Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Ireland January 2022: Hyundai Tucson leads, 4 Toyotas in Top 5 in stable market (-0.5%)

The Toyota RAV4 is up 36.1% year-on-year in January.

The bi-annual license plate system in place in Ireland which indicates the year of registration on the plate means January is traditionally the biggest month of the year in Ireland, accounting for roughly 30% of annual sales. This year starts with a -0.5% dip to 25,046 sales, keeping in mind January 2021 was down a damning -19.3% on the year prior. Toyota (+33.5%) and Hyundai (+33.1%) dominate the brands ranking with spectacular year-on-year gains leading to 20.1% and 14.5% share respectively. In contrast Volkswagen (-32%) is down to 6.9% share vs. 12% over the Full Year 2021. Kia (+5.4%) and Nissan (+0.1%) are also up below with BMW (+29.1%) the only additional gainer in the Top 10.

Model-wise, the Hyundai Tucson (+20%) confirms it is the favourite choice of Irish customers with a strong 7.2% share vs. 5.2% over the Full Year 2021. There are four Toyotas in the Top 5: the Corolla (+20.5%) remains at #2 ahead of the RAV4 (+36.1%), C-HR (+26.9%) and Yaris (-2%). The Ford Puma (+45.4%), Nissan Qashqai (+28.2%) and Hyundai Kona (+15.5%) also excel in the remainder of the Top 10 while the Toyota Yaris Cross ends the month at an outstanding 8th place. As a recent launch (<12 months), it distances the Renault Arkana (#12) Hyundai Ioniq 5 (#14), Kia EV6 (#23) and VW ID.4 (#27).

Previous post: Ireland Full Year 2021: Hyundai Tucson reclaims top spot, Toyota topples VW in market up 18.5%

One year ago: Ireland January 2021: Hyundai Tucson best-seller, market down -19.3%

Full January 2022 Top 32 All-brands and Top 205 All-models below.

Ireland January 2022 – brands:

PosBrandJan-22%/21FY21
1Toyota5,04020.1%33.5%1
2Hyundai3,62514.5%33.1%3
3Volkswagen1,7296.9%-32.0%2
4Skoda1,7146.8%-17.2%4
5Kia1,5156.0%5.4%6
6Nissan1,4665.9%0.1%8
7Ford1,3445.4%-41.4%5
8Renault1,2234.9%4.4%11
9Peugeot1,0284.1%-25.8%7
10BMW8843.5%29.1%9
11Dacia8293.3%27.1%15
12Audi7312.9%4.9%10
13Opel6842.7%6.7%14
14Mercedes6402.6%-9.7%13
15Volvo4831.9%65.4%16
16Citroen3801.5%6.1%20
17Seat3731.5%-60.1%12
18Mazda3011.2%6.4%18
19Suzuki1690.7%-50.0%17
20Lexus1490.6%55.2%25
21Mini1310.5%4.8%23
22Land Rover1200.5%20.0%19
23Porsche1130.5%2160.0%29
24MG950.4%295.8%24
25Honda940.4%-30.4%22
26Cupra920.4%360.0%28
27Jaguar260.1%188.9%30
28Tesla220.1%120.0%21
29Fiat210.1%-56.3%27
30DS200.1%n/a32
31SsangYong30.0%-82.4%31
32Alfa Romeo20.0%100.0%33

Ireland January 2022 – models:

PosModelJan-22%/21FY21
1Hyundai Tucson1,8157.2%20.0%1
2Toyota Corolla1,5216.1%20.5%2
3Toyota RAV41,1434.6%36.1%6
4Toyota C-HR8963.6%26.9%5
5Toyota Yaris7423.0%-2.0%3
6Nissan Qashqai6822.7%28.2%16
7Hyundai Kona6632.6%15.5%12
8Toyota Yaris Cross6532.6%new123
9Skoda Octavia5692.3%-12.6%7
10Ford Puma5512.2%45.4%14
11VW T-Roc5052.0%90.6%18
12Renault Arkana4841.9%new95
13Renault Clio4831.9%89.4%26
14Hyundai Ioniq 54561.8%new145
15Dacia Duster4151.7%17.2%30
16Dacia Sandero4141.7%53.9%35
17Ford Focus4061.6%-49.4%9
18Kia Sportage4031.6%-24.0%10
19Skoda Kodiaq3801.5%-24.0%13
20Peugeot 20083441.4%7.8%21
21Ford Kuga3161.3%-36.5%15
22Nissan Leaf3031.2%51.5%45
23Kia EV63021.2%new172
24Nissan Juke3001.2%-5.4%29
25Kia Ceed2791.1%2.2%34
26Peugeot 30082721.1%-50.2%11
27VW ID.42571.0%new19
28BMW 5-Series2561.0%137.0%33
29VW Polo2340.9%-54.4%17
30Mercedes E Class2270.9%-4.2%38
31VW Tiguan2170.9%-61.4%4
32Hyundai i301940.8%74.8%59
33Kia Niro1900.8%-24.0%23
34Opel Mokka1890.8%new89
35Hyundai Santa Fe1860.7%481.3%75
36Nissan Micra1810.7%-52.6%25
37Peugeot 2081790.7%2.9%58
38Volvo XC601790.7%113.1%71
39Skoda Superb1760.7%31.3%37
40Skoda Karoq1750.7%-42.1%20
41Opel Corsa1730.7%-37.5%41
42Citroen C41680.7%16700.0%128
43Kia Stonic1620.6%35.0%47
44Peugeot 50081610.6%-44.9%28
45Hyundai i101580.6%9.0%60
46Seat Arona1570.6%-40.5%27
47Renault Captur1560.6%-59.6%31
48Volvo XC901560.6%143.8%81
49Skoda Kamiq1520.6%-18.7%36
50VW Passat1510.6%-30.7%39
51Seat Ibiza1460.6%-14.1%55
52BMW 3-Series1440.6%-12.2%49
53Volvo XC401430.6%37.5%62
54Opel Insignia1380.6%122.6%79
55Audi Q31340.5%7.2%56
56Opel Crossland X1310.5%65.8%64
57VW Golf1130.5%-82.4%8
58BMW X51120.4%14.3%48
59Hyundai i201090.4%-62.7%22
60Mazda CX-301070.4%21.6%83
61Mini Hatch1020.4%9.7%68
62Skoda Scala1000.4%42.9%78
63BMW X1980.4%292.0%90
64VW T-Cross980.4%-28.5%51
65Skoda Enyaq960.4%new100
66Audi A4900.4%-9.1%57
67Cupra Formentor800.3%300.0%114
68Audi Q5780.3%122.9%72
69Citroen C3770.3%13.2%115
70Audi A6740.3%-39.3%54
71VW Arteon720.3%75.6%108
72Citroen C5 Aircross690.3%-58.7%84
73Kia Picanto690.3%43.8%96
74VW ID.3690.3%-44.8%24
75Skoda Fabia660.3%-70.9%46
76Audi Q4650.3%new109
77Mercedes A Class650.3%-45.4%74
78Suzuki Vitara640.3%-51.5%50
79Toyota Camry640.3%-22.9%93
80Mazda CX-5630.3%-35.1%85
81BMW 4-Series620.2%82.4%105
82BMW X3620.2%26.5%77
83Renault Zoe610.2%-26.5%65
84BMW 2-Series590.2%0.0%66
85Mercedes GLC570.2%7.5%69
86Audi A1560.2%43.6%106
87Lexus NX560.2%93.1%121
88Porsche Taycan560.2%1766.7%143
89Lexus ES540.2%22.7%117
90Mercedes EQA540.2%new152
91Seat Ateca540.2%-73.8%40
92Mercedes GLE530.2%381.8%138
93Audi Q2520.2%126.1%91
94Audi A5480.2%-29.4%94
95MG5470.2%new119
96Peugeot 508460.2%84.0%120
97Mercedes C Class450.2%-2.2%134
98Mercedes CLA450.2%-15.1%70
99Audi e-Tron440.2%120.0%112
100Honda Civic440.2%-36.2%80
101Mazda3440.2%-25.4%99
102Hyundai Bayon430.2%new107
103Suzuki Ignis430.2%-17.3%102
104Audi A3410.2%-72.5%42
105Porsche Cayenne400.2%n/a161
106Range Rover Sport400.2%-55.1%82
107Kia Sorento390.2%-70.7%44
108Kia Soul390.2%105.3%141
109Mazda2370.1%15.6%129
110Renault Kadjar370.1%-81.5%88
111Suzuki Swift360.1%-74.6%92
112Citroen C3 Aircross340.1%-41.4%130
113Audi e-Tron GT330.1%new178
114Mercedes GLA330.1%-59.3%87
115Kia Rio320.1%-49.2%76
116Range Rover Evoque320.1%3100.0%98
117Mazda MX-30310.1%new131
118Opel Astra310.1%-57.5%104
119MG HS300.1%500.0%135
120BMW iX300.1%new –
121Lexus UX280.1%47.4%140
122Suzuki Swace260.1%new –
123Land Rover Discovery Sport250.1%1150.0%118
124Citroen C4 Picasso230.1%0.0%150
125Honda CR-V230.1%43.8%122
126Ford Fiesta220.1%-95.4%32
127Honda Jazz220.1%57.1%126
128Jaguar i-Pace220.1%450.0%163
129Tesla Model 3220.1%214.3%43
130Peugeot Rifter210.1%110.0%111
131Opel Grandland X200.1%-86.6%61
132Ford Mustang190.1%1800.0%166
133Mazda6190.1%850.0%159
134BMW 1-Series180.1%-78.3%86
135MG ZS180.1%-5.3%101
136BMW iX3160.1%new124
137DS 7140.1%n/a185
138Mercedes GLB140.1%-75.9%73
139Range Rover Velar140.1%1300.0%136
140Ford Mondeo130.1%-87.4%67
141Toyota Highlander130.1%160.0%146
142Cupra Leon120.0%n/a177
143Mini Clubman120.0%1100.0%220
144Mini Countryman120.0%-58.6%127
145Mercedes S Class110.0%-8.3%133
146Porsche Panamera110.0%n/a205
147VW Taigo110.0%new –
148Lexus RX100.0%233.3%165
149Mercedes CLS100.0%-37.5%160
150Seat Leon100.0%-93.8%52
151BMW i390.0%-50.0%169
152Fiat Tipo90.0%125.0%195
153Citroen Berlingo80.0%-46.7%155
154Fiat 50080.0%-71.4%125
155Mercedes EQB70.0%new –
156Audi A760.0%500.0%204
156BMW X460.0%50.0%196
157DS 360.0%n/a222
158Ford S-Max60.0%-33.3%162
159Seat Tarraco60.0%-95.5%53
160BMW 7 Series50.0%-28.6%186
161Honda E50.0%-37.5%171
162Mercedes G Class50.0%n/a238
163Mini Convertible50.0%400.0%218
164Peugeot Expert50.0%400.0%158
165Range Rover 50.0%-28.6%176
166Audi Q840.0%100.0%187
167Audi TT40.0%n/a228
168BMW X240.0%-69.2%179
169Ford Ecosport40.0%-69.2%167
170Land Rover Defender40.0%n/a175
171Mercedes AMG GT40.0%n/a226
172Toyota Prius40.0%-55.6%184
173BMW 8 Series30.0%-50.0%188
174Fiat 500X30.0%-62.5%191
175Ford Transit Custom30.0%n/a156
176Jaguar XF30.0%50.0%182
177Mercedes EQC30.0%-57.1%197
178Mercedes V Class30.0%0.0%203
179Volvo V9030.0%0.0%211
180Audi Q720.0%-83.3%144
181Ford Galaxy20.0%-80.0%168
182Ford Tourneo20.0%0.0%180
183Mercedes GLS20.0%n/a227
184Opel Combo20.0%n/a157
185Porsche 911/Carrera20.0%100.0%206
186Porsche Cayman20.0%n/a235
187Renault Mégane20.0%-98.4%63
188Ssangyong Korando20.0%-80.0%148
189Toyota Aygo20.0%-98.2%97
190Toyota Proace20.0%0.0%193
191Volvo V6020.0%-87.5%154
192VW Touareg20.0%0.0%149
193Alfa Romeo Giulia10.0%n/a194
194Alfa Romeo Stelvio10.0%n/a231
195Citroen Spacetourer10.0%0.0%229
196Fiat Panda10.0%0.0%174
197Jaguar F-Pace10.0%0.0%139
198Lexus LC10.0%n/a252
199Mercedes B Class10.0%-92.3%181
200Porsche Boxster10.0%n/a246
201Porsche Macan10.0%0.0%215
202Ssangyong Tivoli10.0%-85.7%183
203Hyundai Genesis10.0%n/a –
204Mercedes EQS10.0%new –

Source: SIMI

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top