Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

New Caledonia (France) February 2023: Toyota places Yaris and Yaris Cross on podium

The Toyota Yaris is the best-selling vehicle in New Caledonia in February.

New Caledonia is a French archipelago located north east of Australia. 639 new light vehicles found a buyer here in February, that’s a 4.2% year-on-year increase. Due to a weak start of the year in January, the year-to-date tally remains in negative at -4.9% to 1,149 units. Toyota (+13.7%) continues to dominate the brands charts with 20.8% share and 21.1% year-to-date. Peugeot (+41.7%) reclaims the 2nd spot it held over the Full Year 2022 both for the month and YTD. Citroen (+21.6%) climbs up five ranks on January to #3, and in fact the entire Top 5 brands outpace the market with double-digit gains, with Hyundai (+29%) and Ford (+34.5%) in tow. Isuzu (+342.9%) achieves by far the best performance near the top of the charts whereas Renault (-32.1%) sinks.

Over in the models ranking, the Toyota Yaris (+257.1%) spectacularly takes the lead of the charts whereas it didn’t sell any unit in January. It lands directly at the 2nd place YTD. The Toyota Yaris Cross does the same thing and appears at #3. In between, the Isuzu D-Max (+416.7%) enjoys a very rare month as the best-selling pickup. The Dacia Duster (-52.8%) is in great difficulty year-on-year but rallies back up five spots on January to #4. Outstanding performances by the Hyundai Tucson (+733.3%), Peugeot Expert (+433.3%) and Ford Ranger (+140%) whereas the Toyota Hilux (-54.9%) implodes to #7 but keeps the YTD pole position.

Previous month: New Caledonia (France) January 2023: Suzuki (+213.3%) swims upstream in market down -14.3

One year ago: New Caledonia (France) January-February 2022: Toyota ultra dominant

Full February 2023 Top 35 all brands and Top 20 models below.

New Caledonia (France) February 2023 – brands:

PosBrandFeb-23%/22Jan2023%/21PosFY22
1Toyota13320.8%13.7%124221.1%-5.5%11
2Peugeot518.0%41.7%3897.7%9.9%22
3Citroen  457.0%21.6%8665.7%-16.5%63
4Hyundai  406.3%29.0%4766.6%46.2%46
5Ford  396.1%34.5%7635.5%5.0%74
6Renault 365.6%-32.1%5696.0%-25.8%57
7Isuzu314.9%342.9%11453.9%150.0%915
8Suzuki304.7%-9.1%2776.7%60.4%39
9Mitsubishi  274.2%-18.2%6534.6%-13.1%811
10Kia  264.1%-29.7%10423.7%-44.0%115
11Dacia264.1%-61.2%13383.3%-63.1%128
12Subaru223.4%175.0%9423.7%82.6%1012
13MG213.3%133.3%16302.6%76.5%1313
14Nissan203.1%-35.5%17292.5%-54.0%1410
15Fiat152.3%n/a24181.6%50.0%1718
16Changan121.9%-7.7%12252.2%66.7%1517
17FAW101.6%11.1%15201.7%11.1%1614
18Chevrolet  81.3%100.0%20141.2%75.0%2023
19Dongfeng60.9%100.0%14171.5%112.5%1822
20Opel60.9%500.0%18151.3%150.0%1926
21Land Rover50.8%66.7%2970.6%0.0%2524
22Mercedes50.8%25.0%3070.6%-30.0%2619
23Geely40.6%-60.0%2370.6%-63.2%2316
24Mazda40.6%-69.2%2670.6%-65.0%2421
25BMW30.5%0.0%2170.6%0.0%2225
26Audi30.5%200.0%2560.5%500.0%2728
27Porsche20.3%100.0%3140.3%0.0%3131
28Jeep20.3%-60.0%3440.3%-50.0%3229
29BYD10.2%n/a1990.8%800.0%2120
30ZX Auto10.2%n/a2250.4%66.7%2833
31Iveco10.2%-50.0%2740.3%33.3%2930
32Mini10.2%0.0%2840.3%300.0%3032
33DS10.2%-66.7%3230.3%-25.0%3335
34Great Wall  10.2%-50.0%3330.3%0.0%3438
35Ram10.2%-66.7% –10.1%-91.7%3627

New Caledonia (France) February 2023 – models:

PosModelFeb-23%/22Jan2023%/21PosFY22
1Toyota Yaris507.8%257.1%n/a504.4%257.1%213
2Isuzu D-Max314.9%416.7%8453.9%164.7%416
3Toyota Yaris Cross274.2%newn/a272.3%new10n/a
4Dacia Duster253.9%-52.8%9373.2%-50.0%72
5Hyundai Tucson253.9%733.3%3474.1%487.5%38
6Ford Ranger243.8%140.0%7393.4%95.0%63
7Toyota Hilux233.6%-54.9%1575.0%-46.7%11
8Peugeot Expert162.5%433.3%n/a191.7%137.5%1846
9Citroen Berlingo132.0%18.2%n/a191.7%0.0%1611
10Renault Clio132.0%62.5%n/a201.7%42.9%1518
11Suzuki Ignis132.0%225.0%5322.8%300.0%843
12Toyota Raize132.0%-7.1%2403.5%-20.0%54
13Citroen Jumpy121.9%200.0%n/a141.2%75.0%2636
14Subaru XV121.9%300.0%10242.1%100.0%1117
15Changan CS35 Plus111.7%120.0%13201.7%300.0%1341
16Citroen C3111.7%-8.3%n/a111.0%-64.5%339
17Fiat Ducato111.7%-8.3%n/a121.0%20.0%3129
18Hyundai Staria101.6%n/a14191.7%1800.0%1742
19Subaru Forester101.6%100.0%n/a161.4%45.5%2245
20FAW Bestune T3391.4%newn/a131.1%new29n/a
21MG RX591.4%50.0%n/a100.9%-9.1%37n/a
22Mitsubishi ASX91.4%n/an/a161.4%166.7%24n/a
23Mitsubishi Sportero/L20091.4%12.5%18171.5%-10.5%1921
24Peugeot 20891.4%28.6%12201.7%42.9%146

Source: Manufacturers

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top