The Isuzu D-Max is the third best-selling vehicle in South Africa in September. New vehicle…
South Africa October 2026: Jetour, Chery, Kia pull market to all time best (61,890)
The new Chery Q is the best-selling BEV in the country in October.
The South Africa new vehicle market is decidedly on a roll, October marking the 25th consecutive month of year-on-year gains and 9th straight month of double-digit upticks at +10.4% to 61,890 units. Once more, this is the largest monthly volume in South African history, eclipsing the previous best of 61,645 established just last month. The year-to-date tally is up 12.3% to 554,081. Toyota (+6.9%), Suzuki (+5.8%) and the VW Group (+4.7%) all trail the market but deliver higher shares than YTD. Ford (+13.8%) impresses at #4 ahead of Hyundai (+6.3%) and GWM (+4.1%) also discreet. In fact, it’s Jetour (+145.6%), Chery (+24.6%) and Kia (+23.5%) that pull the market up this month.
Model-wise, the Toyota Hilux (+7.5%) reigns supreme at 6.2% share, distancing the VW Polo Vivo (+0.6%) like last month. The Ford Ranger (+17%) is up one spot on September to #3 ahead of the Suzuki Swift (-1.4%), Chery Tiggo 4 (+11.5%) and Toyota Corolla Cross (+6.7%). The Isuzu D-Max (-28.3%) comes back from an outstanding month-ago result, while the Toyota Starlet Cross (+59.3%) delivers the biggest YoY gain in the Top 10 at #8. Launched in September, the new Chery Q is already the best-selling BEV in the country, landing directly at #38.
Previous month: South Africa September 2026: Isuzu D-Max and Chery Tiggo 4 impress in strongest month in history
One year ago: South Africa October 2025: Biggest October in 11 years
Full October 2026 Top 48 All manufacturers and Top 50 models below.
South Africa October 2026 – manufacturers:
| Pos | Manufacturer | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 14,495 | 23.4% | + 6.9% | 1 | 128,470 | 23.2% | + 5.6% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Suzuki | 7,292 | 11.8% | + 5.8% | 2 | 61,076 | 11.0% | + 1.4% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Volkswagen Group | 6,515 | 10.5% | + 4.7% | 3 | 54,915 | 9.9% | + 4.4% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Ford | 3,353 | 5.4% | + 13.8% | 4 | 29,701 | 5.4% | + 4.9% | 5 | 5 |
| 5 | Hyundai | 3,207 | 5.2% | + 6.3% | 5 | 30,695 | 5.5% | + 1.3% | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | GWM (incl. Haval) | 2,919 | 4.7% | + 4.1% | 8 | 26,327 | 4.8% | + 18.5% | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | Chery | 2,754 | 4.4% | + 24.6% | 7 | 25,823 | 4.7% | + 25.7% | 7 | 8 |
| 8 | Kia | 2,233 | 3.6% | + 23.5% | 10 | 17,026 | 3.1% | + 12.2% | 10 | 9 |
| 9 | Isuzu | 2,123 | 3.4% | – 23.7% | 6 | 22,412 | 4.0% | + 1.4% | 8 | 7 |
| 10 | Jetour | 2,102 | 3.4% | + 145.6% | 9 | 18,993 | 3.4% | + 193.7% | 9 | 15 |
| 11 | Renault | 1,706 | 2.8% | + 18.0% | 11 | 14,507 | 2.6% | + 5.9% | 12 | 11 |
| 12 | Mahindra | 1,484 | 2.4% | – 4.3% | 13 | 16,046 | 2.9% | + 3.8% | 11 | 10 |
| 13 | BMW Group | 1,312 | 2.1% | + 0.5% | 14 | 13,211 | 2.4% | + 5.5% | 14 | 13 |
| 14 | Omoda and Jaecoo | 1,201 | 1.9% | – 8.4% | 12 | 13,822 | 2.5% | + 39.6% | 13 | 14 |
| 15 | Tata PC | 1,057 | 1.7% | new | 15 | 5,862 | 1.1% | new | 17 | – |
| 16 | Stellantis | 1,028 | 1.7% | + 11.6% | 17 | 7,168 | 1.3% | + 14.4% | 16 | 16 |
| 17 | BYD | 814 | 1.3% | new | 18 | 5,784 | 1.0% | new | 18 | – |
| 18 | Nissan | 698 | 1.1% | – 48.7% | 16 | 9,156 | 1.7% | – 28.2% | 15 | 12 |
| 19 | FAW Trucks | 687 | 1.1% | + 36.0% | 20 | 5,478 | 1.0% | + 18.6% | 19 | 18 |
| 20 | Mercedes | 548 | 0.9% | – 2.7% | 19 | 5,358 | 1.0% | + 4.0% | 20 | 17 |
| 21 | Changan | 375 | 0.6% | new | 22 | 1,895 | 0.3% | new | 31 | 41 |
| 22 | JAC | 353 | 0.6% | + 59.7% | 23 | 3,155 | 0.6% | + 41.5% | 23 | 22 |
| 23 | Foton | 329 | 0.5% | – 18.4% | 21 | 4,745 | 0.9% | + 66.0% | 21 | 19 |
| 24 | Daimler Trucks | 245 | 0.4% | – 25.8% | 24 | 2,535 | 0.5% | – 12.6% | 24 | 20 |
| 25 | Salvador Caetano Group | 243 | 0.4% | new | 30 | 960 | 0.2% | new | 37 | – |
| 26 | Honda | 226 | 0.4% | + 103.6% | 28 | 2,303 | 0.4% | + 19.8% | 26 | 25 |
| 27 | MG | 221 | 0.4% | – 63.5% | 25 | 4,389 | 0.8% | + 171.6% | 22 | 24 |
| 28 | Volvo Group | 207 | 0.3% | + 26.2% | 31 | 1,933 | 0.3% | + 17.2% | 29 | 29 |
| 29 | Scania | 199 | 0.3% | + 4.2% | 32 | 1,944 | 0.4% | – 1.6% | 28 | 27 |
| 30 | UD Trucks | 199 | 0.3% | – 22.9% | 27 | 1,907 | 0.3% | + 1.5% | 30 | 28 |
| 31 | Jaguar Land Rover | 195 | 0.3% | – 9.7% | 29 | 2,311 | 0.4% | – 5.6% | 25 | 21 |
| 32 | Mitsubishi | 188 | 0.3% | + 21.3% | 33 | 1,667 | 0.3% | – 0.2% | 33 | 30 |
| 33 | BAIC | 179 | 0.3% | + 14.0% | 38 | 1,707 | 0.3% | – 15.8% | 32 | 26 |
| 34 | LDV | 172 | 0.3% | new | 35 | 870 | 0.2% | new | 40 | – |
| 35 | Mazda | 160 | 0.3% | – 34.2% | 26 | 2,125 | 0.4% | – 5.0% | 27 | 23 |
| 36 | Man | 145 | 0.2% | – 11.6% | 36 | 1,392 | 0.3% | + 7.2% | 34 | 31 |
| 37 | Volvo Cars | 113 | 0.2% | + 18.9% | 34 | 991 | 0.2% | + 28.7% | 36 | 34 |
| 38 | Porsche | 110 | 0.2% | + 10.0% | 37 | 1,098 | 0.2% | + 12.2% | 35 | 33 |
| 39 | Powerstar | 96 | 0.2% | + 1.1% | 39 | 910 | 0.2% | – 11.7% | 38 | 32 |
| 40 | Sinotruk | 91 | 0.1% | – 4.2% | 40 | 909 | 0.2% | + 44.7% | 39 | 36 |
| 41 | Subaru | 83 | 0.1% | + 33.9% | 41 | 441 | 0.1% | – 3.7% | 43 | 37 |
| 42 | Tata | 71 | 0.1% | + 2.9% | 42 | 648 | 0.1% | – 6.5% | 41 | 35 |
| 43 | Shacman | 60 | 0.1% | + 50.0% | 46 | 394 | 0.1% | + 688.0% | 44 | 43 |
| 44 | VECV South Africa | 43 | 0.1% | – 29.5% | 43 | 452 | 0.1% | + 38.2% | 42 | 40 |
| 45 | Iveco | 32 | 0.1% | + 77.8% | 45 | 319 | 0.1% | + 2.9% | 45 | 39 |
| 46 | Babcock | 15 | 0.0% | – 6.3% | 47 | 292 | 0.1% | + 68.8% | 46 | 42 |
| 47 | Ferrari (Scuderia) | 12 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 48 | 57 | 0.0% | + 14.0% | 48 | 44 |
| 48 | Proton | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | 44 | 82 | 0.0% | – 82.0% | 47 | 38 |
South Africa October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota Hilux | 3,820 | 6.2% | + 7.5% | 1 | 34,481 | 6.2% | + 14.3% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | VW Polo Vivo | 2,695 | 4.4% | + 0.6% | 2 | 23,090 | 4.2% | + 9.0% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Ford Ranger | 2,381 | 3.8% | + 17.0% | 4 | 21,791 | 3.9% | + 4.1% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Suzuki Swift | 2,344 | 3.8% | – 1.4% | 6 | 18,893 | 3.4% | – 8.1% | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | Chery Tiggo 4 | 1,924 | 3.1% | + 11.5% | 5 | 19,904 | 3.6% | + 49.2% | 4 | 8 |
| 6 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 1,723 | 2.8% | + 6.7% | 7 | 13,943 | 2.5% | – 21.6% | 8 | 5 |
| 7 | Isuzu D-Max | 1,644 | 2.7% | – 28.3% | 3 | 18,222 | 3.3% | + 1.4% | 6 | 6 |
| 8 | Toyota Starlet Cross | 1,611 | 2.6% | + 59.3% | 10 | 9,623 | 1.7% | + 14.8% | 14 | 13 |
| 9 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 1,556 | 2.5% | + 16.5% | 9 | 15,076 | 2.7% | + 6.8% | 7 | 7 |
| 10 | GWM Haval Jolion | 1,343 | 2.2% | – 5.3% | 11 | 12,675 | 2.3% | + 12.7% | 9 | 11 |
| 11 | Kia Sonet | 1,321 | 2.1% | + 7.5% | 19 | 8,019 | 1.4% | – 11.6% | 19 | 12 |
| 12 | Suzuki Ertiga | 1,234 | 2.0% | + 136.9% | 13 | 9,916 | 1.8% | + 29.3% | 13 | 19 |
| 13 | Suzuki Fronx | 1,118 | 1.8% | – 18.3% | 14 | 11,331 | 2.0% | + 0.1% | 11 | 10 |
| 14 | Toyota Vitz | 1,091 | 1.8% | – 9.1% | 16 | 9,984 | 1.8% | + 27.5% | 12 | 16 |
| 15 | Toyota Starlet | 1,081 | 1.7% | – 33.0% | 8 | 11,946 | 2.2% | – 8.5% | 10 | 9 |
| 16 | VW Polo | 991 | 1.6% | + 21.9% | 15 | 8,336 | 1.5% | + 5.1% | 16 | 17 |
| 17 | Toyota Urban Cruiser | 939 | 1.5% | – 31.0% | 12 | 8,122 | 1.5% | + 0.2% | 18 | 14 |
| 18 | Toyota Fortuner | 894 | 1.4% | + 10.8% | 18 | 7,339 | 1.3% | – 4.2% | 20 | 20 |
| 19 | Toyota Rumion | 777 | 1.3% | + 153.1% | 22 | 6,985 | 1.3% | + 37.7% | 23 | 27 |
| 20 | Jetour T2 | 753 | 1.2% | n/a | 20 | 8,179 | 1.5% | n/a | 17 | n/a |
| 21 | VW T-Cross | 739 | 1.2% | + 29.2% | 23 | 5,571 | 1.0% | – 0.6% | 27 | 24 |
| 22 | Omoda C5 | 726 | 1.2% | – 14.5% | 17 | 8,593 | 1.6% | + 36.6% | 15 | 21 |
| 23 | GWM P-Series | 666 | 1.1% | + 51.0% | 29 | 5,954 | 1.1% | + 52.8% | 26 | 29 |
| 24 | Mahindra Scorpio Pik Up | 664 | 1.1% | – 12.7% | 28 | 7,138 | 1.3% | – 11.3% | 21 | 18 |
| 25 | Toyota Hiace | 657 | 1.1% | – 1.6% | 21 | 6,307 | 1.1% | + 1.6% | 24 | 22 |
| 26 | Jetour Dashing | 646 | 1.0% | + 25.7% | 24 | 4,388 | 0.8% | + 12.7% | 31 | 34 |
| 27 | Tata Tiago | 645 | 1.0% | new | 31 | 4,180 | 0.8% | new | 34 | – |
| 28 | Mahindra XUV3X0 | 615 | 1.0% | – 4.9% | 26 | 6,997 | 1.3% | + 21.5% | 22 | 23 |
| 29 | VW Polo Sedan | 563 | 0.9% | + 24.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 30 | Renault Triber | 559 | 0.9% | + 19.4% | 25 | 5,164 | 0.9% | + 55.1% | 28 | 37 |
| 31 | Suzuki Baleno | 556 | 0.9% | – 6.7% | 30 | 4,289 | 0.8% | – 2.4% | 32 | 28 |
| 32 | Suzuki DZire | 543 | 0.9% | + 32.8% | 43 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 33 | Hyundai i20 | 531 | 0.9% | + 84.4% | 32 | 4,927 | 0.9% | + 54.6% | 29 | 38 |
| 34 | Renault Kiger | 525 | 0.8% | + 53.1% | 34 | 3,941 | 0.7% | – 0.2% | 38 | 33 |
| 35 | Ford Territory | 507 | 0.8% | + 21.6% | 40 | 4,093 | 0.7% | + 40.3% | 35 | 39 |
| 36 | Citroen C3 | 478 | 0.8% | + 24.5% | 46 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 37 | VW Amarok | 459 | 0.7% | – 4.6% | 37 | 4,093 | 0.7% | + 23.5% | 36 | 36 |
| 38 | Chery Q | 438 | 0.7% | new | n/a | n/a | n/a | new | n/a | – |
| 39 | Renault Kwid | 420 | 0.7% | – 22.8% | 27 | 4,220 | 0.8% | – 20.8% | 33 | 25 |
| 40 | Toyota Land Cruiser 70 | 409 | 0.7% | – 7.7% | 35 | 4,620 | 0.8% | – 9.7% | 30 | 26 |
| 41 | Kia Seltos | 373 | 0.6% | n/a | 45 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 42 | Nissan Magnite | 369 | 0.6% | – 58.4% | 33 | 5,955 | 1.1% | – 28.9% | 25 | 15 |
| 43 | Jetour T1 | 364 | 0.6% | new | 36 | 4,090 | 0.7% | new | 37 | n/a |
| 44 | Suzuki Across | 360 | 0.6% | n/a | 47 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 45 | Jaecoo J5 | 350 | 0.6% | n/a | 39 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 46 | Jetour X70 Plus | 339 | 0.5% | – 0.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 76 | n/a |
| 47 | GWM Ora 5 | 336 | 0.5% | new | n/a | n/a | n/a | new | 58 | – |
| 48 | Ford Everest | 318 | 0.5% | – 5.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 55 | n/a |
| 49 | Hyundai Exter | 300 | 0.5% | + 1.4% | 44 | 3,793 | 0.7% | – 4.5% | 39 | 32 |
| 50 | Suzuki S-Presso | 295 | 0.5% | – 23.2% | 49 | 2,926 | 0.5% | – 3.6% | 40 | 40 |
Source: NAAMSA

Comments (0)