exiga20.1%90290.2%96115
139Mitsubishi Outlander20.1%110220.1%111157
140Audi A720.1%136110.1%142120
141Lexus LS20.1%–110.1%146137
142BMW 6 Series20.1%129100.1%14982
143Mercedes GL-Class20.1%122100.1%150146
144VW Jetta20.1%138100.1%15280
145Mitsubishi Lancer20.1%–90.0%15561
146Audi A420.1%–80.0%15757
147Maserati GranTurismo20.1%14180.0%160150
148Subaru XV20.1%–80.0%163162
149Audi R820.1%–50.0%169208
150Ferrari F1220.1%15450.0%170166
151McLaren 650S20.1%15650.0%172194
152Volvo S6020.1%–50.0%176156
153Nissan Teana20.1%16040.0%181158
154Jeep Cherokee20.1%–30.0%187198
155Jeep Grand Cherokee20.1%–20.0%201168
156Toyota Prius10.0%821000.5%47104
157Range Rover10.0%96330.2%8991
158Infiniti Q7010.0%65300.2%92130
159Infiniti Q5010.0%91240.1%102112
160Lexus RC10.0%119170.1%124231
161Smart Fortwo10.0%88140.1%135144
162Kia Sportage10.0%134120.1%140152
163Audi SQ510.0%–100.1%148114
164Audi A810.0%13790.0%153118
165Hyundai Elantra10.0%–80.0%158127
166Rolls Royce Ghost10.0%–50.0%174171
167Hyundai i4010.0%–40.0%179201
168Nissan Cedric LPG Taxi10.0%14540.0%180147
169Maserati GranCabrio10.0%15930.0%188199
170Mitsubishi Delica10.0%–30.0%189179
171Aston Martin V8/V12 Vantage10.0%–20.0%191216
172Audi S810.0%–20.0%193228
173Ford Transit Connect Taxi10.0%16520.0%198–
174Lexus LX10.0%–10.0%214223
175Rolls Royce Phantom10.0%–10.0%220183

Source: HKMTA

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top