Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Sweden September 2023: Tesla Model Y hits record share, BYD Atto 3 and MG 4 in Top 10

The MG 4 manages its first Swedish Top 10 finish in September.

28,135 new cars found a buyer in Sweden in September, a 27.6% year-on-year surge tilting the year-to-date volume back into positive territory at +2.6% to 209,969. BEVs are up 60.7% year-on-year to 12,500 units and 44.4% vs. 35.3% a year ago and PHEVs gain 22.1% to 5,337 and 19% share vs. 19.8% in September 2022. All in all, rechargeable cars holds 63.4% of the Swedish market this month vs. 55.1% a year ago.

Over in the brands ranking, Volkswagen (+22.9%) tops the charts for the 4th month in a row and is in par with its YTD level at 11.9% share vs. 11.5%. Volvo (+30.5%) edges up one spot on last month to #2 while Tesla (+245.8%) is up two to #3. Kia (-2.3%) stays in 4th place above Toyota (-5.4%), both lodging disappointing results. MG (+147.1%) delivers its 2nd best monthly ranking at #8 just as Audi (+54.5%) is the only additional Top 10 brand to top the market. Newcomer BYD rallies back up 7 spots on August to #12.

In the models aisle, the Tesla Model Y (+607.7%) consolidates its domination, reaching a record 10.8% share. It is followed like in the YTD order by the Volvo XC40 (+120.4%), VW ID.4 (+106.6%) and Volvo XC60 (+48.4%). In 5th place, the Skoda Enyaq (+37.2%) also beats the market. The BYD Atto 3 is back inside the Top 10, gaining 11 spots on August to #8. It is joined by the MG 4 (+7416.7%) cracking the Top 10 for the first time at #9

Previous month: Sweden August 2023: VW ID.4 teases Tesla Model Y for first spot

One year ago: Sweden September 2023: Volvo back to #1, XC60 best-seller, market up 12.1%

Full September 2023 Top 54 All brands and Top 273 All models below.

Sweden September 2023 – brands:

PosBrandSep-23%/22Aug2023%/22PosFY22
1Volkswagen3,34011.9%22.9%124,06411.5%-0.1%22
2Volvo3,25811.6%30.5%327,47913.1%-2.5%11
3Tesla3,16411.2%245.8%516,3097.8%134.8%510
4Kia  2,2828.1%-2.3%417,3158.2%-25.0%33
5Toyota   1,8916.7%-5.4%217,1028.1%-2.0%44
6Mercedes  1,5865.6%15.4%910,9075.2%-7.5%86
7Audi  1,5005.3%54.5%612,9976.2%41.8%67
8MG1,3544.8%147.1%115,7352.7%4.6%1111
9Skoda  1,3054.6%17.4%89,7554.6%14.1%98
10BMW  1,2324.4%-4.0%711,4645.5%-7.3%75
11Peugeot  8323.0%34.0%106,2093.0%-2.1%1012
12BYD6012.1%new192,4861.2%new2031
13Nissan  5622.0%1.4%133,5831.7%-17.8%1513
14Cupra5522.0%78.1%162,5191.2%21.3%1817
15Hyundai  5481.9%5.2%154,0281.9%-1.8%1315
16Renault4901.7%118.8%213,9021.9%0.2%1414
17Ford  3801.4%-53.1%124,7192.2%-40.1%129
18Lexus3151.1%211.9%201,9020.9%136.0%2529
19Polestar3041.1%10.9%182,7181.3%-3.5%1716
20Opel  2891.0%30.8%242,1801.0%-8.6%2223
21Subaru  2891.0%78.4%222,0731.0%33.7%2427
22Citroen  2721.0%-9.9%142,9781.4%0.9%1618
23Mazda  2370.8%-53.5%252,4891.2%50.6%1922
24Fiat  2170.8%-16.5%231,7840.8%-27.2%2720
25Porsche2140.8%71.2%262,3411.1%18.8%2124
26Seat1640.6%2.5%171,8810.9%0.7%2625
27Dacia1630.6%-27.9%272,0961.0%-6.3%2319
28Mini  1560.6%-26.1%291,4870.7%-28.8%2821
29Honda  1230.4%-5.4%316300.3%-34.1%3130
30Suzuki  1140.4%-16.2%308980.4%-32.1%3028
31Ora1000.4%new322620.1%new3538
32Lynk & Co540.2%-75.3%281,2970.6%-18.8%2926
33Xpeng520.2%n/a36790.0%690.0%4050
34DS270.1%-34.1%372940.1%-21.2%3334
35Land Rover220.1%-65.6%332700.1%-30.8%3435
36Alfa Romeo190.1%171.4%392090.1%226.6%3640
37Mitsubishi130.0%-60.6%355430.3%25.7%3232
38NIO110.0%new341430.1%new37 –
39Maxus90.0%28.6%44910.0%-15.7%3937
40Hongqi80.0%new45580.0%new42 –
41Ineos80.0%new47200.0%new48 –
42Chevrolet  60.0%-45.5%41520.0%-3.7%4341
43Lamborghini60.0%0.0%43480.0%2.1%4443
44Jeep50.0%-50.0%381280.1%-56.3%3836
45Ferrari30.0%-25.0%40630.0%10.5%4142
46Jaguar30.0%-25.0%42460.0%-48.3%4539
47Iveco20.0%-33.3%46300.0%-21.1%4644
48Bentley20.0%100.0%48250.0%31.6%4745
49Cadillac20.0%0.0%50120.0%9.1%5049
50Smart20.0%n/a –40.0%300.0%5452
51Man20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a55 –
52JAC20.0%new –20.0%new56 –
53Morgan10.0% n/a –80.0%-46.7%5146
54Alpine10.0%-50.0% –50.0%-50.0%5248
 –Others410.1%64.0% –2270.1%1.8% – –

Sweden September 2023 – models:

PosModelSep-23%/22Aug2023%/22PosFY22
1Tesla Model Y3,05010.8%607.7%113,4576.4%175.1%17
2Volvo XC401,3914.9%120.4%58,6034.1%6.8%21
3VW ID.41,2294.4%106.6%27,7553.7%37.9%34
4Volvo XC607482.7%48.4%67,6483.6%0.2%42
5Skoda Enyaq7082.5%37.2%43,8271.8%29.9%814
6Kia Niro7042.5%-12.3%184,1292.0%-41.0%63
7Toyota RAV46612.3%6.1%34,2212.0%-13.1%58
8BYD Atto 35982.1%new192,3171.1%new2178
9MG 44511.6%7416.7%161,8820.9%31266.7%28147
10Kia Ceed4291.5%-11.0%103,6191.7%-46.4%96
11Kia Sportage4191.5%-11.8%83,3421.6%-7.1%119
12Volvo S/V603611.3%-18.7%133,9311.9%-32.7%75
13VW T-Roc3501.2%-33.5%122,4451.2%-35.7%1812
14Audi Q4 E-Tron3391.2%133.8%92,6811.3%93.3%1637
15VW Tiguan3281.2%11.9%151,8530.9%-37.7%2921
16Volvo S/V903141.1%-20.7%202,9311.4%-24.9%1210
17MG Marvel R3141.1%29.8%1461,1090.5%-0.4%6030
18Polestar 23041.1%10.9%172,7181.3%-3.2%1513
19BMW i42981.1%62.8%72,8361.4%209.9%1365
20MG ZS2981.1%101.4%669300.4%-58.1%7224
21Kia EV62911.0%-1.4%143,5491.7%30.8%1016
22Peugeot 30082761.0%187.5%281,7230.8%8.2%3148
23VW Passat2731.0%37.2%211,9410.9%-35.9%2719
24Mercedes C Class2660.9%78.5%591,5160.7%1.6%3741
25Toyota Corolla2570.9%-9.5%112,7711.3%-27.9%1411
26Renault Clio2510.9%1692.9%611,1720.6%50.1%5562
27Audi A62360.8%8.3%292,1251.0%87.9%2228
28Toyota Corolla Cross2330.8%new271,6830.8%new3397
29VW Golf2320.8%-41.7%232,0191.0%-22.8%2420
30Nissan Qashqai2320.8%38.9%501,4370.7%-5.1%4146
31Mercedes GLC2310.8%65.0%651,3980.7%-15.8%4247
32Cupra Born2290.8%38.0%241,1840.6%6.3%5332
33Subaru Outback2260.8%71.2%471,4570.7%14.9%4054
34Volvo C402210.8%-36.9%392,4001.1%225.2%1922
35Toyota Yaris2130.8%-58.9%352,3571.1%-19.5%2017
36VW ID.32130.8%57.8%221,9890.9%84.3%2642
37MG 52110.7%43.5%491,5870.8%101.7%3555
38Nissan Leaf2090.7%-26.7%371,3280.6%-46.3%4718
39BMW X12080.7%2211.1%331,7730.8%92.7%3073
40VW ID.52080.7%5.1%901,3440.6%101.5%4650
41Audi A32070.7%76.9%342,0151.0%76.6%2549
42Peugeot 20081940.7%16.9%311,1370.5%-33.6%5636
43Lexus NX1900.7%352.4%568980.4%142.0%74109
44Skoda Octavia1870.7%-33.9%261,7210.8%1.4%3231
45Cupra Formentor1830.7%18.8%848250.4%-15.2%8174
46Ford Kuga1800.6%-13.0%481,6070.8%-50.5%3415
47Toyota C-HR1780.6%31.9%731,4760.7%-35.5%3825
48BMW X31780.6%53.4%411,3250.6%-13.3%4838
49Hyundai Tucson1730.6%-23.5%421,3810.7%5.8%4444
50Mercedes EQE1730.6%111.0%571,1030.5%103.9%6193
51Audi e-Tron1700.6%325.0%301,2810.6%-1.9%5060
52Volvo XC901670.6%25.6%881,5540.7%-10.3%3629
53Kia Sorento1670.6%240.8%461,0030.5%2.0%6876
54Mercedes E Class1580.6%61.2%761,1260.5%0.5%5963
55BMW 5-Series1550.6%-18.0%441,3450.6%-32.4%4527
56Toyota Yaris Cross1520.5%-16.0%252,6411.3%20.0%1726
57Opel Mokka1520.5%50.5%751,0940.5%-5.0%6270
58Audi Q51430.5%110.3%588740.4%104.7%7799
59Mazda CX-601330.5%-35.1%781,0520.5%241.6%6580
60Skoda Kamiq1330.5%47.8%729790.5%23.8%6979
61Mercedes EQB1280.5%-7.2%697270.3%28.4%8782
62Mercedes CLA1260.4%-31.9%829020.4%-6.0%7367
63Cupra Leon1200.4%new745800.3%new96 –
64Kia Picanto1190.4%14.4%687270.3%18.2%8687
65Hyundai Ioniq 51150.4%475.0%1315180.2%59.4%102119
66Toyota bZ4X1130.4%n/a541,0070.5%960.0%67207
67Citroen C41120.4%-51.9%511,3910.7%29.3%4368
68Mini Hatch1090.4%-29.7%641,2050.6%-18.6%5240
69Renault Captur1090.4%58.0%988020.4%-22.4%8358
70BMW X51090.4%67.7%806000.3%1.9%9392
71Peugeot 2081080.4%-53.6%851,0600.5%-42.9%6333
72Audi Q21080.4%227.3%947930.4%67.3%84101
73Peugeot 50081060.4%381.8%538100.4%163.8%82134
74Ora Funky Cat1000.4%new932620.1%new143188
75Audi Q3980.3%30.7%718630.4%10.9%7977
76Hyundai Kona980.3%-4.9%836000.3%-32.7%9471
77Opel Grandland X980.3%133.3%793390.2%19.8%124133
78Kia Stonic970.3%142.5%637510.4%27.3%8594
79Mercedes GLE960.3%-5.0%1045360.3%-54.5%9857
80VW T-Cross       920.3%7.0%458950.4%-17.8%7559
81BMW 3-Series910.3%-59.0%431,2500.6%-40.3%5123
82Skoda Kodiaq910.3%-7.1%671,1370.5%-9.6%5752
83Mercedes EQA910.3%133.3%996700.3%99.4%89104
84VW ID.Buzz890.3%new1016540.3%new90204
85Fiat Ducato840.3%-37.8%551,1790.6%-31.5%5443
86Dacia Sandero840.3%-16.8%899320.4%19.6%7175
87Citroen C5 Aircross830.3%361.1%408710.4%147.4%78136
88VW Taigo820.3%-5.7%701,1330.5%5.8%5856
89Skoda Fabia800.3%77.8%1285470.3%29.6%97116
90MG HS800.3%1500.0%2502270.1%-83.2%14964
91Fiat 500X790.3%1480.0%813720.2%337.6%119209
92BMW iX780.3%23.8%1035840.3%-25.6%9572
93Seat Arona770.3%97.4%368930.4%59.2%76103
94Peugeot 308750.3%-10.7%621,0170.5%83.2%6696
95Ford Focus700.2%-25.5%871,4740.7%25.4%3969
96Dacia Duster700.2%-27.8%978390.4%-28.2%8061
97Porsche Cayenne700.2%118.8%1176290.3%40.1%92106
98Audi A4650.2%-43.0%969320.4%-18.8%7051
99VW Multivan610.2%-6.2%955350.3%-13.1%10086
100Nissan X-Trail600.2%n/a1142910.1%903.4%135208
101Renault Megane 580.2%20.8%1341,0530.5%120.3%6466
102Citroen C3560.2%300.0%605270.3%-36.7%10183
103Kia Soul560.2%107.4%2001750.1%-45.3%164123
104Lynk & Co 01540.2%-75.3%521,2970.6%-18.8%4939
105Lexus ES/IS/LS/RC540.2%10.2%774110.2%28.4%115132
106Fiat 500540.2%-53.4%1592300.1%-63.3%14789
107Audi A1520.2%4.0%1214220.2%42.6%111126
108Tesla Model 3            510.2%-89.5%322,0671.0%0.5%2335
109Hyundai i10490.2%75.0%1254510.2%40.5%110125
110Hyundai Bayon490.2%40.0%1183220.2%29.3%129145
111Porsche Taycan470.2%571.4%1115350.3%-9.3%9988
112VW Caddy470.2%56.7%1203010.1%38.7%134135
113Mercedes GLA460.2%-28.1%1264140.2%-7.4%112111
114VW Touareg460.2%142.1%1063150.2%47.2%131156
115BMW 2-Series420.1%5.0%916520.3%105.7%91115
116Mercedes Sprinter420.1%-8.7%1194570.2%9.1%109118
117Mazda CX-30420.1%-43.2%1124120.2%-11.2%113114
118Skoda Scala420.1%10.5%1103470.2%0.3%122128
119Tesla Model S410.1%n/a1834810.2%n/a106168
120Mercedes A Class410.1%-65.8%1484720.2%-55.7%10853
121Xpeng G9410.1%new –410.0%new235 –
122Mercedes GLB400.1%8.1%1373260.2%-21.8%126110
123Nissan Ariya400.1%-27.3%1132650.1%381.8%140169
124Suzuki Vitara390.1%-9.3%923660.2%-13.3%120122
125Seat Leon390.1%-9.3%862790.1%-55.6%13795
126Suzuki S-Cross390.1%-2.5%1781820.1%-55.1%162121
127Ford Mustang Mach-E380.1%-72.3%384110.2%-67.1%11434
128Subaru XV380.1%123.5%1002590.1%73.8%144170
129Porsche Macan360.1%16.1%1293750.2%31.1%118137
130Porsche 911350.1%25.0%1225140.2%45.2%103129
131Mazda2340.1%183.3%1353600.2%126.4%121158
132Lexus RX340.1%385.7%1022710.1%367.2%139216
133Skoda Karoq330.1%230.0%1085040.2%65.8%104130
134Mini Countryman330.1%-29.8%1562540.1%-45.1%146113
135Ford Puma                330.1%-81.7%1432200.1%-56.0%15391
136Lexus UX EV320.1%966.7%1322580.1%352.6%145205
137Honda HR-V320.1%-52.2%1151410.1%-71.9%171117
138Skoda Superb310.1%-3.1%1096930.3%-11.5%8881
139Ford Transit310.1%-34.0%1053400.2%-24.6%123120
140Toyota Camry    290.1%-42.0%1542060.1%-25.9%156138
141VW Caravelle280.1%64.7%1692900.1%126.6%136157
142Opel Astra280.1%-33.3%1842240.1%3.2%151152
143Suzuki Swift280.1%-15.2%1232010.1%-6.1%158151
144Mercedes V Class260.1%-29.7%1553180.2%-18.7%130124
145Audi Q8260.1%36.8%1412180.1%19.8%154150
146Audi A5250.1%-51.0%1364020.2%-13.9%116108
147BMW 1-Series250.1%-45.7%1473880.2%-41.4%11790
148Peugeot Expert240.1%700.0%244570.0%-18.6%223214
149Mercedes Citan230.1%91.7%1451290.1%545.0%176244
150Tesla Model X220.1%n/a1983040.1%n/a133177
151VW Arteon220.1%-56.0%1502270.1%-62.2%150100
152Mercedes Vito220.1%144.4%2131200.1%31.9%186192
153Renault Master220.1%29.4%1801020.0%-12.8%192189
154Cupra Ateca220.1%new207590.0%new215 –
155Honda Jazz210.1%0.0%1492300.1%28.5%148161
156Toyota Proace Verso210.1%-40.0%1241380.1%-49.8%173141
157Peugeot Rifter210.1%110.0%204770.0%-10.5%205206
158Honda Civic200.1%-4.8%181930.0%63.2%198212
159Toyota Aygo X190.1%-88.1%1404860.2%-17.8%10584
160Hyundai i30190.1%-64.8%1332070.1%-24.2%155127
161Alfa Romeo Tonale190.1%280.0%1791380.1%762.5%172258
162VW Touran190.1%171.4%1941250.1%9.6%180194
163Seat Tarraco190.1%850.0%214770.0%11.6%206217
164Mercedes EQT190.1%new –190.0%new263 –
165Porsche Panamera180.1%50.0%1701590.1%3.9%165172
166Renault Trafic180.1%0.0%1601440.1%67.4%170199
167Hyundai Santa Fe180.1%100.0%1851000.0%-41.9%194176
168Honda CR-V180.1%-14.3%173760.0%-42.9%207173
169Seat Ibiza170.1%-58.5%1073040.1%-2.3%132142
170Nissan Juke170.1%-46.9%1381140.1%-29.6%188175
171Peugeot 408160.1%new1162630.1%new142310
172DS 3 Crossback160.1%-11.1% –1100.1%-20.3%189171
173Honda ZR-V160.1%new190480.0%new226 –
174Honda E:NY1160.1%new174280.0%new252 –
175BMW X7140.0%40.0%1271530.1%106.8%166197
176Hyundai Ioniq/6140.0%n/a1711230.1%1266.7%182259
177BMW XM140.0%new144890.0%new201 –
178Mini Clubman140.0%55.6%248280.0%-80.8%253182
179Hyundai i20130.0%-71.7%1533250.2%-41.4%12898
180Subaru Solterra130.0%#DIV/0!1621330.1%4333.3%174210
181Renault Arkana120.0%-64.7%1302720.1%-63.4%13885
182Subaru Forester120.0%-7.7%1862240.1%72.3%152163
183Mazda CX-5120.0%-50.0%1991440.1%5.9%169181
184Citroen Jumper120.0%0.0%202900.0%-19.6%200198
185Mercedes G Class110.0%22.2%1891250.1%-19.4%179167
186VW Kombi110.0%266.7%164970.0%56.5%197218
187Audi S6110.0%-31.3%242470.0%-59.5%229196
188Xpeng P7110.0%n/a142380.0%1166.7%238294
189Opel Corsa100.0%-68.8%1524780.2%-24.0%107102
190Audi Q7100.0%-37.5%1572050.1%89.8%157178
191Seat Ateca100.0%-60.0%1771990.1%-30.9%159144
192Mercedes EQS100.0%-54.5%2111530.1%-26.4%167154
193VW Crafter100.0%100.0%1581460.1%156.1%168221
194Ford Tourneo Custom100.0%-66.7%1661230.1%-40.3%181160
195Mercedes AMG GT100.0%100.0%230740.0%-22.1%209202
196Dacia Jogger90.0%-67.9%1683250.2%12.8%127139
197Mazda390.0%-25.0%1881230.1%-14.0%183180
198Mercedes GLS90.0%-50.0%2251170.1%-28.2%187159
199Land Rover Defender90.0%50.0%1721000.0%-16.7%195187
200Ford Tourneo Connect90.0%0.0%196980.0%237.9%196219
201Renault Austral90.0%new240910.0%new199 –
202Maxus Euniq90.0%28.6%218890.0%-17.6%202166
203Peugeot Boxer90.0%200.0%217370.0%12.1%239243
204Porsche 71880.0%-46.7%1511290.1%-6.5%177179
205Hongqi E-HS980.0%new220580.0%new219 –
206Range Rover Evoque80.0%-84.0%222410.0%-66.9%234190
207Ineos Grenadier80.0%new238200.0%new261 –
208Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross70.0%-61.1%1752630.1%12.4%141149
209Renault Kangoo70.0%n/a2011210.1%n/a185284
210Mercedes CL class70.0%-30.0%226650.0%-9.7%211215
211Mercedes B Class70.0%-36.4% –410.0%-76.4%233174
212DS 460.0%n/a2121270.1%958.3%178250
213Suzuki Swace60.0%-60.0%1871230.1%-37.2%184164
214BMW X660.0%-33.3%182640.0%-1.5%212211
215Lamborghini60.0%0.0%216480.0%-5.9%227231
216Toyota GR8660.0%n/a210260.0%n/a256226
217Ford Transit Custom50.0%0.0%1391770.1%50.0%163183
218NIO ET750.0%new165750.0%new208 –
219BMW X450.0%0.0%205580.0%-1.7%218213
220DS 750.0%-78.3%167570.0%-74.4%222146
221Citroen Berlingo50.0%-16.7%232450.0%-22.4%230220
222BMW 4-Series40.0%-92.9%1931890.1%-45.7%161131
223Renault Zoe40.0%-73.3%1611300.1%-74.8%175107
224Mitsubishi ASX40.0%n/a229830.0%n/a204 –
225Lexus RZ40.0%new203620.0%new214 –
226Mercedes CLS40.0%300.0%253590.0%73.5%216238
227Mazda MX540.0%33.3%231580.0%65.7%220242
228Audi e-Tron GT40.0%300.0%241480.0%-61.3%225186
229Toyota Land Cruiser40.0%100.0%208350.0%-16.7%244232
230Chevrolet Corvette40.0%-33.3%209320.0%23.1%247246
231Toyota Verso40.0%n/a –120.0%500.0%280288
232Mazda MX-3030.0%-98.3%1923350.2%-14.3%125112
233Ford Mustang30.0%200.0%1951010.0%140.5%193236
234Range Rover Velar30.0%200.0%221420.0%0.0%232233
235NIO EL730.0%new235380.0%new237 –
236NIO ET530.0%new191300.0%new250 –
237Peugeot 50830.0%-25.0%236280.0%-76.9%254184
238Citroen Spacetourer30.0%n/a261180.0%n/a265 –
239Mitsubishi Space Star20.0%-86.7%1761970.1%-0.5%160153
240BYD Han20.0%new2521050.1%new191 –
241Jeep Compass20.0%-77.8% –860.0%-58.7%203165
242Nissan Primastar20.0%n/a215590.0%n/a217 –
243Nissan Micra20.0%-84.6%254490.0%-55.0%224193
244Audi A720.0%0.0%197470.0%34.3%228239
245Ferrari20.0%0.0%206430.0%7.5%231234
246BMW Z420.0%100.0%245300.0%-26.8%248240
247Iveco Daily20.0%-33.3%223300.0%-21.1%249241
248Suzuki Across20.0%-60.0% –260.0%-69.8%255203
249Jaguar F-Pace20.0%0.0%237230.0%-58.2%257225
250Audi TT20.0%0.0%260180.0%-5.3%264255
251Jeep Avenger20.0%new163180.0%new266 –
252Land Rover Discovery Sport20.0%-66.7%265140.0%-77.0%273223
253Cadillac SRX20.0%0.0% –120.0%20.0%279277
254Smart Fortwo20.0%n/a –40.0%300.0%292293
255Man Chassi Husbil20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a300 –
256BMW i520.0%new –20.0%new301 –
257JAC E-JS420.0%new –20.0%new302 –
258BYD Tang10.0%new –640.0%new213253
259BMW i710.0%new227570.0%new221276
260Citroen C5 X10.0%-75.0%234360.0%-68.1%241185
261Opel Zafira10.0%-50.0%257300.0%66.7%251252
262Jeep Wrangler10.0%n/a258220.0%-53.2%260227
263Bentley Bentayga10.0%0.0%263130.0%62.5%276269
264Bentley Continental10.0%n/a266120.0%9.1%277272
265Jaguar i-Pace10.0%0.0%239110.0%-31.3%281262
266Morgan10.0%n/a –80.0%-50.0%283257
267Lexus LC10.0%n/a –70.0%n/a284n/a
268Ferrari Portofino10.0%n/a24960.0%-25.0%285281
269Toyota Supra10.0%-50.0% –60.0%20.0%286280
270Alpine A11010.0%-50.0% –50.0%-50.0%287271
271Audi S310.0%n/a –30.0%-50.0%293274
272Audi S810.0%n/a –10.0%n/a312 –
273Ford Bronco10.0%new –10.0%new313 –

Source: Mobility Sweden

Comments (8)

  1. Just read that the EV Cadillac Lyriq is launched in Switzerland this week and then later in France and Sweden and 5 other European countries in the next year. Though luck Cadillac with competition like Audi Q8 e-tron, BMW I5, M-B EQS and the revised Taycan and the Polestar 3.

    1. Cadillac makes incredible vehicles but in Europe it’s impossible to compete against the german in the luxury market.

      1. The Lyriq is definitively a model that can change the low sales of Cadillac in Europe. And probably Chevrolet will bring over a cheaper EV to Europe too.

  2. Škoda Octavia, which dominates in some countries, will probably drop out of the top 50 in Sweden. When I compare it here with the Kia Ceed, it’s a disaster.
    Also Passat and Supeb. VW is very popular in Sweden. T-roc, Tiguan very high.
    Vhat about Ford? The Mustang mach E failed and Ford will suffer in the north.

    1. The Mustang Mach E sold quite well here when it was introduced here a couple of years ago. But now with much more competition and the Mustang’s rather hefty price it is a tough situation, but in Norway it is in the top 10. The Octavia and Superb sold rather well here for many years but the lack of Electric versions will probably keep the sales below the top 30 models.
      Passat will probably sell better In it’s Hybrid version until the I 7 Kombi arrives.

      1. According to the first days of October, it looks like Volvo will be No. 1 this month.
        Passat – Superb plugin with a range of 100 km will probably help, but the competition is tough and pure electric cars will be available for the same price. We¨ll see.

  3. Notice that Xpeng G9 debuted at place 121. It got mostly great reviews on Swedish Motorsites and will probably do well here. 
    In others:
    Aston Martin   4 first 9 months  17
    Lotus                3 first 9 months   8

Leave a Reply

Back To Top