Japan April 2026: Toyota hits highest share in at least 12 years, Land Cruiser up to record #7
The Toyota Land Cruiser is up to a record 7th place in April.
New vehicle sales in Japan shoot up 9.1% year-on-year in April to 373,952 units, meaning the year-to-date tally is now stable at -0.1% to 1,627,305. Brand leader Toyota (+25.2%) delivers an outstanding month, vastly outpacing its home market to reach 37.7% share, 10 percentage points above its March level and simply its highest share since we started following Japanese brands data in January 2014. Previous best was 36.5% in pandemic-disrupted May 2020. Illustrating the weight of Toyota in total Japanese sales, the next 5 brands all trail the market. Nissan (+2.4%) and Honda (+1.5%) are in positive whereas Daihatsu (-2.4%), Suzuki (-2.9%) and Mazda (-3.4%) drop slightly. In contrast Subaru (+28.8%), Lexus (+10.5%) and Mitsubishi (+10%) all shine in the remainder of the Top 10. As for foreign brands, Mercedes (-3.6%) falls to #13, with BMW (-18.9%) and Volkswagen (-12%) also in trouble. Renault (+129.9%), Ferrari (+93.2%), Porsche (+52.5%), BYD (+29.5%) and Land Rover (+24.2%) stand out.
Looking at the regular cars ranking, Toyota spectacularly monopolises the Top 9. The Yaris+Yaris Cross (-13.8%) holds onto the top spot but the “true” leader is the Toyota Roomy up 108.4 year-on-year and 13 spots on March to #2, reaching its highest volume since October 2024. The Toyota Land Cruiser (+175.9%) reaches a record 7th place (previous best #9 in July 2024). Note the 70, 250 and 300 series are included. Meanwhile the Raize (+91.6%), Voxy (+55%), Alphard (+30.4%), Noah (+28%) and Sienta (+22.6%) all beat the market, with the latter ascending to #2 year-to-date. The Corolla+Corolla Cross (-22.8%) freefalls to #6. Other great performers below include the Toyota bZ4X (+3560.8%), Nissan Leaf (+1061.5%), Toyota Hiace (+198.1%), Suzuki Xbee (+186.8%) and Lexus RX350 (+171.7%).
Over in the kei cars charts, the Suzuki Spacia (+1.6%) is the best-seller for the first time since May 2024. It topples the Honda N-BOX (-14.9%), with the latter remaining #1 year-to-date by almost 11,000 units. The Daihatsu Tanto (-4.6%) overtakes the Move (+25%) to their place with the Toyota Copen GR Sport (+231.1%), Daihatsu Copen (+77.2%) and Nissan Roox (+66.1%) posting the biggest YoY gains below.
Previous month: Japan March 2026: Toyota RAV4, bZ4X, Nissan Leaf shine
One year ago: Japan April 2025: Toyota places 11 models in Top 12 regular car charts
Full April 2026 Top 48 All brands, Top 50 regular cars and Top 31 All kei cars below.
Japan April 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 141,085 | 37.7% | + 25.2% | 1 | 509,985 | 31.3% | + 0.9% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Suzuki | 56,891 | 15.2% | – 2.9% | 2 | 253,985 | 15.6% | – 2.2% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Honda | 45,745 | 12.2% | + 1.5% | 3 | 219,609 | 13.5% | – 4.2% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Daihatsu | 40,266 | 10.8% | – 2.4% | 4 | 197,053 | 12.1% | + 13.3% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Nissan | 24,946 | 6.7% | + 2.4% | 5 | 153,991 | 9.5% | – 2.3% | 5 | 5 |
| 6 | Mazda | 10,310 | 2.8% | – 3.4% | 6 | 53,811 | 3.3% | – 10.3% | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | Subaru | 9,739 | 2.6% | + 28.8% | 9 | 34,807 | 2.1% | – 11.9% | 8 | 8 |
| 8 | Mitsubishi | 8,945 | 2.4% | + 10.0% | 7 | 47,066 | 2.9% | + 13.9% | 7 | 7 |
| 9 | Lexus | 8,820 | 2.4% | + 10.5% | 10 | 27,423 | 1.7% | – 6.6% | 9 | 9 |
| 10 | Isuzu | 4,379 | 1.2% | – 10.2% | 8 | 26,331 | 1.6% | + 2.6% | 10 | 10 |
| 11 | Mitsubishi Fuso | 3,349 | 0.9% | + 46.1% | 13 | 12,473 | 0.8% | + 27.3% | 13 | 14 |
| 12 | Hino | 3,208 | 0.9% | + 18.3% | 12 | 12,921 | 0.8% | – 4.8% | 12 | 13 |
| 13 | Mercedes | 3,087 | 0.8% | – 3.6% | 11 | 14,879 | 0.9% | – 8.1% | 11 | 11 |
| 14 | BMW | 2,088 | 0.6% | – 18.9% | 14 | 9,361 | 0.6% | – 18.8% | 14 | 12 |
| 15 | Volkswagen | 1,748 | 0.5% | – 12.0% | 15 | 8,315 | 0.5% | – 29.9% | 15 | 15 |
| 16 | Porsche | 1,191 | 0.3% | + 52.5% | 21 | 4,043 | 0.2% | + 0.1% | 19 | 20 |
| 17 | Audi | 1,105 | 0.3% | – 37.4% | 16 | 6,262 | 0.4% | – 10.9% | 16 | 16 |
| 18 | Mini | 1,094 | 0.3% | – 23.3% | 17 | 5,573 | 0.3% | – 10.0% | 17 | 17 |
| 19 | Volvo | 753 | 0.2% | + 7.6% | 19 | 3,874 | 0.2% | + 3.2% | 20 | 19 |
| 20 | UD Trucks | 749 | 0.2% | – 1.1% | 18 | 4,366 | 0.3% | + 0.2% | 18 | 18 |
| 21 | Land Rover | 688 | 0.2% | + 24.2% | 20 | 2,695 | 0.2% | – 16.6% | 21 | 22 |
| 22 | Jeep | 548 | 0.1% | – 14.5% | 22 | 2,113 | 0.1% | – 27.8% | 22 | 21 |
| 23 | Peugeot | 346 | 0.1% | – 27.8% | 23 | 1,895 | 0.1% | – 11.1% | 23 | 23 |
| 24 | Renault | 246 | 0.1% | + 129.9% | 25 | 1,242 | 0.1% | + 10.2% | 25 | 27 |
| 25 | Ferrari | 226 | 0.1% | + 93.2% | 31 | 559 | 0.0% | + 23.7% | 29 | 29 |
| 26 | BYD | 215 | 0.1% | + 29.5% | 24 | 1,486 | 0.1% | + 92.7% | 24 | 25 |
| 27 | Fiat | 204 | 0.1% | – 10.5% | 27 | 964 | 0.1% | – 14.5% | 26 | 24 |
| 28 | Citroen | 181 | 0.0% | – 11.3% | 26 | 929 | 0.1% | – 4.8% | 27 | 26 |
| 29 | Alfa Romeo | 124 | 0.0% | + 153.1% | 28 | 626 | 0.0% | + 129.3% | 28 | 28 |
| 30 | Alpina | 96 | 0.0% | + 209.7% | 38 | 233 | 0.0% | + 133.0% | 32 | 38 |
| 31 | Scania | 73 | 0.0% | + 78.0% | 34 | 205 | 0.0% | + 15.2% | 33 | 34 |
| 32 | Hyundai | 62 | 0.0% | – 24.4% | 30 | 353 | 0.0% | + 65.0% | 30 | 30 |
| 33 | Lamborghini | 62 | 0.0% | + 24.0% | 29 | 341 | 0.0% | + 31.2% | 31 | 31 |
| 34 | Rolls-Royce | 48 | 0.0% | + 84.6% | 43 | 159 | 0.0% | + 26.2% | 36 | 35 |
| 35 | Aston Martin | 44 | 0.0% | + 7.3% | 36 | 145 | 0.0% | + 4.3% | 37 | 39 |
| 36 | Chevrolet | 38 | 0.0% | + 72.7% | 35 | 159 | 0.0% | + 32.5% | 35 | 41 |
| 37 | Maserati | 33 | 0.0% | – 28.3% | 32 | 185 | 0.0% | – 30.2% | 34 | 32 |
| 38 | DS | 32 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 41 | 85 | 0.0% | – 48.5% | 41 | 40 |
| 39 | Cadillac | 21 | 0.0% | + 31.3% | 37 | 90 | 0.0% | – 45.5% | 39 | 36 |
| 40 | Abarth | 17 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | 40 | 85 | 0.0% | – 78.3% | 40 | 33 |
| 41 | Bentley | 15 | 0.0% | – 54.5% | 33 | 140 | 0.0% | – 1.4% | 38 | 37 |
| 42 | Ford | 15 | 0.0% | – 37.5% | 42 | 67 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 42 | 43 |
| 43 | Lotus | 13 | 0.0% | – 27.8% | 45 | 31 | 0.0% | – 69.6% | 44 | 45 |
| 44 | McLaren | 11 | 0.0% | – 47.6% | 44 | 50 | 0.0% | – 49.5% | 43 | 42 |
| 45 | Dodge | 11 | 0.0% | + 10.0% | 47 | 19 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 46 | 46 |
| 46 | GMC | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 46 | 6 | 0.0% | + 50.0% | 47 | 48 |
| 47 | Chrysler | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 48 | 4 | 0.0% | + 33.3% | 49 | 52 |
| 48 | Morgan | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 49 | 2 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 50 | 51 |
| – | Others | 1,081 | 0.3% | + 188.3% | – | 6,278 | 0.4% | + 144.4% | – | – |
Japan April 2026 – regular cars:
| Pos | Model | Apr-26 | /25 | Mar | 2026 | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota Yaris/Cross | 13,149 | – 13.8% | 1 | 49,228 | – 22.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Toyota Roomy | 12,192 | + 108.4% | 15 | 33,670 | + 23.0% | 7 | 5 |
| 3 | Toyota Raize | 11,494 | + 91.6% | 5 | 40,105 | + 42.3% | 4 | 4 |
| 4 | Toyota Sienta | 10,172 | + 22.6% | 3 | 41,761 | + 1.7% | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | Toyota Voxy | 9,918 | + 55.0% | 8 | 33,884 | + 28.0% | 6 | 9 |
| 6 | Toyota Corolla/Cross | 9,828 | – 22.8% | 2 | 41,580 | – 27.5% | 3 | 2 |
| 7 | Toyota Land Cruiser W | 9,467 | + 175.9% | 35 | 18,817 | + 17.6% | 18 | 20 |
| 8 | Toyota Alphard | 8,318 | + 30.4% | 13 | 28,846 | – 11.3% | 9 | 7 |
| 9 | Toyota Noah | 8,265 | + 28.0% | 9 | 29,668 | + 5.0% | 8 | 8 |
| 10 | Honda Freed | 7,900 | + 2.5% | 4 | 34,387 | – 2.7% | 5 | 6 |
| 11 | Honda StepWGN | 5,666 | + 127.7% | 18 | 21,499 | + 14.6% | 15 | 15 |
| 12 | Toyota Aqua | 5,365 | – 26.3% | 11 | 23,967 | – 22.2% | 13 | 12 |
| 13 | Suzuki Jimny Wagon | 5,097 | + 15.9% | 16 | 23,464 | + 83.7% | 14 | 21 |
| 14 | Suzuki Solio | 4,634 | + 20.2% | 19 | 19,116 | – 4.9% | 17 | 17 |
| 15 | Honda Fit | 4,212 | + 8.9% | 14 | 17,899 | – 4.7% | 19 | 19 |
| 16 | Toyota RAV4 | 4,115 | + 102.0% | 12 | 17,285 | + 89.5% | 21 | 25 |
| 17 | Honda Vezel | 4,101 | + 2.9% | 6 | 26,374 | + 12.2% | 10 | 13 |
| 18 | Toyota Prius | 4,058 | – 38.9% | 20 | 17,708 | – 45.4% | 20 | 14 |
| 19 | Toyota Harrier | 3,911 | – 15.2% | 17 | 19,736 | – 15.0% | 16 | 18 |
| 20 | Nissan Note | 3,884 | – 13.1% | 7 | 25,608 | – 17.1% | 11 | 10 |
| 21 | Toyota Crown | 3,616 | + 1.9% | 21 | 15,438 | – 20.5% | 22 | 16 |
| 22 | Nissan Serena | 3,590 | – 21.4% | 10 | 24,871 | – 11.0% | 12 | 11 |
| 23 | Mitsubishi Delica D5 | 3,308 | + 80.9% | 23 | 12,458 | + 38.7% | 23 | 29 |
| 24 | Subaru Forester | 3,063 | + 95.8% | 32 | 9,566 | – 0.9% | 27 | 23 |
| 25 | Subaru Impreza | 2,886 | + 30.5% | 31 | 9,661 | – 14.9% | 26 | 24 |
| 26 | Toyota Vellfire | 2,358 | + 10.2% | 28 | 10,987 | + 0.3% | 24 | 22 |
| 27 | Toyota Hiace W | 2,182 | + 198.1% | 48 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 46 |
| 28 | Mazda2 | 2,152 | + 26.9% | 25 | 9,158 | + 2.5% | 28 | 30 |
| 29 | Nissan Leaf | 2,021 | + 1061.5% | 29 | 7,086 | + 442.2% | 33 | n/a |
| 30 | Suzuki Xbee | 1,979 | + 186.8% | 30 | 8,605 | + 135.8% | 30 | 38 |
| 31 | Honda Civic | 1,937 | – 8.2% | 43 | 5,972 | – 28.3% | 38 | 36 |
| 32 | Toyota bZ4X | 1,867 | + 3560.8% | 26 | 8,965 | + 6491.9% | 29 | n/a |
| 33 | Mazda CX-5 | 1,719 | + 53.2% | 24 | 10,549 | + 9.3% | 25 | 28 |
| 34 | Daihatsu Rocky | 1,632 | + 64.5% | 33 | 6,932 | + 26.4% | 34 | 37 |
| 35 | Lexus LBX | 1,534 | – 25.8% | 38 | 6,085 | – 22.5% | 37 | 31 |
| 36 | Lexus RX350 | 1,489 | + 171.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 37 | Lexus NX350H | 1,485 | – 21.5% | 36 | 6,164 | – 28.4% | 36 | 33 |
| 38 | Honda ZR-V | 1,469 | – 21.0% | 22 | 7,741 | – 16.0% | 32 | 32 |
| 39 | Nissan X-Trail | 1,302 | + 83.4% | 27 | 8,143 | + 4.2% | 31 | 34 |
| 40 | Suzuki Swift | 1,213 | – 42.6% | 34 | 6,653 | – 32.0% | 35 | 26 |
| 41 | Suzuki Fronx | 1,138 | – 22.3% | 46 | 4,346 | – 37.8% | n/a | 35 |
| 42 | Subaru Levorg | 1,130 | + 3.0% | 42 | 4,545 | – 20.0% | n/a | 39 |
| 43 | Mazda MX-5 (Roadster) | 1,071 | – 44.2% | 44 | 3,908 | n/a | n/a | 43 |
| 44 | Mazda CX-30 | 860 | + 17.5% | 37 | 4,828 | – 9.2% | 40 | 40 |
| 45 | Daihatsu Thor | 825 | + 67.7% | 50 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 46 | Honda WR-V | 797 | – 56.6% | 40 | 5,454 | – 57.2% | 39 | 27 |
| 47 | Toyota 86 | 787 | + 22.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 48 | Lexus RX500H | 738 | + 63.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 49 | Mazda CX-60 | 718 | + 24.2% | 41 | 3,453 | n/a | n/a | 42 |
| 50 | Mazda3 | 665 | – 25.9% | 39 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 41 |
Japan April 2026 – kei cars:
| Pos | Model | Apr-26 | /25 | Mar | 2026 | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Suzuki Spacia | 13,546 | + 1.6% | 2 | 58,074 | – 3.8% | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | Honda N-BOX | 12,659 | – 14.9% | 1 | 69,042 | – 6.3% | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | Daihatsu Tanto | 8,516 | – 4.6% | 4 | 44,393 | – 2.0% | 4 | 3 |
| 4 | Daihatsu Move | 8,353 | + 25.0% | 3 | 44,976 | + 37.6% | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | Suzuki Hustler | 7,551 | + 7.4% | 6 | 31,800 | + 0.2% | 6 | 5 |
| 6 | Nissan Roox | 6,552 | + 66.1% | 5 | 37,171 | + 43.2% | 5 | 7 |
| 7 | Suzuki WagonR | 5,231 | – 14.6% | 8 | 22,566 | – 11.7% | 8 | 6 |
| 8 | Daihatsu Mira | 4,426 | – 7.5% | 9 | 19,919 | – 1.7% | 9 | 10 |
| 9 | Suzuki Alto | 4,249 | – 11.2% | 11 | 17,947 | – 13.7% | 10 | 9 |
| 10 | Mitsubishi Delica Mini/eK | 3,800 | – 12.1% | 7 | 22,971 | + 25.3% | 7 | 8 |
| 11 | Daihatsu Taft | 3,018 | – 26.2% | 12 | 15,593 | – 23.5% | 12 | 12 |
| 12 | Suzuki Jimny | 2,679 | – 41.5% | 14 | 10,775 | – 43.0% | 13 | 11 |
| 13 | Nissan Dayz | 2,030 | – 20.3% | 10 | 15,823 | – 3.4% | 11 | 13 |
| 14 | Honda N-WGN | 1,889 | – 15.3% | 13 | 8,674 | – 9.9% | 14 | 14 |
| 15 | Honda N-ONE | 1,287 | + 1.8% | 17 | 6,083 | + 18.6% | 16 | 16 |
| 16 | Suzuki Every Wagon | 1,023 | – 38.4% | 15 | 6,603 | – 7.4% | 15 | 15 |
| 17 | Mazda Flair Wagon | 771 | – 17.2% | 16 | 5,308 | – 3.9% | 17 | 18 |
| 18 | Toyota Pixis | 759 | – 3.7% | 19 | 3,013 | + 5.4% | 18 | 19 |
| 19 | Daihatsu Copen | 597 | + 77.2% | 22 | 2,685 | + 87.0% | 20 | 22 |
| 20 | Subaru Stella | 382 | n/a | 23 | 2,158 | n/a | 22 | 25 |
| 21 | Nissan Sakura | 375 | – 48.0% | 18 | 2,756 | – 59.3% | 19 | 17 |
| 22 | Nissan Clipper Rio | 306 | – 26.6% | 20 | 2,343 | – 4.1% | 21 | 21 |
| 23 | Mazda Flair Crossover | 294 | – 33.3% | 21 | 2,079 | – 17.9% | 23 | 20 |
| 24 | Toyota Copen GR Sport | 245 | + 231.1% | 30 | 507 | + 67.3% | 28 | 30 |
| 25 | Mazda Carol | 227 | – 7.3% | 25 | 1,388 | + 15.5% | 24 | 24 |
| 26 | Subaru Chiffon | 204 | – 33.6% | 26 | 900 | – 53.0% | 26 | 23 |
| 27 | Mazda Flair | 180 | – 13.9% | 24 | 1,286 | + 42.3% | 25 | 26 |
| 28 | Subaru Pleo | 170 | – 11.0% | 27 | 756 | – 19.1% | 27 | 27 |
| 29 | Mazda Scrum Wagon | 48 | – 32.4% | 28 | 311 | – 29.2% | 30 | 29 |
| 30 | Mitsubishi eK Cross EV | 36 | – 56.1% | 29 | 439 | – 39.8% | 29 | 28 |
| 31 | Mitsubishi Town Box | 28 | – 26.3% | 31 | 167 | – 26.4% | 31 | 31 |
Source: JADA, JMVA, JAIA
