Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Israel Q1/March 2024: BYD Atto 3 confirms leadership

The BYD Atto 3 remains the favourite of Israeli customers. 

Data by our Israeli partner cartube.co.il shows a market down -13.5% year-on-year in March to 25,551. Q1 volumes are off -15.9% to 89,041. We have complete March 2024 brands charts as well as Q1 2024 and each month All-models data. Brand-wise, Hyundai (-45.4%) implodes but stays on top with 11.3% share vs. 13.5% over Q1. Toyota (-7.6%) is up one spot on February to #2, as is Skoda (+56.2%) going completely against the market at #3. Kia (-45.6%), #2 last month and YTD, falls to #4. BYD (+34.6%) continues to progress at #4 while Tesla (+3.8%) is up 14 spots on February to #6 with a small lift. Mitsubishi (+31.4%) also shines at #10. Note Zeekr at #8, above both parent companies Geely (#20) and Volvo (#31).

Over in the models aisle in Q1, the BYD Atto 3 (-6.8%) remains ultra dominant at 5.9% share vs. 3.1% for the #2, the Hyundai Elantra (+2.3%). The Atto 3 was a clear best-seller in both January and February and ranked #3 in March below the Hyundai Elantra and Skoda Octavia (+45.5%) which ranks #4 over Q1. There are no additional Top 10 models in positive: the Hyundai Kona (-2.1%) resists bur the Mazda2 (-47.9%), Hyundai Tucson (-37.9%), Geely Geometry C (-37.7%) and Kia Picanto (-26.3%) all dive. Below, notice the BYD Dolphin at #13 and the Zeekr X at #47.

Previous month: Israel February 2024: Market down -10.3%, Zeekr in Top 20

One year ago: Israel March/Q1 2023: Chery up to #4, BYD Atto 3 overall best-seller

Full March 2024 Top 64 All brands and Q1 2024 and each month Top 315 All models below.

Israel March 2024 – brands:

PosBrandMar-24%/23Feb2024%/23PosFY23
1Hyundai2,88811.3%– 45.4%112,03613.5%– 34.0%11
2Toyota2,5149.8%– 7.6%38,1039.1%– 6.5%33
3Skoda2,3059.0%+ 56.2%46,0176.8%+ 23.9%55
4Kia2,1788.5%– 45.6%29,64510.8%– 21.4%22
5BYD1,7006.7%+ 34.6%56,9907.9%+ 19.4%44
6Tesla1,4185.5%+ 3.8%201,7742.0%+ 29.6%1312
7Mazda1,3325.2%– 2.3%65,1115.7%– 33.2%66
8Chery1,1574.5%– 29.6%82,8113.2%– 40.0%97
9Suzuki9283.6%– 13.3%102,9393.3%– 11.7%89
10Mitsubishi8423.3%+ 31.4%73,7944.3%– 1.8%78
11Citroen7262.8%– 21.9%121,9122.1%– 41.4%1213
12Peugeot7012.7%– 54.9%151,6451.8%– 53.0%1411
13Mercedes6132.4%+ 128.7%181,4681.6%– 29.1%1819
14Volkswagen5512.2%+ 73.3%161,5351.7%+ 42.9%1518
15MG4161.6%+ 92.6%91,9582.2%+ 11.8%1015
16Nissan4021.6%+ 19.6%221,1241.3%+ 28.2%2022
17Seat3961.5%+ 5.0%141,5331.7%– 38.0%1614
18Zeekr3451.4%new197280.8%new2667
19Renault3311.3%– 18.5%131,4731.7%– 28.1%1716
20Geely3061.2%– 66.1%111,9322.2%– 37.7%1110
21Opel2941.2%+ 36.7%345400.6%– 47.5%3124
22Chevrolet2731.1%+ 190.4%211,1141.3%– 6.5%2120
23Subaru2511.0%– 32.0%171,3711.5%– 41.3%1917
24Xpeng2501.0%new287820.9%new2459
25Audi2130.8%– 40.3%248671.0%– 41.0%2321
26BMW2030.8%– 21.3%259191.0%– 11.0%2223
27Lexus2000.8%+ 19.8%336090.7%+ 4.1%3027
28Ford1750.7%+ 37.8%307260.8%+ 67.7%2729
29Cupra1440.6%– 33.3%266160.7%– 6.9%2925
30Dacia1320.5%+ 71.4%354530.5%+ 0.0%3428
31Volvo1300.5%– 19.3%324890.5%– 37.2%3326
32Smart1300.5%n/a544020.5%n/a3563
33Ora1290.5%– 0.8%236610.7%+ 271.3%2832
34Seres1230.5%+ 46.4%277640.9%+ 74.0%2533
35Genesis1190.5%– 9.8%363910.4%+ 0.0%3734
36Fiat1040.4%+ 141.9%403940.4%+ 88.5%3635
37Jeep930.4%– 11.4%373010.3%– 40.0%3831
38Forthing630.2%new52750.1%new5164
39WEY530.2%– 17.2%432160.2%+ 19.3%4242
40Polestar460.2%+ 666.7%482000.2%+ 217.5%4349
41Isuzu350.1%– 68.5%295220.6%+ 22.5%3230
42JAC350.1%+ 775.0%391380.2%+ 392.9%4651
43Land Rover340.1%– 34.6%411700.2%– 8.6%4539
44Mini300.1%+ 7.1%461280.1%+ 34.7%4748
45DS290.1%+ 222.2%58520.1%+ 33.3%5554
46SsangYong240.1%– 52.0%421720.2%+ 15.4%4441
47Skywell230.1%– 70.9%312700.3%– 28.0%3936
48Leapmotor190.1%– 74.3%50500.1%– 75.5%5640
49Infiniti180.1%+ 500.0%47700.1%+ 55.6%5253
50Alfa Romeo170.1%– 51.4%53400.0%– 74.2%5746
51Maxus160.1%– 5.9%45950.1%– 22.8%5047
52Voyah150.1%– 50.0%441210.1%+ 120.0%4852
53Honda130.1%– 65.8%491150.1%– 58.0%4937
54Porsche130.1%– 59.4%60560.1%– 47.7%5450
55Lynk & Co110.0%– 80.4%382490.3%+ 122.3%4044
56MAN110.0%+ 1000.0%64150.0%+ 1400.0%6169
57EVeasy100.0%+ 100.0%572190.2%+ 3028.6%4143
58Hongqi60.0%– 64.7%59170.0%– 76.1%5855
59Abarth60.0%+ 0.0%61170.0%– 50.0%5956
60Cadillac40.0%– 90.7%51680.1%– 67.6%5338
61Maserati30.0%+ 50.0%55150.0%– 34.8%6057
62Jaguar20.0%+ 0.0%6630.0%– 75.0%6558
63Bentley20.0%+ 0.0% –30.0%– 50.0%6662
64Ferrari10.0%– 85.7%6540.0%– 69.2%6361

Israel Q1 2024 – models:

PosModelQ1 2024%/23Q4Mar-24Feb-24Jan-24FY23
1BYD Atto 35,2205.9%-6.8%21,0011,5902,6291
2Hyundai Elantra2,7453.1%2.3%61,0565281,1613
3Kia Niro2,3742.7%-16.6%54247471,2032
4Skoda Octavia2,1062.4%45.5%111,01062946718
5Hyundai i201,9892.2%-21.8%15625589883615
6Geely Geometry C1,9322.2%-37.7%43066131,0134
7Kia Picanto1,9322.2%-26.3%93282741,3306
8Hyundai Kona1,9242.2%-2.1%846948297313
9Hyundai Tucson1,7992.0%-37.9%232086119808
10Mazda21,7622.0%-47.9%152134401,10910
11Toyota Corolla1,5081.7%156.9%15035574489
12Mitsubishi Outlander1,4971.7%-28.9%2022839687311
13BYD Dolphin1,4711.7%new29506332633100
14Kia Sportage1,4301.6%-8.6%1644452146514
15Toyota RAV41,3811.6%55.3%315349273617
16Chery FX1,3661.5%58.3%6176144915631
17Suzuki SX4 Crossover1,3261.5%-1.2%1848227856620
18Hyundai i101,3181.5%-54.5%3724037870012
19Mazda CX-51,2541.4%-47.9%3345922856722
20Toyota C-HR1,2531.4%76.2%2162047715627
21Skoda Scala1,1731.3%206.3%4554141122175
22Toyota Yaris Cross1,1641.3%-49.9%75272134245
23Kia Seltos1,1581.3%-48.7%2630134151616
24Kia Stonic1,1431.3%11.6%2214820579023
25Citroen Berlingo1,1421.3%-32.2%3542936335021
26Tesla Model Y9991.1%33.4%139990019
27Chery Tiggo 8 Pro9721.1%-66.0%142623213897
28Mazda38881.0%279.5%6722620745550
29Kia Sorento8841.0%74.0%7435237315963
30Skoda Kamiq8671.0%14.5%5723639523644
31Mitsubishi ASX8190.9%176.7%4924123634264
32MG 47970.9%new1715334829649
33Mitsubishi Space Star7940.9%16.6%3013128338040
34Tesla Model 37640.9%55.6%10415348134
35Peugeot 20087530.8%-39.0%10227733614032
36Hyundai Bayon7370.8%-49.7%2732122219424
37Seat Ateca7130.8%1326.0%4020027923455
38Subaru XV6880.8%-40.9%3613423432041
39Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross6840.8%-4.2%5924216927352
40Toyota Hilux6710.8%-18.3%2417017532639
41Ora Funky Cat6610.7%271.3%6012929124171
42Skoda Kodiaq6600.7%-46.7%3820622423028
43Mazda CX-306560.7%34.4%7630912422366
44Suzuki Swift5760.6%-12.7%3213715928051
45Chevrolet Trax5760.6%57500.0%6517314525867
46Subaru Forester5630.6%-48.0%349716030642
47Zeekr X5610.6%new–27627114 –
48Toyota Corolla Cross5520.6%-58.7%122512040726
49Seat Ibiza5440.6%-55.3%9213319821345
50Seres 55340.6%new6477132325166
51MG ZS5300.6%310.9%2815415921783
52Xpeng P75260.6%new159163154209277
53Isuzu D-Max5220.6%22.5%253517031761
54Peugeot 30084900.6%-66.4%6622512414133
55Toyota Land Cruiser4840.5%13.9%5314115618753
56Suzuki Ignis4770.5%-24.0%461239326157
57Chery Tiggo 7 Pro4730.5%-50.9%4813417016936
58Toyota bZ4X4630.5%91.3%5815614516269
59Skoda Enyaq4560.5%11.5%3111512122048
60Hyundai Ioniq 54510.5%-62.6%445310329535
61Cupra Formentor4430.5%-24.1%849916817656
62Hyundai Venue4310.5%-41.1%191629917025
63Mazda CX-34270.5%-51.4%50578628446
64Nissan X-Trail4110.5%328.1%10419414770106
65Renault Megane4090.5%-70.6%7011418011538
66Smart #14020.5%new1671309263280
67Dacia Duster3880.4%-10.2%431147819659
68Chevrolet Trailblazer3800.4%-50.9%937714915462
69Renault Arkana3530.4%89.8%559514910970
70Suzuki Vitara/Grand Vitara3350.4%-20.4%42917816654
71Toyota Proace City3210.4%126.1%471631055379
72Skoda Karoq3210.4%903.1%778911511782
73Citroen C33110.3%-60.4%857810313060
74MG Marvel R3010.3%new7857128116127
75Seat Arona2760.3%-77.1%63637513837
76Skywell ET52700.3%-28.0%103231588993
77VW Tiguan2660.3%-35.4%88107857481
78Nissan Qashqai2620.3%-13.2%72726712380
79Nissan Sentra2600.3%-30.9%96825812072
80VW T-Roc2580.3%new24312910029320
81Renault Austral2560.3%814.3%1091417225157
82Xpeng G92560.3%new183877792293
83Lexus NX2540.3%7.6%62894611990
84Opel Corsa2510.3%112.7%941376945124
85Peugeot 50082500.3%-57.6%114141416868
86Skoda Superb2500.3%-25.6%8377759865
87Lynk & Co 012490.3%122.3%1081193145115
88Kia Carnival2470.3%187.2%52776910192
89Fiat Doblo2410.3%n/a1161237192141
90Mercedes GLC2330.3%497.4%1641383560156
91Seres E32300.3%-47.6%97461038184
92VW Transporter2290.3%95.7%5690944591
93Hyundai Ioniq 62270.3%3142.9%86444613786
94BMW 3 Series2260.3%37.0%179806977133
95Suzuki Jimny2250.3%-19.1%8995438796
96Citroen C5 Aircross2240.3%-61.9%117117575077
97Volvo XC402220.2%-53.4%73485811674
98VW Golf2200.2%91.3%41129411478
99Eveasy Limo2190.2%3028.6%91106203113
100Ford Focus2110.2%50.7%14370726985
101Kia Rio2080.2%-80.0%8205815043
102VW T-Cross2030.2%-15.1%101575195103
103Hyundai Sonata2000.2%-37.3%69415010976
104Mercedes C-Class2000.2%-15.3%152914762104
105Polestar 22000.2%217.5%1274622132148
106Audi Q31950.2%-53.8%140435210089
107Ford Explorer1920.2%42.2%1391131150147
108Nissan Juke1910.2%154.7%90544988109
109Skoda Fabia1840.2%-27.3%51311143973
110Kia Ceed1790.2%-1.6%14670105499
111Citroen C41750.2%6.1%121736438108
112Audi Q4 e-Tron1720.2%23.7%153679114136
113BYD Seal1700.2%new–15875 –
114Opel Combo1680.2%-46.5%81128152588
115Audi Q51670.2%63.7%134374585146
116Zeekr 0011670.2%new22969926315
117MG eHS1660.2%-89.8%800116530
118MG 51640.2%new130523775210
119BMW X31580.2%150.8%184603662161
120Cupra Leon1580.2%182.1%138406652132
121Genesis GV601550.2%-19.3%137324578123
122VW ID.41550.2%171.9%87893432101
123Mercedes GLA1530.2%-30.5%194923229137
124Hyundai Staria1520.2%-27.6%7528457998
125Mercedes CLA1500.2%-47.7%168663945111
126Genesis GV701460.2%49.0%163612362155
127WEY Coffee 011390.2%-23.2%111273676116
128JAC S41380.2%392.9%131359013164
129Renault Trafic1370.2%69.1%95425144112
130SsangYong Rexton1280.1%-5.9%68214859120
131Ford Puma1280.1%29.3%171422660162
132Fiat 5001270.1%-14.2%124851329119
133Renault Koleos1270.1%86.8%132347914173
134Mercedes EQA1260.1%-48.1%193453051110
135Peugeot 2081260.1%-39.1%7149354295
136Toyota Aygo/X1210.1%-74.0%544338458
137Lexus UX1200.1%2.6%106283161128
138Voyah Free1200.1%118.2%165154065174
139Mazda61140.1%-54.9%161631536129
140BYD Tang1140.1%-29.6%126272958143
141VW Caddy1080.1%58.8%79492732118
142Jeep Wrangler1020.1%-54.3%14514434597
143Lexus RX1020.1%-23.3%107332742130
144Mini1020.1%47.8%149222060154
145Renault Captur1000.1%-34.2%157165232134
146Ford Ranger1000.1%n/a26221286274
147BMW X4970.1%31.1%19683653159
148Honda Jazz960.1%-49.2%10571970121
149Volvo XC60940.1%-42.3%99301351105
150Mercedes EQC940.1%77.4%232285313195
151Kia EV6900.1%-19.6%144342333144
152Jeep Grand Cherokee890.1%-50.0%141402623131
153Mercedes GLE860.1%-69.5%17815215094
154Opel Mokka860.1%-68.8%9821234287
155Renault Clio790.1%-45.9%119133729140
156Chevrolet Traverse790.1%-1.3%120152242135
157Ford Bronco790.1%192.6%247431719236
158BMW 4 Series770.1%92.5%213112442208
159WEY Coffee 02770.1%new151261239261
160Mercedes Vito760.1%-22.4%125182632138
161Range Rover Sport760.1%1420.0%128172435171
162Forthing Friday750.1%new26863120295
163Subaru BRZ730.1%3550.0%142111646183
164Jeep Compass640.1%-31.2%170351415152
165Volvo EX30630.1%new–21402 –
166Toyota Camry620.1%-58.9%112221228117
167Toyota Highlander620.1%34.8%113181628190
168Hyundai Santa Fe600.1%-58.6%122112029126
169Citroen Jumpy600.1%57.9%110291912149
170BMW X5590.1%-55.0%230113216145
171BMW X1590.1%-54.3%1691454122
172Mercedes A-Class560.1%-6.7%24441411204
173Audi Q2530.1%-56.6%195112121139
174Infiniti QX55530.1%253.3%249142019243
175Toyota Yaris520.1%-89.7%398172747
176Mercedes EQE520.1%-51.4%22071728165
177Lexus ES520.1%-11.9%135221515168
178Leapmotor T03500.1%-75.5%115191714107
179Audi A4490.1%-61.7%154141124151
180Land Rover Defender490.1%-22.2%175131224179
181Chevrolet Blazer490.1%22.5%1662938177
182Maxus Deliver 3490.1%n/a –121225 –
183VW Polo480.1%2.1%11871130114
184Genesis GV80480.1%41.2%19017247216
185BMW i4460.1%64.3%20717524205
186Dacia Jogger460.1%119.0%147161416163
187Audi A3440.0%-84.8%1605435102
188DS 4440.0%91.3%19127314220
189Lexus RZ420.0%950.0%12913920223
190Mercedes Sprinter 313/316/319/519400.0%5.3%172131017193
191Audi Q8400.0%8.1%21011623182
192BMW 5 Series390.0%-72.7%1800237158
193Mercedes E-Class390.0%-61.4%20910920150
194VW Amarok390.0%n/a17771022215
195Volvo S60380.0%72.7%18810919219
196SsangYong Musso380.0%3700.0%2400038270
197Mercedes S-Class370.0%-11.9%23318217198
198Mercedes GLS360.0%24.1%24671316218
199Volvo XC90330.0%-28.3%17611913200
200Genesis G80330.0%-10.8%2224920192
201Maxus Euniq6320.0%-67.7%17411813176
202Subaru Outback320.0%-11.1%1876719206
203Jeep Avenger300.0%new–41412 –
204BMW X2270.0%-67.5%2310027181
205Audi Q7270.0%12.5%2248415224
206Range Rover Evoque260.0%-70.1%1812816178
207Cadillac XT6260.0%-43.5%2214913180
208Mini Countryman260.0%0.0%2008513225
209Lexus IS260.0%36.8%1486812212
210Porsche Cayenne250.0%-39.0%2154318221
211Fiat Scudo240.0%-60.7%2047143186
212Audi A6240.0%166.7%2275712255
213Audi A1230.0%-80.3%1231418142
214BMW X6230.0%-75.5%2034910167
215Chevrolet Malibu230.0%2200.0%2025135264
216Audi TT220.0%22.2%2515710245
217Volvo V60220.0%100.0%201769248
218Mercedes EQB210.0%-55.3%245867209
219Audi A5210.0%-38.2%2353216233
220BMW 1 Series210.0%-16.0%2140714213
221BMW 2 Series200.0%-13.0%2263512228
222Cadillac XT4190.0%-71.2%1850415172
223Alfa Romeo Giulia190.0%-54.8%198847196
224Honda Civic190.0%-50.0%1736310194
225Dacia Logan190.0%n/a1332152235
226Hongqi HS9170.0%-76.1%212656201
227Abarth 500170.0%-50.0%199629207
228Jeep Gladiator160.0%128.6% –0115238
229Audi A7160.0%220.0%266367292
230Ford Transit160.0%n/a100790214
231Alfa Romeo Stelvio150.0%-75.0%186636184
232Subaru Evoltis150.0%-70.6%197375188
233Cupra Ateca150.0%-31.8%225537227
234BMW IX150.0%-11.8%252276247
235Peugeot Boxer/718150.0%7.1%254870254
236Opel Grandland X150.0%200.0%208474279
237MAN TGE150.0%1400.0% –1113318
238Maxus Euniq5140.0%-6.7%192347222
239BMW 7 Series140.0%n/a –1211252
240Mercedes EQE SUV140.0%new2412111281
241Volvo C40130.0%-77.2%223247199
242Mercedes G-Class130.0%-55.2% –256229
243Audi A8130.0%-18.8%256094257
244Porsche 718130.0%85.7%234706232
245Mercedes SL-Class120.0%300.0% –381267
246Mercedes EQS SUV120.0%new269444301
247Opel Astra110.0%-70.3%206416202
248Porsche Taycan110.0%-38.9%236119251
249BMW Z4110.0%175.0%2631010282
250Renault Master110.0%n/a228227276
251BMW i5110.0%new–353 –
252Cadillac CT5100.0%-28.6% –019250
253Cadillac XT590.0%-85.0%150018175
254Opel Crossland X90.0%-84.7%205027191
255Genesis G7090.0%-70.0% –504241
256Infiniti QX5090.0%-57.1% –225226
257Toyota Proace90.0%-50.0%216432230
258Mercedes B-Class90.0%-47.1%253423249
259Range Rover Velar90.0%0.0%239216266
260Peugeot 40890.0%new182027231
261BYD ETP390.0%new–702 –
262Lexus LBX90.0%new–900 –
263Infiniti QX6080.0%-11.1%237224253
264Maserati Levante80.0%33.3% –071291
265Tesla Model X70.0%-94.3%162214153
266VW Crafter70.0%-50.0%155412234
267Aiways U670.0%new –070306
268Mazda CX-9070.0%new265520289
269BYD Han60.0%-93.2%211114187
270Alfa Romeo Tonale60.0%-88.7%189330189
271DS 760.0%-50.0%250123244
272SsangYong Korando60.0%-50.0%257312258
273BMW X760.0%0.0% –015283
274Porsche Macan50.0%-80.0%217104239
275BMW XM50.0%new –113310
276Chevrolet Corvette50.0%n/a267023294
277Cadillac Escalade40.0%-82.6% –004197
278Land Rover Discovery Sport40.0%-77.8%255022256
279Maserati Grecale40.0%-76.5% –211240
280Lexus LX40.0%-69.2% –022271
281Tesla Model S40.0%-42.9%218202275
282Mercedes Evito40.0%-33.3% –004300
283Volvo S9040.0%0.0%238103263
284Range Rover40.0%33.3%259022265
285Mazda MX-530.0%-66.7%260012269
286Mercedes CLS30.0%-57.1% –021268
287BMW i730.0%50.0%261003273
288Alpine A11030.0%n/a –003334
289Mercedes AMG GT20.0%-80.0%258101262
290Porsche 91120.0%-75.0%248002237
291BMW 8 Series20.0%-66.7% –002272
292Ferrari 29620.0%-60.0% –011298
293Jaguar E-Pace20.0%-60.0% –110287
294Bentley Continental20.0%-50.0%264200284
295DS 320.0%-50.0% –110285
296VW Touareg20.0%-50.0%242002288
297Aston Martin DBX20.0%100.0% –020309
298Land Rover Discovery20.0%100.0%271011312
299Hyundai i3020.0%n/a –020297
300Peugeot 30820.0%n/a –101 –
301Fiat Ducato20.0%n/a –020 –
302Weltmeister W520.0%new270020305
303Hyundai Accent10.0%-99.9%13600129
304Jaguar F-Pace10.0%-85.7%219100278
305Audi e-Tron GT10.0%-80.0% –001296
306Bentley Flying Spur10.0%0.0%273001317
307Ferrari SF9010.0%0.0% –100335
308Ferrari Roma10.0%new274001319
309Maserati Ghibli10.0%n/a –010 –
310Maserati MC2010.0%new –001 –
311Maserati Granturismo10.0%n/a –100 –
312Renault Kangoo10.0%n/a –100 –
313Chevrolet Suburban10.0%n/a–100 –
314Chevrolet Tahoe10.0%n/a–001 –
315Voyah Dream10.0%new–001 –

Source: cartube.co.il

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top