The Leapmotor B03X lands directly at #11 for its first month of sales in Iceland…
Iceland October 2026: Leapmotor #2 brand at 8.7% share, Skoda Elroq best-seller
The Leapmotor B10 is up to #5 in Iceland in October.
The Icelandic new car market surges 80% year-on-year in October to 1,359 sales, leading to a stable year-to-date volume at -0.7% to 11,466 units. Toyota (+43.5%) is up one spot on last month to snap the brands pole position with 15.5% share, but the performer of the month is below: Leapmotor (+3833.3%) is up a further two ranks on a record September showing to reach #2 with 8.7% share, by far the brand’s best ever in Iceland and potentially the world. Leader year-to-date (-19.9%), Kia is stuck in third place with 8.6% share vs. 12.5% so far this year. Subaru (+728.6%), MG (+360%), Skoda (+206.9%) and Volkswagen (+89.2%) all post fantastic results in the remainder of the Top 10.
Model-wise, the Skoda Elroq takes the lead with 3.7% share ahead off the Toyota bZ4X Touring at 3.4% and the BYD Sealion 7 at 3.3%. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Leapmotor B10 complete the Top 5. The Smart #5 is down three spots on September to a still stunning 6th place while the Leapmotor B05 is up 10 to #7. Notice also the MG 4 Urban at #13, the Leapmotor B03X at #15 and the Subaru Unchartered at #18.
Previous month: Iceland September 2026: Tesla leads, Leapmotor up to record 7.7% share, places 3 models in Top 20
Previous year: Iceland Full Year 2025: Tesla Model Y back on top in market up 42.3%
Full October 2026 Top 35 All brands and Top 20 models below.
Iceland October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 211 | 15.5% | + 43.5% | 2 | 1,402 | 12.2% | + 0.2% | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Leapmotor | 118 | 8.7% | + 3833.3% | 4 | 356 | 3.1% | + 11766.7% | 11 | 45 |
| 3 | Kia | 117 | 8.6% | + 120.8% | 3 | 1,433 | 12.5% | – 19.9% | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | Skoda | 89 | 6.5% | + 206.9% | 15 | 535 | 4.7% | – 5.6% | 5 | 6 |
| 5 | BYD | 72 | 5.3% | + 56.5% | 8 | 526 | 4.6% | + 37.3% | 6 | 8 |
| 6 | Hyundai | 71 | 5.2% | + 42.0% | 9 | 737 | 6.4% | – 9.0% | 4 | 5 |
| 7 | Volkswagen | 70 | 5.2% | + 89.2% | 18 | 270 | 2.4% | + 38.5% | 15 | 12 |
| 8 | MG | 69 | 5.1% | + 360.0% | 13 | 392 | 3.4% | + 146.5% | 9 | 24 |
| 9 | Subaru | 58 | 4.3% | + 728.6% | 19 | 161 | 1.4% | + 151.6% | 21 | 30 |
| 10 | Mercedes | 57 | 4.2% | + 62.9% | 5 | 366 | 3.2% | + 16.2% | 10 | 11 |
| 11 | Volvo | 55 | 4.0% | + 37.5% | 12 | 271 | 2.4% | – 4.9% | 14 | 9 |
| 12 | Smart | 51 | 3.8% | + 142.9% | 7 | 335 | 2.9% | + 423.4% | 13 | 27 |
| 13 | FAW Hongqi | 43 | 3.2% | + 4200.0% | 17 | 147 | 1.3% | + 488.0% | 24 | 32 |
| 14 | Xpeng | 37 | 2.7% | + 8.8% | 6 | 411 | 3.6% | + 74.9% | 8 | 13 |
| 15 | Audi | 36 | 2.6% | + 125.0% | 10 | 196 | 1.7% | + 8.9% | 18 | 15 |
| 16 | Nissan | 30 | 2.2% | + 100.0% | 14 | 194 | 1.7% | – 18.5% | 20 | 14 |
| 17 | BMW | 26 | 1.9% | + 36.8% | 11 | 228 | 2.0% | + 23.9% | 17 | 18 |
| 18 | Mazda | 20 | 1.5% | + 25.0% | 16 | 142 | 1.2% | – 2.1% | 26 | 22 |
| 19 | Peugeot | 19 | 1.4% | – 50.0% | 33 | 157 | 1.4% | – 14.2% | 23 | 17 |
| 20 | Polestar | 19 | 1.4% | + 533.3% | 20 | 129 | 1.1% | + 0.0% | 27 | 23 |
| 21 | Lexus | 15 | 1.1% | + 114.3% | 25 | 76 | 0.7% | – 35.0% | 28 | 25 |
| 22 | Ford | 13 | 1.0% | – 13.3% | 23 | 74 | 0.6% | – 47.9% | 29 | 21 |
| 23 | Omoda | 12 | 0.9% | new | – | 13 | 0.1% | new | 38 | – |
| 24 | Porsche | 11 | 0.8% | + 83.3% | 28 | 39 | 0.3% | – 33.9% | 32 | 31 |
| 25 | Suzuki | 8 | 0.6% | + 60.0% | 26 | 351 | 3.1% | – 29.5% | 12 | 7 |
| 26 | GAC | 6 | 0.4% | new | – | 6 | 0.1% | new | 42 | – |
| 27 | JAC | 5 | 0.4% | new | 32 | 21 | 0.2% | new | 37 | 58 |
| 28 | Renault | 5 | 0.4% | – 61.5% | 29 | 159 | 1.4% | – 4.8% | 22 | 19 |
| 29 | Honda | 4 | 0.3% | – 33.3% | 27 | 38 | 0.3% | – 64.5% | 33 | 26 |
| 30 | Land Rover | 3 | 0.2% | – 76.9% | 21 | 194 | 1.7% | – 46.7% | 19 | 10 |
| 31 | Mitsubishi | 3 | 0.2% | – 83.3% | 24 | 262 | 2.3% | + 56.0% | 16 | 20 |
| 32 | Jeep | 2 | 0.1% | – 50.0% | 22 | 46 | 0.4% | – 44.6% | 30 | 28 |
| 33 | KGM/Ssangyong | 2 | 0.1% | – 71.4% | – | 146 | 1.3% | – 36.8% | 25 | 16 |
| 34 | Maxus | 1 | 0.1% | n/a | – | 1 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | 48 | 49 |
| 35 | Tesla | 1 | 0.1% | – 90.9% | 1 | 993 | 8.7% | – 17.1% | 3 | 2 |
Iceland October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | Sep | 2026 | % | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Skoda Elroq | 50 | 3.7% | 19 | 213 | 1.9% | 11 | 19 |
| 2 | Toyota bZ4X Touring | 46 | 3.4% | 16 | 95 | 0.8% | 34 | – |
| 3 | BYD Sealion 7 | 45 | 3.3% | 12 | 218 | 1.9% | 10 | 18 |
| 4 | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 44 | 3.2% | n/a | 115 | 1.0% | 24 | 44 |
| 5 | Leapmotor B10 | 42 | 3.1% | n/a | 69 | 0.6% | 49 | – |
| 6 | Smart #5 | 37 | 2.7% | 3 | 292 | 2.5% | 7 | n/a |
| 7 | Leapmotor B05 | 36 | 2.6% | 17 | 64 | 0.6% | 53 | – |
| 8 | Skoda Enyaq | 36 | 2.6% | n/a | 99 | 0.9% | 32 | 38 |
| 9 | VW ID.4 | 36 | 2.6% | n/a | 144 | 1.3% | 21 | n/a |
| 10 | Toyota RAV4 | 35 | 2.6% | 8 | 111 | 1.0% | 26 | 4 |
| 11 | Xpeng G6 | 34 | 2.5% | 4 | 325 | 2.8% | 5 | 13 |
| 12 | Kia EV6 | 32 | 2.4% | 7 | 92 | 0.8% | 36 | 40 |
| 13 | MG 4 Urban | 32 | 2.4% | n/a | 81 | 0.7% | 43 | – |
| 14 | Toyota C-HR | 29 | 2.1% | n/a | 151 | 1.3% | 18 | 34 |
| 15 | Leapmotor B03X | 28 | 2.1% | 11 | 49 | 0.4% | 67 | – |
| 16 | Hongqi E-HS5 | 27 | 2.0% | n/a | 105 | 0.9% | 29 | n/a |
| 17 | Toyota bZ4X | 27 | 2.0% | n/a | 187 | 1.6% | 13 | 35 |
| 18 | Subaru Uncharted | 26 | 1.9% | n/a | 65 | 0.6% | 51 | – |
| 19 | Volvo EX40 | 26 | 1.9% | 23 | 88 | 0.8% | 39 | 43 |
| 20 | Kia EV3 | 25 | 1.8% | 9 | 158 | 1.4% | 16 | 7 |
| 21 | Nissan Leaf | 25 | 1.8% | 14 | 46 | 0.4% | 71 | n/a |
Source: Manufacturers

Comments (0)